objects: 21
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 16
  • 206 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 40, No. 1 (September 2001)

Jack Bankowsky, Marco Livingstone, Robert Rosenblum, Kent Jones, Eduardo Kac, Reena Jana, Jean-Max Colard, Peter Plagens, Lisa Ruyter, Eric C. Banks, David M. Lubin, Meghan Dailey, Kate Bush, Rachel Withers, Daniel Birnbaum, Robert Storr, Daniel Soutif, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Richard Flood, Katy Siegel, Maurizio Cattelan, Alexander Alberro, Vince Aletti, Eileen Myles, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Michael Archer, Ron Mueck, Thomas Crow, Nico Israel, Isabelle Graw, George Baker, Alexi Worth, Frances Richard, Barry Schwabsky, David Frankel, Martha Schwendener, Gregory Williams, Donald Kuspit, Tom Breidenbach, Francine Koslow Miller, Joan Seeman Robinson, James Yood, Michael Odom, Bruce Hainley, Christopher Miles, Alexandre Melo, Pablo Llorca, Giorgio Verzotti, Massimo Carboni, Hans Rudolf Reust, Noemi Smolik, Lars Bang Larsen, Jos Van den Bergh, Mats Stjernstedt, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "First Break: Marco Livingstone on Gilbert & George," by Marco Livingstone; "Passages: Robert Rosenblum on David Sylvester," by Robert Rosenblum; "Film: Kent Jones on Richard Linklater," by Kent Jones; "Hotlist," by Eduardo Kac; "Hotlist: Reena Jana on Ars Electronica 2001," by Reena Jana; "Books/TV: Jean-Max Colard on Catherine Millet," by Jean-Max Colard; "Books/TV: Peter Plagens on 'Art:21," by Peter Plagens; "Top Ten," by Lisa Ruyter; "10-20-30: Eric Banks on Artforum, September 1971" by Eric C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2001
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 157 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 38, No. 3 (November 1999)

Jack Bankowsky, Robert Storr, Brian Wallis, Peter Plagens, Andrew Ross, James Hall, jodi.org, Rachel Greene, Laura Winters, Peter Bowen, Steve Erickson, Frances Stark, Daniel Birnbaum, Carol Armstrong, Leo Bersani, Ulysse Dutoit, Joel Sanders, Dennis Cooper, David Rimanelli, David Frankel, Francesca Hughes, Rachel Withers, Dan Cameron, George Baker, Katy Siegel, Donald Kuspit, Margaret Sundell, Nico Israel, Mason Klein, Andrew Perchuk, Barry Schwabsky, Thad Ziolkowski, Justin Spring, Frances Richard, James Yood, Bruce Hainley, Christopher Miles, John K. Grande, Alexandre Melo, Pablo Llorca, Ida Panicelli, Mario Codognato, Miriam Rosen, Harald Fricke, Wolf Jahn, Jos Van den Bergh, Michael Archer, Mark Dion

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Passages: Robert Storr on Rudy Burckhardt," by Robert Storr; "News: Brian Wallis on the Pew Charitable Trust," by Brian Wallis; "News: Peter Plagens on Marla Prather," by Peter Plagens; "News: Andrew Ross Talks with Amy Adler about the 'Sensation' Sensation," by Andrew Ross; "News: James Hall on Trafalgar Square," by James Hall; "News: Alissa Quart on Paulo Herkenhoff," by Alissa Quart; "Hot List," by jodi. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1999
Permalink
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 29.7 cm.
  • 160 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 4871403335

GA Global Architecture : Houses

No. 33

Legorreta Arquitectos, Mack Architects, Kappe Architects, Shoei Yoh, Arthur Erickson, Toru Murakami, Gwathmey Siegel, Hubert Zlnio, Koning Eizenberg, Yukio Futagawa

February 1992 issue of Global Architecture. Edited by Yukio Futagawa. Architects featured in the issue include Legorreta Arquitectos, Mack Architects, Kappe Architects, Shoei Yoh, Arthur Erickson, Toru Murakami, Gwathmey Siegel, Hubert Zlnio, Koning Eizenberg. ... [details]

Tokyo, Japan : A.D.A Edita, 1992
Permalink
Electronic Arts Intermix : Video
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 272 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Electronic Arts Intermix : Video

Lori Zippay, Marina Abramovic, Vito Acconci, John Adams, Max Almy, Jon Alpert, Marie André, Lawrence Andrews, Ant Farm, Charles Atlas, John Baldessari, Burt Barr, Stephen Beck, Raymond Bellour, Dara Birnbaum, Skip Blumberg, Ante Bozanich, Klaus vom Bruch, Barbara Buckner, Chris Burden, James Byrne, John Cage, Roger Cahen, Peter Callas, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Wendy Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Cecelia Condit, David Cort, Peter d'Agostino, Douglas David, Cara DeVito, Dimitri Devyatkin, Juan Downey, Ed Emschwiller, Ken Feingold, Kit Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Michael Owen, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Raindance, Anthony Ramos, Daniel Reeves, John Reilly, Martha Rosler, Paul Ryan, Dan Sandin, Éder Santos, Ira Schneider, Bill Seaman, Eric Siegel, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, Steina, Skip Sweeney, Rea Tajiri, Janice Tanaka, T.R. Uthco, Keiko Tsuno, Ulay, Stan VanDerBeek, Steina Vasulka, Woody Vasulka, Edin Velez, Philippe Venault, Bill Viola, William Wegman, Robert Wilson, Bruce Yonemoto, Norman Yonemoto, Julie Zando

1991 Electronic Arts Intermix catalogue for video art. Edited by Lori Zippay. Artists include Marina Abramovic, Vito Acconci, John Adams, Max Almy, Jon Alpert, Marie André, Lawrence Andrews, Ant Farm, Charles Atlas, John Baldessari, Burt Barr, Stephen Beck, Raymond Bellour, Dara Birnbaum, Skip Blumberg, Ante Bozanich, Klaus vom Bruch, Barbara Buckner, Chris Burden, James Byrne, John Cage, Roger Cahen, Peter Callas, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Wendy Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Cecelia Condit, David Cort, Peter d'Agostino, Douglas David, Cara DeVito, Dimitri Devyatkin, Juan Downey, Ed Emschwiller, Ken Feingold, Kit Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Michael Owen, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Raindance, Anthony Ramos, Daniel Reeves, John Reilly, Martha Rosler, Paul Ryan, Dan Sandin, Éder Santos, Ira Schneider, Bill Seaman, Eric Siegel, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, Steina, Skip Sweeney, Rea Tajiri, Janice Tanaka, T. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 28 cm.
  • 116 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Video Art

David Antin, Lizzie Borden, Jack Burnham, John McHale, Suzanne Delehanty, Vito Acconci, Sonia Andrade, Ant Farm, Eleanor Antin, David Askevold, John Baldessari, Lynda Benglis, Jim Byrne, Pierpaolo Calzolari, Colin Campbell, Peter Campus, Giuseppe Chiari, Fernando França Cocchiarale, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Antonio Dias, Juan Downey, Ed Emshwiller, Valie Export, Terry Fox, Howard Fried, Seiichi Fujii, Anna Bella Geiger, Michael Geissler and Video Audio Mediem, General Idea, Frank Gillette, Dan Graham, Sakumi Hagiwara, Martha Haslanger, Michael Hayden, K.H. Hödicke, Nancy Holt, Rebecca Horn, Mako Idemitsu, Taka Iimura, Joan Jonas, Allan Kaprow, Nobuhiro Kawanaka, Hakudo Kobayashi, Masao Komura, Beryl Korot, Paul Kos, Ernie Kovacs, Shigeko Kubota, Richard Landry, Les Levine, Alvin Lucier, Urs Lüthi, Ivens Olinto Machado, Andy Mann, Toshio Matsumoto, Kyoto Michishita, Robert Morris, Philip Morton, Fujiko Nakaya, Bruce Nauman, Dennis Oppenheim, Jean Otth, Nam June Paik, Giulio Paolini, Ulrike Rosenbach, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Daniel Sandin, Ira Schneider, Eric Siegel, Richard Serra, Nina Sobel, Keith Sonnier, Lisa Stelle, Skip Sweeney, Telethon, Top Value Television, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Bill Viola, Wolf Vostell, Morihiro Wada, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Peter Weibel, Katsuhiro Yamaguchi, Keigo Yamamoto

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, January 17 - February 28, 1975. Traveled to The Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, OH, March 22 - May 30, 1975 ; Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, IL, June 28 - August 31, 1975 ; Wadsworth Atheneum, Hartford, CT, September 17 - November 2, 1975. ... [details]

Radical Software
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 39.5 x 28 cm.
  • [40] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software

No. 4 (Summer 1971)

Beryl Korot, Megan Williams, Warren Brodey, Stephen Waterman, Frank Gillette, Louis Jaffe, Parry Teasdale, Dean Evenson, Eric Siegel, Ralph Ezios, Robert Willig, Mark LeBrun, Danne Borgogno, Sukey Ginsberg, Ken Ryan, Shelley Surpin, Pat Crowley, Jeff Smith, Lorenzo Milam, Allen Rucker, Dick Van Brunt, Ant Farm, Harry Wilmer, M.D., Ph.D., Peter Bartlett, Sudharshan, Art Ginsberg

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Megan Williams. Essays "Notes on Biotopology 1972," by Warren Brodey; "Notes from Stephen Waterman," by Stephen Waterman; "The Nutritive Context," by Frank Gillette; "Revolutionary Engineering: Towards a Counter-Technology Videotape Dance Therapy," by Louis Jaffe; "Video Handbook," by Parry Teasdale; "Westbeth: Plugging into the Master Antenna," by Dean Evenson; "Sony Modifications," by Eric Siegel; "Getting Wired: Interview with High Macdonald, Implications of Physiological Feedback Training," by Ralph Ezios; "Acid Programming: A Review of John Lilly's 'Human Biocomputer,'" by Robert Willig; "Game," by Mark LeBrun; "High School," by Danne Borgogno and Sukey Ginsberg, Ken Ryan, Shelley Surpin, and Pat Crowley; "Radio," by Jeff Smith and Lorenzo Milam; "Tegs 1994: A Review of Robert Theobald's 'Teg's 1994,'" by Allen Rucker; "Kybernetic Klassroom: A Report on the Work of Dean Brown using Computers in holistic education"; "Hardware: Converting a Television to a Monitor," by Dick Van Brunt, voiceless Video by Ant Farm, porta-back-pak by Media Access; "Feedback: Television Monologue Psychotherapy," by Harry Wilmer, M. ... [details]

Radical Software
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 39.5 x 29.7 cm.
  • [26] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software

No. 3 (Spring 1971)

Beryl Korot, Michael Shamberg, Paul Ryan, Gregory Bateson, People's Video Theatre, Johnny Videotape, Muck Truck, Emanuel Jarogene, Raindance, Douglas White, Videofreex, Liz Phillips, Ira Schneider, Glen Birbeck, Gene Youngblood, Eric Siegel, Louis Jaffe, Franke Gillette, Stuart Umpleby, Van Ftergiotis, Will Bogart, Raymond Arlo

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Michael Shamberg. Essays "Cybernetic Guerilla Warfare," by Paul Ryan; "Restructuring the Ecology of a Great City," by Gregory Bateson; "Alternatives for Alternate Media II," by People's Video Theatre; "Community Video - A Working Model," by Johnny Videotape; "Fobile," by Muck Truck; "I am in the Clinton Program," by Emanuel Jarogene; "and Commentary," by Raindance; "Information Offspring and the Regenerative Cycle," by Douglas White; "Media Bus," by Videofreex; "Sound Structures," by Liz Phillips; "Tentative Design for a Flexible Video Environment," by Ira Schneider; "Captain Rip-Off," by Glen Birbeck; "Excerpt from Expanded Cinema," by Gene Youngblood; "Hardware Standards," by Eric Siegel; "Videotape versus Film," by Louis Jaffe; "Aspects of Data," by Franke Gillette; "Citizen Sampling Simulations: A Method for Involving the Public in Social Planning," by Stuart Umpleby; "Dial Access Information Retrieval Systems," by Van Ftergiotis; "Laser Light and Video Space," by Will Bogart; "Media Ecology," by Raymond Arlo. [details]

Sonsbeek 71
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 2 vol. 29.7 x 21 cm. each
  • 2 vol. : vol. 1. : 231 pp. ; 1 vol. : 96 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Sonsbeek 71

[Deel 1 / Part 1 & Deel 2 / Part 2]

Geert van Beijeren, Coosje Kapteyn, Vito Acconci, Bas Jan Ader, Carl Andre, Ben d'Armagnac, Richard Artschwager, Bruce Baillie, Douwe Jan Bakker, Joseph Beuys, Ronald Bladen, Boezem, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Javacheff Christo, Tony Conrad, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Ad Dekkers, Jan Dibbets, Ger van Elk, Pieter Engels, Groep Enschede, E.R.G., Hans Eykelboom, Barry Flanagan, Hollis Frampton, Ernie Gehr, Dan Graham, Robert Grosvenor, Michael Heizer, Douglas Huebler, Ken Jacobs, Joepat, Donald Judd, On Kawara, W. Knoebel, Hans Koetsier, Axel van der Kraan, Peter Kubelka, George Landlow, Standish Dyer Lawder, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Moving Mass, Yutaka Matsuzawa, Mario Merz, Moore, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Robert Nelson, Groep Noord-Brabant, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Panamarenko, Egbert Philips, Emilio Prini, Klaus Rinke, Peter Roehr, Ulrich Rückriem, Edward Ruscha, Fred Sandback, Jean-Michel Sanejouand, Wim T. Schippers, Richard Serra, Paul Sharits, Eric Siegel, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Michael Snow, Ellen Edinoff, Koert Stuyf, Shinkichi Tajiri, Sajiki Tenjo, Yokoyama Tenjo, Carel Visser, Andre Volten, Hans de Vries, Lex Wechgelaar, Lawrence Weiner, Joyce Wieland

Two-volume catalogue published in conjunction with exhibition held at Sonsbeek Park, Arnhem, June 19 - August 15, 1971. Includes supplementary information for Part 1, as well as a bibliography of exhibition documentation. ... [details]

Arnhem, Netherlands : Park Sonsbeek, 1971
Permalink
Sonsbeek 71
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 29.7 x 21 cm.
  • 96 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Sonsbeek 71

[Deel 2 / Part 2]

Geert van Beijeren, Coosje Kapteyn, Vito Acconci, Bas Jan Ader, Carl Andre, Ben d'Armagnac, Richard Artschwager, Bruce Baillie, Douwe Jan Bakker, Joseph Beuys, Ronald Bladen, Boezem, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Javacheff Christo, Tony Conrad, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Ad Dekkers, Jan Dibbets, Ger van Elk, Pieter Engels, Groep Enschede, E.R.G., Hans Eykelboom, Barry Flanagan, Hollis Frampton, Ernie Gehr, Dan Graham, Robert Grosvenor, Michael Heizer, Douglas Huebler, Ken Jacobs, Joepat, Donald Judd, On Kawara, W. Knoebel, Hans Koetsier, Axel van der Kraan, Peter Kubelka, George Landlow, Standish Dyer Lawder, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Moving Mass, Yutaka Matsuzawa, Mario Merz, Moore, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Robert Nelson, Groep Noord-Brabant, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Panamarenko, Egbert Philips, Emilio Prini, Klaus Rinke, Peter Roehr, Ulrich Rückriem, Edward Ruscha, Fred Sandback, Jean-Michel Sanejouand, Wim T. Schippers, Richard Serra, Paul Sharits, Eric Siegel, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Michael Snow, Ellen Edinoff, Koert Stuyf, Shinkichi Tajiri, Sajiki Tenjo, Yokoyama Tenjo, Carel Visser, Andre Volten, Hans de Vries, Lex Wechgelaar, Lawrence Weiner, Joyce Wieland

Volume two of the two-volume catalogue published in conjunction with exhibition at Sonsbeek Park, Arnhem, June 19 - August 15, 1971. Includes supplementary information for Part 1, as well as a bibliography of exhibition documentation. ... [details]

Arnhem, Netherlands : Park Sonsbeek, 1971
Permalink
Sonsbeek 71
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 29.7 x 21 cm.
  • 231 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Sonsbeek 71

[Deel 1 / Part 1]

Geert van Beijeren, Coosje Kapteyn, Vito Acconci, Bas Jan Ader, Carl Andre, Ben d'Armagnac, Richard Artschwager, Bruce Baillie, Douwe Jan Bakker, Joseph Beuys, Ronald Bladen, Boezem, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Javacheff Christo, Tony Conrad, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Ad Dekkers, Jan Dibbets, Ger van Elk, Pieter Engels, Groep Enschede, E.R.G., Hans Eykelboom, Barry Flanagan, Hollis Frampton, Ernie Gehr, Dan Graham, Robert Grosvenor, Michael Heizer, Douglas Huebler, Ken Jacobs, Joepat, Donald Judd, On Kawara, W. Knoebel, Hans Koetsier, Axel van der Kraan, Peter Kubelka, George Landlow, Standish Dyer Lawder, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Moving Mass, Yutaka Matsuzawa, Mario Merz, Moore, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Robert Nelson, Groep Noord-Brabant, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Panamarenko, Egbert Philips, Emilio Prini, Klaus Rinke, Peter Roehr, Ulrich Rückriem, Edward Ruscha, Fred Sandback, Jean-Michel Sanejouand, Wim T. Schippers, Richard Serra, Paul Sharits, Eric Siegel, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Michael Snow, Ellen Edinoff, Koert Stuyf, Shinkichi Tajiri, Sajiki Tenjo, Yokoyama Tenjo, Carel Visser, Andre Volten, Hans de Vries, Lex Wechgelaar, Lawrence Weiner, Joyce Wieland

First volume of the two-volume catalogue published in conjunction with exhibition held at Sonsbeek Park, Arnhem, June 19 - August 15, 1971. Sonsbeek Park had been the site of international sculpture exhibitions periodically from 1949. ... [details]

Arnhem, Netherlands : Park Sonsbeek, 1971
Permalink
objects: 21