objects: 6
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 238 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 8 (April 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Greil Marcus, Terry Eagleton, Joachim Pissarro, James Quandt, Melissa Anderson, Tim Griffin, Alan Licht, Nathan Dunne, Christian von Borries, Hal Foster, John Armleder, Fabrice Stroun, Nasser Rabbat, Liz Kotz, John Mackay, André Rottmann, William Kaizen, David Rimanelli, Frances Richard, Lisa Turvey, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Suzanne Hudson, Yates McKee, Michael Wilson, Joshua Decter, Donald Kuspit, Brian Sholis, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Jaleh Mansoor, Michelle Grabner, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Kyle MacMillan, Franklin Melendez, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Rachel Withers, Anthony Byrt, Maeve Connolly, Michael Fried, Natilee Harren, Noemi Smolik, Giorgio Verzotti, Marco Tagliafierro, Cathryn Drake, Brigitte Huck, Marek Bartelik, Matthew S. Witkovsky, Ronald Jones, Tom Hermansen, Martí Peran, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Barry Schwabsky, Midori Matsui, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Greil Marcus on Captain Beefheart," by Greil Marcus; "Books: Terry Eagleton on François Dosse's 'Deleuze & Guattari,'" by Terry Eagleton; "Books: Joachim Pissarro and David Carrier on Thomas Kinkade," by Joachim Pissarro; "Film: James Quandt on Michelangelo Frammartino's 'Le Quattro Volte," by James Quandt; "Film: Melissa Anderson on Clio Barnard's 'The Arbor,'" by Melissa Anderson; "Film: Tim Griffin on Werner Herzog's 'Cave of Forgotten Dreams,'" by Tim Griffin; "On Site: Alan Licht on Sue de Beer's 'The Ghosts,'" by Alan Licht; "On Site: Nathan Dunne on the Sergei Paradjanov Museum," by Nathan Dunne; "Top Ten," by Christian von Borries; "Close-Up: A RRose in Berlin," Hal Foster on Marcel Duichamp's "Belle Haleine"; "To Be Determined: An Interview with John Armleder," by Fabrice Stroun; "Circling the Square: Archictecture and Revolution in Cairo," by Nasser Rabbat; "1000 Words: Robert Whitman," by Liz Kotz; "A Revolution in Film: The Cinema of Dziga Vertov," by John Mackay; "Openings: Jan Timme," by André Rottmann. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 109 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 34, No. 6 (February 1996)

Jack Bankowsky, David Colman, R. U. Sirius, Mark Van de Walle, Simon Reynolds, Jeff Weinstein, Richard Flood, Bruce Hainley, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, William T. Vollmann, Walter Hopps, David Carrier, Ernst Gombrich, Inez van Lamsweerde, Vinoodh Matadin, Véronique Leroy, Katherine Dunn, Ed Kienholz, James Meyer, Alexander Alberro, Donald Kuspit, Kristin M. Jones, David Frankel, Nicolai Ouroussoff, Barry Schwabsky, Faye Hirsch, Joshua Decter, David Levi Strauss, Ingrid Schaffner, Tom Moody, Justin Spring, Jenifer P. Borum, Steven Drukman, James Yood, Maria Porges, Rosetta Brooks, Menene Gras Balaguer, Marco Meneguzzo, Olivier Zahm, Hans Rudolf Reust, Yilmaz Dziewior, Harald Fricke, Jeff Crane, Frank-Alexander Hettig, Daniel Birnbaum, James Hall

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Q & A: David Colman on Hard-Core Culture," by David Colman; "Gadget Love: R. U. Sirius on the Information State," by R. U. Sirius; "Hot List: Mark Van de Walle on Web Sights," by Mark Van de Walle; "Books: Simon Reynolds on Joe Carducci's 'Rock and the Pop Narcotic,'" by Simon Reynolds; "Museum Piece: jeff Weinstein on the American Visionary Art Museum," by Jeff Weinstein; "Real Life Rock: Richard Flood's Top Ten," by Richard Flood; "Where Are We Going? And What Are We Doing?: Rirkrit Tiravanija's Art of Living," by Bruce Hainley; "Walter Hopps Hopps Hopps," Hans-Ulrich Obrist talks with Walter Hopps; "Hundertwasser: Night Train," by William T. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1996
Permalink
MASS by Group Material
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s] in envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 20.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

MASS by Group Material

Group Material, Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A.M. Patersen, Redistribute America Movement, Haim Steinbach, Amanda Church, Richard Ray Whitman, Carlo Cesta, Lisa Neighbour, Bill Allen, Erika Rothenberg, Andres Serrano, Matthew Geller, Lillian Mulero, Shedrack Jones, Leon Golub, Marsha Ginsberg, Joss Gonzalez, Jerry Kearns, Jody Wright, Candace Hill, Ame Gilbert, Richard Dunn, Aric Obrosy, Mario Asaro, Nancy Spero, Jody Zellen, Peter Nagy, Howard Halle, Barbara Westermann, Greg David, R. Polumbo, Yolanda Hawkins, Eva Crockroft, William Niederkorn, Tim Rollins, Betsy McLindon, Dennis Adams, Christy Rupp, Leslie Tonkonow, Klaus Staeck, Bill Radawec, Ida Applebroog, Keith Christensen, Tom Bassman, Michael Coulter, Anne Katz, Harvey Bletchman, Anne Turyn, Don Liecht, John Strauss, Randolf Black, Penelope Goodfriend, Daniel Levine, Louis Laurita, Brad Melamed, Julius Valiunas, Eric Drooker, Master Alomar, Joseph Nechvatal, Safiya Abjulah, Gary Dodson, Chris Bratton, Tom Lawson, Hans Haacke, Jenny Holzer, Florence Weisc, Tony Silvestrini, Vanalyne Green, Micki McGee, Allan McCollum, Edgar Heap of Birds, Richard Limber, Susan Morgan, Jane Dickson, Ellen Berkenblit, Oliver Wasow, Karen Sylvester, Anton van Dalen, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds

Packet of materials published in conjunction with exhibition "MASS," by Group Material held at Artspace, Oct 1 - Oct 18, 1986. Participating artists included in this collaborative piece are Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A. ... [details]

San Antonio, TX : Artspace, 1986
Permalink
Art-Rite
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 19 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Radical Software : Video & Kids
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.3 cm.
  • 68 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software : Video & Kids

Vol. 2, No. 6 (1974)

Beryl Korot, Ira Schneider, Jeff Strickler, George Gordon, Anderson, Irving Falk, Bob Behr, Phillip Lopate, Kit Laybourne, Joe Petner, Susan Sherwood, Mitch Ackerman, Maggi Cowlan, Anne Page, Quincy Bent, Kit Laybourne, Gerry Laybourne, Peter Haratonik, Bruce Cost, Larry Goldin, Chuck Anderson, Kit Laybourne, Aldo Tambellini, Peter Haratonik, Chuck Anderson, Bruce Cost, Jane Garmey, Jeff Bush, Ellen Miles, David Jonassen, Jim Kearney, Peter Haratonik, Jon Dunn, Paul Rabin, Myles Halsband, Jeff Strickler, Walter Dale

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Ira Schneider. Essays "What Matters Most: A Collection of Concerns"; "The Video Carrot," by Jeff Strickler; "Don't Try to Understand Media - Know Thyself," by George Gordon; "Implications of the New Television for the Open Classroom," by John Le Baron; "Implications of the New Television for the Open Classroom," by John Le Baron; " "The Great Plastic Weekly Video Magazine," by Chuck Anderson; "The Tactics of the Truth," by Irving Falk; "Video in a Psychiatric Context," by Bob Behr; "Aesthetics of the Portapak," by Phillip Lopate; "Three Propositions, Two Frameworks and an Indictment," by Kit Laybourne; "Teaching and Reflecting," by Joe Petner and Susan Sherwood; "An Attempt at Video Research," by Mitch Ackerman; "Action for Children's Television," by Maggi Cowlan; "Invitation to a Video Forum," by Anne Page; "Introductory Video Excercises," by Quincy Bent; "Portraits," by Kit Laybourne; "Theater Gaming," Gerry Laybourne; "Music, Movement and Video," by Peter Haratonik; "6:00 News," by Bruce Cost; "Neighborhood Documentary," by Larry Goldin; "Video Animation," by Chuck Anderson; "In-depth Interviews," by Kit Laybourne; "Creative Electrography," by Aldo Tambellini; "Reading: Experience Through Video," by Peter Haratonik; "Resources That Will Help"; "The Evolution of a Non-Program," by Chuck Anderson; "Video in a Therapeutic Community," by Bruce Cost; "A New Approach in Higher Education," by Jane Garmey and Jeff Bush; "Student-Centered ETV Broadcasting," by Ellen Miles; "Video for Migrant Children," by David Jonassen; "Project TV: Video as a Second Language," by Jim Kearney; "Video Catalyst," by Peter Haratonik; "Inner-City Video," by Jon Dunn; "Kids Today: A Cable Project," by Paul Rabin and Myles Halsband; "Creating an Elementary School Video Environment," by Jeff Strickler; "Video and the Public Library," by Walter Dale. [details]

[Untitled]
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.3 x 22.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

[Untitled]

Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. Boetti, Syd Barrett, Judy Linn, Mark Gonzales, Toadhouse, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tom Friedman, Arnold Fern, Cheyney Thompson, Jeanne Dunning, James J. Williams III, John Waters, Chris Hammerlein, Sean Landers, Jonathan Borofsky, Michael Banicki, Bill Komoski, Andrew Masullo, Cary Smith, Shena Mackay, Thomas Hellstrom, Mark Leckey, David Frye, Paul Kopkau, Jonathan Hartshorn, Jon Elliott, Mai Braun, Michael Bilsborough, Erick Martinez-D'Costa, Pearl Blauvelt, Bob Nickas, Barbara Sullivan, Black Leotard Front, Brian Baltin, The Secret Machines, Joanne Greenbaum, Ryan Trecartin, Joe Brainard, Franck André Jamme, Arthur Russell, Gary Batty, Michael Tweed, Bruno Fazzolari, Cathy Thompson, Tracy Miller, Martin of Holland, The Gentle Wind Project, Family Systems Research Group, Hustin Ripley, Christopher Williams, Brett Reichman, Travis Molkenbur, Eric Schnell, Mike Swenson, Isabel Carrió, Josh Podoll, Carl James Ferrero, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Lucky DeBellevue, Brice Bosnan, Gina Magid, Jeffrey Pittu, Casey McKinney, Lucas Samaras, Mamie Holst, Michael Lazarus, Alan Weiner, Dennis Cooper, Alex Brown, Bhakti Baxter, Jared Buckhiester, Richard Kern

Contributions by Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. ... [details]

: ,
Permalink
objects: 6
1