objects: 3
1
show
sort by
Gordon Matta-Clark
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • die-cut
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 23.3 cm.
  • 408 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Gordon Matta-Clark

Gordon Matta-Clark, Corinne Diserens, Marianne Brouwer, Judith Russi Kirshner, Dan Graham, Liza Bear, Eugenio Trías, Richard Armstrong, Richard Nonas, Anne Alpert, Roberto Matta, Tina Girouard, Mary Heilmann, Keith Sonnier, Carol Goodden, Jene Highstein, Jackie Winsor, Ted Greenwald, Joseph Kosuth, Horace Solomon, Jeffrey Lew, Joan Simon, Jane Crawford

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at IVAM Centre Julio González, Valencia, Spain, December 3, 1992 - January 31, 1993. Traveled to Musée Cantini, Marsella, March 5 - May 23, 1993 ; and Serpentine Gallery, London, June 30 - August 15, 1993. ... [details]

BOMB Magazine : Drawing, Fiction, Poetry (Double Issue)
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 37.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 99 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Drawing, Fiction, Poetry (Double Issue)

No. 8

Betsy Sussler, Burt Barr, Arthur Dove, Elizabeth Murray, David Deutsch, Dan Asher, Sherrie Levine, Katy Martin, Bill Rice, Jody Guralnick, Jane Warrick, Shelley Kaplan, Malcolm Morley, Jon Borofsky, Ross Bleckner, Susan Rothenberg, Cara Perlman, Anne Bonney, Stephen Lack, Felice Rossler, Wendall Headley, Pat Steir, Darrel Ellis, Miguel Ferrando, Paladino, Gregory Botts, Yoji Shinagawa, Edouard Roditi, Lady Diana Beauclerk, Nina Connolly, Chuck Connolly, Susan Friedland, Judith Linhares, April Bernard, Patricia Tobacco Forrester, William Wegman, Keith Sonnier, Aime Cesaire, Keiko Bonk, Ellen Phelan, Martha Diamond, Francesco Clemente, David Wojnarowicz, Philip Pocock, Leonel Rugama, Carl Apfelschnitt, Michael McClard, Taylor Meade, Don Van Vliet, Georgia Marsh, Mary Heilmann, Louisa Chase, Lucio Pozzi, Bob Perlongo, Futura 2000, Christof Kohlofer, W.S. Burroughs, George Peck, Myoshi Barosh, Carlo Reinaldo, Annie Ratti, Sarah Charlesworth, Milani, Paul Benney, Leslie Dick, Liz Cash, Jim Jarmusch, Kunie Sugiura, David Bowes, Sabina Mirri, Steve Wood, Richard Nabhan, John Duff, Jene Highstein, Nancy Spero, Sue Coe, Mark Kostabi, Richard Mock, Roberto Juarez, Janet Stein, Rachel Romero, Bruce Robbins, Hazel Usher, Brett DePalma, Jo Pat Parker, Joel Handoreff, Kiki Smith, Emily Listfield, Bobby G, David Kapp, Oliver Mossett

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essays "The Red Cloud," by Burt Barr; "The Children's Stories," by Jane Warrick; "Revolutionary Black Workers," by Felice Rosser; "Interview by Bradford Morrow," by Edouard Roditi; "The Birth Cave," by Susan Friedland; "Ferrements," by Aime Cesaire; "Sounds in the Distance," by David Wojnarowicz; "The Earth is a Sattelite of the Moon," by Philip Pocock and Leonel Rugama; "Portrait by Alf Young," by Taylor Meade; "In and Out," by Bob Perlongo; "Knife Story," by Paul Benney / Leslie Dick; "Skeleton," by Liz Cash / Jim Jarmusch; "Porcupines and Other Travesties," by Kiki Smith and Emily Listfield. ... [details]

112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • 385 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0814710379

112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks

Robyn Brentano, Mark Savitt, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, Eric Appel, Jackie Apple, Alice Aycock, Michael Balog, Jared Bark, Kirsten Bates, Leo Bates, Arlyne Bayer, Bill Beirne, Terry Berkowitz, Carmen Beuchat, Tom Bill, Louise Bourgeois, Gary Bower, Robyn Brentano, Richard F. Murray Brintzenhofe, Jacob Burckhardt, James F.L. Carroll, Rosemarie Castoro, Helen De Mott, Agnes Denes, Charles Dennis, David Deutsch, Juan Downey, Jean Dupuy, Joseph Egan, Carol Engelson, Ralston Farina, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, John Geldersma, Dina Ghen, Carol Lee [Terry] Gips, Tina Girouard, Sharon Gold, Jane Greengold, Colin Greenly, Jane Greer, Donald Gummer, Jan Hafstrom, Harmony Hammond, Robert Harding, Suzanne Harris, Richard Haynes, Don Hazlitt, Mary Heilmann, Jane Highstein, Gerard Hovagimyan, Glenda Hydler, Patrick Ireland, Robert Janz, John Jesurun, Joan Jonas, Gloria Klein, David Knoebel, Margia Kramer, Michael Krugman, Aaron Kurzen, Eliot Lable, Fred Lambert, Dean Nichols, Richard Landry, Stephen Laub, Douglas Leichter, Joanne Leonard, Jeffery Lew, Nancy Lewis, Janice Loeb, Alfred Martinez, Tony Mascatello, Ana Mendieta, Larry Miller, Richard Basil Mock, Alec Nicolescu, Stanley Nisimura, Paulo Nobre, Richard Nonas, Minda Novek, Chandra Oppenheim, Dennis Oppenheim, Beverly Owen, Charlemagne Palestine, Carol Parker, Richard E. Peck Jr., Jody Pinto, Charles Rehwinkel, Angels Ribe, Susan Rothenberg, Pierre Ruiz, Jonathan Santlofer, Alan Daniel Saret, Toshio Sasaki, Italo Scanga, Carolee Schneemann, Peter Schumann, Arden Scott, Karen Shaw, Mimi Smith, Ned Smyth, Alan Sonfist, Keith Sonnier, Todd Stone, Marjorie Strider, Hisachika Takahashi, Fernando Torm, Francesc Torres, Richard van Buren, Ted Victoria, William Wegman, Susan Weil, Martha Wilson, Hunter Yoder, Zadik Zadikian, Batya Zamir, Richard Zelens, Barbara Zucker, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Toshio Sasaki

Documents exhibitions from the first eight years of the New York alternative art space 112 Workshop. Entries are organized in chronological order, with textual information on the artists involved in each exhibition, as well as full page reproductions of works shown. ... [details]

objects: 3
1