objects: 4
1
show
sort by
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 30 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0810906694

Architecture Today

Charles Jencks, William Chaitkin, Alvar Aalto, Burton and Koralek Ahrends, Takefumi Aida, John Andrews, Ant Farm, Archigram, Archizoom, Arquitectonica, Gaetana Aulenti, Carlo Aymonino, Steve Baer, Edward Larrabee Barnes, Welton Becket, Behnisch & Partner, Gunnar Birkerts, Piet Blom, Ricardo Bofill, Gottfried Böhm, Mario Botta, Neave Brown, Colquhoun + Miller, Edward Cullinan, Darbourne & Darke, Vittorio De Feo, Andrew Derbyshire, Francois Deslaugiers, Jeremy Dixon, Steve Durkee, Peter Eisenman, Craig Ellwood, Ralph Erskine, Hassan Fathy, Bernard Feilden, Norman Foster, Friday Architects/Planners, Hiromi Fujii, R. Buckminster Fuller, Frank O. Gehry, Bruce Goff, Bruce Graham, Michael Graves, Charles Gwathmey, Hiroshi Hara, Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, John Hejduk, Boh Helliwell, Herman Herzberger, Fernando Higueras, Hans Hollein, Michael John Hopkins, Kazuhiro Ishii, Osamu Ishiyama, Arata Isozaki, Toyo Ito, Helmut Jahn, John Johansen, Martin Johnson, Philip Johnson, Louis I. Kahn, Kallmann and McKinnell, Yasufumi Kijima, Kiyonori Kikutake, Josef Paul Kleihues, Rem Koolhaas, Leon Krier, Robert Krier, Lucien Kroll, Kisho Kurokawa, Sir Denys Lasdun, Le Corbusier, Anthony Lumsden, Michael McNamara, Richard Meier, Mayumi Miyawaki, Charles Moore, Monta Kikoh Mozuna, OMA, Frei Otto, I.M. Pei, Gustav Peichl, Cesar Pelli, Renzo Piano, John Portman, Paolo Portghesi, Cedric Price, George Ranalli, Kevin Roche, John Dinkeldoo and Associates, Simon Rodia, Richard Rogers, Peter Rose, Aldo Rossi, Paul Rudolph, Clarence Schmidt, José Lluis Sert, SITE, Thomas Gordon Smith, Paolo Soleri, Robert A.M. Stern, James Stirling, Superstudio, Taft Architects, Minoru Takeyama, Kenzo Tange, Quinlan Terry, Stanley Tigerman, William Turnbull, Oswald Mathias Ungers, Aldo Van Eyck, Frank Van Klingeren, Venturi and Rauch, Derek Walker, Roer Walker, Toyokazu Watanabe, Kazumasa Yamashita

A survey of contemporary architecture published in 1982. "Anyone interested in sorting out the diversities and complexities of contemporary architecture - and in speculating on the future shape of contemporary architecture - and in speculating on the future shape of our homes and cities - will enjoy this spirited, up-to-the-minute book. ... [details]

Documenta 5
  • exhibition catalogue
  • vinyl ring binder
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 15 x 8 cm.
  • [~650] pp.
  • edition size 20000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Documenta 5

Arnold Bode, Karlheinz Braun, Alexander Kluge, Peter Iden, Bazon Brock, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Peter Alexander, John de Andrea, Giovanni Anselmo, Arbeitszeit, Archigram, Chuck Arnoldi, Art & Language, Richard Artschwager, Michael Ashkin, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Georg Baselitz, Lothar Baumgarten, Robert Bechtle, Gottfried Bechtold, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Karl Oskar Blase, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Claudio Bravo, George Brecht, K.P. Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Günter Brus, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Michael Buthe, James Lee Byars, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Luciano Castelli, Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Chuck Close, Tony Conrad, Ron Cooper, Bill Copley, Joseph Cornell, Robert Cottingham, Paul Cotton, Hanne Darboven, Walter De Maria, David Deutsch, Jan Dibbets, Herbert Distel, Gino de Dominicis, Marcel Duchamp, John Dugger, Don Eddy, Franz Eggenschwiler, Ger van Elk, Richard Estes, Luciano Fabro, John C. Fernie, Robert Filliou, Jud Fine, Joel Fisher, Terry Fox, Howard Fried, Hamish Fulton, Franz Gertsch, Gilbert & George, Ralph Goings, Hubert Gojowczyk, Dan Graham, Walter Grasskamp, Nancy Graves, Hans Haacke, Duane Hanson, Guy Harloff, Michael Harvey, Haus-Rucker-Co, Auguste Herbin, Eva Hesse, Rebecca Horn, Jean Olivier Hucleux, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Will Insley, Rolf Iseli, Ken Jacobs, Neil Jenney, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Joan Jonas, Max G. Kaminski, Howard Kanovitz, Edward Kienholz, Imi Knoebel, Christof Kohlhofer, Jannis Kounellis, Tom Kovachevich, Piotr Kowalski, David Lamelas, Barry Le Va, Jean LeGac, Alfred Leslie, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Ingeborg Luscher, Inge Mahn, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Etienne Martin, Richard McLean, David Medalla, Fernando Melani, Jim Melchert, Mario Merz, Gustav Metzger, Bernd Minnich, Malcolm Morley, Ed Moses, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Blinky Palermo, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Vettor Pisani, Sigmar Polke, Stephen Posen, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Gerhard Richter, Klaus Rinke, Dorothea Rockburne, Peter Roehr, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Ulrich Ruckriem, Robert Ryman, John Salt, Salvo, Lucas Samaras, Paul Sarkisian, Jean-Frederic Schnyder, Ben Schonzeit, Werner Schroeter, HA Schult, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, Fritz Schwegler, Richard Serra, Paul Sharits, Allan Shields, Katharina Sieverding, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Klaus Staeck, Paul Staiger, Jorge Stever, Robert Strubin, Harald Szeemann, Paul Thek, Wayne Thiebaud, Andre Thomkins, David Tremlett, Richard Tuttle, Ben Vautier, W + B Hein, Franz Erhard Walther, Robert Watts, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, John Wesley, H.C. Westermann, William Wiley, Rolf Winnewisser, Tom Wudl, Klaus Wyborny, La Monte Young, Peter Young, Gilberto Zorio

Large-scale exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with exhibition "Documenta 5," held June 30 - October 8, 1972. Catalogue features screenprinted cover designed by Edward Ruscha. This massive tome is housed in a vinyl covered, European standard, two-ring notebook. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany : Documenta GmbH, 1972
Permalink
Design Quarterly 78 / 79 : A Special Double Issue on
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 68 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Design Quarterly 78 / 79 : A Special Double Issue on "Conceptual Architecture"

Ant Farm, Archigram, Archizoom, François Dallegret, Peter Eisenman, Haus-Rucker-Company, Craig Hodgetts, Les Levine, Onyz, Edward Ruscha, Super Studio, Tony Smith, John S. Margolies

Special double issue of Design Quarterly focusing on Conceptual Architecture published by the Walker Art Center, 1970. Guest edited by John S. Margolies, with contributions by Ant Farm, Archigram, Archizoom, François Dallegret, Peter Eisenman, Haus-Rucker-Company, Craig Hodgetts, Les Levine, Onyz, Ed Ruscha (Five 1965 Girlfriends), Super Studio, and Tony Smith. ... [details]

Minneapolis, MN : Walker Art Center, 1970
Permalink
Aktual Art International / Stanford Art Book 8
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 20.5 cm.
  • 24 pp. + [1] pp. foldout
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Aktual Art International / Stanford Art Book 8

Jeff Berner, George Brecht, Lourdes Castro, Fluxus International, Cavan McCarthy, Eino Ruutsalo, Reid Scudder, Chieko Shiomi, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Robert Watts, Julien Blaine, René Bertholo, Chris Brier, John Furnival, Dom Sylvester Houedard, Maurice Lemaitre, Tom Pitre, Claude-Pierre Quémy, Jacques Spacagna, Ur, Jeri Valoch, Asa Benveniste, Jack Hirschman, J.-F. Bory, Klaus Burkhardt, DIAS, Robert Filliou, Mathias Goeritz, Christopher Logue, Paul McCartney, Eric Andersen, Milan Knizak, Nam June Paik, Archigram, Peter Bevan, John Cage, William Brisbane Dick, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Al Hansen, Dick Higgins, Richard Huelsenbeck, Allan Kaprow, Michael Kirby, Alison Knowles, Kalevi Lappalainen, Jackson MacLow, Marshall McLuhan, Claes Oldenburg, Jerome Rothenberg, Roland Sabatier, Gianni Emilio Simonetti, Daniel Spoerri, Robert Whitman, Stefan Themerson, Franciska Themerson, Katue Kitasono

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 2 - 28, 1967. Text by Jeff Berner. Artists include Jeff Berner, George Brecht, Lourdes Castro, Fluxus International, Cavan McCarthy, Eino Ruutsalo, Reid Scudder, Chieko Shiomi, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Robert Watts, Julien Blaine, René Bertholo, Chris Brier, John Furnival, Dom Sylvester Houedard, Maurice Lemaitre, Tom Pitre, Claude-Pierre Quémy, Jacques Spacagna, Ur, Jeri Valoch, Asa Benveniste, Jack Hirschman, J. ... [details]

objects: 4
1