objects: 41
show
sort by
New American Paintings 90
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 23 cm.
  • 187 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Sound Unbound : Sampling Digital Music and Culture
  • book with audio CD
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 17.5 cm.
  • 362 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262633635
On Being an Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17.5 x 11 cm.
  • 71 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
The Context of Art, The Art of Context : 1969 - 1992 Project
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 271 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8890145714

The Context of Art, The Art of Context : 1969 - 1992 Project

Seth Siegelaub, Marion Fricke, Roswitha Fricke, Giovanni Anselmo, Art & Language, Terry Atkinson, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Lynda Benglis, Mel Bochner, Alighiero e Boetti, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Eugenia Butler, James Lee Byars, John Chamberlain, Ron Cooper, Paul Cotton, Jan Dibbets, Ger van Elk, Esther Ferrer, Rafael Ferrer, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Giorgio Griffa, Hans Haacke, Alex Hay, Douglas Huebler, Robert Huot, Richard Jackson, Alan Jacquet, Neil Jenney, Stephen Kaltenbach, On Kawara, Michael Kirby, Joseph Kosuth, Gary Kuehn, David Lamelas, Sol LeWitt, Bernd Lohaus, Brice Marden, David Medalla, Mario Merz, Robert Morris, Doug Ohlson, Dennis Oppenheim, Eric Orr, Giuseppe Penone, Adrian Piper, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Emilio Prini, Markus Raetz, Charles Ross, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Robert Ryman, Alan Saret, Sarkis, Jean-Frederic Schnyder, Richard Sladden, Keith Sonnier, Richard Tuttle, Timm Ulrichs, De Wain Valentine, Bernard Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Franz Erhard Walther, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William T. Wiley, Ian Wilson

An impressive book in which Seth Siegelaub reconnects with artists he engaged with in the late 1960s within the exhibition March 1969 as well as within the exhibitions Op Losse Schroeven, Live in Your Head, When Attitudes Become Form, Konzeption Conception, and Prospekt 69. ... [details]

Trieste, Italy : Navado Press, 2004
Permalink
Grey Room
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24.4 x 17.1 cm.
  • 104 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262755068

Grey Room

No. 17

Alexander Galloway, Eugene Thacker, Christopher Kelty, Hannah Landecker, Helene Furján, James Meyer, Dan Graham, Eric de Bruyn, Bernard Tschumi, Enrique Walker, Branden W. Joseph, Reinhold Martin, Felicity D. Scott

Fall 2004 issue edited by Branden W. Joseph, Reinhold Martin, and Felicity D. Scott. Includes the following texts: Alexander Galloway and Eugene Thacker, "Protocol, Control, and Networks" ; Christopher Kelty and Hannah Landecker, "A Theory of Animation : Cells, L-Systems, and Film" ; Helene Furján, "Scenes from a Museum" ; James Meyer, "The Strong and the Weak : Andrea Fraser and the Conceptual Legacy" ; Dan Graham in conversation with Eric de Bruyn, "Sound is Material" ; and Bernard Tschumi in conversation with Enrique Walker, "Avant-Propos. ... [details]

New York / Cambridge, New York / Massachusetts : Grey Room, Inc. / MIT Press, 2004
Permalink
Gagarin : Tenth Edition
  • periodical
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • 22 x 15.8 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Gagarin : Tenth Edition

Full Run / vol. 1, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 2, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 3, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 4, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 5, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 6, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 7, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 8, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 9, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 10, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 11, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 12, no. 1 & 2

Juan Muñoz, Maria Serebriakova, Guy Rombouts, Marlene Dumas, Stephan Balkenhol, Manfredu Schu, Bili Bodjocka, Li Yongbin, Joe Scanlan, Miroslaw Balka, Sila Blume, Wim Delvoye, Henk Visch, Willem Boshoff, Giuseppe Penone, Bhupen Khakhar, Stan Douglas, Tsuyoshi Ozawa, Anri Sala, Michel François, Willem Oorebeek, Simon Patterson, Annette Messager, Fiona Tan, Bernd Lohaus, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Raoul De Keyser, Marie José Burki, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Andy Lelisi'uao, Tariq Alvi, Patrick van Caeckenbergh, Sophie Calle, Berend Strik, One Architecture, Liam Gillick, Jürgen Partenheimer, Trinh T. Minh-ha, Lefevre Jean Claude, Surasi Kusolwong, Patrick Corillon, Christoph Fink, Mark Manders, Ken Lum, Nedko Solakov, Ayse Erkmen, Olaf Probst, Kristen Pieroth, Frédéric Bruly Bouabré, Jimmie Durham, Anne Daems, Paolo Canevari, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Jonathan Monk, Bodys Isek Kingelez, Ernst Caramelle, Nina Papaconstantinou, Pieter Laurens Mol, Orla Barry, Panamarenko, Joseph Grigely, Guillaume Bijl, Roman Ondák, Tomas Schmit, Lois & Franziska Weinberger, Gabriel Kuri, Peter Downsbrough, Honoré D'o, Anatoli Osmolovski, Agnese Bule, Sergei Bratkov, Lawrence Weiner, John Körmeling, Liang Yue, Vito Acconci, Acconci Studio, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Mark Lewis, Maurizio Nannucci, Minerva Cuevas, David Shrigley, Boris Achour, Joost Conijn, Zineb Sedira, Rosemarie Castoro, Anne-Mie van Kerckhoven, Peter Regli, Santiago Sierra, Thomas Huber, Bernard Villers, Ilona Ruegg, Kader Attia, Artur Barrio, Nico Dockx, Suchan Kinoshita, Carla Zaccagnini, Olivier Foulon, Elina Saloranta, Matt Mullican, Agnés Geoffray, John Baldessari, Philippe Van Snick, Paola Pivi, Qiu Zhijie, Richard Serra, Sislej Xhafa, Dora García, Nathalie Djurberg, Ria Pacquée, Krist Gruijthuijsen, Douglas Park, Cerith Wyn Evans, Fernanda Gomes, Adrian Paci, Job Koelewijn, Erwin Wurm, Marilou van Lierop, Paul McCarthy, Ugo Rondinone, Alexsandra Mir, Peter Friedl, Saadane Afif, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lee Bul, Danh Vo, Philip Metten, Adam Chodzko, Philippe Parreno, Annabel Daou, Ghada Amer, Runa Islam, Edith Dekyndt, Kati Heck, Michael Curran, Harmony Korine, Ed Ruscha, Ingridmwanggiroberthutter, Petrit Halilaj, Paul Chan, Ermias Kifleyesus, Pierre Bismuth, Danny Devos, David Maroto, Helen Mirra, Jota Castro, Jill Magid, Jonas Mekas, Allora & Calzadilla, Michaël Borremans, Olaf Nicolai, Falke Pisano, Lida Abdul, Marcel Odenbach, Loulou Cherinet, Jennifer Tee, Hans op de Beeck, Alfredo Jaar, Thomas Hirschhorn, Capitaine Lonchamps

Full run set of of the biannually published periodical Gagarin. "Gagarin The artists in their own words is entirely dedicated to the publication of unpublished written texts by artists who are now working, anywhere in the world. ... [details]

Antwerp, Belgium : GAGvzw, 2000 - 2010
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 357 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3775706666

Magie der Zahl in des 20. Jahrhunderts

Karin v. Maur, Ina Conzen, Dietmar Guderian, Stefan Heinlein, Helga de la Motte-Haber, Jérôme Peignot, Karl Riha, Georges Braque, Pablo Picasso, Juan Gris, Gino Severni, Umberto Boccioni, Kasimir Malewitsch, Max Weber, Rafael Barradas, Kurt Schwitters, Hannah Höch, Robert Michel, Johannes Molzahn, Paul Joostens, Raoul Hausmann, Willi Baumeister, Lajos Kassák, Pyotr S. Galadshev, George Grosz / John Heartfield, El Lissitzky, Ilja Zdanevic, Erich Mrozek, Friedrich Reimann, Herbert Bayer, Filippo TOmmaso Marinetti, Giacomo Balla, Carlo Carrà, Fortunato Depero, Pino Masnata, Marsden Hartley, Marcel Duchamp, Marius de Zayas, Francis Picabia, Max Ernst, Charles Demuth, Jean Crotti, Lázló Moholy-Nagy, Erwin Blumenfeld, Greta Knutson-Tzara, Paul Klee, Georg Muche, Oskar Schlemmer, Joan Miró, Joaquín Torres-García, Ivan Puni, Vsalij Ermilov, Man Ray, Gerald Murphy, René Magritte, Yves Tanguy, Salvador Dalí, Jasper Johns, Gerhard Hoehme, Antoni Tàpies, Frank van Hemert, Horst Egon Kalinowski, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, Robert Indiana, Edward Ruscha, William N. Copley, Bruno Goller, Konrad Klapheck, Jannis Kounellis, Thomas Huber, Fons Haagmans, Simon Linke, A.R. Penck, Egon Karl Nicolaus, Piero Manzoni, Yves Klein, Edward Kienholz, Jan Henderikse, Martin Kippenberger, Werner Büttner, C.O. Paeffgen, Heiner Blum, Claude Wall, Brigitta Rohrback, Walter Giers, Ashley Bickerton, Helmut Mark, Robert Filliou, George Brecht, Marcel Broodthaers, Michael Byron, Jirí Kolár, Daniel Spoerri, Alison Knowles, Arthur Köpcke, Benjamin Paterson, Robert Rauschenberg, Mimmo Rotella, Anton Stankowski, Jacques Villeglé, Alighiero Boetti, Stefan Wewerka, Joseph Beuys, Gia Edzgveradze, Per Kirkeby, Barbara Mühlefluh, Joseph Kosuth, Cildo Meireiles, Jean-Pierre Raynaud, Robert Morris, Timm Ulrichs, Klaus Heuser, Cristina Barroso, Hermann Pitz, Andrew Topolski, Miachel Sauer, Klaus Staeck, Sigmar Polke, Rune Mields, Heinz Gappmayr, Flatz, Bernar Venet, Art & Language, Peter Roehr, Marilyn Willis, Imi Giese, Dan Graham, Bernard Tagwerker, Herman de Vries, Hanne Darboven, François Morellet, Manfred Mohr, Esther Ferrer, Attila Kovács, Antonio Dias, Lizbeth Marano, Hamish Fulton, Stephen Prina, Carl Andre, Simon Patterson, Reinhard Scherer, Peter Warum, Arman, Ulrich Bernhardt, Heiner Blum, Klaus Rinke, Haim Steinbach, Matthew McCaslin, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, On Kawara, Horst Antes, Romuald Hengstler, McDermott & McGough, Jonathan Borofsky, Rosemarie Trockel, Hans-Albert Walter, John Hilliard, Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd, Roman Opalka, Miguel Chevalier, Tatsuo Miyajima, Brigitte Kowanz, Jürgen Brodwolf, Mick O'Kelly, Kazuo Katase, Vincent Wapler, Gilles Dusein, Sabine Gross, Elaine Lustig Cohen, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Francesco Clemente, Squeak Carnwath, Felix Droese, Adolf Wölfli, Wolfgang Koethe, Fritz Genkinger, Rainer Wittenborn, Wang Guangyi, Mario Merz, Gianni Bertini, Ludger Gerdes, Miquel Barceló, Lusici, Chihiro Shimotani, Klaus Heider, Agnes Denes, Charles Gaines, El Lissitzky, Lawrence Weiner, Franz Erhard Walther, Reinier Lucassen, Carlo Alfano, Blinky Palermo, Lore Bert, Merapi Obermayer, Rupprecht Geiger, Thomas Locher, Bill Beckley, Colin McCahon, Thomas Lenk, Olaf Probst, Albrecht Dürer, Zbigniew Gostomski, Nobert Radermacher, Stuart Arends, Ludwig Gosewitz, Helmut Mark, Detlef Halfa, Ugo Dossi, Chérif Defraoui, Silvie Defraoui, Richard Paul Lohse, Alfred Jensen

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Staatgsalerie Stuttgart , February 1 - May 19, 1997. Writing by Karin v. Maur, Ina Conzen, Dietmar Guderian, Stefan Heinlein, Helga de la Motte-Haber, Jérôme Peignot, and Karl Riha, with essays by the following artists Johannes Molzahn, Max Bill, Bernar Venet, Mel Bochner, Roman Opalka, and Rune Mields. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany : Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1997
Permalink
Art and Film Since 1945 : Hall of Mirrors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 25 cm.
  • 327 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1885254210

Art and Film Since 1945 : Hall of Mirrors

Kerry Brougher, Jonathan Crary, Russell Ferguson, Bruce Jenkins, Kate Linker, Molly Nesbit, Robert Rosen, Mariana Amatullo, Robert Aldrich, Kenneth Anger, Michelangelo Antonioni, Diane Arbus, John Baldessari, Judith Barry, Saul Bass, Ingmar Bergman, Cindy Bernard, Bernardo Bertolucci, Joseph Beuys, Douglas Blau, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Stan Brakhage, Luis Buñuel, Victor Burgin, Jean Cocteau, James Coleman, Bruce Conner, Tony Conrad, Joseph Cornell, David Cronenberg, Salvador Dali, Brian De Palma, Stan Douglas, Carl-Theodor Dreyer, Federico Fellini, Hollis Frampton, Robert Frank, Jean-Luc Godard, Douglas Gordon, Dan Graham, Peter Greenaway, Richard Hamilton, Alfred Hitchcock, Dennis Hopper, Edward Hopper, Ken Jacobs, Derek Jarman, Ray Johnson, Peter Kubelka, Stanley Kubrick, Akira Kurosawa, Suzanne Lafont, Fritz Lang, Sharon Lockhart, David Lynch, Christian Marclay, Chris Marker, Fabio Mauri, Annette Messager, Hélio Oiticica, Pat O'Neill, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Roman Polanski, Michael Powell, Alain Resnais, Nicolas Roeg, Mimmo Rotella, Raúl Ruiz, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Carolee Schneemann, Martin Scorsese, Ridley Scott, Paul Sharits, Cindy Sherman, Michael Snow, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Andrei Tarkovski, Frank Tashlin, François Truffaut, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Weegee, Orson Welles, Wim Wenders, James Whitney, John Whitney, Billy Wilder

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 17 - July 28, 1996. Traveled September 21, 1996 - January 5, 1997, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, Ohio; June - September 1997, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome, Italy; October 11, 1997 - January 21, 1998, Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, Illinois. ... [details]

Los Angeles / New York, CA / NY : Museum of Contemporary Art / Monacelli Press, 1996
Permalink
Catalogue, the 1991 Benefit Party and Art Auction
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 21.5 cm.
  • 47 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Catalogue, the 1991 Benefit Party and Art Auction

Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Wojnarowicz, Patti Martori, Saint Clair Cemin, Christopher Wool, Dan Asher, Cindy Bernard, Tom Brokish, John Coplans, Melvin Edwards, Jane Hammond, Carol Hepper, Carter Hodgkin, Jacqueline Humphries, Liz Larner, Annette Lemieux, Donald Moffett, Claes Oldenburg, Josef Ramaseder, Sam Samore, Jessica Stockholder, Susan Unterberg, Vincenc Viaplana, Nancy Dwyer, Yasumasa Morimura, Franz West, Peter Fend, Larry Johnson, Matt Mullican, Quattara, Carrie Mae Weems, Ford Beckman, Joseph Beuys, Guillaume Bijl, Sophie Calle, Kevin Carter, Dale Chihuly, Larry Clark, Martha Fleming, Lyne Lapointe, Günther Förg, Georg Herold, Michael Kessler, Martin Kippenberger, Roy Lichtenstein, Donald Lipski, Robert Lobe, Patty Martori, John McCracken, James Nares, The Peppers, Chéri Samba, Sarah Seager, Andres Serrano, Jim Shaw, Thomas Struth

Auction catalogue published in conjunction with benefit held April 29, 1991. Artists include Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Wojnarowicz, Patti Martori, Saint Clair Cemin, Christopher Wool, Dan Asher, Cindy Bernard, Tom Brokish, John Coplans, Melvin Edwards, Jane Hammond, Carol Hepper, Carter Hodgkin, Jacqueline Humphries, Liz Larner, Annette Lemieux, Donald Moffett, Claes Oldenburg, Josef Ramaseder, Sam Samore, Jessica Stockholder, Susan Unterberg, Vincenc Viaplana, Nancy Dwyer, Yasumasa Morimura, Franz West, Peter Fend, Larry Johnson, Matt Mullican, Quattara, Carrie Mae Weems, Ford Beckman, Joseph Beuys, Guillaume Bijl, Sophie Calle, Kevin Carter, Dale Chihuly, Larry Clark, Martha Fleming, Lyne Lapointe, Günther Förg, Georg Herold, Michael Kessler, Martin Kippenberger, Roy Lichtenstein, Donald Lipski, Robert Lobe, Patty Martori, John McCracken, James Nares, The Peppers, Chéri Samba, Sarah Seager, Andres Serrano, Jim Shaw and Thomas Struth. [details]

New York, NY : New Museum, 1991
Permalink
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 33 x 25 cm.
  • 248 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262071312

Arts & Architecture : The Entenza Years

Barbara Goldstein, Esther McCoy, Ray Eames, Jacob I. Zeitlin, Ralph Rapson, David Runnells, R.M. Schindler, Jackson Pollock, Dalton Trumbo, Arnold Schoenberg, Peter Yates, Charles Ives, Sidney Janis, James Whitney, John Whitney, Herbert Matter, R. Buckminster Fuller, Robert Joseph, Eva Maria Neumeyer, Henry Moore, Garrett Eckbo, Alexander Calder, Eliot Noyes, Konrad Wachsmann, Gyorgy Kepes, Walter Gropius, Ad Reinhardt, Margaret DePatta, George Nelson, László Moholy-Nagy, Alfred Auerbach, Jan de Swart, Gregory Ain, Joseph Johnson, Alfred Day, John Lautner, Raphael S. Soriano, James Prestini, Elodie Courter, Victor Gruen, Hans Hofmann, Paul Ellsworth, Oscar Niemeyer, George Nakashima, Sibly Moholy-Nagy, Robert Motherwell, Adolf Gottleib, Jules Langsner, Richard Neutra, Frederick E. Emmons, A. Quincy Jones, Harry Seidler, Bernard Rudofsky, Wayne Thiebaud, Jerry McLaughlin, Harry Bertoia, Craig Ellwood, Pierre Koenig, Gibson Danes, Theodore Little, Max Bill, Roberto Brle Marx, Peter Yates, Peter Blake, Raymond Kappe, Michel Tapié, Claire Falkenstein, Rico Le Brun, June Wayne, Felix Candela, Paul Rudolph, Thornton M. Abell, Brassaï, Edward Steichen, Stanley Tigerman, Dore Ashton, Isamu Noguchi, Constantino Nivola

"This anthology brings together seminal articles from one of America's most distinguished architecture magazines, copies of which are now extremely difficult to locate. Published and edited by John Entenza from 1938 to 1962, when he left Los Angeles to direct the Graham Foundation full time, Arts & Architecture played a significant role in the cultural history of Los Angeles and in the development of American modernism in general. ... [details]

Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom : The MIT Press, 1990
Permalink
objects: 41