objects: 10
1
show
sort by
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Electronic Arts Intermix : Video
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 272 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Electronic Arts Intermix : Video

Lori Zippay, Marina Abramovic, Vito Acconci, John Adams, Max Almy, Jon Alpert, Marie André, Lawrence Andrews, Ant Farm, Charles Atlas, John Baldessari, Burt Barr, Stephen Beck, Raymond Bellour, Dara Birnbaum, Skip Blumberg, Ante Bozanich, Klaus vom Bruch, Barbara Buckner, Chris Burden, James Byrne, John Cage, Roger Cahen, Peter Callas, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Wendy Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Cecelia Condit, David Cort, Peter d'Agostino, Douglas David, Cara DeVito, Dimitri Devyatkin, Juan Downey, Ed Emschwiller, Ken Feingold, Kit Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Michael Owen, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Raindance, Anthony Ramos, Daniel Reeves, John Reilly, Martha Rosler, Paul Ryan, Dan Sandin, Éder Santos, Ira Schneider, Bill Seaman, Eric Siegel, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, Steina, Skip Sweeney, Rea Tajiri, Janice Tanaka, T.R. Uthco, Keiko Tsuno, Ulay, Stan VanDerBeek, Steina Vasulka, Woody Vasulka, Edin Velez, Philippe Venault, Bill Viola, William Wegman, Robert Wilson, Bruce Yonemoto, Norman Yonemoto, Julie Zando

1991 Electronic Arts Intermix catalogue for video art. Edited by Lori Zippay. Artists include Marina Abramovic, Vito Acconci, John Adams, Max Almy, Jon Alpert, Marie André, Lawrence Andrews, Ant Farm, Charles Atlas, John Baldessari, Burt Barr, Stephen Beck, Raymond Bellour, Dara Birnbaum, Skip Blumberg, Ante Bozanich, Klaus vom Bruch, Barbara Buckner, Chris Burden, James Byrne, John Cage, Roger Cahen, Peter Callas, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Wendy Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Cecelia Condit, David Cort, Peter d'Agostino, Douglas David, Cara DeVito, Dimitri Devyatkin, Juan Downey, Ed Emschwiller, Ken Feingold, Kit Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Michael Owen, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Raindance, Anthony Ramos, Daniel Reeves, John Reilly, Martha Rosler, Paul Ryan, Dan Sandin, Éder Santos, Ira Schneider, Bill Seaman, Eric Siegel, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, Steina, Skip Sweeney, Rea Tajiri, Janice Tanaka, T. ... [details]

  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 17 cm.
  • 130 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 08967431

Generator : An International Anthology of Visual and Language Poetries

No. 5

Generator, John Byrum, Charles Bernstein, Janet Gray, Stephen Ratcliffe, Joan Retallack, Ron Silliman, Laura Moriarty, Jessica Grim, Bruce Andrews, Tom Beckett, Johanna Drucker, Jeff Koons

"This issue focusses on the work of ten poets whose productions can be positioned in the vicinity of 'language poetry' ... Generator provides a forum for the presentation, intersection, and cross-fertilization of works of visual and language poetry. ... [details]

Pataphysics I / J
  • artists' book
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26 x 20 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Pataphysics I / J

Leo Edelstein, Yanni Florence, Daniel Shapiro, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Howard Raggatt, Peter Halley, Arakawa + Gins, Donald Baechler, Larry Clark, Lucio Pozzi, Charles North, Bruce Andrews, Laura Mullen, Joel Lewis, Aaron Fogel, Diane Stevenson, Stephen Paul Miller, Paul Violi, Michael Friedman, David Shapiro, Charles Bernstein, Jeffrey Harrison, Joyce Ca, John Hedjuk, Chris Kraus, Kerrie Poliness, Diena Georgetti, Sandra Bridie, Stephen Bram, David Morrison, Sue Lorraine, Karl Millard, Catherine Truman, Marcus Davidson, Susan Cohn

Australian periodical featuring artists' projects and interviews with artists and poets. Artists include: Daniel Shapiro, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Howard Raggatt, Peter Halley, Arakawa + Gins, Donald Baechler, Larry Clark, Lucio Pozzi, Charles North, Bruce Andrews, Laura Mullen, Joel Lewis, Aaron Fogel, Diane Stevenson, Stephen Paul Miller, Paul Violi, Michael Friedman, David Shapiro, Charles Bernstein, Jeffrey Harrison, Joyce Ca, John Hedjuk, Chris Kraus, Kerrie Poliness, Diena Georgetti, Sandra Bridie, Stephen Bram, David Morrison, Sue Lorraine, Karl Millard, Catherine Truman, Marcus Davidson and Susan Cohn. [details]

Ear : Magazine Of New Music
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 27 cm.
  • 66 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Ear : Magazine Of New Music

Criticism Is? / Vol. 14, No. 3 (May 1989)

David LL Laskin, R.I.P. Hayman, Gregory Whitehead, Jim Andrews, Steven Silverstein, Wilfrid Mellers, Mark Lockett, David Weinstein, David Leibman, Anthony Davis, David Darling, Tina Davidson, Geoff Gordon, Linda Bouchard, Joel Chadabe, Diana Meckley, Kyle Gann, Scott Johnson, Daniel Goode, Virgil Thomson, Anthony Tommasini, Anthony Braxton, Laura Seaton, Iris Brooks, Larry Birnbaum, Peggyann Wachtel, Jody Dalton, Harry Bott, Bob Bannister, Bruce Darby, Brooke Wentz, Dana Perna, Andrew Caploe, Dean Suzuki, Ted Panken, Charles S. Russell, Robin James, Carle VP Groome, Howard Mandel, Robert Hicks, Donald Henahan, Carol E. Tuynman

Magazine of New Music. Essays: "Edito," by David LL Laskin; "The Committe to Limit Applause: Stop the Clap!" by R.I.P. Hayman; "Gregory Whitehead: Fingering Radio Bodies," by Jim Andrews; "Sampling Heaven and Hell," by Steven Silverstein; "Wilfred Mellers: Critic in a New Found Land," interview by Mark Lockett; "Musicians (be)Rate, The Critics"; "Requisite Misgivings On Pain of Truth," by David Weinstein; "Take My Advice!" by David Liebman, Anthony Davis, David Darling, Tina Davidson, Geoff Gordon, Linda Bouchard, Joel Chadabe and Diana Meckley; "Handy Hintsand Timely Tips: A Review of Kyle Gann," by Scott Johnson; "Goode Confessions," by Daniel Goode; "Virgil Thomson: You're The Tops!" by Anthony Tommasini; "Anthony Braxton: Play of Die," interview by David LL Laskin; "Laura Seaton," interview by Iris Brooks; "Chicago Old Style Jazz Festival," by Larry Birnbaum; "Goddess Festival," by Peggyann Wachtel; "Eareviews: Performances," by Jody Dalton, Harry Bott, Bob Banister, and Bruce Darby; "Eareviews: Records," by Brooke Wentz, Bob Bannister, Dana Perna, Andrew Caploe, Dean Suzuki, and Ted Panken; "Eareviews: Cassettes," by Charles S. ... [details]

Sketchbook with Voices
  • artists' book
  • partial cloth boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27 x 20 cm.
  • 205 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 091238316X
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 30 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0810906694

Architecture Today

Charles Jencks, William Chaitkin, Alvar Aalto, Burton and Koralek Ahrends, Takefumi Aida, John Andrews, Ant Farm, Archigram, Archizoom, Arquitectonica, Gaetana Aulenti, Carlo Aymonino, Steve Baer, Edward Larrabee Barnes, Welton Becket, Behnisch & Partner, Gunnar Birkerts, Piet Blom, Ricardo Bofill, Gottfried Böhm, Mario Botta, Neave Brown, Colquhoun + Miller, Edward Cullinan, Darbourne & Darke, Vittorio De Feo, Andrew Derbyshire, Francois Deslaugiers, Jeremy Dixon, Steve Durkee, Peter Eisenman, Craig Ellwood, Ralph Erskine, Hassan Fathy, Bernard Feilden, Norman Foster, Friday Architects/Planners, Hiromi Fujii, R. Buckminster Fuller, Frank O. Gehry, Bruce Goff, Bruce Graham, Michael Graves, Charles Gwathmey, Hiroshi Hara, Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, John Hejduk, Boh Helliwell, Herman Herzberger, Fernando Higueras, Hans Hollein, Michael John Hopkins, Kazuhiro Ishii, Osamu Ishiyama, Arata Isozaki, Toyo Ito, Helmut Jahn, John Johansen, Martin Johnson, Philip Johnson, Louis I. Kahn, Kallmann and McKinnell, Yasufumi Kijima, Kiyonori Kikutake, Josef Paul Kleihues, Rem Koolhaas, Leon Krier, Robert Krier, Lucien Kroll, Kisho Kurokawa, Sir Denys Lasdun, Le Corbusier, Anthony Lumsden, Michael McNamara, Richard Meier, Mayumi Miyawaki, Charles Moore, Monta Kikoh Mozuna, OMA, Frei Otto, I.M. Pei, Gustav Peichl, Cesar Pelli, Renzo Piano, John Portman, Paolo Portghesi, Cedric Price, George Ranalli, Kevin Roche, John Dinkeldoo and Associates, Simon Rodia, Richard Rogers, Peter Rose, Aldo Rossi, Paul Rudolph, Clarence Schmidt, José Lluis Sert, SITE, Thomas Gordon Smith, Paolo Soleri, Robert A.M. Stern, James Stirling, Superstudio, Taft Architects, Minoru Takeyama, Kenzo Tange, Quinlan Terry, Stanley Tigerman, William Turnbull, Oswald Mathias Ungers, Aldo Van Eyck, Frank Van Klingeren, Venturi and Rauch, Derek Walker, Roer Walker, Toyokazu Watanabe, Kazumasa Yamashita

A survey of contemporary architecture published in 1982. "Anyone interested in sorting out the diversities and complexities of contemporary architecture - and in speculating on the future shape of contemporary architecture - and in speculating on the future shape of our homes and cities - will enjoy this spirited, up-to-the-minute book. ... [details]

Gnome Baker VII & VIII
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 14 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Gnome Baker VII & VIII

Madeleine Burnside, Andrew Kelly, Bruce Andrews, Beau Beausoleil, Steve Benson, Richard Kostelanetz, John Marron, Barbara Noda, Larry Price, Gail Sher, Jim Wine

Final, double, winter issues VII & VIII of the quarterly publication. Edited by Madeleine Burnside and Andrew Kelly, this issue features works by Bruce Andrews, Beau Beausoleil, Steve Benson, Richard Kostelanetz, John Marron, Barbara Noda, Larry Price, Gail Sher, and Jim Wine. ... [details]

Legend
  • visual poetry
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 243 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Legend

Bruce Andrews, Charles Bernstein, Ray DiPalma, Steve McCaffery, Ron Silliman

Collection of poetry. Contents: "My Life as a Monad," by Bernstein; "The Sun is so..." by DiPalma, Andrews, Silliman; "1794 Fall of Robespierre..." by Silliman and DiPalma; "It is a Five-Pointed Star. ... [details]

Scenarios : Scripts to Perform
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 15.5 cm.
  • 704 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915066427

Scenarios : Scripts to Perform

Richard Kostelantz, Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Blair H. Allen, Charles Amirkhanian, Michael Andre, Bruce Andrews, Mel Andringa, Anna Banana, Amari Baraka, Peter H. Barnett, Wolfgang Bauer, Lee Baxandall, Allan Bealy, Kenneth Bernard, George Brecht, Carolyn Brown, Ed Bullins, Donald Burgy, John Cage, Carl D. Clark, Guy de Cointet, David Cole, Paul Epstein, Loris Essary, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Robert Filliou, A.M. Fine, Richard Foreman, Peter Frank, Ken Friedman, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Goodman, Dan Graham, Spalding Gray, Charles Gruber, Guerrilla Art Action Group, Anna Halprin, Ihab Hassan, Scott Helmes, Bob Heman, Hi Red Center, Dick Higgins, William M. Hoffman, Jerry Hunt, Patrick Ireland, Tom Johnson, Ben Johnston, Sheila Keenan, George Ketterl, Michael Kirby, Alison Knowles, Christopher Knowles, Kenneth J. Leon, The Living Theatre, Philip Lopate, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Otto Luening, Toby Lurie, Jackson Mac Low, George Maciunas, Sarah Maclay, Toby MacLennan, Aaron Marcus, Kenneth Maue, Michael McClure, Jonas Mekas, Dave Morice, Charlie Morrow, Linda Mussman, Opal Louis Nations, Claes Oldenburg, Rochelle Owens, Nam June Paik, Pedro Pietri, Le Plan K, Bern Porter, Rachel Rosenthal, Jerome Rothenberg, R. Murray Schafer, Francis Schwartz, Stephen Scobie, Douglas Barbour, Stuart Sherman, Mieko Shiomi, Paul Sills, Stuart Smith, Gertrude Stein, Conciere Taylor, Jim Theobald, Lorenzo Thomas, Fred Truck, Tristan Tzara, Wolf Vostell, Keith Waldrop, Robert Watts, Carole Weber, Emmett Williams, Robert Wilson, Nina Yankowitz, Paul Zelevansky

Anthology of theatrical/performative scripts and documents conceived as of as a companion to Breakthrough Fictioneers and Essaying Essays. Compiled and edited by Richard Kostelantz. Features contributions by Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Blair H. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : Assembling Press, 1980
Permalink
objects: 10
1