objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Circa 1968
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 27 x 20.7 cm.
  • 726 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9727390625

Circa 1968

Vicente Todolí, João Fernandes, Miguel Wandschneider, Germano Celant, Robert Pincus-Witten, Antje von Graevenitz, Marita Sturken, Maria José Fazenda, Helena Almeida, Armando Alves, Giovanni Anselmo, António Areal, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Manuel Baptista, Georg Baselitz, Eduardo Batarda, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, René Bertholo, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Christian Boltanski, Joaquim Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, James Lee Byars, Fernando Calhau, Alberto Carneiro, Zulmiro de Carvalho, Manuel Casimiro, Lourdes Castro, António Charrua, Lygia Clark, Noronha Da Costa, José Escada, Öyvind Fahlström, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Robert Filliou, Robert Frank, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Imi Giese, Luis Gordillo, Dan Graham, José de Guimarães, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Ana Hartherly, Eva Hesse, Peter Hutchinson, Jörg Immendorff, António Manuel, Jorge Martins, Gordon Matta-Clark, Cildo Meireles, Mario Merz, Robert Morris, Ree Morton, Antonio Muntadas, Bruce Nauman, Rolando Sá Nogueira, Maria Nordman, Hélio Oiticica, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Blinky Palermo, António Palolo, Lygia Pape, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jorge Pinheiro, Adrian Piper, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Júlio Pomar, Vítor Pomar, Robert Rauschenberg, Paula Rego, Gerhard Richter, José Rodrigues, Joaquim Rodrigo, James Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Susan Rothenberg, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Julião Sarmento, António Sena, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Nikias Skapinakis, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, Ângelo de Sousa, Salette Tavares, Paul Thek, Francesc Torres, Richard Tuttle, Ana Vieíra, João Vieira, Pires Vieira, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Gilberto Zorio, Vito Acconci, Eleanor Antin, David Askevold, Artur Barrio, Lynda Benglis, Chris Burden, Peter Campus, Merce Cunningham, Juan Downey, Valie Export, Hermine Freed, Anna Bella Geiger, Mako Idemitsu, Joan Jonas, Shigeko Kubota, David Lamelas, Paul McCarthy, Ana Mendieta, Susan Mogul, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Yvonne Rainer, Ulrike Rosenbach, Martha Rosler, Miralda Rossell, Gerry Schum, Paul Sharits, Michael Snow, T.R. Uthco, William Wegman, Hannah Wilke

Large-scale exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 6 - August 29, 1999. Essays by Vicente Todolí, João Fernandes, Miguel Wandschneider, Germano Celant, Robert Pincus-Witten, Antje von Graevenitz, Marita Sturken, Maria José Fazenda. ... [details]

Porto, Portugual : Fundação de Serralves, 1999
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 357 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3775706666

Magie der Zahl in des 20. Jahrhunderts

Karin v. Maur, Ina Conzen, Dietmar Guderian, Stefan Heinlein, Helga de la Motte-Haber, Jérôme Peignot, Karl Riha, Georges Braque, Pablo Picasso, Juan Gris, Gino Severni, Umberto Boccioni, Kasimir Malewitsch, Max Weber, Rafael Barradas, Kurt Schwitters, Hannah Höch, Robert Michel, Johannes Molzahn, Paul Joostens, Raoul Hausmann, Willi Baumeister, Lajos Kassák, Pyotr S. Galadshev, George Grosz / John Heartfield, El Lissitzky, Ilja Zdanevic, Erich Mrozek, Friedrich Reimann, Herbert Bayer, Filippo TOmmaso Marinetti, Giacomo Balla, Carlo Carrà, Fortunato Depero, Pino Masnata, Marsden Hartley, Marcel Duchamp, Marius de Zayas, Francis Picabia, Max Ernst, Charles Demuth, Jean Crotti, Lázló Moholy-Nagy, Erwin Blumenfeld, Greta Knutson-Tzara, Paul Klee, Georg Muche, Oskar Schlemmer, Joan Miró, Joaquín Torres-García, Ivan Puni, Vsalij Ermilov, Man Ray, Gerald Murphy, René Magritte, Yves Tanguy, Salvador Dalí, Jasper Johns, Gerhard Hoehme, Antoni Tàpies, Frank van Hemert, Horst Egon Kalinowski, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, Robert Indiana, Edward Ruscha, William N. Copley, Bruno Goller, Konrad Klapheck, Jannis Kounellis, Thomas Huber, Fons Haagmans, Simon Linke, A.R. Penck, Egon Karl Nicolaus, Piero Manzoni, Yves Klein, Edward Kienholz, Jan Henderikse, Martin Kippenberger, Werner Büttner, C.O. Paeffgen, Heiner Blum, Claude Wall, Brigitta Rohrback, Walter Giers, Ashley Bickerton, Helmut Mark, Robert Filliou, George Brecht, Marcel Broodthaers, Michael Byron, Jirí Kolár, Daniel Spoerri, Alison Knowles, Arthur Köpcke, Benjamin Paterson, Robert Rauschenberg, Mimmo Rotella, Anton Stankowski, Jacques Villeglé, Alighiero Boetti, Stefan Wewerka, Joseph Beuys, Gia Edzgveradze, Per Kirkeby, Barbara Mühlefluh, Joseph Kosuth, Cildo Meireiles, Jean-Pierre Raynaud, Robert Morris, Timm Ulrichs, Klaus Heuser, Cristina Barroso, Hermann Pitz, Andrew Topolski, Miachel Sauer, Klaus Staeck, Sigmar Polke, Rune Mields, Heinz Gappmayr, Flatz, Bernar Venet, Art & Language, Peter Roehr, Marilyn Willis, Imi Giese, Dan Graham, Bernard Tagwerker, Herman de Vries, Hanne Darboven, François Morellet, Manfred Mohr, Esther Ferrer, Attila Kovács, Antonio Dias, Lizbeth Marano, Hamish Fulton, Stephen Prina, Carl Andre, Simon Patterson, Reinhard Scherer, Peter Warum, Arman, Ulrich Bernhardt, Heiner Blum, Klaus Rinke, Haim Steinbach, Matthew McCaslin, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, On Kawara, Horst Antes, Romuald Hengstler, McDermott & McGough, Jonathan Borofsky, Rosemarie Trockel, Hans-Albert Walter, John Hilliard, Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd, Roman Opalka, Miguel Chevalier, Tatsuo Miyajima, Brigitte Kowanz, Jürgen Brodwolf, Mick O'Kelly, Kazuo Katase, Vincent Wapler, Gilles Dusein, Sabine Gross, Elaine Lustig Cohen, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Francesco Clemente, Squeak Carnwath, Felix Droese, Adolf Wölfli, Wolfgang Koethe, Fritz Genkinger, Rainer Wittenborn, Wang Guangyi, Mario Merz, Gianni Bertini, Ludger Gerdes, Miquel Barceló, Lusici, Chihiro Shimotani, Klaus Heider, Agnes Denes, Charles Gaines, El Lissitzky, Lawrence Weiner, Franz Erhard Walther, Reinier Lucassen, Carlo Alfano, Blinky Palermo, Lore Bert, Merapi Obermayer, Rupprecht Geiger, Thomas Locher, Bill Beckley, Colin McCahon, Thomas Lenk, Olaf Probst, Albrecht Dürer, Zbigniew Gostomski, Nobert Radermacher, Stuart Arends, Ludwig Gosewitz, Helmut Mark, Detlef Halfa, Ugo Dossi, Chérif Defraoui, Silvie Defraoui, Richard Paul Lohse, Alfred Jensen

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Staatgsalerie Stuttgart , February 1 - May 19, 1997. Writing by Karin v. Maur, Ina Conzen, Dietmar Guderian, Stefan Heinlein, Helga de la Motte-Haber, Jérôme Peignot, and Karl Riha, with essays by the following artists Johannes Molzahn, Max Bill, Bernar Venet, Mel Bochner, Roman Opalka, and Rune Mields. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany : Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1997
Permalink
Joseph Kosuth :
  • monograph
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 19 x12.4 cm.
  • 94 pp. ; 153 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Contemporary Art in Context
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 63 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 087070186X

Contemporary Art in Context

Christopher Lyon, Riva Castleman, Barbara Kruger, Vito Acconci, Mark Tansey, Faith Ringgold, Komar & Melamid, Elizabeth Murray, Joseph Kosuth, Jane Dickson, James Wines, David Salle, Scott Burton, Alice Aycock, Jenny Holzer, Ashley Bickerton, Francesc Torres, Houston Conwill

Publication of texts from talks conducted at the Museum of Modern Art with Barbara Kruger, "Picturing Greatness"; Vito Acconci, "The Viewer as Victim"; Mark Tansey, "The Strange Benevolence of Clement Greenberg"; Faith Ringgold, "Slaves of the Modern"; Komar & Melamid, "Malevich's Dream"; Elizabeth Murray on Céanne: "Merging Thought and Emotion"; Joseph Kosuth on Duchamp: "Please Do Not Touch the Sculpture"; Jane Dickson on Claude Monet: "A Battlefield of Lilies"; James Wines on Le Corbusier's Villa Savoye: "Building as Polemic"; David Salle, "A Clyfford Still Quiz"; Scott Burton, "The Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Sculpture Garden as a Work of Semipublic Art"; Alice Aycock on Constructivism: "A Schema on Her Back"; Jenny Holzer on Meret Oppenheim's "Object: A Cup of Words"; Ashley Bickerton on Donald Judd: "Monoculture and Polyculture"; Francesc Torres on George Grosz: "Clarity that Hurt"; and Houston Conwill on "The Cakewalk Humanifesto: A Dance of Remembrance. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 173 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 27, No. 7 (May 1989)

Ida Panicelli, J. Hoberman, Homi K. Bhabha, Buzz Spector, Carol Squiers, Andrew Solomon, Bell Hooks, Patricia C. Phillips, Francesc Torres, Richard Gehr, Alexandre Melo, David Deitcher, Johnny, Melissa Harris, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Anthony Korner, Jack Bankowsky, Patricia C. Phillips, Donald Kuspit, David Rimanelli, Kirby Gookin, Matthew A. Weinstein, John Yau, Catherine Liu, Carlo McCormick, Charles Hagen, Richard C. Ledes, Jude Schwendenwien, Lois E. Nesbitt, Ronny Cohen, C. Carr, John Howell, Francine A. Koslow, Howard Risatti, Vincent A. Carducci, James Yood, Ed Hill, Suzanne Bloom, Jae Carlsson, Bill Berkson, Amy Gerstler, Benhjamin Weissman, Colin Gardner, Linda Genereroux, Richard Rhodes, Rubén Bautista, Gloria Moure, Alessandra Mammi, Anthony Iannacci, Daniel Soutif, Max Wechsler, Noemi Smolik, Norbert Messler, Martin Hentschel, Doris von Drateln, Paul Groot, Michael Tarantino, Lars O. Ericsson, Michael Archer, Jean Fisher, Brian Hatton, David Wojnarowicz

Issue edited by Ida Panicelli. Essays "Believe it or Not: J. Hoberman on American Myths," by J. Hoberman; "At the Limits: Homi K. Bhabha on the Power of the Text," by Homi K. Bhabha; "Folio: Buzz Spector on John Baldessari's Tristram Shandy," by Buzz Spector; "Special Effects: Carol Squiers on the News and Its Pictures," by Carol Squiers; "What in the World: Andrew Solomon on the Art of Perestroika Part II," by Andrew Solomon; "Expertease: Bell Hooks on Cultural Interrogations," by Bell Hooks; "Added Attractions," by Patricia C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1989
Permalink
Belchite / South Bronx : A Trans-Cultural and Trans-Historical Landscape
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 135 pp.
  • edition size 2000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0929597001

Belchite / South Bronx : A Trans-Cultural and Trans-Historical Landscape

Francesc Torres, Helaine Posner, Mar Villaespesa, Marilyn A. Zeitlin

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1988. Essays by Francesc Torres, Helaine Posner, Mar Villaespesa and Marilyn A. Zeitlin. Includes biography, bibliography and a epilogue. ... [details]

BOMB Magazine : The Americas, Art, Poetry, Fiction, Film
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38 x 27.3 cm.
  • 83 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : The Americas, Art, Poetry, Fiction, Film

No. 9 (Spring / Summer 1984)

Betsy Sussler, Georgia Marsh, Nicolas Echevarria, Amanda Means, Bradford Morrow, Maka, Nich Ghiz, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, James Ford, Gianfranco Gorgoni, David Rattray, Pam Wye, Luis Frangella, Carlos Arias Vicuna, Glenn O'brien, Hunt Slonem, Richard Hoffman, Kimiko Hahn, Janet Rodney, Susan Meiselas, Ruben Dario, Tom Otterness, Ira Richer, Ana Ilce, Rosario Murillo, Leonel Rugama, Susan Meiselas, Carlos Montenegro, Vidaluz Meneses, Joaquin Pasos, Ursula Von Rydingsvard, Hope Sandrow, Isidro Fuentes Castillo, Raquel Mendez, Rene Castilla R., Michele Najlis, Hilda Vogl, Tina Girouard, Lan Payne, June Beer, Carlos Martinez Rivas, Daisy Zamora, Margaret Randall, Roque Dalton, Italo Scanga, Daniel Flores Ascencio, Ruth Vollmer, Roberto Sosa, Clementina Suarez, James Nares, Reina Maria Rodriguez, Isabel de los Angeles Ruano, Roberto Obregon, Phyllis Galembo, Joe Lewis, Richard Mock, Gin Taylor, April Bernard, James Purdy, Aaron Zuckerman, Jean-Marie Simon, Pam Yates, James Perry Walker, Jacek Gulla, Komar and Melamid, Francesc Torres, Lee Quinones, Jim Kopp, Gary Indiana, Edward Brezinski, Kathy Acker, Martha Diamond

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Cover by Georgia Marsh. Essays "Films from the Heartlands of Mexico, Interview, Betsy Sussler," by Nicolas Echevarria; "In the High Ceiling of Stars," by Bradford Morrow; "Cockenoe," by David Rattray; "Spring Training," by Glenn O'Brien; "Translations Janet Brof," by Rosario Murillo; "Translations by Eva Gasteazoro and Harris Schiff," by Rosario Murillo; "Translations by Eva Gasteazoro and Harris Schiff; "Translations INALSE," by Roque Dalton; "Translations by Margaret Randall," by Otto Rene Castillo; "When the Mountains Tremble," by Pam Yates, interview by Betsy Sussler; "Whatever Happens," by Jacek Gulla; "The Hidden Anguish of the Mousketeers," by Gary Indiana; "The Following Myth. ... [details]

Art & Ideology
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20.3 x 22.8 cm.
  • 71 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 09155572398

Art & Ideology

Marcia Tucker, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Lowery Sims, Donald B. Kuspit, Lucy Lippard, Nilda Peraza, Fred Lonidier, Allan Sekula, Nancy Spero, Francesc Torres, Jerry Kearns, Suzanne Lacy, Ismael Frigerio, Alfredo Jaar, Kaylynn Sullivan, Hannah Wilke

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 4 - March 18, 1984. Text by Marcia Tucker, Donald B. Kuspit, Lucy Lippard, and Nilda Peraza. Artists include Fred Lonidier and Allan Sekula curated by Benjamin H. ... [details]

New York, NY : The New Museum, 1984
Permalink
112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • 385 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0814710379

112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks

Robyn Brentano, Mark Savitt, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, Eric Appel, Jackie Apple, Alice Aycock, Michael Balog, Jared Bark, Kirsten Bates, Leo Bates, Arlyne Bayer, Bill Beirne, Terry Berkowitz, Carmen Beuchat, Tom Bill, Louise Bourgeois, Gary Bower, Robyn Brentano, Richard F. Murray Brintzenhofe, Jacob Burckhardt, James F.L. Carroll, Rosemarie Castoro, Helen De Mott, Agnes Denes, Charles Dennis, David Deutsch, Juan Downey, Jean Dupuy, Joseph Egan, Carol Engelson, Ralston Farina, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, John Geldersma, Dina Ghen, Carol Lee [Terry] Gips, Tina Girouard, Sharon Gold, Jane Greengold, Colin Greenly, Jane Greer, Donald Gummer, Jan Hafstrom, Harmony Hammond, Robert Harding, Suzanne Harris, Richard Haynes, Don Hazlitt, Mary Heilmann, Jane Highstein, Gerard Hovagimyan, Glenda Hydler, Patrick Ireland, Robert Janz, John Jesurun, Joan Jonas, Gloria Klein, David Knoebel, Margia Kramer, Michael Krugman, Aaron Kurzen, Eliot Lable, Fred Lambert, Dean Nichols, Richard Landry, Stephen Laub, Douglas Leichter, Joanne Leonard, Jeffery Lew, Nancy Lewis, Janice Loeb, Alfred Martinez, Tony Mascatello, Ana Mendieta, Larry Miller, Richard Basil Mock, Alec Nicolescu, Stanley Nisimura, Paulo Nobre, Richard Nonas, Minda Novek, Chandra Oppenheim, Dennis Oppenheim, Beverly Owen, Charlemagne Palestine, Carol Parker, Richard E. Peck Jr., Jody Pinto, Charles Rehwinkel, Angels Ribe, Susan Rothenberg, Pierre Ruiz, Jonathan Santlofer, Alan Daniel Saret, Toshio Sasaki, Italo Scanga, Carolee Schneemann, Peter Schumann, Arden Scott, Karen Shaw, Mimi Smith, Ned Smyth, Alan Sonfist, Keith Sonnier, Todd Stone, Marjorie Strider, Hisachika Takahashi, Fernando Torm, Francesc Torres, Richard van Buren, Ted Victoria, William Wegman, Susan Weil, Martha Wilson, Hunter Yoder, Zadik Zadikian, Batya Zamir, Richard Zelens, Barbara Zucker, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Toshio Sasaki

Documents exhibitions from the first eight years of the New York alternative art space 112 Workshop. Entries are organized in chronological order, with textual information on the artists involved in each exhibition, as well as full page reproductions of works shown. ... [details]

Impact Art Video Art 74
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 29.5 cm
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Impact Art Video Art 74

René Berger, Jole De Sanna, Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions, Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. Hale, Ron Hayes, Davi Det Hompson , Peter Hutchinson, Taka Iimura, Norio Imai, Sanja Ivekovic, Willard Rosenquist, William Roarty, Joan Jonas, Maurizio Nannucci, Ku-Lim Kim, Jannis Kounellis, Shigeko Kubota, Duck Jun Kwak, Suzy Lake, Richard Landry, Barbara & Michael Leisgen, Jacques Lennep, Les Levine, Jacques Lizene, Niels Lomholt, Urs Lüthi, Renato Maestri, Andy Mann, Dalibor Marinis, Mario Merz, Gerald Minkoff, Missing Link, Antonio Muntadas, Muriel Oleson, Jean Otth, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Luca Patella, Romano Peli, Norman Perryman, Emile Ellberger, Alberto Pirelli, Yvonne Rainer, Don Hallok, Martha Rosler, Eric Salzman, Sarkis, Helmut Schweizer, Allen Sekula, William Smith, Francoise Sullivan, Skip Sweeney, Tape, Francesc Torres, Angels Ribe, Janos Urban, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Bill Vazan, Bill Viola, Wolf Vostell, Peter Weibel, Frank Gillette

Exhibition catalogue within ring binder published in conjunction with show held in 1974. Texts by René Berger, Jole De Sanna. Includes project descriptions and images from artists in exhibition including Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions , Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. ... [details]

Lausanne, Switzerland : Galerie Impact, 1974
Permalink
objects: 10
1