objects: 14
show
sort by
John Weber Gallery
  • exhibition catalogue
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 27 x 15 cm.
  • [6] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 367 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 1 (September 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Craig Clunas, James Quandt, David Joselit, J. Hoberman, Gary Indiana, Rachel Haidu, Chandler Burr, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Claire Bishop, Daniel Birnbaum, Francesco Bonami, Benjamin Paul, Tim Griffin, John Kelsey, Nicholas Cullinan, Paul Galvez, David Joselit, Dieter Roelstraete, Jessica Morgan, Brian Dillon, Christine Mehring, Jeffrey Weiss, Sam Pulitzer, Dennis Lim, Frances Richard, Robert Pincus-Witten, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Lisa Turvey, Ida Panicelli, Donald Kuspit, Emily Hall, Jeffrey Kastner, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Eva Díaz, Daniel Quiles, Martha Buskirk, David M. Lubin, Nuit Banai, Franklin Melendez, Jan Tumlir, Catherine Taft, Michael Ned Holte, John-Paul Stonard, Barry Schwabsky, Zehra Jumabhoy, Maeve Connolly, Jian-Xing Too, Anthony Byrt, John Beeson, Michèle Faguet, Astride Wege, Noemi Smolik, Hans Rudolf Reust, Quinn Latimer, Giorgio Verzotti, Brigitte Huck, Markéta Stará, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, Jon Bywater, Angie Baecker, Shinyoung Chung, R.H. Quaytman

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Books: Craig Clunas on Gao Minglu's 'Total Modernity and the Avant-Garde in Twentieth-Century Chinese Art,'" by Craig Clunas; "Film: James Quandt on Raúl Ruiz's 'Mysteries of Lisbon,'" by James Quandt; "Slant: David Joselit on Nicolás Guagnini's 'The Panel Discussion, the Tennis Match, and a Bodegón,'" by David Joselit; "Slant: J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 239 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 44, No. 5 (January 2006)

Tim Griffin, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Robin Wood, Esther da Costa, Johanna Burton, Sven Lütticken, Thomas Lawson, Paola Pivi, Chrissie Iles, Philippe Vergne, Christopher S. Wood, Sven Lütticken, Christian Rattemeyer, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Mark Godfrey, Christian Rattemeyer, Jessica Morgan, Dennis Cooper, Daniel Birnbaum, Debra Singer, Rachel Kushner, Mark Sladen, David Rimanelli, P. Adams Sitney, Elizabeth Schambelan, Martin Herbert, Caroline A. Jones, Erik Davis, Jeffrey Kastner, Isabelle Graw, Jan Avgikos, Brian Sholis, Frances Richard, Donald Kuspit, Nell McClister, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Claire Barliant, Martha Schwendener, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Bruce Hainley, Glen Helfand, Barry Schwabsky, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Alessandra Pioselli, Marco Meneguzzo, Jean-Max Colard, Guitemie Maldonado, Sabine B. Vogel, Nicole Rudick, Eva Scharrer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Noemi Smolik, Jennifer Allen, Ronald Jones, Liutauras Psibilskis, Rachel Withers, Rosemarie Trockel

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Books : Benjamin H.D. Buchloh on Cy Twombly," by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; "Film: Robin Wood on Michael Haneke's 'Caché,'" by Robin Wood; "Archictecture: Esther da Costa Meyer on Peter Eisenman," by Esther da Costa; "Performance: Johanna Burton on Marina Abramovic," by Johanna Burton; "Sven Lütticken on 'Populism,'" by Sven Lütticken; "On Site: Thomas Lawson on Jean Prouvé," by Thomas Lawson; "Top Ten," by Paola Pivi; "Winter 2006: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Chrissie Lles and Philippe Vergne discuss the Whitney Biennial," by Chrissie Iles and Philippe Vergne; "From the Vault: Christoper S. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2006
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 289 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 44, No. 4 (December 2005)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, Isaac Julien, Dennis Cooper, Stephen Vitiello, Christoph Cox, Susie Ibarra, Debra Singer, Yve-Alain Bois, Pamela M. Lee, Paul Chan, Arthur C. Danto, Wayne Koestenbaum, T.J. Clark, Lynne Cooke, Jonathan Crary, Eric Banks, Lucy McKenzie, Molly Nesbit, Trisha Donnelly, Martin Creed, AA Bronson, Candice Breitz, Cai-Guo Qiang, Dave Muller, Tomma Abts, Cerith Wyn Evans, David Salle, Aïda Ruilova, Doug Aitken, Katja Strunz, Laurie Simmons, Cornelia Parker, Matthew Ritchie, Erik Parker, Yinka Shonibare, Jeroen de Rijke, Wangechi Mutu, Chiho Aoshima, Matthew Brannon, Allen Ruppersberg, Anne Collier, Julie Mehretu, Damian Loeb, Jim Isermann, Paola Pivi, Hope Atherton, Takashi Murakami, Tara Donovan, Dan Colen, Christian Jankowski, Jonathan Meese, Willem de Rooij, Luis Gispert, Dana Schutz, Sarah Morris, Liam Gillick, Seth Price, Johannes Wohnseifer, Amy Globus, Marina Abramovic, Chris Ofili, Nick Mauss, Omer Fast, Sam Durant, Banks Violette, Kara Walker, Lynda Benglis, Joachim Koester, David Rimanelli, Frances Stark, Stuart Comer, Eva Svennung, Matt Saunders, Viktor Misiano, Midori Matsui, Robert Storr, Alison M. Gingeras, Ann Goldstein, Martin Herbert, Thelma Golden, John Kelsey, Robert Rosenblum, Isabelle Graw, Matthew Higgs, Daniel Birnbaum, Jack Bankowsky, Hal Foster, Denise Scott Brown, Slavoj Zizek, Carol Armstrong, Jeffrey Weiss, Suzanne Hudson, Lisa Pasquariello, Johanna Burton, Martha Schwendener, Jan Avgikos, David Frankel, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, Margaret Sundell, Claire Barliant, Donald Kuspit, Emily Hall, Jeffrey Kastner, Brian Sholis, James Yood, Nord Wennerstrom, Maria Porges, Glen Helfand, Bruce Hainley, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, María Gainza, Ida Panicelli, Cathryn Drake, Allison Moore, Stefan Zucker, Brigitte Huck, Jean-Max Colard, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Wouter Davidts, Sven Lütticken, Ronald Jones, T.J. Demos, Barry Schwabsky, Michael Archer, Charles Green

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Film: Best of 2005," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, Isaac Julien; "Music: Best of 2005," by Dennis Cooper, Stephen Vitiello, Christoph Cox, Susie Ibarra, and Debra Singer; "Books: Best of 2005," by Yve-Alain Bois, Pamela M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2005
Permalink
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 19.5 x 15 cm.
  • 2 vol. : 142 pp. ; 150 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Forehead : Writing and Art Journal

Vol. 1 / Vol. 2

Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Benjamin Weissman, Lane Relyea, Elaine Equi, Mitch Sisskind, Nathaniel Tarn, Eileen Myles, Edward Ruscha, Dennis Cooper, Tom Clark, Bob Flanagan, David Trinidad, Janet Kauffman, Kathleen Frazer, Stephen Rodefer, Pasquale Verdicchio, Charles Ray, Corrado Costa, Nancy Reese, Merion Estes, Patrick Hogan, Tom Wudl, James Griffith, Robert Helm, Constance Mallinson, Norman Klein, Marjorie Perloff, Richard Gehr, Jerome Sala, Timothy Martin, Mike Kelley, Tony Oursler, Charles Baxter, Franco Cavallo, Constance Mallinson, Margaret Nielsen, Jeffrey Vallance, Biancamaria Frabotta, Paul McCarthy, Nancy Rubins, Tim Quinn, Roland Brener, Robert Crosson, Valentino Zeichen, A.P. Russo, Dennis Holt, James Laughlin, Ed Smith, Janet Gray, Harrison Fisher, Ron Koertge, Donald Britton, Thaisa Frank, Ian Patterson, D.S. Marriott, Rod Mengham, John Wilkinson, Rita Valencia

Two volumes, all published. Volume One: poetry, fiction, non-fiction, art portfolios, book reviews, essays and criticism. Contributions by Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Benjamin Weissman, Lane Relyea, Elaine Equi, Mitch Sisskind, Nathaniel Tarn, Eileen Myles, Edward Ruscha, Dennis Cooper, Tom Clark, Bob Flanagan and David Trinidad, Janet Kauffman, Kathleen Frazer, Stephen Rodefer, Pasquale Verdicchio, Charles Ray, Corrado Costa, Nancy Reese, Merion Estes, Patrick Hogan, Tom Wudl, James Griffith, Robert Helm, Constance Mallinson, Norman Klein, Marjorie Perloff and Richard Gehr. ... [details]

Television's Impact on Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Television's Impact on Contemporary Art

Marc H. Miller, Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr., Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Mark Kostabi, Alfred Leslie, Les Levine, Robert Longo, John Maggiotto, Gerard Malanga, Allan McCollum, Peter Moore, Warren Neidich, Alastair Noble, Dennis Oppenheim, Bill Owens, Nam June Paik, Ed Paschke, Anton Perich, Howardena Pindell, Robert Rauschenberg, Marcia Resnick, Kenny Scharf, Cindy Sherman, Steven Shore, Gregg Smith, Kathy Neely, Don Snyder, Eve Sonneman, Keith Sonnier, Lewis Stein, Ted Victoria, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Tom Wesselmann, Garry Winogrand, Rhonda Zwillinger, John Holmstrom

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 13 - October 26, 1986. Essay by Marc H. Miller. Artists include Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr. ... [details]

The Maximal Implications of the Minimal Line
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 22 cm
  • 90 pp.
  • edition size 2500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0941276066

The Maximal Implications of the Minimal Line

Cecile Abish, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jennifer Bartlett, Mel Bochner, Chris Burden, Christo, Walter de Maria, Dan Flavin, Hamish Fulton, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Peter Hutchinson, Patrick Ireland, Robert Irwin, Patricia Johanson, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Alain Kirili, Rockne Krebs, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Piero Manzoni, Gordon Matta-Clark, Anthony McCall, John McCracken, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Forrest Myers, Barnett Newman, Richard Nonas, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Beverly Pepper, Leon Polk Smith, Robert Rauschenberg, George Rickey, Dorothea Rockburne, Charles Ross, Fred Sandback, Richard Serra, Alan Shields, Robert Smithson, Tal Streeter, Michelle Stuart, Paul Thek, Robert Watts, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Whitman, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela, Linda Weintraub, Donald Kuspit, Phyllis Tuchman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1985. Essays by Phyllis Tuchman and Donald Kuspit, foreward by exhibition curator Linda Weintraub. Artists inlcude: Cecile Abish, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jennifer Bartlett, Mel Bochner, Chris Burden, Christo, Walter de Maria, Dan Flavin, Hamish Fulton, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Peter Hutchinson, Patrick Ireland, Robert Irwin, Patricia Johanson, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Alain Kirili, Rockne Krebs, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Piero Manzoni, Gordon Matta-Clark, Anthony McCall, John McCracken, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Forrest Myers, Barnett Newman, Richard Nonas, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Beverly Pepper, Leon Polk Smith, Robert Rauschenberg, George Rickey, Dorothea Rockburne, Charles Ross, Fred Sandback, Richard Serra, Alan Shields, Robert Smithson, Tal Streeter, Michelle Stuart, Paul Thek, Robert Watts, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Whitman, La Monte Young and Marian Zazeela. ... [details]

Annadale-on-Hudson, NY : Bard College, 1985
Permalink
Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

Land Marks : New Site Proposals by Twenty-Two Original Pioneers of Environmental Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 22.3 cm.
  • 90 pp.
  • edition size 2500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 094127604X
Drawings for Outdoor Sculpture 1946-1977
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 14 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 14