objects: 16
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 396 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 2 (October 2007)

Tim Griffin, David Joselit, Lisa Turvey, David Anfam, Katy Siegel, Jan Avgikos, Nick Stillman, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Kyle Bentley, Johanna Burton, David Velasco, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Brian Sholis, Donald Kuspit, David Carrier, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Rachel Withers, Gilda Williams, Jian-Xing Too, Ronald Jones, Lillian Davies, Jos Van den Bergh, Isabelle Graw, Astrid Wege, Eva Scharrer, Noemi Smolik, Cathryn Drake, Francesco Stocchi, Catrin Lorch, Lars Bang Larsen, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Shinyoung Chung, Blake Stimson, Thomas Struth, Maria Morris Hambourg, Elizabeth Schambelan, Jason Simon, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Bennett Simpson, Aaron Betsky, Rosalind Krauss, Rosalind Nashashibi, Scott Rothkopf, Michelle Kuo, Andrea Zittel, Roni Horn, Caroline A. Jones, Katharina Fritsch, Ai Weiwei, Chris Burden, Josiah McElheny, Sherrie Levine, Sam Durant, Pamela M. Lee, Rachel Whiteread, Bridget Riley, Philip Tinari, Monica Bonvicini, Urs Fischer, Angela Bulloch, Peter Carlson, Lynne Cooke, Jeffrey Deitch, Charles Ray, Mike Smith, Ed Suman, Barnett Newman

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Blake Stimson and Thomas Struth on Bernd Becher," by Blake Stimson and Thomas Struth; "Passages: Maria Morris Hambourg on John Szarkowski," by Maria Morris Hambourg; "Books: Elizabeth Schambelam on 'The So-Called Utopia of the Centre Beaubourg," by Elizabeth Schambelan; "Film: Jason Simon on Chris Marker," by Jason Simon; "Media: Julia Bryan-Wilson on '9 Scripts from a Nation at War,'" by Julia Bryan-Wilson; "Sound: Bennett Simpson on David Grubbs and Susan Howe," by Bennett Simpson; "Architecture: Aaron Betsky on Steven Holl's Bloch Building," by Aaron Betsky; "Slant: Rosalind Krauss on 'Invisible Colors,'" by Rosalind Krauss; "Top Ten," by Rosalind Nashashibi; "The Art of Production: Introduction," by Scott Rothkopf; "Industrial Revolution: The History of Fabrication," by Michelle Kuo with production notes by Andrea Zittel and Roni Horn; "The Server/User Mode: The Art of Olafur Eliasson," by Caroline A. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2007
Permalink
Art Metropole : The Top 100
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • duotone
  • 22.8 x 18 cm.
  • 137 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0888848218

Art Metropole : The Top 100

Kitty Scott, Jonathan Shaughnessy, Peggy Gale, AA Bronson, Marina Abramovic and Ulay, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Art & Language, Art Workers Coalition, David Askevold, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Iain Baxter, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Dara Birnbaum, Barbara Bloom, Alighiero E Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, James Lee Byars, John Cage, Sophie Calle, Colin Campbell, Elizabeth Chitty, Larry Clark, Kate Craig, Greg Curnoe, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Marcel Duchamp, Pierre Falardeau, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, General Idea, Gilbert & George, Robert Gober, Jack Goldstein, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Guerrilla Girls, Noel Harding, Jenny Holzer, Tehching Hsieh, Image Bank, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Garry Neill Kennedy, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Yves Klein, Barbara Kruger, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Micah Lexier, Ken Lum, George Maciunas, Christian Marclay, Agnes Martin, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert Morris, Ian Murray, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, N.E. Thing Co., Nihilist Spasm Band, Hermann Nitsch, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Roman Opalka, Dennis Oppenheim, Meret Oppenheim, Adrian Piper, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Martha Rosler, Edward Ruscha, Tom Sherman, Becky Singleton, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Daniel Spoerri, Lisa Steele, Jana Sterbak, Derek Sullivan, Vincent Trasov, Rosemarie Trockel, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Joyce Wieland, Christopher Wool, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 1, 2006 - February 25, 2007. Texts by Kitty Scott, Jonathan Shaughnessy, Peggy Gale, AA Bronson. Documents the "top 100" works from the Art Metropole works in the Art Metropole Collection held by the National Gallery of Canada. ... [details]

The 181st Annual Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 22.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 159 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The 181st Annual Exhibition

Nancy Malloy, Annette Blaugrund, Anne Abrons, Eric Aho, Philip Allen, Gerald Auten, Donald Baechler, Lauren Bakoian, Hugo Xavier Bastidas, Margery Beaumont, Lynda Benglis, Kyle Bowen, Lynn Braswell, Riley Brewster, Petey Brown, Phong Bui, Tom Burckhardt, Kathy Butterly, Sam Cady, Jennifer Leigh Caine, David Campbell, Enrique Chagoya, John Chamberlain, Cassia Cogger, William Conlon, Terry Acebo Davis, Susanne Doremus, Geoffrey Dorfman, Charles S. DuBack, Mark Dwinell, Garth Evans, Heide Fasnacht, Tony Feher, Rochelle Feinstein, Walter Fields, Julia Fish, Llyn Foulkes, Lynne Frehm, Andrew Ginzel, Ana Golici, Nicolae Golici, Kathleen Goodnough, Jacqueline Gourevitch, Regina Granne, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Matt Harle, Maren Hassinger, Rachel Heberling, Steven Holl, Meejin Hong, Nene Humphrey, Adam Hurwitz, Jon Imber, Michiko Itatani, Ralph Iwamoto, Cecily Kahn, Katie Kiley, Harriet Korman, Heidi Kumao, Robert Kushner, Jonathan Lasker, Juliana Lazzaro, John Kemp Lee, Susan Leopold, Arthur Levine, James Little, Aristides Logothetis, Richard Loving, Tine Lundsfryd, Jim Lutes, Renee Magnanti, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Rob Matthews, Byron McClintock, Susan Michod, Malaquias Montoya, Elizabeth Morris, Patty Mullins, Judith Murray, Thomas Nozkowski, Chuck O'Connor

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 11 - June 18, 2006. Essays by Nancy Malloy and Annette Blaugrund. Artists include Anne Abrons, Eric Aho, Philip Allen, Gerald Auten, Donald Baechler, Lauren Bakoian, Hugo Xavier Bastidas, Margery Beaumont, Lynda Benglis, Kyle Bowen, Lynn Braswell, Riley Brewster, Petey Brown, Phong Bui, Tom Burckhardt, Kathy Butterly, Sam Cady, Jennifer Leigh Caine, David Campbell, Enrique Chagoya, John Chamberlain, Cassia Cogger, William Conlon, Terry Acebo Davis, Susanne Doremus, Geoffrey Dorfman, Charles S. ... [details]

  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

Jackson Pollock
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 30 cm.
  • 336 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870700685

Jackson Pollock

Jackson Pollock, Kirk Varnedoe, Pepe Karmel, Elizabeth Levine, Anna Indych

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, November 1, 1998 - February 2, 1999. Traveled to the Tate Gallery, London, March 11 - June 6, 1999. Texts by Kirk Varnedoe and Pepe Karmel. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 30 cm.
  • 336 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870700693

Jackson Pollock

[Paperback Edition]

Jackson Pollock, Kirk Varnedoe, Pepe Karmel, Elizabeth Levine, Anna Indych

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, November 1, 1998 - February 2, 1999; and the Tate Gallery, London, March 11 - June 6, 1999. Texts by Kirk Varnedoe and Pepe Karmel. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 155 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8881581396
October
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 17.7 cm.
  • 146 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

October

The Duchamp Effect / No. 70 (Fall 1994)

Hal Foster, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Elizabeth Armstrong, Thierry de Duve, Martha Buskirk, Marcel Duchamp, Claes Oldenburg, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Conner, Sherrie Levine, Louise Lawler, Fred Wilson

Themed issue dedicated to Marcel Duchamp. Contents include introduction by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh and essays by Hal Foster, Elizabeth Armstrong, Thierry de Duve, Martha Buskirk, and round table with Buchloh, Krauss, Alexander Alberro, de Duve, Buskirk, and Yve-Alain Bois. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA : MIT Press, 1994
Permalink
American Painting : Twentieth Century
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27.6 x 23.5 cm.
  • 170 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0847807169

American Painting : Twentieth Century

Barbara Rose, Josef Albers, John Alexander, Gregory Amenoff, Dennis Ashbaugh, Milton Avery, Thomas Hart Benton, Anna Bialobroda, Jon Borofsky, Frederick Brown, Byron Browne, Patrick Henry Bruce, Howard Buchwald, Charles Burchfield, Arthur B. Carles, Louisa Chase, Chuck Close, Ralston Crawford, Ronald Davis, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Richard Diebenkorn, Burgoyne Diller, Jim Dine, Arthur G. Dove, Philip Evergood, Eric Fischl, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Jed Garet, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Nancy Graves, Philip Guston, Marsden Hartley, Al Held, Hans Hofmann, Edward Hopper, Neil Jenney, Bill Jensen, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Lee Krasner, Alfred Leslie, Jack Levine, Alexander Liberman, Roy Lichtenstein, Morris Louis, Stanton MacDonald-Wright, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Agnes Martin, Joan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, George L.K. Morris, Robert Moskowitz, Robert Motherwell, Catherine Murphy, Elizabeth Murray, Barnett Newman, Kenneth Noland, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, John F. Peto, Jackson Pollock, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, Larry Rivers, Dorothea Rockburne, James Rosenquist, Susan Rothenberg, Mark Rothko, Morgan Russell, David Salle, Peter Saul, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Frank Stella, Joseph Stella, Gary Stephan, Clyfford Still, Donald Sultan, Joan Thorne, Mark Tobey, Bradley Tomlin, Andy Warhol, Max Weber, Terry Winters, Grant Wood, Andrew Wyeth, Jack Youngerman

Comprehensive survey of American painting in the twentieth century. Text by Barbara Rose. Includes essays "Introduction : The Polarities of American Art," "The Armory Show and Its Aftermath," "The Crisis of the Thirties," "The New York School," "The Sixties," "The Seventies : American Art Comes of Age," "Images of the Eighties. ... [details]

BOMB Magazine : Drawing, Fiction, Poetry (Double Issue)
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 37.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 99 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Drawing, Fiction, Poetry (Double Issue)

No. 8

Betsy Sussler, Burt Barr, Arthur Dove, Elizabeth Murray, David Deutsch, Dan Asher, Sherrie Levine, Katy Martin, Bill Rice, Jody Guralnick, Jane Warrick, Shelley Kaplan, Malcolm Morley, Jon Borofsky, Ross Bleckner, Susan Rothenberg, Cara Perlman, Anne Bonney, Stephen Lack, Felice Rossler, Wendall Headley, Pat Steir, Darrel Ellis, Miguel Ferrando, Paladino, Gregory Botts, Yoji Shinagawa, Edouard Roditi, Lady Diana Beauclerk, Nina Connolly, Chuck Connolly, Susan Friedland, Judith Linhares, April Bernard, Patricia Tobacco Forrester, William Wegman, Keith Sonnier, Aime Cesaire, Keiko Bonk, Ellen Phelan, Martha Diamond, Francesco Clemente, David Wojnarowicz, Philip Pocock, Leonel Rugama, Carl Apfelschnitt, Michael McClard, Taylor Meade, Don Van Vliet, Georgia Marsh, Mary Heilmann, Louisa Chase, Lucio Pozzi, Bob Perlongo, Futura 2000, Christof Kohlofer, W.S. Burroughs, George Peck, Myoshi Barosh, Carlo Reinaldo, Annie Ratti, Sarah Charlesworth, Milani, Paul Benney, Leslie Dick, Liz Cash, Jim Jarmusch, Kunie Sugiura, David Bowes, Sabina Mirri, Steve Wood, Richard Nabhan, John Duff, Jene Highstein, Nancy Spero, Sue Coe, Mark Kostabi, Richard Mock, Roberto Juarez, Janet Stein, Rachel Romero, Bruce Robbins, Hazel Usher, Brett DePalma, Jo Pat Parker, Joel Handoreff, Kiki Smith, Emily Listfield, Bobby G, David Kapp, Oliver Mossett

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essays "The Red Cloud," by Burt Barr; "The Children's Stories," by Jane Warrick; "Revolutionary Black Workers," by Felice Rosser; "Interview by Bradford Morrow," by Edouard Roditi; "The Birth Cave," by Susan Friedland; "Ferrements," by Aime Cesaire; "Sounds in the Distance," by David Wojnarowicz; "The Earth is a Sattelite of the Moon," by Philip Pocock and Leonel Rugama; "Portrait by Alf Young," by Taylor Meade; "In and Out," by Bob Perlongo; "Knife Story," by Paul Benney / Leslie Dick; "Skeleton," by Liz Cash / Jim Jarmusch; "Porcupines and Other Travesties," by Kiki Smith and Emily Listfield. ... [details]

objects: 16