objects: 7
1
show
sort by
Robert Ryman : Critical Texts Since 1967
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 15.5 x 21 cm.
  • 388 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781905464098
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.6 x 17.6 cm.
  • 596 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262511177
NO!art
  • monograph
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 22 cm
  • 176 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3926796383
October
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.7 x 17.5 cm.
  • 102 pp.
  • edition size uknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262751771

October

No. 27 (Winter 1983)

Jean Clay, Gilles Deleuze, Paul Schmidt, Velimir Khlebnikov, Nancy Troy, Noël Carroll

Edited by Rosalind Krauss and Annette Michelson. Essays "Ointments, Makeup, Polen," by Jean Clay; "Plato and the Simulacrum," by Gilles Deleuze; "Introduction to The Tables of Destiny," by Paul Schmidt; "An Excerpt from The Tables of Destiny," by Velimir Khlebnikov; "To Be Continued: A Note on Some Recent Mondrians," by Nancy Troy; "A Reply to Heath," by Noël Carroll. [details]

  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 23.5 cm.
  • 68 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Arts Magazine

Vol. 43, No. 1 (September / October 1968)

Joseph James Akston, Nicolas Calas, Jacqueline Barnitz, Lawrence Alloway, Cindy Nemser, Charles Nagel, Gordon Brown, Roderick Young, Jeanne Siegel, Alfred Werner, Lucas Samaras, Pietro Gilardi, Noel Frackman, Clement Meadmore, Betty Blayton, Freda Mulcahy, Natalie Van Buren, Bob Kane, Christo, Joseph Cornell, Harold Tovish, Alexander Calder, Pol Mara, Cesar Paternosto, Margarita De Mena, Ruth Dunkell, Ann Mittleman, Helen Garardia, Joe Wilder, Sylvia Carewe, Michael Booth, Käthe Kollwitz, Wataru Fuki, Ernst Barlach, Theodore Turner, Billy Faier, Richard Holmes Godfrey, Frederick Franck, Gary L. Fox, Clayton Pond, Phyllis Harriman, James Hendricks, Edward McGowin, Nathaneal Neujean, Rudolf Schoofs, Ruth N. Lewis, Roger Furse, Frank Rehn, Leonard Leibowitz, John Opper, Luca Samaras, Stanley Boxer, Helen Soreff, Pia Pizzo, Rodolfo Mishaan, André Hambourg, Mark Scott, Bud Hambleton, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Colton Waugh, Gustave Caillebotte, Ben Shahn, Eugène Boudin, Ann Taylor, Bernard Galkin, Al Held

September / October 1968 issue of Arts Magazine. Cover features color reproduction of work by Lucas Samaras. Edited by Joseph James Akston, with written contributions by Joseph James Akston, Nicolas Calas, Jacqueline Barnitz, Lawrence Alloway, Cindy Nemser, Charles Nagel, Gordon Brown, Roderick Young, Jeanne Siegel, Alfred Werner, Pietro Gilardi, and Noel Frackman. ... [details]

Randstad : Manifesten en Manifestaties 1916 - 1966
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 13 cm.
  • 356 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Randstad : Manifesten en Manifestaties 1916 - 1966

No. 11 - 12

Mario Ceroli, Oliver Reiser, Gaston Chaissac, Per Olof Ultvedt, Alexander Trocchi, Gutai, Tuli Kupferberg, Hugo Ball, Hans Richter, Tristan Tzara, Kurt Schwitters, Salvador Dali, Antonin Artaud, Laurens D. Vancrevel, Fabio de Sanctis, Ugo Sterpini, Eugene Jolas, Gabriel Pomerand, Alain Jouffroy, Joseph Marioni, Ben Vautier, Christo, Guy Debord, Jean-Jacques Lebel, Paul van Ostaijen, Gerard van Bruaene, Bazon Brock, Stanley Brouwn, Nam June Paik, Joan Littlewood, Robert Filliou, Emmett Williams, Arthur Køpcke, Daniel Spoerri, Henning Christiansen, Jean-Pierre Wilhelm, Wolf Vostell, George Maciunas, Len Lye, Dick Higgins, Jackson MacLow, La Monte Young, Wim Schippers, Ted Joans, Bob Gill, Melvin Clay, Allan Zion, Caresse Crosby, Weegee, Allan Kaprow, Robert Whitman, Michael Benedikt, Red Grooms, Elaine Kendall, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Indiana, Jim Dine, Claes Oldenburg, Andy Warhol, Carolee Schneemann, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Phillip Corner, John Cage, Yves Klein, Robert Jasper Grootveld, Yoshio Nakajima, Joop Dielemans, Peter Stevens, Constantin Brancusi, Sheldon Cholst

"Manifesten en Manifestaties 1916 - 1966" issue of the periodical Randstad. Includes contributions on or by Mario Ceroli, Oliver Reiser, Gaston Chaissac, Per Olof Ultvedt, Alexander Trocchi, Gutai, Tuli Kupferberg, Hugo Ball, Hans Richter, Tristan Tzara, Kurt Schwitters, Salvador Dali, Antonin Artaud, Laurens D. ... [details]

Amsterdam, Netherlands : Randstad, 1966
Permalink
objects: 7
1