objects: 11
show
sort by
Artists Exposed
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 23.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artists Exposed

Sebastiano Piras, David A. Ross, Paul Brach, Joe Andoe, Ross Bleckner, Louise Bourgeois, Paul Brach, Sophie Calle, John Chamberlain, Sandro Chia, Christo, Chuck Close, Enzo Cucchi, David Diao, Jim Dine, Lydia Dona, Dan Flavin, Allen Ginsberg, Leon Golub, David Hockney, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Joseph Kosuth, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Longo, Robert Mapplethorpe, Brice Marden, Dennis Oppenheim, Robert Rauschenberg, Milton Resnick, James Rosenquist, Miriam Schapiro, Julian Schnabel, George Segal, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Kiki Smith, Ray Smith, Pat Steir, Donald Sultan, Phillip Taaffe, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Terry Winters, Eric Fischl, Gilbert & George, Jeff Koons, Larry Rivers, Dorothea Rockburne, Andres Serrano

Collection of Piras's photographs of well-known modern and contemporary artists. Foreword by David A. Ross and introduction by Paul Brach. Artists photographed include Joe Andoe, Ross Bleckner, Louise Bourgeois, Paul Brach, Sophie Calle, John Chamberlain, Sandro Chia, Christo, Chuck Close, Enzo Cucchi, David Diao, Jim Dine, Lydia Dona, Dan Flavin, Allen Ginsberg, Leon Golub, David Hockney, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Joseph Kosuth, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Longo, Robert Mapplethorpe, Brice Marden, Dennis Oppenheim, Robert Rauschenberg, Milton Resnick, James Rosenquist, Miriam Schapiro, Julian Schnabel, George Segal, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Kiki Smith, Ray Smith, Pat Steir, Donald Sultan, Phillip Taaffe, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Terry Winters, Eric Fischl, Gilbert & George, Jeff Koons, Larry Rivers, Dorothea Rockburne, and Andres Serrano. ... [details]

Nuoro, Italy : Ilisso, 1996
Permalink
Vivid : Intense Images by American Photographers
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 22 cm.
  • 83 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8871790472

Vivid : Intense Images by American Photographers

Victoria Espy Burns, Jerry Saltz, Judith Russi Kirshner, Kathryn Hixson, Sarah Charlesworth, Lynne Cohen, Jeanne Dunning, Barbara Ess, Carl Goldhagen, Nan Goldin, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Annette Lemieux, Frank Majore, Nic Nicosia, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Lorna Simpson, Sandy Skoglund, Starn Twins, Carrie Mae Weems

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1993. Essays by Victoria Espy Burns, Jerry Saltz, Judith Russi Kirshner and Kathryn Hixson. Artists include Sarah Charlesworth, Lynne Cohen, Jeanne Dunning, Barbara Ess, Carl Goldhagen, Nan Goldin, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Annette Lemieux, Frank Majore, Nic Nicosia, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Lorna Simpson, Sandy Skoglund, Starn Twins and Carrie Mae Weems. ... [details]

Your House Is Mine
  • artists' book
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 55.8 x 43.4 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 10000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Your House Is Mine

Bullet Space, Andrew Castrucci, Nadia Coën, Paul Castrucci, Kostas Gounis, Miguel Algarín, Manon Briere, Chris Burden, Steven Cannon, Max Cantor, Monty Cantsin, Betzaida Concepcion, Martha Cooper, Jane Churchman, Yolanda Crespo, Dar, Daze, Eric Drooker, Joan Ellis, John Farris, John Fekner, Erik Freeman, Chico Garcia, Eduardo Galeano, Allen Ginsberg, Day Gleeson / Dennis Thomas, Kostas Gounis, David Hammons, Nathaniel "Junior" Hunter, Corrine Jennings, Hettie Jones, Jonathan Leake, Tom McGlynn, Marlis Momber, Frank Morales, Cookie Mueller, Maurice Narcis, Andrea Neumann, Pedro Pietri, John Pitts, Wes Power, Public Enemy, Adam Purple, Lee Quinones, John Ranard, Willie Right, Bimbo Rivas, Rivington School, Laurie Rizzo, James Romberger, Joel Rose, Sane, Andres Serrano, Walter Sipser, Neil Smith, Dan Tesser, Anton Van Dalen, Joshua Whalen, Marguerite Van Cook, Bruce Witsiepe, Krzysztof Wodiczko, David Wojnarowicz, Martin Wong

An oversized newspaper documenting the print edition of the same name. Edited by Andrew Castrucci and Nadia Coën. Includes contributions and additional writings / illustrations by the editors, Paul Castrucci, Kostas Gounis, Miguel Algarín, Manon Briere, Chris Burden, Steven Cannon, Max Cantor, Monty Cantsin, Betzaida Concepcion, Martha Cooper, Jane Churchman, Yolanda Crespo, Dar, Daze, Eric Drooker, Joan Ellis, John Farris, John Fekner, Erik Freeman, Chico Garcia, Eduardo Galeano, Allen Ginsberg, Day Gleeson / Dennis Thomas, Kostas Gounis, David Hammons, Nathaniel "Junior" Hunter, Corrine Jennings, Hettie Jones, Jonathan Leake, Tom McGlynn, Marlis Momber, Frank Morales, Cookie Mueller, Maurice Narcis, Andrea Neumann, Pedro Pietri, John Pitts, Wes Power, Public Enemy, Adam Purple, Lee Quinones, John Ranard, Willie Right, Bimbo Rivas, Rivington School, Laurie Rizzo, James Romberger, Joel Rose, Sane, Andres Serrano, Walter Sipser, Neil Smith, Dan Tesser, Anton Van Dalen, Joshua Whalen, Marguerite Van Cook, Bruce Witsiepe, Krzysztof Wodiczko, David Wojnarowicz, Martin Wong and others. [details]

New York, NY : Bullet Space, 1993
Permalink
Promises : Election Dreams and Desires, Fears and Nightmares
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 23 x 15.5 cm.
  • 59 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Promises : Election Dreams and Desires, Fears and Nightmares

Gary Sangster, Ida Applebroog, Komar and Melamid, Louise Lawler, Donald Moffett, Andres Serrano

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held august 26 - November 7, 1992. Essay by Gary Sangster. Artists include Ida Applebroog, Komar and Melamid, Louise Lawler, Donald Moffett and Andres Serrano. ... [details]

Jersey City, NJ : Jersey City Museum, 1992
Permalink
Beyond the Frame : American Art 1960 - 1990
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30 x 21 cm.
  • 211 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Beyond the Frame : American Art 1960 - 1990

Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Gretchen Bender, Sarah Charlesworth, Nancy Dwyer, Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Suzan Etkin, Jenny Holzer, Jasper Johns, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Roy Lichtenstein, Gordon Matta-Clark, Allan McCollum, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Stephen Prina, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, David Salle, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Lorna Simpson, Robert Smithson, Nancy Spero, Haim Steinbach, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Lynn Gumpert, Brian Wallis

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 6 - August 18, 1991. Essays by Lynn Gumpert, Brian Wallis. Artists include Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Gretchen Bender, Sarah Charlesworth, Nancy Dwyer, Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Suzan Etkin, Jenny Holzer, Jasper Johns, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Roy Lichtenstein, Gordon Matta-Clark, Allan McCollum, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Stephen Prina, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, David Salle, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Lorna Simpson, Robert Smithson, Nancy Spero, Haim Steinbach, Andy Warhol and Lawrence Weiner. ... [details]

Catalogue, the 1991 Benefit Party and Art Auction
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 21.5 cm.
  • 47 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Catalogue, the 1991 Benefit Party and Art Auction

Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Wojnarowicz, Patti Martori, Saint Clair Cemin, Christopher Wool, Dan Asher, Cindy Bernard, Tom Brokish, John Coplans, Melvin Edwards, Jane Hammond, Carol Hepper, Carter Hodgkin, Jacqueline Humphries, Liz Larner, Annette Lemieux, Donald Moffett, Claes Oldenburg, Josef Ramaseder, Sam Samore, Jessica Stockholder, Susan Unterberg, Vincenc Viaplana, Nancy Dwyer, Yasumasa Morimura, Franz West, Peter Fend, Larry Johnson, Matt Mullican, Quattara, Carrie Mae Weems, Ford Beckman, Joseph Beuys, Guillaume Bijl, Sophie Calle, Kevin Carter, Dale Chihuly, Larry Clark, Martha Fleming, Lyne Lapointe, Günther Förg, Georg Herold, Michael Kessler, Martin Kippenberger, Roy Lichtenstein, Donald Lipski, Robert Lobe, Patty Martori, John McCracken, James Nares, The Peppers, Chéri Samba, Sarah Seager, Andres Serrano, Jim Shaw, Thomas Struth

Auction catalogue published in conjunction with benefit held April 29, 1991. Artists include Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Wojnarowicz, Patti Martori, Saint Clair Cemin, Christopher Wool, Dan Asher, Cindy Bernard, Tom Brokish, John Coplans, Melvin Edwards, Jane Hammond, Carol Hepper, Carter Hodgkin, Jacqueline Humphries, Liz Larner, Annette Lemieux, Donald Moffett, Claes Oldenburg, Josef Ramaseder, Sam Samore, Jessica Stockholder, Susan Unterberg, Vincenc Viaplana, Nancy Dwyer, Yasumasa Morimura, Franz West, Peter Fend, Larry Johnson, Matt Mullican, Quattara, Carrie Mae Weems, Ford Beckman, Joseph Beuys, Guillaume Bijl, Sophie Calle, Kevin Carter, Dale Chihuly, Larry Clark, Martha Fleming, Lyne Lapointe, Günther Förg, Georg Herold, Michael Kessler, Martin Kippenberger, Roy Lichtenstein, Donald Lipski, Robert Lobe, Patty Martori, John McCracken, James Nares, The Peppers, Chéri Samba, Sarah Seager, Andres Serrano, Jim Shaw and Thomas Struth. [details]

New York, NY : New Museum, 1991
Permalink
Flash Art
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • color
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 200 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Flash Art

No. 152 (May - June 1990)

Helena Kontova, Giancarlo Politi, Dan Cameron, Georgio Maragliano, Giorgio Verzotti, Andrew Renton, Rosma Scuteri, Jana Sevcik, Jiri Sevcik, Daniela Salvioni, Harald Szeemann, Marie-Luise Syring, Daniel Wiener, Saul Ostrow, Joshua Decter, Robert Mahoney, Laura Cottingham, G. Roger Denson, Marc Selwyn, David Pagel, Adrian Dannatt, Bettina Semmer, Kay Heymer, José Lebrero Stals, Nicolas Bourriaud, Robert Fleck, Françoise Claire Prodhon, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Luk Lambrecht, Martlin van Nieuwenhuyzen, Mathilde Roskam, Markus Brüderlin, Jose Luis Brea, Alexandre Melo, Michael Ryklin, Victor Tupitsyn, Jerry Saltz, Isabelle Graw, Gerhard Merz, Marco Mazzucconi, Michael Craig-Martin, Dan Graham, Carla Accardi, Inge Mahn, Eric Bulatov, Oleg Vassilyev, Georg Baselitz, Greg Colson, Richard Prince, Georg Herold, Joel Otterson, Dorothea Rockburne, Adam Fuss, Miguel Barcelo, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Andres Serrano, David Nyzio, Aura Rosenberg, Richmond Burton, Lari Pittman, Simon Kinke, Thérèse Oulton, Craigie Horsfield, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Annette Lemieux, Sigmar Polke, Jean Le Gac, Phillippe Hurteau, Bernard Bazile, Christian Philipp Müller, Willem Oorebeek, Richard Venlet, Marlene Dumas, Wolfgang Ernst, Gerardo Burmester, Maldonado, Collective Actions, Before the Field, Rotation

May - June 1990 issue of Flash Art. Edited by Helena Kontova and Giancarlo Politi. Written contributions by Dan Cameron, Georgio Maragliano, Giorgio Verzotti, Andrew Renton, Rosma Scuteri, Jana Sevcik, Jiri Sevcik, Daniela Salvioni, Harald Szeemann, Marie-Luise Syring, Daniel Wiener, Saul Ostrow, Joshua Decter, Robert Mahoney, Laura Cottingham, G. ... [details]

Milan, Italy : Flash Art, 1990
Permalink
The Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation : 1989 Awards in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking and Craft Media
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 63 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation : 1989 Awards in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking and Craft Media

Louis Comfort Tiffany, Mary Lou Littrell, Barbara Bloom, Mel Chin, Peter Dean, Diller & Scofidio, Richard Dillingham, Geraldine Erman, Mathieu Gregoire, Ann Hamilton, Jane Hammond, David Hammons, Edgar Heap of Birds, Joan Livingstone, Judy Kensley McKie, John Miller, Cady Noland, Cliffton Peacock, Aimee Rankin, Judith Schaechter, Andres Serrano, Jim Shaw, Phillips Simkin, Lorna Simpson, Ritsuko Taho, Tony Tasset, Meg Webster, Anne Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the 1989 Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Awards, granted in painting, sculpture, printmaking and craft media. Artist include Barbara Bloom, Mel Chin, Peter Dean, Diller & Scofidio, Richard Dillingham, Geraldine Erman, Mathieu Gregoire, Ann Hamilton, Jane Hammond, David Hammons, Edgar Heap of Birds, Joan Livingstone, Judy Kensley McKie, John Miller, Cady Noland, Cliffton Peacock, Aimee Rankin, Judith Schaechter, Andres Serrano, Jim Shaw, Phillips Simkin, Lorna Simpson, Ritsuko Taho, Tony Tasset, Meg Webster, and Anne Wilson. ... [details]

Dialectic Material : Vulnerability, Acceptance, Substantiation
  • ephemera
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 14 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Dialectic Material : Vulnerability, Acceptance, Substantiation

Peter Frank, Doug Anderson, Lawrence Carroll, Daniel Gendron, Vik Muniz, Holt Quentel, Andres Serrano

Single-fold exhibition announcement card published in conjunction with show held November 4 - 25, 1989. Artists include Doug Anderson, Lawrence Carroll, Daniel Gendron, Vik Muniz, Holt Quentel, and Andres Serrano. ... [details]

Santa Monica, CA : Karl Bornstein Gallery, 1989
Permalink
Fake
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 50 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915557584

Fake

Lynne Tillman, Phil Mariani, William Olander, Dennis Balk, Nancy Burson, David Cabrera, Laurel Chiten, Cheryl Qamar, Clegg & Guttmann, Mark Dion, Jason Simon, Duvet Brothers, Tim Ebner, John Glascock, Gorilla Tapes, Day Gleeson, Dennis Thomas, Fariba Hajamadi, Reginald Hudlin, Joan Jubela, Stanton Davis, Annette Lemieux, MICA-TV, Paul McMahon, Branda Miller, Peter Nagy, David Robbins, John Scarlett-Davis, Andres Serrano, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, Sarah Tuft

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 7 - July 12, 1987. Essays by Lynne Tillman, Phil Mariani, and William Olander. Participating artists include Dennis Balk, Nancy Burson, David Cabrera, Laurel Chiten, Cheryl Qamar, Clegg & Guttmann, Mark Dion, Jason Simon, Duvet Brothers, Tim Ebner, John Glascock, Gorilla Tapes, Day Gleeson, Dennis Thomas, Fariba Hajamadi, Reginald Hudlin, Joan Jubela, Stanton Davis, Annette Lemieux, MICA-TV, Paul McMahon, Branda Miller, Peter Nagy, David Robbins, John Scarlett-Davis, Andres Serrano, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, and Sarah Tuft. ... [details]

objects: 11