objects: 13
show
sort by
American Landscape Video : The Electronic Grove
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0880390174

American Landscape Video : The Electronic Grove

William D. Judson, Barbara Novak, David A. Ross, John G. Hanhardt, Dara Birnbaum, Frank Gillette, Doug Hall, Mary Lucier, Rita Myers, Steina Vasulka, Bill Viola

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 7 - July 10, 1988. Texts by exhibition curator William D. Judson, Barbara Novak, David A. Ross and John G. Hanhardt. Artists include: Dara Birnbaum, Frank Gillette, Doug Hall, Mary Lucier, Rita Myers, Steina Vasulka and Bill Viola. ... [details]

The New Television : A Public / Private Art. Essays, Statements, and Videotapes [ Based on
  • monograph
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.1 x 18.5 cm.
  • 289 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262040506
Rooms P.S. 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.3 x 25.4 cm.
  • 136 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Rooms P.S. 1

Alanna Heiss, Linda Blumberg, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Evriah Bader, John Baldessari, Jared Bark, Jennifer Bartlett, Bill Beirne, Robert Benson, James Bishop, Ronald Bladen, Power Boothe, Daniel Buren, Scott Burton, Michael Clark, Colette, Douglas Davis, Walter de Maria, Peter Downsbrough, Stefan Eins, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Steve Gianakos, Tina Girouard, Frank Gillette, Michael Goldberg, Ron Gorchov, Robert Grosvenor, Ira Joel Haber, Marcia Hafif, Suzanne Harris, Dale Henry, Lynn Hershman, Jene Highstein, Patrick Ireland, Bill Jenson, Alain Kirili, Bernard Kirschenbaum, Joseph Kosuth, Shigeko Kubota, Gary Kuehn, Jeffrey Lew, Gordon Matta-Clark, Brenda Miller, Antoni Miralda, Mary Miss, Richard Mock, Forrest Myers, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Patsy Norvell, Dough Ohlson, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Howardena Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, David Rabinowitch, Judy Rifka, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Alan Daniel Saret, Richard Serra, Judith Shea, Charles Simonds, Ned Smyth, Eve Sonneman, Sylvia Stone, Marjorie Strider, Michele Stuart, Susanna Tanger, Hap Tivey, Richard Tuttle, Susan Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Doug Wheeler, Robert Yasuda

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with inaugural exhibition held at P.S. 1, June 9 - 26, 1976 featuring site specific installations in the rooms of the then largely un-renovated building. Includes installation images and images of artists installing their works, texts by artists within show, statement and acknowledgments. ... [details]

Video Art : An Anthology
  • catalogue raisonné
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 23.5 cm.
  • 286 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 015193634X

Video Art : An Anthology

[Paperback / First Edition]

Ira Schneider, Beryl Korot, Mary Lucier, Vito Acconci, Ant Farm, Eleanor Antin, John Arvanites, Mary Ashley, John Baldessari, Stephen Beck, Lynda Benglis, James Byrne, Eric Cameron, Peter Campus, David Cort, Douglas Davis, Dimitri Devyatkin, Tom DeWitt, Juan Downey, Ed Emshwiller, Bill Etra, Louise Etra, John Fleming, Terry Fox, Charles Frazier, Hermine Freed, Dieter Froese, Davidson Gigliotti, Frank Gillette, Joel Glassman, Dan Graham, Ernest Gusella, Julia Heyward, Ralph Hocking, Nancy Holt, Rebecca Horn, Joan Jonas, Daile Kaplan, Beryl Korot, Paul Kos, Jack Krueger, Paula Barr, Shigeko Kubota, Les Levine, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Andy Mann, Susan Milano, Antonio Muntadas, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Tony Ramos, Steve Reich, Bill Ritchie, Lynda Rodolitz, Ira Schneider, Ilene Segalove, Richard Serra, Willoughby Sharp, Michael Snow, Nina Sobel, Keith Sonnier, John Sturgeon, Skip Sweeney, Joanne Kelly, Anne Tardos, Ben Tatti, Paul Tschinkel, Woody Vasulka, Bill Viola, Bill Wegman, Bob Wiegand, Ingrid Wiegand, Walter Wright, Jud Yalkut

Large-scale anthology of video art images and texts. Compiled and edited by Ira Schneider, Beryl Korot, and Mary Lucier. Texts by Rebecca Lawrence, George Bolling, Robert Stearns, James Beck, Russell Connor, David Antin, Anne Focke, Peter Frank, John Hanhardt, Wulf Herzogenrath, Bruce Kurtz, David Ross. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 28 cm.
  • 116 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Video Art

David Antin, Lizzie Borden, Jack Burnham, John McHale, Suzanne Delehanty, Vito Acconci, Sonia Andrade, Ant Farm, Eleanor Antin, David Askevold, John Baldessari, Lynda Benglis, Jim Byrne, Pierpaolo Calzolari, Colin Campbell, Peter Campus, Giuseppe Chiari, Fernando França Cocchiarale, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Antonio Dias, Juan Downey, Ed Emshwiller, Valie Export, Terry Fox, Howard Fried, Seiichi Fujii, Anna Bella Geiger, Michael Geissler and Video Audio Mediem, General Idea, Frank Gillette, Dan Graham, Sakumi Hagiwara, Martha Haslanger, Michael Hayden, K.H. Hödicke, Nancy Holt, Rebecca Horn, Mako Idemitsu, Taka Iimura, Joan Jonas, Allan Kaprow, Nobuhiro Kawanaka, Hakudo Kobayashi, Masao Komura, Beryl Korot, Paul Kos, Ernie Kovacs, Shigeko Kubota, Richard Landry, Les Levine, Alvin Lucier, Urs Lüthi, Ivens Olinto Machado, Andy Mann, Toshio Matsumoto, Kyoto Michishita, Robert Morris, Philip Morton, Fujiko Nakaya, Bruce Nauman, Dennis Oppenheim, Jean Otth, Nam June Paik, Giulio Paolini, Ulrike Rosenbach, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Daniel Sandin, Ira Schneider, Eric Siegel, Richard Serra, Nina Sobel, Keith Sonnier, Lisa Stelle, Skip Sweeney, Telethon, Top Value Television, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Bill Viola, Wolf Vostell, Morihiro Wada, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Peter Weibel, Katsuhiro Yamaguchi, Keigo Yamamoto

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, January 17 - February 28, 1975. Traveled to The Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, OH, March 22 - May 30, 1975 ; Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, IL, June 28 - August 31, 1975 ; Wadsworth Atheneum, Hartford, CT, September 17 - November 2, 1975. ... [details]

Castelli - Sonnabend Videotapes and Films
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Castelli - Sonnabend Videotapes and Films

Vol. 1, No. 1 (November 1974)

Vito Acconci, John Baldessari, Lynda Benglis, Christian Boltanski, Don Burgy, Peter Campus, Simone Forti, Hermine Freed, Frank Gillette, Tina Girouard, Nancy Holt, Joan Jonas, Paul Kos, Richard Landry, Andy Mann, Bruce Nauman, Charlemagne Palestine, Sarkis, Richard Serra, Keith Sonnier, William Wegman, John Chamberlain, David Haxton, Nancy Holt, Robert Smithson, Joan Jonas/Richard Serra, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Ed Ruscha, Paul Sharits, David Shulman

1974 catalogue of films and videotapes distributed through Castelli-Sonnabend. Black-and-white stills, descriptions, and prices of videos and films available. Videos by Vito Acconci, John Baldessari, Lynda Benglis, Christian Boltanski, Don Burgy, Peter Campus, Simone Forti, Hermine Freed, Frank Gillette, Tina Girouard, Nancy Holt, Joan Jonas, Paul Kos, Richard Landry, Andy Mann, Bruce Nauman, Charlemagne Palestine, Sarkis, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, William Wegman. ... [details]

Impact Art Video Art 74
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 29.5 cm
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Impact Art Video Art 74

René Berger, Jole De Sanna, Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions, Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. Hale, Ron Hayes, Davi Det Hompson , Peter Hutchinson, Taka Iimura, Norio Imai, Sanja Ivekovic, Willard Rosenquist, William Roarty, Joan Jonas, Maurizio Nannucci, Ku-Lim Kim, Jannis Kounellis, Shigeko Kubota, Duck Jun Kwak, Suzy Lake, Richard Landry, Barbara & Michael Leisgen, Jacques Lennep, Les Levine, Jacques Lizene, Niels Lomholt, Urs Lüthi, Renato Maestri, Andy Mann, Dalibor Marinis, Mario Merz, Gerald Minkoff, Missing Link, Antonio Muntadas, Muriel Oleson, Jean Otth, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Luca Patella, Romano Peli, Norman Perryman, Emile Ellberger, Alberto Pirelli, Yvonne Rainer, Don Hallok, Martha Rosler, Eric Salzman, Sarkis, Helmut Schweizer, Allen Sekula, William Smith, Francoise Sullivan, Skip Sweeney, Tape, Francesc Torres, Angels Ribe, Janos Urban, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Bill Vazan, Bill Viola, Wolf Vostell, Peter Weibel, Frank Gillette

Exhibition catalogue within ring binder published in conjunction with show held in 1974. Texts by René Berger, Jole De Sanna. Includes project descriptions and images from artists in exhibition including Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions , Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. ... [details]

Lausanne, Switzerland : Galerie Impact, 1974
Permalink
Radical Software
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 30.4 x 22.9 cm.
  • 64 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software

Vol. 2, No. 5 (1973)

Juan Downey, Frank Gillette, Beryl Korot, Ira Schneider

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Ira Schneider. Issue by Juan Downey, Frank Gillette, Beryl Korot and Ira Schneider. "It presents: diagrams, drawings, photographs, explanations of a variety of 'video performances, environments, exhibitions;' it contains articles on 'domestic communications satellites, computer gaming, Euclidean Space, theatrical experiments;' it includes an updating of the RS worldwide 'videotape directory, a vt program guide, a video tools report. ... [details]

Radical Software : Changing Channels
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.3 x 22.9 cm.
  • 72 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software : Changing Channels

Vol. 2, No. 1 (1972)

Beryl Korot, Ira Schneider, Mark Hinshaw, Gary Gappert, Don Benson, John Platt, John Platt, Anne Tyng, Frank Gillette, Christopher Venne, Willard Van de Bogart, Robert Theobold, Tobe Carey, Dan Drasm

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Ira Schneider. Essays "Movies Round-the-Clock (Re-Runs)"; "ABC"; "NBC"; "Metromedia"; "Education"; "CBS"; "Monitoring of Earth from Orbiting Satellites"; "Spanish Language I:" "PBS"; "Local City Government"; "AP Newswire, Stock Listings, Weather Reports"; "Wiring Megapolis: Two Scenarios," by Mark Hinshaw; "Top Value TV Coverage of National Conventions"; "Public Access Birthday Celebration"; "Woodstock Community Video"; "New Paltz Community Video"; "Downsville Community Video"; "Environmental Information Network"; "A Tentative Look at some Potential Benefits and Costs of Cable TV," by Gary Gappert; "Brief Minnesota CATV directory"; "Telecommunity for Appalachia"; "Berkeley Public Access"; "Why are we win the Universe?" by Don Benson; "Synergy Project"; "Hierarchical Restructuring," by John Platt; "Excerpts from 'What We Must Do," by John Platt; "Excerpts from 'Geometric Extensions of Consciousness,"; by Anne Tyng; "Matrices, Loops and Circuits," by Frank Gillette; "C Sync," by Christopher Venne; "Eulogy for Culture," by Willard Van de Bogart; "Environetic Synthesis"; "Communications and Change," by Robert Theobold; "Proposal to Found the Society for Visual Anthropology"; "Video Birth," by Tobe Carey; "Pilchuk Proposal"; "Mini-TV Broadcasting Station"; "Lanesville TV"; "Video People Access: Directory"; "Three Methods for Making Clean Video Edits"; "Making Video Inserts and Compensating for Sound Lag"; "Tips from Dan Drasm"; "Video Equipment Exchange Center"; "Random Access"; "Communications and Related Publications and Bibliographies: Listings"; "Sports"; "Consumer Affairs"; "Movies"; "Uninterrupted Round-the-Clock Classical Music"; "Science Programs for Kids and Adults"; "Contemporary Music and Abstract Visuals"; "How To: Cooking, Crafts, Building Structures"; "Theatre. ... [details]

Radical Software
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 39.5 x 28 cm.
  • [40] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software

No. 4 (Summer 1971)

Beryl Korot, Megan Williams, Warren Brodey, Stephen Waterman, Frank Gillette, Louis Jaffe, Parry Teasdale, Dean Evenson, Eric Siegel, Ralph Ezios, Robert Willig, Mark LeBrun, Danne Borgogno, Sukey Ginsberg, Ken Ryan, Shelley Surpin, Pat Crowley, Jeff Smith, Lorenzo Milam, Allen Rucker, Dick Van Brunt, Ant Farm, Harry Wilmer, M.D., Ph.D., Peter Bartlett, Sudharshan, Art Ginsberg

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Megan Williams. Essays "Notes on Biotopology 1972," by Warren Brodey; "Notes from Stephen Waterman," by Stephen Waterman; "The Nutritive Context," by Frank Gillette; "Revolutionary Engineering: Towards a Counter-Technology Videotape Dance Therapy," by Louis Jaffe; "Video Handbook," by Parry Teasdale; "Westbeth: Plugging into the Master Antenna," by Dean Evenson; "Sony Modifications," by Eric Siegel; "Getting Wired: Interview with High Macdonald, Implications of Physiological Feedback Training," by Ralph Ezios; "Acid Programming: A Review of John Lilly's 'Human Biocomputer,'" by Robert Willig; "Game," by Mark LeBrun; "High School," by Danne Borgogno and Sukey Ginsberg, Ken Ryan, Shelley Surpin, and Pat Crowley; "Radio," by Jeff Smith and Lorenzo Milam; "Tegs 1994: A Review of Robert Theobald's 'Teg's 1994,'" by Allen Rucker; "Kybernetic Klassroom: A Report on the Work of Dean Brown using Computers in holistic education"; "Hardware: Converting a Television to a Monitor," by Dick Van Brunt, voiceless Video by Ant Farm, porta-back-pak by Media Access; "Feedback: Television Monologue Psychotherapy," by Harry Wilmer, M. ... [details]

objects: 13