objects: 134
1 2 3 4 5 ... 14
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 10 (Summer 2012)

Michelle Kuo, Huey Copeland, Jack Bankowsky, Jakob Schillinger, Hannah Feldman, Isabelle Graw, Jordan Kantor, David Frankel, David Rimanelli, Robert Pincus-Witten, Jeffrey Kastner, Suzanne Hudson, Lloyd Wise, Barry Schwabsky, Johanna Burton, Frances Richard, Donald Kuspit, Ida Panicelli, Emily Hall, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Eva Díaz, Michael Wilson, Francine Koslow Miller, Ivy Cooper, Michelle Grabner, Jennifer King, Lisa Turvey, Jan Tumlir, Ben Carlson, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Travis Diehl, Zehra Jumabhoy, Jo Applin, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, Declan Long, Lillian Davies, John Beeson, Astrid Mania, Noemi Smolik, Quinn Latimer, Yann Chateigné Tytelman, Giorgio Verzotti, Alessandra Pioselli, Astrid Wege, Hans den Hartog Jager, Ronald Jones, Javier Hontoria, Martí Peran, Lee Ambrozy, Shinyoung Chung, Fiona Banner, Manuel Borja-Villel, Richard Meyer, Elizabeth Willis, Matt Saunders, Michael Wood, Amy Taubin, Dennis Lim, Melissa Anderson, Rosalind E. Krauss, Vaginal Davis, Owen Hatherley, Patterson Beckwith, Taryn Simon, Brian De Palma, Richard Aldrich, Tom McDonough, David Graeber, Eric Rentschler, Ina Blom, André Rottmann

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Manuel Borja-Villel on Antoni Tàpies," by Antoni Tàpies; "Passages: Richard Meyer on Anita Steckel," by Richard Meyer; "Passages: Elizabeth Willis on Adrienne Rich," by Elizabeth Willis; "Books: Matt Saunders on 'Kippenberger: The Artist and His Families,'" by Matt Saunders; "Performance: Michael Wood on Fiona Banner's 'Heart of Darkness,'" by Michael Wood; "FilmL Amy Taubin on Benh Zeitlin's 'Beasts of the Southern Wild,'" by Benh Zeitlin; "Film: Dennis Lim on António Reis and Margarida Cordeiro," by Dennis Lim; "Film: Melissa Anderson on Kleber Mendonça Filho's 'Neighboring Sounds,'" by Melissa Anderson; "On Site: Rosalind E. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2012
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 249 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Notes from a Revolution: Com/co, The Diggers & The Haight
  • monograph
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 175 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780983587033

Notes from a Revolution: Com/co, The Diggers & The Haight

Peter Coyote, Kristine McKenna, Naomi Wolf, Richard Brautigan, Emmett Grogan, Claude Hayward, Chester Anderson, Billy Murcott, Peter Berg, Michael Bowen, Stanley Mouse, Dave Hodges, Kirby Doyle, The Diggers, Com/co

Monograph on the work of The Diggers and Communications Company [Com/Co]. Texts by Peter Coyote, Kristine McKenna, Naomi Wolf. Includes list of illustrations and chronology.

"The social upheaval of the sixties gave rise to many fascinating coalitions and communes, but the Diggers, a little-known and short-lived group, stand apart from them all. ... [details]

Santa Monica / New York, CA / NY : Foggy Notion Books / Fulton Ryder, 2012
Permalink
Whitney Biennial 2012
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.2 x 25 cm.
  • 319 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300180367
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 295 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 3 (November 2011)

Michelle Kuo, P. Adams Sitney, James Quandt, Melissa Anderson, Steven Watson, Ken Okiishi, Rob Young, Derek Bermel, Glenn O'Brien, Julian Rose, Amalia Pica, Rosalind E. Krauss, Arthur C. Danto, Jeffrey Weiss, Robert Morris, Dorothea Rockburne, Adam Szymczyk, Tom McDonough, Kathy Noble, Isabella Graw, Duncan Campbell, David Velasco, Ruba Katrib, Doryun Chong, Nuit Banai, David Rimanelli, Frances Richard, Suzanne Hudson, Jeffrey Kastner, Barry Schwabsky, David Frankel, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Ara H. Merjian, Eva Díaz, Joshua Decter, Emily Hall, Donald Kuspit, Daniel Quiles, Jennifer King, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Ben Carlson, Natilee Harren, Melanie Gilligan, Diana Baldon, John Beeson, Jurriaan Benschop, Daniela Stöppel, Rachel Withers, Quinn Latimer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Marco Meneguzzo, Lars Bang Larsen, Marek Bartelik, Javier Hontoria, Jens Asthoff, Markéta Stará, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Zehra Jumabhoy, Shinyoung Chung, Brian Sholis, Anthony Byrt, Alina Szapocznikow

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: P. Adams Sitney on Owen Land," by P. Adams Sitney; "Film: James Quandt on Aki Kaurismäki's 'Le Havre,'" by James Quandt; "Film: Melissa Anderson on Robert Kramer's 'Milestones,'" by Melissa Anderson; "Performance: Steven Watson on 'Four Saints in Three Acts,'" by Steven Watson; "On Site: Ken Okiishi on the Leopard at des Artists," by Ken Okiishi; "Music: Rob Young on 'Home of Metal,'" by Rob Young; "Music: Derek Bermel on the Omar Souleyman Group," by Derek Bermel; "Slant: Glenn O'Brien on Right-Wing Masculinity," by Glenn O'Brien; "Archictecture: Julian Rose on 'Foreclosed: Rehousing the American Dream," by Julian Rose; "Top Ten," by Amalia Pica; "Marks of Distinction: Cy Twombly Remembered," by Rosalind E. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 238 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 8 (April 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Greil Marcus, Terry Eagleton, Joachim Pissarro, James Quandt, Melissa Anderson, Tim Griffin, Alan Licht, Nathan Dunne, Christian von Borries, Hal Foster, John Armleder, Fabrice Stroun, Nasser Rabbat, Liz Kotz, John Mackay, André Rottmann, William Kaizen, David Rimanelli, Frances Richard, Lisa Turvey, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Suzanne Hudson, Yates McKee, Michael Wilson, Joshua Decter, Donald Kuspit, Brian Sholis, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Jaleh Mansoor, Michelle Grabner, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Kyle MacMillan, Franklin Melendez, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Rachel Withers, Anthony Byrt, Maeve Connolly, Michael Fried, Natilee Harren, Noemi Smolik, Giorgio Verzotti, Marco Tagliafierro, Cathryn Drake, Brigitte Huck, Marek Bartelik, Matthew S. Witkovsky, Ronald Jones, Tom Hermansen, Martí Peran, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Barry Schwabsky, Midori Matsui, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Greil Marcus on Captain Beefheart," by Greil Marcus; "Books: Terry Eagleton on François Dosse's 'Deleuze & Guattari,'" by Terry Eagleton; "Books: Joachim Pissarro and David Carrier on Thomas Kinkade," by Joachim Pissarro; "Film: James Quandt on Michelangelo Frammartino's 'Le Quattro Volte," by James Quandt; "Film: Melissa Anderson on Clio Barnard's 'The Arbor,'" by Melissa Anderson; "Film: Tim Griffin on Werner Herzog's 'Cave of Forgotten Dreams,'" by Tim Griffin; "On Site: Alan Licht on Sue de Beer's 'The Ghosts,'" by Alan Licht; "On Site: Nathan Dunne on the Sergei Paradjanov Museum," by Nathan Dunne; "Top Ten," by Christian von Borries; "Close-Up: A RRose in Berlin," Hal Foster on Marcel Duichamp's "Belle Haleine"; "To Be Determined: An Interview with John Armleder," by Fabrice Stroun; "Circling the Square: Archictecture and Revolution in Cairo," by Nasser Rabbat; "1000 Words: Robert Whitman," by Liz Kotz; "A Revolution in Film: The Cinema of Dziga Vertov," by John Mackay; "Openings: Jan Timme," by André Rottmann. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
5 Cities 41 Artists, Artadia 08 / 09
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.4 x 20.4 cm.
  • 167 pp. ; 15 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780980193459
Laurie Anderson, Trisha Brown, Gordon Matta-Clark : Pioneers of the Downtown Scene, New York 1970s
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.6 x 22 cm.
  • 224 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3791351222

Laurie Anderson, Trisha Brown, Gordon Matta-Clark : Pioneers of the Downtown Scene, New York 1970s

Laurie Anderson, Trisha Brown, Gordon Matta Clark, Jane Crawford, RoseLee Goldberg, Alanna Heiss, Philip Ursprung, Lydia Yee

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Barbican Art Gallery, London, March 3 – May 22, 2011. Focus is on Laurie Anderson, Trisha Brown, and Gordon Matta-Clark with additional contributions by Jane Crawford, RoseLee Goldberg, Alanna Heiss, Philip Ursprung, and Lydia Yee. ... [details]

New York / London, NY / CA : Prestel / Barbican Gallery, 2011
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Blood Drive
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • other special feature[s]
  • duotone
  • 20.4 x 15 cm.
  • 60+ pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Blood Drive

Kate Levant, Maude Standish, Michael E. Smith, Jacques Vidal, Noel Anderson, Elaine Stocki

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Zach Feuer Gallery, New York, June 16 - September 4, 2009. Texts by Maude Standish, Kate Levant, Michael E. Smith, and Jacques Vidal in dialogue with Noel Anderson. ... [details]

objects: 134
1 2 3 4 5 ... 14