objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 210 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 48, No. 3 (November 2009)

Tom Griffin, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Amy Taubin, Alison McMahan, Seth-Kim-Cohen, Anthony Huberman, New Jerseyy, Michelle Kuo, Katharina Fritsch, Scott Rothkopf, Jessica Morgan, K. Michael Hays, Adriano Pedrosa, Steven Henry Madoff, David Harvey, Michael Hardt, Antonio Negri, Matthew Jesse Jackson, Tom McDonough, Elisabeth Sussman, Max Kozloff, Chelsea Weathers, Leora Maltz-Leca, Lisa Turvey, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Caroline Busta, David Velasco, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Emily Hall, Nick Stillman, Donald Kuspit, James Yood, Philip Auslander, Kyle MacMillan, Catherine Taft, Glen Helfand, Michael Ned Holte, Natilee Harren, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Phyllis Tuchman, Michael Archer, Barry Schwabsky, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Dominikus Müller, Jens Asthoff, Nuit Banai, Olivier Mignon, Jon Bywater, Marco Tagliafierro, Ida Panicelli, Marek Bartelik, Miguel Amado, Charles Green, Mathieu Borysevicz, Katia Canton, Urs Fischer

Issue edited by Tom Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Action and Abstraction," by Tom Griffin; "Passages: Thomas Crow on Charles Harrison," by Thomas Crow; "Books: Daniel Birnbaum on Arthur C. Danto's 'Andy Warhol,'" by Daniel Birnbaum; "Film: Amy Taubin on Richard Kelly's 'The Box,'" by Amy Taubin; "Film: Alison McMahan on Alice Guy Blaché," by Alison McMahan; "Sound: Seth Kim-Cohen on Doug Aitken's 'Sonic Pavilion,'" by Seth-Kim-Cohen; "Curating: Anthony Huberman on Robert Filliou," by Anthony Huberman; "Top Ten," by New Jerseyy; "Taste Tests: The Art of Urs Fischer," by Michelle Kuo; "Double Life: A Project by Katharina Fritsch," introduction by Scott Rothkopf; "1000 Words: Rabih Mroué," by Jessica Morgan; "Mind the Design: The Bauhaus turns Ninety," by K. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2009
Permalink
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 289 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 44, No. 4 (December 2005)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, Isaac Julien, Dennis Cooper, Stephen Vitiello, Christoph Cox, Susie Ibarra, Debra Singer, Yve-Alain Bois, Pamela M. Lee, Paul Chan, Arthur C. Danto, Wayne Koestenbaum, T.J. Clark, Lynne Cooke, Jonathan Crary, Eric Banks, Lucy McKenzie, Molly Nesbit, Trisha Donnelly, Martin Creed, AA Bronson, Candice Breitz, Cai-Guo Qiang, Dave Muller, Tomma Abts, Cerith Wyn Evans, David Salle, Aïda Ruilova, Doug Aitken, Katja Strunz, Laurie Simmons, Cornelia Parker, Matthew Ritchie, Erik Parker, Yinka Shonibare, Jeroen de Rijke, Wangechi Mutu, Chiho Aoshima, Matthew Brannon, Allen Ruppersberg, Anne Collier, Julie Mehretu, Damian Loeb, Jim Isermann, Paola Pivi, Hope Atherton, Takashi Murakami, Tara Donovan, Dan Colen, Christian Jankowski, Jonathan Meese, Willem de Rooij, Luis Gispert, Dana Schutz, Sarah Morris, Liam Gillick, Seth Price, Johannes Wohnseifer, Amy Globus, Marina Abramovic, Chris Ofili, Nick Mauss, Omer Fast, Sam Durant, Banks Violette, Kara Walker, Lynda Benglis, Joachim Koester, David Rimanelli, Frances Stark, Stuart Comer, Eva Svennung, Matt Saunders, Viktor Misiano, Midori Matsui, Robert Storr, Alison M. Gingeras, Ann Goldstein, Martin Herbert, Thelma Golden, John Kelsey, Robert Rosenblum, Isabelle Graw, Matthew Higgs, Daniel Birnbaum, Jack Bankowsky, Hal Foster, Denise Scott Brown, Slavoj Zizek, Carol Armstrong, Jeffrey Weiss, Suzanne Hudson, Lisa Pasquariello, Johanna Burton, Martha Schwendener, Jan Avgikos, David Frankel, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, Margaret Sundell, Claire Barliant, Donald Kuspit, Emily Hall, Jeffrey Kastner, Brian Sholis, James Yood, Nord Wennerstrom, Maria Porges, Glen Helfand, Bruce Hainley, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, María Gainza, Ida Panicelli, Cathryn Drake, Allison Moore, Stefan Zucker, Brigitte Huck, Jean-Max Colard, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Wouter Davidts, Sven Lütticken, Ronald Jones, T.J. Demos, Barry Schwabsky, Michael Archer, Charles Green

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Film: Best of 2005," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, Isaac Julien; "Music: Best of 2005," by Dennis Cooper, Stephen Vitiello, Christoph Cox, Susie Ibarra, and Debra Singer; "Books: Best of 2005," by Yve-Alain Bois, Pamela M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2005
Permalink
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 311 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 43, No. 2 (October 2004)

Tim Griffin, Thomas Crow, Clement Greenberg, James Meyer, Lawrence Alloway, Bruce Hainley, Jan Tumlir, David Deitcher, Thomas Lawson, Kate Bush, Graham Bader, Michael Wilson, Robert Rosenblum, Howard Singerman, Kitty Hauser, Charles Ray, Richard Prince, Pierre Huyghe, Collier Schorr, Rachel Harrison, Wayne Koestenbaum, Maurizio Cattelan, Peter Halley, David Robbins, Cady Noland, Paul Sietsema, Thomas Hirschhorn, Kara Walker, Takashi Murakami, Jack Bankowsky, Diedrich Diederichsen, Alison M. Gingeras, Rhonda Lieberman, Stephen Prina, Jeff Wall, Scott Rothkopf, Jonathan Horowitz, Dave Muller, Chris Ofili, Inez van Lamsweerde, Banks Violette, Jason Rhoades, Andrea Bowers, Gary Hume, Isaac Julien, Karen Kilimnik, Kelley Walker, Raymond Pettibon, Urs Fischer, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Gelatin, Rob Pruitt, Stefano Arienti, Paul Pfeiffer, Richard Hawkins, Tom Sachs, Dara Birnbaum, David Rimanelli, Tom Holert, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Robert Storr, Michael Lobel, Hal Foster

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Thomas Crow on the School of Pop," by Thomas Crow; "Clement Greenberg on Pop Art," by Clement Greenberg with an introduction by James Meyer; "Lawrence Alloway on Pop Since 1949," by Lawrence Alloway with an introduction by Nigel Whiteley; "Bruce Hainley on 'Transformer,'" by Bruce Hainley; "Jan Tumlir on Destroy All Monsters," by Jan Tumlir; "David Deitcher on Spiritual America," by David Deitcher; "Thomas Lawson on 'Infotainment,'" by Thomas Lawson; "Kate Bush on Young British Art," by Kate Bush; "Graham Bader on 'High & Low," by Graham Bader; "Michael Wilson on 'Just Pathetic,'" by Michael Wilson; "Robert Rosenblum on 'Post Human,'" by Robert Rosenblum; "Howard Singerman on 'Helter Skelter,'" by Howard Singerman; "Kitty Hauser on 'Superflat,'" by Kitty Hauser; "My Warhol," by Charles Ray, Richard Prince, Pierre Huyghe, Collier Schorr, Rachel Harrison, Wayne Koestenbaum, Maurizio Cattelan, Peter Halley, David Robbins, Cady Noland, Paul Sietsema, Thomas Hirschhorn, Kara Walker, and Takashi Murakami; "My Pop," by Jonathan Horowitz, Dave Muller, Chris Ofili, Inez van Lamsweerde, Banks Violette, Jason Rhoades, Andrea Bowers, Gary Hume, Isaac Julien, Karen Kilimnik, Kelley Walker, Raymond Pettibon, Urs Fischer, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Gelatin, Rob Pruitt, Stefano Arienti, Paul Pfeiffer, Richard Hawkins, Tom Sachs, and Dara Birnbaum; "Sampling the Globe," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Pop Life: Los Super Elegantes," by David Rimanelli; "Performing the System," by Tom Holert; "Performing the Self: Martin Kippenberger," by Alison M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
Conceptual Art : Theory, Myth, and Practice
  • critical theory
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 18 cm.
  • 365 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0521823889
Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.5 cm.
  • 366 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 966518829

Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program

Marie Walsh Sharpe, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. Giordano, Marcello Im, Kathryn Myers, Brian Rutenberg, Mira Schor, Eve Susman, Barbara Takenaga, Danny Tisdale, Alzaruba, Ron Baron, Joseph Barron, Drew Beattie, Jim Blachly, Suzanne Bocanegra, Phyllis Bramson, Daniel Davidson, Han Zin, Julia Jacquette, Sungjoon Joh, Nicholas James Juett, Estella Lackey, Lorraine O'Grady, Jack Risley, Angel Rodríguez-Diaz, Christine Schiavo, Slobodan Trajkovic, Kirsten Ator, David B. Brody, Joan Giroux, John Hultberg, Yu Ji, K.K. Kozik, Marlen Lugo, Anne McDonald, Alison Moritsugu, Judith Raphael, Michael Richards, Kevin Blythe Sampson, Arthur Simms, Stephen Spretnjak, JoAnn Verburg, Alan Wiener, Olive Ayhens, Luca Buvoli, Dana Carlson, Nancy Diamond, Douglas Dibble, Barbara Gallucci, Stefan Gesek, Elliott Green, Glen Holland, Sharon Horvath, Kathryn Lynch, Lauren Szold, Denyse Thomasos, Cindy Tower, Nancy Van Deren, Susan Whyne, Barbara Andrus, Sandra DeSando, Tim Doud, Carl Fudge, Matthew Harle, Brad Kahlhamer, Heidi Kumao, Portia Munson, Emily Ripley, Glen Seator, James Sheehan, Sally Tittman, Carol Wax, Karen Yasinsky, Jennie Booth, Tari Campbell, Janet Cooling, Teresita Fernández, Stephen Hendee, Arturo Herrera, Kristin Lucas, Max-Carlos Martinez, Josiah McElheny, Ben Pranger, Jennipher Satterly, Sarah Sze, Megan Walch, Tad Wiley, William Wood, Isidro Blasco, Michele Brody, Christopher Broughton, Roger Campbell, Elizabeth Cooper, Jennifer Dubnau, Matvey Levenstein, M.D. Macek, Kathy Rose, Michael Smith, David Wells, Su-en Wong, Karen Yama, Jennifer Bornstein, Claire Corey, Marsha Cottrell, Phyllis Goldberg, James Huang, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Drew Lowenstein, Martin Mazorra, Sharon Molloy, Larry Mullins, Eleanor Pyle, Al Souza, Amy Yoes, Nina Bovasso, Jane K. Creech, Katherine Daniels, Nuno de Campos, Tara Donovan, Linda Herritt, Julia Kunin, Tracy Miller, Sarah Oppenheimer, Mick O'Shea, Andrew K. Sonpon, Dannielle Tegeder, Khanh Vo, Suzanne Walters, Terry Boddie, Lee Boroson, Heidi Brant, Jessica Dickinson, Anna Sew Hoy, Heidi Johnson, Phyllis Joyner, Ellie Lee, Jeannette Louie, Nava Lubelski, Nobuho Nagasawa, Jinnie Seo, Lawrence Seward, Gordon Voisey

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held by The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation at Ace Gallery in New York, May 17 to June 1, 2002. Artists in the catalogue include Foundation, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. ... [details]

Colorado Springs, CO : Marie Walsh Sharpe Foundation, 2002
Permalink
Master Drawings : 1520 - 1990
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 22.5 x 23 cm.
  • 177 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Master Drawings : 1520 - 1990

J. Patrice Marandel, Dorothy Kosinski, Alison de Lima Greene

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at 65 Thompson Street, New York, April 13 - May 11, 1991. Texts by J. Patrice Marandel, Dorothy Kosinski, and Alison de Lima Greene. Artists include Angli, Arikha, d'Arpino, Baselitz, Beuys, Bocher, Brueghel, Burne-Jones, Calvaert, Carracci, Cézanne, da Cortona, Crespi, Degas, Delacroix, Dubuffet, Eakins, Ferri, Fischl, Frankenthaler, Gorky, Hesse, Homer, Johns, Kelly, Klee, Klimt, de Kooning, Marden, Matisse, Mondrian, Oldenburg, Picasso, Pollock, Rauschenberg, Redon, Twombly, Winters and others. ... [details]

New York / London, NY / United Kingdom : Janie C. Lee Master Drawings / Kate Ganz Limited, 1991
Permalink
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 156 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Printed Art : A View of Two Decades
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 23 cm.
  • 144 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870705415

Printed Art : A View of Two Decades

[Paperback Edition]

Riva Castleman, Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Shusaku Arakawa, Richard Artschwager, Geneviéve Asse, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Jennifer Bartlett, George Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claudio Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, Pol Bury, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Chuck Close, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Gudmundur Erró, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlström, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Franz Gertsch, Gotthard Graubner, Alan Green, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heindorff, Michael Heizer, Anton Heyboer, David Hockney, Howard Hodgkin, Pieter Holstein, Bryan Hunt, Shoichi Ida, Robert Indiana, Rolf Iseli, Alain Jacquet, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, R.B. Kitaj, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis K, Joyce Kozloff, Lois Lane, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Brice Marden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Manfred Mohr, François Morellet, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Tetsuya Noda, Claes Oldenburg, Roman Opalka, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Philip Pearlstein, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Tom Phillips, Pablo Picasso, Ivan Picelj, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Martial Raysse, Ad Reinhardt, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, James Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Richard Smith, Michael Snow, Jesús Soto, Pravoslav Sovák , Frank Stella, Antoni Tapiès, Joe Tilson, Jean Tinguely, Richard Tuttle, Cy Twombly, Victor Vasarely, Jacques de la Villeglé, Carel Visser, Wolf Vostell, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann, Vito Acconci, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Gabor Attalai, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Bernhard and Hilla Becher, Ben Vautier, Christian Boltanski, George Brecht, K.P. Brehmer, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn, James Lee Byars, John Cage, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Agnes Denes, Braco Dimitrijevic, Peter Downsbrough, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Kristjan Gudmundsson, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Michael Harvey, Richard C. Higgins, Douglas Huebler, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alex Katz, Yves Klein, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Richard Long, Tom Marioni, Gordon Matta-Clark, Edward Meneeley, Mario Merz, Annette Messager, Robert Motherwell, Luigi Ontani, Dennis Oppenheim, Panamerenko, Giuseppe Penone, Anna and Patrick Poirier, Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd, Allen Ruppersberg, Fred Sandback, Giuseppe Spagnulo, Telfer Stokes, Gérard Titus-Carmel, Bernar Venet, Wolf Vostell, Lawrence Weiner, Stefan Wewerka, Emmett Williams

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 13 - April 1, 1980. Text by Riva Casteman. Artists include Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Shusaku Arakawa, Richard Artschwager, Geneviéve Asse, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Jennifer Bartlett, George Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claudio Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, Pol Bury, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Chuck Close, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Gudmundur Erró, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlström, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Franz Gertsch, Gotthard Graubner, Alan Green, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heindorff, Michael Heizer, Anton Heyboer, David Hockney, Howard Hodgkin, Pieter Holstein, Bryan Hunt, Shoichi Ida, Robert Indiana, Rolf Iseli, Alain Jacquet, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, R. ... [details]

Ear Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 42 x 29 cm.
  • 10 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Ear Magazine

Vol. 2, No. 1 (February & March 1976)

Gleen, Dick Higgins, Hannah Weiner, Anna Lockwood, Bonnie Mara Barnett, Wendy Greenberg, Elaine Hartnett, Amy Miller Levine, Margret Fisher, Barbara Benary, Jill Kroesen, Phil Harmonic, Alison Knowles, Graham Weinbren, Beth Anderson, Marj Anderson, Shigeko Kubota, Betsy Davids

Magazine of New Music. Essays: "Leather Jacket Vaudeville," by Dick Higgins; "Untitled," by Betsy Davids; "Sun," by Hannah Weiner; "Consulting Musician," by Anna Lockwood; "Vocal Flow," by Bonnie Mara Barnett; "Preamble For Elayne," by Amy Miller Levine; "Margret Fisher's New Project," by Margret Fisher; "Five Traditions of Art History, an Essay," by Dick Higgins; "Sale #5 : Crock," by Barbara Benary; "Political Music," by Jill Kroesen; "Art and Romace / Romance and Art," by Phil Harmonic; "Monkey Shines," by Alison Knowles; "Music In The Sun," by Grahame Weinbren; "If I Were A Poet," by Beth Anderson; "Performance Piece for Eleanor Antin," by Alison Knowles; "Cornbread Recipe," by Marj Anderson; "Video Girls and Video Songs for Navajo Sky," by Shigeko Kubota. [details]

objects: 10
1