objects: 48
show
sort by
The Drama Review : Post-Modern Dance Issue
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 18.5 cm.
  • 122 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Drama Review : Post-Modern Dance Issue

Vol. 19, No. 1, Issue 65 (March 1975)

Michael Kirby, Noël Carroll, Joan Jonas, Laura Dean, Trisha Brown, Lucinda Childs, Simone Forti, Steve Paxton, David Gordon, Sally Sommer, Mel Gordon, Nikolai Foregger, Maurice McClelland, Ester Carla de Miro, Gerald Piltzer, Barbara Radice, J.F. Brown, Dorothy Pam

March 1975 issue of the Drama Review. Edited by Michael Kirby. Text by Noël Carroll, Joan Jonas, Laura Dean, Trisha Brown, Lucinda Childs, Simone Forti, Steve Paxton, David Gordon, Sally Sommer, Mel Gordon, Nikolai Foregger, Maurice McClelland, Ester Carla de Miro, Gerald Piltzer, Barbara Radice, J. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 28 cm.
  • 116 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Video Art

David Antin, Lizzie Borden, Jack Burnham, John McHale, Suzanne Delehanty, Vito Acconci, Sonia Andrade, Ant Farm, Eleanor Antin, David Askevold, John Baldessari, Lynda Benglis, Jim Byrne, Pierpaolo Calzolari, Colin Campbell, Peter Campus, Giuseppe Chiari, Fernando França Cocchiarale, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Antonio Dias, Juan Downey, Ed Emshwiller, Valie Export, Terry Fox, Howard Fried, Seiichi Fujii, Anna Bella Geiger, Michael Geissler and Video Audio Mediem, General Idea, Frank Gillette, Dan Graham, Sakumi Hagiwara, Martha Haslanger, Michael Hayden, K.H. Hödicke, Nancy Holt, Rebecca Horn, Mako Idemitsu, Taka Iimura, Joan Jonas, Allan Kaprow, Nobuhiro Kawanaka, Hakudo Kobayashi, Masao Komura, Beryl Korot, Paul Kos, Ernie Kovacs, Shigeko Kubota, Richard Landry, Les Levine, Alvin Lucier, Urs Lüthi, Ivens Olinto Machado, Andy Mann, Toshio Matsumoto, Kyoto Michishita, Robert Morris, Philip Morton, Fujiko Nakaya, Bruce Nauman, Dennis Oppenheim, Jean Otth, Nam June Paik, Giulio Paolini, Ulrike Rosenbach, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Daniel Sandin, Ira Schneider, Eric Siegel, Richard Serra, Nina Sobel, Keith Sonnier, Lisa Stelle, Skip Sweeney, Telethon, Top Value Television, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Bill Viola, Wolf Vostell, Morihiro Wada, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Peter Weibel, Katsuhiro Yamaguchi, Keigo Yamamoto

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, January 17 - February 28, 1975. Traveled to The Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, OH, March 22 - May 30, 1975 ; Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, IL, June 28 - August 31, 1975 ; Wadsworth Atheneum, Hartford, CT, September 17 - November 2, 1975. ... [details]

Art-Rite
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • duotone
  • 26 x 19 cm.
  • 32 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Art-Rite
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • duotone
  • 26 x 19 cm.
  • 24 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art-Rite

Rheumatism Issue / No. 5 (Spring 1974)

Edit deAk, Joshua Cohn, Walter Robindon, Stephanie Edens, Laurie Anderson, Lynda Benglis, Judy Chicago, Abigail Gerd, Nancy Graves, Joan Jonas, Agnes Martin, Lee Krasner, Sylvia Sleigh, Sylvia Stone, May Wilson, Hannah Wilke, John Howell, Bill Zimmer, Vito Acconci, Barbara Radice, Lee Breuer

Issue edited by Edit deAk, Joshua Cohn, and Walter Robindon. Essays "Two for the Road," by Stephanie Edens; "Heubl, Heubler, Heublest"; "On Documentation"; "The Book"; "Un-Skirting the Issue," statements by Laurie Anderson, Lynda Benglis, Judy Chicago, Abigail Gerd, Nancy Graves, Joan Jonas, Agnes Martin, Lee Krasner, Sylvia Sleigh, Sylvia Stone, May Wilson, and Hannah Wilke; "Diaristic Art: A Trek Through the Navelocentric Universe"; "Michelle Stuart"; "Excerpts: The Red Horse"; "'Some Form to Hold Me,'" by John Howell; "Lucy Lippard: Freelancing the Dragon"; "Latent Life: Boltanski," by Bill Zimmer; "Contemporanea. ... [details]

Castelli - Sonnabend Videotapes and Films
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Castelli - Sonnabend Videotapes and Films

Vol. 1, No. 1 (November 1974)

Vito Acconci, John Baldessari, Lynda Benglis, Christian Boltanski, Don Burgy, Peter Campus, Simone Forti, Hermine Freed, Frank Gillette, Tina Girouard, Nancy Holt, Joan Jonas, Paul Kos, Richard Landry, Andy Mann, Bruce Nauman, Charlemagne Palestine, Sarkis, Richard Serra, Keith Sonnier, William Wegman, John Chamberlain, David Haxton, Nancy Holt, Robert Smithson, Joan Jonas/Richard Serra, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Ed Ruscha, Paul Sharits, David Shulman

1974 catalogue of films and videotapes distributed through Castelli-Sonnabend. Black-and-white stills, descriptions, and prices of videos and films available. Videos by Vito Acconci, John Baldessari, Lynda Benglis, Christian Boltanski, Don Burgy, Peter Campus, Simone Forti, Hermine Freed, Frank Gillette, Tina Girouard, Nancy Holt, Joan Jonas, Paul Kos, Richard Landry, Andy Mann, Bruce Nauman, Charlemagne Palestine, Sarkis, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, William Wegman. ... [details]

Impact Art Video Art 74
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 29.5 cm
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Impact Art Video Art 74

René Berger, Jole De Sanna, Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions, Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. Hale, Ron Hayes, Davi Det Hompson , Peter Hutchinson, Taka Iimura, Norio Imai, Sanja Ivekovic, Willard Rosenquist, William Roarty, Joan Jonas, Maurizio Nannucci, Ku-Lim Kim, Jannis Kounellis, Shigeko Kubota, Duck Jun Kwak, Suzy Lake, Richard Landry, Barbara & Michael Leisgen, Jacques Lennep, Les Levine, Jacques Lizene, Niels Lomholt, Urs Lüthi, Renato Maestri, Andy Mann, Dalibor Marinis, Mario Merz, Gerald Minkoff, Missing Link, Antonio Muntadas, Muriel Oleson, Jean Otth, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Luca Patella, Romano Peli, Norman Perryman, Emile Ellberger, Alberto Pirelli, Yvonne Rainer, Don Hallok, Martha Rosler, Eric Salzman, Sarkis, Helmut Schweizer, Allen Sekula, William Smith, Francoise Sullivan, Skip Sweeney, Tape, Francesc Torres, Angels Ribe, Janos Urban, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Bill Vazan, Bill Viola, Wolf Vostell, Peter Weibel, Frank Gillette

Exhibition catalogue within ring binder published in conjunction with show held in 1974. Texts by René Berger, Jole De Sanna. Includes project descriptions and images from artists in exhibition including Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions , Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. ... [details]

Lausanne, Switzerland : Galerie Impact, 1974
Permalink
Documenta 5
  • exhibition catalogue
  • vinyl ring binder
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 15 x 8 cm.
  • [~650] pp.
  • edition size 20000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Documenta 5

Arnold Bode, Karlheinz Braun, Alexander Kluge, Peter Iden, Bazon Brock, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Peter Alexander, John de Andrea, Giovanni Anselmo, Arbeitszeit, Archigram, Chuck Arnoldi, Art & Language, Richard Artschwager, Michael Ashkin, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Georg Baselitz, Lothar Baumgarten, Robert Bechtle, Gottfried Bechtold, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Karl Oskar Blase, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Claudio Bravo, George Brecht, K.P. Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Günter Brus, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Michael Buthe, James Lee Byars, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Luciano Castelli, Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Chuck Close, Tony Conrad, Ron Cooper, Bill Copley, Joseph Cornell, Robert Cottingham, Paul Cotton, Hanne Darboven, Walter De Maria, David Deutsch, Jan Dibbets, Herbert Distel, Gino de Dominicis, Marcel Duchamp, John Dugger, Don Eddy, Franz Eggenschwiler, Ger van Elk, Richard Estes, Luciano Fabro, John C. Fernie, Robert Filliou, Jud Fine, Joel Fisher, Terry Fox, Howard Fried, Hamish Fulton, Franz Gertsch, Gilbert & George, Ralph Goings, Hubert Gojowczyk, Dan Graham, Walter Grasskamp, Nancy Graves, Hans Haacke, Duane Hanson, Guy Harloff, Michael Harvey, Haus-Rucker-Co, Auguste Herbin, Eva Hesse, Rebecca Horn, Jean Olivier Hucleux, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Will Insley, Rolf Iseli, Ken Jacobs, Neil Jenney, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Joan Jonas, Max G. Kaminski, Howard Kanovitz, Edward Kienholz, Imi Knoebel, Christof Kohlhofer, Jannis Kounellis, Tom Kovachevich, Piotr Kowalski, David Lamelas, Barry Le Va, Jean LeGac, Alfred Leslie, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Ingeborg Luscher, Inge Mahn, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Etienne Martin, Richard McLean, David Medalla, Fernando Melani, Jim Melchert, Mario Merz, Gustav Metzger, Bernd Minnich, Malcolm Morley, Ed Moses, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Blinky Palermo, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Vettor Pisani, Sigmar Polke, Stephen Posen, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Gerhard Richter, Klaus Rinke, Dorothea Rockburne, Peter Roehr, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Ulrich Ruckriem, Robert Ryman, John Salt, Salvo, Lucas Samaras, Paul Sarkisian, Jean-Frederic Schnyder, Ben Schonzeit, Werner Schroeter, HA Schult, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, Fritz Schwegler, Richard Serra, Paul Sharits, Allan Shields, Katharina Sieverding, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Klaus Staeck, Paul Staiger, Jorge Stever, Robert Strubin, Harald Szeemann, Paul Thek, Wayne Thiebaud, Andre Thomkins, David Tremlett, Richard Tuttle, Ben Vautier, W + B Hein, Franz Erhard Walther, Robert Watts, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, John Wesley, H.C. Westermann, William Wiley, Rolf Winnewisser, Tom Wudl, Klaus Wyborny, La Monte Young, Peter Young, Gilberto Zorio

Large-scale exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with exhibition "Documenta 5," held June 30 - October 8, 1972. Catalogue features screenprinted cover designed by Edward Ruscha. This massive tome is housed in a vinyl covered, European standard, two-ring notebook. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany : Documenta GmbH, 1972
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 94 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 10, No. 1 (September 1971)

Philip Leider, Hollis Frampton, Regina Cornwell, Wanda Bershen, Lois Mendelson, Bill Simon, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Richard Serra, Joan Jonas, Barbara Rose, Paul Arthur, Max Kozloff, Stephen Koch, Ken jacobs, Peter Gidal, Annette Michelson, Jonas Mekas

Issue edited by Philip Leider. Essays "Foreword in Three Letters," by Peter Gidal, Annette Michelson, Jonas Mekas; "For a Metahistory of Film: Commonplace Notes and Hypothese," by Hollis Frampton; "'True Patriot Love': The Films of Joyce Wieland," by Regina Cornwell; "'Zorns Lemma'," by Wanda Bershen; "'Tom, Tom, the Piper's Son"; by Lois Mendelson and Bill Simon, "A Cinematic Atopia," by Robert Smithson; "Paul Sharits: Illusion and Object," by Regina Cornwell; "Passage," by Michael Snow; "Statements," by Richard Serra; "Paul Revere," by Joan Jonas and Richard Serra; "The Films of Man Ray and Moholy-Nagy," by Barbara Rose; "The Calisthenics of Vision: Open Instructions on the Films of George Landow," by Paul Arthur; "On Negative Space," by Max Kozloff; "'The Chelsea Girls,'" by Stephen Koch. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1971
Permalink
objects: 48