objects: 12
show
sort by
Art Editions 6
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 21 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3921629470

Art Editions 6

Franz Ackermann, Darren Almond, Richard Artschwager, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Gottfried Bechtold, Joseph Beuys, Zarina Bhimji, Daniel Buren, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Chuck Close, Tony Cragg, Michael Craig-Martin, Hanne Darboven, Thomas Demand, Peter Doig, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Dan Flavin, Sylvie Fleury, Günther Förg, Katharina Fritsch, Ellen Gallagher, Gelitin, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Nan Goldin, Douglas Gordon, Katharina Grosse, Peter Halley, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, Eberhard Havekost, Christine Hiebert, Thomas Hirschhorn, Damien Hirst, Candida Höfer, Jenny Holzer, Axel Hütte, Gary Hume, Robert Indiana, Alfredo Jaar, Bill Jacobson, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Mike Kelley, Tony Oursler, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Julian Laverdiere, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Vera Lutter, Robert Mangold, Robert Mapplethorpe, Malerie Marder, Gerhard Merz, Julie Mehretu, Sarah Morris, Paul Morrison, Reinhard Mucha, Bruce Nauman, Yoshitomo Nara, Shirin Neshat, Nam June Paik, Jorge Pardo, Jack Pierson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Marc Quinn, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Robin Rhode, Daniel Richter, Gerhard Richter, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Thomas Ruff, Ed Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Wilhelm Sasnal, Julian Schnabel, Thomas Schütte, Sean Scully, Cindy Sherman, Santiago Sierra, Dirk Skreber, Frank Stella, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rosemarie Trockel, James Turrell, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Juan Uslé, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool

Catalogue of works available from Edition Schellmann and Gemini G.E.L. Text in English and German. Artists include Franz Ackermann, Darren Almond, Richard Artschwager, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Gottfried Bechtold, Joseph Beuys, Zarina Bhimji, Daniel Buren, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Chuck Close, Tony Cragg, Michael Craig-Martin, Hanne Darboven, Thomas Demand, Peter Doig, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Dan Flavin, Sylvie Fleury, Günther Förg, Katharina Fritsch, Ellen Gallagher, Gelitin, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Nan Goldin, Douglas Gordon, Katharina Grosse, Peter Halley, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, Eberhard Havekost, Christine Hiebert, Thomas Hirschhorn, Damien Hirst, Candida Höfer, Jenny Holzer, Axel Hütte, Gary Hume, Robert Indiana, Alfredo Jaar, Bill Jacobson, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Mike Kelley, Tony Oursler, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Julian Laverdiere, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Vera Lutter, Robert Mangold, Robert Mapplethorpe, Malerie Marder, Gerhard Merz, Julie Mehretu, Sarah Morris, Paul Morrison, Reinhard Mucha, Bruce Nauman, Yoshitomo Nara, Shirin Neshat, Nam June Paik, Jorge Pardo, Jack Pierson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Marc Quinn, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Robin Rhode, Daniel Richter, Gerhard Richter, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Thomas Ruff, Ed Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Wilhelm Sasnal, Julian Schnabel, Thomas Schütte, Sean Scully, Cindy Sherman, Santiago Sierra, Dirk Skreber, Frank Stella, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rosemarie Trockel, James Turrell, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Juan Uslé, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Rachel Whiteread and Christopher Wool. ... [details]

Munich / New York, Germany / NY : Edition Schellmann, 2008
Permalink
Eye on Europe : Prints, Books and Multiples / 1960 to Now
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 25 cm.
  • 324 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780870703713

Eye on Europe : Prints, Books and Multiples / 1960 to Now

[Hardcover Edition]

Deborah Wye, Wendy Weitman, Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Daniel Buren, Richard Hamilton, Damien Hirst, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, Dieter Roth, Arman, John Armleder, Art-Language, Art & Project, Atelier Populaire, Fiona Banner, Christiane Baumgartner, Carole Benzaken, Jean-Charles Blais, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, KP Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brossa, Günter Brus, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Francesco Clemente, Claude Closky, Michael Craig-Martin, Adam Dant, Hanne Darboven, Tacita Dean, Décollage, Peter Doig, Helen Douglas, Olafur Eliasson, Equipo Crónica, Öyvind Fahlström, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Stanislaw Fijalkowski, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Sylvie Fleury, Lucian Freud, Katharina Fritsch, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Gorgona, Mona Hatoum, Juan Hidalgo, David Hockney, Peter Howson, Jörg Immendorff, Irwin, Kassenkatalog, Ivana Keser, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Yves Klein, Milan Knízák, Peter Kogler, Krater and Wolke, Langlands and Bell, Maria Lassnig, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Richard Long, Sarah Lucas, Markus Lupertz, Mangelos, Piero Manzoni, Wolfgang Mattheuer, Chad McCail, Annette Messager, Migrateurs, Jonathan Monk, François Morellet, Paul Morrison, Otto Muehl, Antoni Muntadas, Museum in Progress, Olaf Nicolai, Hermann Nitsch, Paul Noble, OHO, Julian Opie, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Parkett, Simon Patterson, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Perjovschi, Grayson Perry, Pawel Petasz, Jaume Plensa, Point d'ironie, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Niki de Saint Phalle, David Shrigley, Daniel Spoerri, Telfer Stokes, Joe Tilson, Leonid Tishkov, Endre Tót, Rosemarie Trockel, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Gilliam Wearing, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 15, 2006 - January 1, 2007. Essays by Deborah Wye and Wendy Weitman. Artists include Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Daniel Buren, Richard Hamilton, Damien Hirst, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, Dieter Roth, Arman, John Armleder, Art-Language, Art & Project, Atelier Populaire, Fiona Banner, Christiane Baumgartner, Carole Benzaken, Jean-Charles Blais, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, KP Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brossa, Günter Brus, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Francesco Clemente, Claude Closky, Michael Craig-Martin, Adam Dant, Hanne Darboven, Tacita Dean, Décollage, Peter Doig, Helen Douglas, Olafur Eliasson, Equipo Crónica, Öyvind Fahlström, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Stanislaw Fijalkowski, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Sylvie Fleury, Lucian Freud, Katharina Fritsch, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Gorgona, Mona Hatoum, Juan Hidalgo, David Hockney, Peter Howson, Jörg Immendorff, Irwin, Kassenkatalog, Ivana Keser, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Yves Klein, Milan Knízák, Peter Kogler, Krater and Wolke, Langlands and Bell, Maria Lassnig, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Richard Long, Sarah Lucas, Markus Lupertz, Mangelos, Piero Manzoni, Wolfgang Mattheuer, Chad McCail, Annette Messager, Migrateurs, Jonathan Monk, François Morellet, Paul Morrison, Otto Muehl, Antoni Muntadas, Museum in Progress, Olaf Nicolai, Hermann Nitsch, Paul Noble, OHO, Julian Opie, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Parkett, Simon Patterson, A. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 117 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 32 No. 10 (Summer 1994)

Jack Bankowsky, Jeffrey Slonim, J. Hoberman, Maria Nadotti, Hilton Als, Greil Marcus, Ingrid Rein, Jack Pierson, Edmund White, Peter Schjeldahl, Robert Storr, Donald Judd, Richard Serra, Larry Bell, Paula Cooper, Arne Glimcher, John Wesley, Hannah Green, Roni Horn, David Rabinowitch, Douglas Baxter, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Thomas Crow, Marc Augé, Brook Adams, John Ash, Marek Bartelik, Louise Bourgeois, David Carrier, Dennis Cooper, Douglas Coupland, Arthur C. Danto, Norine Dworkin, Richard Flood, bell hooks, Andrew Hultkrans, Wayne Koestenbaum, Vince Leo, Rhonda Lieberman, Michael Moon, Kenneth Moxey, Thyrza Nichols Goodeve, Peter Plagens, John Rajchman, David Rimanelli, Robert Rosenblum, Barry Schwabsky, Lee Smith, Justin Spring, Carol Squiers, Sarah Vowell, Benjamin Weissman, John Welchman, Neville Wakefield, Andrew Solomon, K. Marriott Jones, David Levi-Strauss, Jenifer P. Borum, Donald Kuspit, Andrew Perchuk, Thad Ziolkowski, Keith Seward, Joshua Decter, Linda Yablonsky, RoseLee Goldberg, Eileen Neff, Joan Seeman Robinson, James Yood, Jeff Kelley, Lisa Anne Auerbach, John K. Grande, Carlos Basualdo, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Anthony Iannacci, Miriam Rosen, Olivier Zahm, Hans Rudolf Reust, Christian Kravagna, Diana Kingsley, Norbert Messler, Sabine B. Vogel, Jos Van den Bergh, Michael Archer, Charles Green

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "All Around Esthetes: Jeffrey Slonim on the Most Moving Pictures," by Jeffrey Slonim; "American Myths: J. Hoberman on the Summer of '69," by J. Hoberman; "Theater: Maria Nadotti on 'Venezia Salva,'" by Maria Nadotti; "Fashion: Hilton Als on Grease," by Hilton Als; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Letter from Munich," by Ingrid Rein; "People's Parties: Bully Sullivan and Marcelo Krasilcic," by Jack Pierson; "Philip Taafe: 'Al Quasbah,'" by Edmund White; "Critical Reflections," by Peter Schjeldahl with an introduction by Robert Storr; "Some Aspects of Color in General and Red and Black in Particular," by Donald Judd with Remembrances by Richard Serra, Larry Bell, Paula Cooper, Arne Glimcher, John Wesley, Hannah Green, Roni Horn, David Rabinowitch, and Douglas Baxter; "Rising Sign: Return of 'Spiral Jetty,'" by Jean-Pierre Criqui; "Yo Morris," by Thomas Crow; "Home Made Strange," Jean-Pierre Criqui talks with Marc Augé. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1994
Permalink
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany : Edition Cantz, 1992
Permalink
Sound by Artists
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 22.2 x 14.7 cm.
  • 385 pp.
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0920956238

Sound by Artists

Dan Lander, Micah Lexier, Daina Augaitis, Bruce Barber, Max Bruinsma, John Cage, Kevin Concannon, Moniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes, Suzanne Delehanty, Jack Goldstein, Graf haufen, Ihor Holubizky, Douglas Kahn, Richard Kostelanetz, Christina Kubish, Marysia Lewandowska, Annea Lockwood, Alvin Lucier, Christian Marclay, Donal McGraith, Rita McKeough, Gordon Monahan, Ian Murray, Mystery Laboratory, Maurizio Nannucci, Max Neuhaus, R. Murray Schafer, Stelarc, Rod Summers, Chris Twomey, Bill Viola, Hildegard Westerkamp, Gregory Whitehead, Caroline Wilkinson

Collection of essays on the subject of audio / sound works by artists. Edited by Dan Lander and Micah Lexier. Includes contributions by Daina Augaitis, Bruce Barber, Max Bruinsma, John Cage, Kevin Concannon, Moniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes, Suzanne Delehanty, Jack Goldstein, Graf haufen, Ihor Holubizky, Douglas Kahn, Richard Kostelanetz, Christina Kubish, Marysia Lewandowska, Annea Lockwood, Alvin Lucier, Donal McGraith, Rita McKeough, Gordon Monahan, Ian Murray, Mystery Laboratory, Maurizio Nannucci, Max Neuhaus, R. ... [details]

Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0939784173

Just Another Asshole

No.7

Barbara Ess, Glenn Branca, Alice Albert, Vikky Alexander, Al Arthur, Lynne Augeri, Judith Barry, Ellen Brooks, Brian Buczak, Susan Britton, Alan Belcher, Tom Brazelton, Glenn Branca, Dara Birnbaum, Ellen Carey, Jim Casebere, Catherine Ceresole-Bachman, Sarah Charlesworth, Myrel Chernick, Nancy Chunn, Glegg & Guttman, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, William Coupon, Paula Court, Peter Cummings, Roger Cutforth, Dorit Cypis, Mararet Dewys, Lea Douglas, Sara Driver, Nancy Dwyer, Bradley Eros, Aline Mare, Bart Everly, Stephen Frailey, Matthew Geller, Joe Gibbons, Mike Glier, Nan Goldin, Robert Goldman, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Rudolph Grey, Susan Hanel, Sam Marshall Harvey, Steven Harvey, Marilyn Hawkridge, Geoff Hendricks, Susan Hiller, John Hilliard, Becky Howland, Ulli Rimkus, Peter Hujar, Peter Hutton, Glenda Hydler, Gary Indiana, Jeffrey Isaac, Bill Jacobson, Jim Jarmusch, Tod Jorgensen, Daile Kaplan, Peggy Katz, Christof Kohlhofer, Silvia Kolbowski, Barbara Kruger, Beth Lapides, Louise Lawler, Thomas Lawson, Annette Lemieux, Greg Letson, Daniel Levine, Nancy Linn, Carla Liss, Rik Little, Ken Lum, Meredith Lund, Mark Lyon, Francie Lyshak, Rona Patrice Lytkens, Frank Majore, Gianfranco Mantegna, Sheila McLaughlin, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Richard Morrison, Matt Mullican, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Gary Nickard, Mike Osterhout, Carol Parkinson, Victor Poisontete, Virginia Piersol, Jeffrey Pittu, Richard Prince, John Rehberger, Bill Rice, Walter Robinson, Jon Rubin, Arleen Schloss, Kathleen Seltzer, Laurie Simmons, Teri Slotkin, Kiki Smith, Michael Smith, Studio Melee, Jim Sutcliffe, Karen Sylvester, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Sokhi Wagner, Jeff Wall, Tom Warren, Oliver Wasow, James Welling, Sally C. White, Robin Winters, Dan Witz, David Wojnarowicz, Michele Zalopany, Rosetta Brooks, Tricia Collins, Richard Millazzo, John Hilliard, Gary Indiana, Cookie Mueller, David Rattray, Carol Souiers, Amy Taubin

Artists' publication edited by Barbara Ess and J.M. Sherry. Contains photographs by Barbara Ess, Glenn Branca, Alice Albert, Vikky Alexander, Al Arthur, Lynne Augeri, Judith Barry, Ellen Brooks, Brian Buczak, Susan Britton, Alan Belcher, Tom Brazelton, Glenn Branca, Dara Birnbaum, Ellen Carey, Jim Casebere, Catherine Ceresole-Bachman, Sarah Charlesworth, Myrel Chernick, Nancy Chunn, Glegg & Guttman, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, William Coupon, Paula Court, Peter Cummings, Roger Cutforth, Dorit Cypis, Mararet Dewys, Lea Douglas, Sara Driver, Nancy Dwyer, Bradley Eros, Aline Mare, Bart Everly, Stephen Frailey, Matthew Geller, Joe Gibbons, Mike Glier, Nan Goldin, Robert Goldman, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Rudolph Grey, Susan Hanel, Sam Marshall Harvey, Steven Harvey, Marilyn Hawkridge, Geoff Hendricks, Susan Hiller, John Hilliard, Becky Howland, Ulli Rimkus, Peter Hujar, Peter Hutton, Glenda Hydler, Gary Indiana, Jeffrey Isaac, Bill Jacobson, Jim Jarmusch, Tod Jorgensen, Daile Kaplan, Peggy Katz, Christof Kohlhofer, Silvia Kolbowski, Barbara Kruger, Beth Lapides, Louise Lawler, Thomas Lawson, Annette Lemieux, Greg Letson, Daniel Levine, Nancy Linn, Carla Liss, Rik Little, Ken Lum, Meredith Lund, Mark Lyon, Francie Lyshak, Rona Patrice Lytkens, Frank Majore, Gianfranco Mantegna, Sheila McLaughlin, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Richard Morrison, Matt Mullican, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Gary Nickard, Mike Osterhout, Carol Parkinson, Victor Poisontete, Virginia Piersol, Jeffrey Pittu, Richard Prince, John Rehberger, Bill Rice, Walter Robinson, Jon Rubin, Arleen Schloss, Kathleen Seltzer, Laurie Simmons, Teri Slotkin, Kiki Smith, Michael Smith, Studio Melee, Jim Sutcliffe, Karen Sylvester, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Sokhi Wagner, Jeff Wall, Tom Warren, Oliver Wasow, James Welling, Sally C. ... [details]

Buffalo / New York, NY / NY : CEPA / JAA Press, 1987
Permalink
Music, Sound, Language, Theater : Etchings from Crown Point Press
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 23 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Music, Sound, Language, Theater : Etchings from Crown Point Press

Kathan Brown, William Spurlock, Peter Frank, Douglas Crimp, Robin White, John Cage, Tom Marioni, Robert Barry, Joan Jonas, Jackson MacLow

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show first exhibited Eloise Pickard Smith Gallery, Cowell College, University of Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA from January 6 - February 6, 1980. Includes images by artists John Cage, Tom Marioni, Robert Barry, and Joan Jonas. ... [details]

San Francisco, CA : Crown Point Press, 1980
Permalink
Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 41 x 28.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Just Another Asshole

No. 3

Barbara Ess, J.M. Sherry, Nick Antonopolus, Robert Appleton, Andy Baird, Barbarians for Socialism, S. Battista, Coetow Birnbaum, Carol Black, M. Bock, Eric Gogosian, Cara Brownell, Glenn Branca, Ellen Bruno, Nina Canal, The Coachmen, Michele Confredo, Mitch Corber, Peter Cummings, Dan, Demi, Margaret Dewys, Marcel Duchamp, Barbara Ess, Louis Feitler, Benny Ferdman, Mr. and Mrs. Frank, Bobby G., Henry Garfunkel, Michael Glier, Kim Gordon, Dan Graham, Christine Hahn, Steven Harvey, Kristen Hawthorne, Jenny Holzer, Becky Howland, Glenda Hydler, Todd Jorgensen, Peggy Katz, Jeff Koons, Barbara Kruger, Rona Kuscher, Joe Lewis, Carla Liss, Jeff Lohn, N.Y. Lost, Mark Marek, Peter Marra, Lucinda Marshall, Ray Matthews, Aline Mayer, Paul McMahon, Ann Mesner, Dick Miller, Peter Moenig, Alan Moore, Gary Morgan, Mr. Mental, Matt Mullican, Charlie Nash, Joseph Nechvatal, Tom Tooerness, Bart Plantenga, Brian Piersol, Michael Warren Powel, 'R', Nancy Radloff, Howard Rodman, Christy Rupp, Thaddeus Rutkowski, Sammy, John Savas, Janet Schwartz, R.L. Seltma, J.M. Sherry, Ingrid Sischy, William Skrips, Smegma, Jim Sutcliffe, Taro Suzuki, Wharton Tiers, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Douglas Turnbough, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Sally White, Martha Wilson, Robin Winters, Stephen Wischerth

Edited by J.M Sherry and Barbara Ess. Layout by [Barbara] Ess, J.M. Sherry, and Christine Hahn. Artist's projects by Michael Warren Powell, Mr. Mental, Ellen Bruno, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Ray Matthews, Becky Howland, Ann Mesner, Glenn Branca, J. ... [details]

Only Paper Today : A Bi-Monthly Devoted to Writing About Art in Ontario
  • periodical
  • softcover / other
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 30.5 x 22 cm.
  • 15 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Only Paper Today : A Bi-Monthly Devoted to Writing About Art in Ontario

Vol. 3, No. 4 (March / April 1976)

Krystof Wodiczko, Ken Doll, D. Bolduc, Erik Gamble, Richard Bonderenko, Ric Sanders, Harold Klunder, Noë Goldwasser, Bruce Whiteman, Bill Bell, David Young, A.S.A. Harrison, John Mays, Douglas Ord, Bill Berine, Marni Jackson, Robert Handforth, Robert Myers, David Askevold, Trevor Goring

Bi-monthly periodical about art in Ontario. March / April 1976 issue. Cover features Krystof Wodiczko installation "Installation & Line." Includes contributions by Ken Doll, D. Bolduc, Erik Gamble, Richard Bonderenko, Ric Sanders, Harold Klunder, Noë Goldwasser, Bruce Whiteman, Bill Bell, David Young, A. ... [details]

Toronto, Canada : Imago Press, 1976
Permalink
Radical Software
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 39.5 x 29.7 cm.
  • [26] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software

No. 3 (Spring 1971)

Beryl Korot, Michael Shamberg, Paul Ryan, Gregory Bateson, People's Video Theatre, Johnny Videotape, Muck Truck, Emanuel Jarogene, Raindance, Douglas White, Videofreex, Liz Phillips, Ira Schneider, Glen Birbeck, Gene Youngblood, Eric Siegel, Louis Jaffe, Franke Gillette, Stuart Umpleby, Van Ftergiotis, Will Bogart, Raymond Arlo

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Michael Shamberg. Essays "Cybernetic Guerilla Warfare," by Paul Ryan; "Restructuring the Ecology of a Great City," by Gregory Bateson; "Alternatives for Alternate Media II," by People's Video Theatre; "Community Video - A Working Model," by Johnny Videotape; "Fobile," by Muck Truck; "I am in the Clinton Program," by Emanuel Jarogene; "and Commentary," by Raindance; "Information Offspring and the Regenerative Cycle," by Douglas White; "Media Bus," by Videofreex; "Sound Structures," by Liz Phillips; "Tentative Design for a Flexible Video Environment," by Ira Schneider; "Captain Rip-Off," by Glen Birbeck; "Excerpt from Expanded Cinema," by Gene Youngblood; "Hardware Standards," by Eric Siegel; "Videotape versus Film," by Louis Jaffe; "Aspects of Data," by Franke Gillette; "Citizen Sampling Simulations: A Method for Involving the Public in Social Planning," by Stuart Umpleby; "Dial Access Information Retrieval Systems," by Van Ftergiotis; "Laser Light and Video Space," by Will Bogart; "Media Ecology," by Raymond Arlo. [details]

objects: 12