objects: 18
show
sort by
About Carl Andre : Critical Texts Since 1965
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 15.5 cm.
  • 388 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781905464002
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 21 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modernist 20th Century

Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J.J.P. Oud, Verner Panton, Ico Parisi, Pierre Paulin, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Charlotte Perriand, Prouve Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Warren Platner, Gio Ponti, Harvey Probber, Jean Prouve, Jean Puiforcat, Jens Quistgaard, Paco Rabanne, Giuseppe Raimondi, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Reginato, Bernard Rice, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sergio Rodrigues, Gilbert Rohde, Jean Royere, Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, Eero Saarinen, Lino Sabattini, Gino Sarfatti, Carlo Scarpa, Tobia Scarpa, Oskar Schlemmer, Ken Scott, Andreas Serrano, Studio Simon, Tony Smith, Art Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Rafael Soto, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Superstudio, Lino Tagliapietra, Kazuhide Takahama, Ilmari Tapiovarra, Walter Dorwin Teague, Matteo Thun, Ermanno Toso, Aldo Tura, Paava Tynell, Victor Vasarely, Peter Voulkos, Theodore Waddell, Andy Warhol, Hans Wegner, William Archibald Welden, Tom Wesselmann, Illum Wikkelso, Edward Wormley, Russel Wright, Sori Yanagi, Jack Youngerman, Marco Zanuso, Vittorio Zecchin

2005 auction catalogue for the Chicago-based auction house Wright. Includes works by Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J. ... [details]

Chicago, IL : Wright, 2005
Permalink
Art and Film Since 1945 : Hall of Mirrors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 25 cm.
  • 327 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1885254210

Art and Film Since 1945 : Hall of Mirrors

Kerry Brougher, Jonathan Crary, Russell Ferguson, Bruce Jenkins, Kate Linker, Molly Nesbit, Robert Rosen, Mariana Amatullo, Robert Aldrich, Kenneth Anger, Michelangelo Antonioni, Diane Arbus, John Baldessari, Judith Barry, Saul Bass, Ingmar Bergman, Cindy Bernard, Bernardo Bertolucci, Joseph Beuys, Douglas Blau, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Stan Brakhage, Luis Buñuel, Victor Burgin, Jean Cocteau, James Coleman, Bruce Conner, Tony Conrad, Joseph Cornell, David Cronenberg, Salvador Dali, Brian De Palma, Stan Douglas, Carl-Theodor Dreyer, Federico Fellini, Hollis Frampton, Robert Frank, Jean-Luc Godard, Douglas Gordon, Dan Graham, Peter Greenaway, Richard Hamilton, Alfred Hitchcock, Dennis Hopper, Edward Hopper, Ken Jacobs, Derek Jarman, Ray Johnson, Peter Kubelka, Stanley Kubrick, Akira Kurosawa, Suzanne Lafont, Fritz Lang, Sharon Lockhart, David Lynch, Christian Marclay, Chris Marker, Fabio Mauri, Annette Messager, Hélio Oiticica, Pat O'Neill, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Roman Polanski, Michael Powell, Alain Resnais, Nicolas Roeg, Mimmo Rotella, Raúl Ruiz, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Carolee Schneemann, Martin Scorsese, Ridley Scott, Paul Sharits, Cindy Sherman, Michael Snow, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Andrei Tarkovski, Frank Tashlin, François Truffaut, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Weegee, Orson Welles, Wim Wenders, James Whitney, John Whitney, Billy Wilder

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 17 - July 28, 1996. Traveled September 21, 1996 - January 5, 1997, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, Ohio; June - September 1997, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome, Italy; October 11, 1997 - January 21, 1998, Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, Illinois. ... [details]

Los Angeles / New York, CA / NY : Museum of Contemporary Art / Monacelli Press, 1996
Permalink
The Museum of Modern Art, Saint-Éttienne
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 126 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Museum of Modern Art, Saint-Éttienne

Jacques Beauffet, Bernard Ceysson, Martine Dancer, Maurice Fréchuret, Gilles Aillaud, Carl Andre, Arman, John Armleder, Jean Arp, Jean Atlan, Enrico Baj, Georg Baselitz, Etienne Beothy, Christian Boltanski, Roger Bissiére, Victor Brauner, Camille Bryen, Pierre Buraglio, Victor Burgin, Alexander Calder, Marcelle Cahn, Louis Cane, Auguste Chabaud, Gaston Chaissac, Tony Cragg, Joseph Csaky, Robert Delaunay, Sonia Delaunay, Maurice Denis, Daniel Dezeuze, David Diao, Jim Dine, César Domela, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Dubuffet, Raoul Dufy, Max Ernst, Etienne-Martin, Aleksandra Exter, Luciano Fabro, Jean Fautrier, Naum Gabo, Jochen Gerz, Julio González, Toni Grand, Hans Hartung, Raoul Hausmann, Jean Hélion, Jörg Immendorff, Robert Jacobsen, Alain Jacquet, Donald Judd, Lajos Kassak, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, Yves Klein, Joseph Kosuth, Igor Kopystiansky, Barbara Kruger, Henri Laurens, Bertrand Lavier, Jean Le Moal, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Markus Lupertz, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Louis Marcoussis, André Masson, Henri Matisse, Mario Merz, Henri Michaux, Claude Monet, Barnett Newman, Kenneth Noland

Reference book for the collection of the Museum of Modern Art, Saint-Étienne. Essays by Jacques Beauffet, Bernard Ceysson, Martine Dancer and Maurice Fréchuret. Artists include Gilles Aillaud, Carl Andre, Arman, John Armleder, Jean Arp, Jean Atlan, Enrico Baj, Georg Baselitz, Etienne Beothy, Christian Boltanski, Roger Bissiére, Victor Brauner, Camille Bryen, Pierre Buraglio, Victor Burgin, Alexander Calder, Marcelle Cahn, Louis Cane, Auguste Chabaud, Gaston Chaissac, Tony Cragg, Joseph Csaky, Robert Delaunay, Sonia Delaunay, Maurice Denis, Daniel Dezeuze, David Diao, Jim Dine, César Domela, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Dubuffet, Raoul Dufy, Max Ernst, Etienne-Martin, Aleksandra Exter, Luciano Fabro, Jean Fautrier, Naum Gabo, Jochen Gerz, Julio González, Toni Grand, Hans Hartung, Raoul Hausmann, Jean Hélion, Jörg Immendorff, Robert Jacobsen, Alain Jacquet, Donald Judd, Lajos Kassak, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, Yves Klein, Joseph Kosuth, Igor Kopystiansky, Barbara Kruger, Henri Laurens, Bertrand Lavier, Jean Le Moal, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Markus Lupertz, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Louis Marcoussis, André Masson, Henri Matisse, Mario Merz, Henri Michaux, Claude Monet, Barnett Newman, Kenneth Noland and many, many more. [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 158 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 28, No. 10 (Summer 1989)

Ida Panicelli, Ida Applebroog, Robert Barry, Joseph Kosuth, Matt Mullican, Kiki Smith, Aimee Rankin, Pauline Oliveros, Dick Higgins, Zaha Hadid, Joel Peter-Witkin, Nancy Dwyer, David Byrne, Frederico Tiezzi of Magazzini, Sophie Calle, Theodora Skipitares, Faith Ringgold, Valie Export, Frank Gehry, Peter Greenaway, Roger Brown, Meredith Monk, Keith Haring, Vija Celmins, Kristin Jones, Andrew Ginzel, Art Spiegelman, Nam June Paik, Richard Foreman, Louise Bourgeois, Rose English, Philippe Starck, Emilio Ambasz, Panamarenko, Pat Oleszko, Laurie Anderson, Peter Martins, Alfredo Jarr, AIDS Coalition to Unleash Power (ACT UP), Robert Longo, Alice Aycock, Nicola de Maria, Ethel Eichelberger, Victor Burgin, Duane Michals, Robert Motherwell, Ross Bleckner, Candida Alvarez, Marilyn Lerner, Stuart Klipper, Sarah Charlesworth, Hanne Darboven, Anish Kaporr, Ilya Kabakov, Alexis Smith, Luigi Ontani, Sidney Tillim, Patrick Ireland, Martin Wong, Joan Jonas, Jeff Koons, Adrian Piper, Leslie Marmon Silko, Paul Virilio, Maria Nadotti, Richard Goldstein, Thyrza Goodeve, Eduardo Galeano, Vilém Flusser, Sol Yurick, José Saramago, Suzanne Bloom, Ed Hill, Peter Awn, Sergio Polano, Paolo Morello, Lillian S. Robinson, Donald Kuspit, David Rimanelli, Kirby Gookin, Jack Bankowsky, Catherine Liu, Ray Kass, John Yau, Matthew A. Weinstein, Laurie Palmer, Charles Hagen, Dennis Cooper, Ronny Cohen, Lois E. Nesbitt, Jude Schwendenwien, Patricia C. Phillips, Richard C. Ledes, C. Carr, John Howell, Francine A. Koslow, Eileen Neff, Howard Risatti, James Yood, Joan Seeman Robinson, Jae Carlsson, Bill Berkson, Kenneth Baker, Amy Gerstler, Benjamin Weissman, Colin Gardner, Susan Freudenheim, Richard Rhodes, Alessandra Mammi, Anthony Iannacci, Alexandre Melo, Bernard Marcadé, Helmut Draxler, Noemi Smolik, Norbert Messler, Doris von Drateln, Michael Tarantino, Lars O. Ericsson, Desa Philippi, Michael Archer, Robert Ryman

Special issue of artforum on "wonder" edited by Ida Panicelli. "As you will see, no article focuses particularly on the field of art. Instead, we asked over 200 artists to respond to the word 'wonder' by supplying us with an image, a statement, or both. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1989
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 153 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 27, No. 7 (March 1989)

Ida Panicelli, Leopold von Sacher-Masoch, Vilem Flusser, Carol Squiers, Glenn O'Brien, John Welchman, Barbara Moore, Daniel Soutif, Lisa Liebmann, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Ari Marcopoulos, Helmut Draxler, Thomas Ruff, John Perreault, Maria Nadotti, Charles V. Miller, Donald Kuspit, Norbert Messler, David Rimanelli, John Yau, Dennis Cooper, Carlo McCormick, John Miller, Charles Hagen, Lois E. Nesbitt, Kirby Gookin, Matthew A. Weinstein, Patricia C. Phillips, Jude Schwendenwien, Ronny Cohen, John Howell, C. Carr, Francine A. Koslow, Eileen Neff, Kenneth Baker, Glenn Harper, Vincent A. Carducci, James Yood, Ed Hill, Suzanne Bloom, Jae Carlsson, Kenneth Baker, Bill Berkson, Benjamin Weissman, Linda Genereux, Richard C. Rhodes, Alessandra Mammi, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Anthony Iannacci, Daniel Soutif, Bernard Marcadé, Max Wechsler, Jutta Koether, Noemi Smolik, Doris von Drateln, Michael Tarantino, Paul Groot, Lars O. Ericsson, Michael Archer, Elaine Reichek

Issue edited by Ida Panicelli. Essays "Appetizer: Book Preview of 'Venus in Furs,'" by Leopold von Sacher-Masoch; "Curies Children: Vilem Flusser on Discovery," by Vilem Flusser; "Special Effects: Carol Squiers on the News and its Pictures," by Carol Squiers; "Like Art: Glenn O'Brien on Advertising," by Glenn O'Brien; "Here There & Otherwise: John Welchman on Elsewhere," by John Welchman; "Folio: Barbara Moore on Artists' Publications," by Barbara Moore; "Books: Daniel Soutif on L'Art Africain," by Daniel Soutif; "Dona Nelson's Time Pieces," by Lisa Liebmann; "The Closed Book : A Project for Artforum," by Michelangelo Pistoletto, photography by Ari Marcopoulos; "Franz West: The Antibody to Anti-Body," by Helmut Draxler; "Houses by Thomas Ruff"; "Through a Glass Darkly," by John Perreault; "Karen Finley's Poisoned Meatloaf," by Maria Nadotti; "Domestic Science," by Charles V. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1989
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.9 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 20, No. 1 (September 1981)

Ingrid Sischy, Wolfgang Max Faust, Bernard Tschumi, Rem Koolhaas, Bernard Tschumi, Alan J. Plattus, Max Kozloff, Kenneth Baker, Roy Lichtenstein, Hal Fischer, Joan Casademont, Colin Westerbeck, Hal Foster, Thomas Lawson, Richard Flood, Shelley Rice, Ronny Cohen, Mark Levy, Thomas McEvilley, John E. Bowlt, Richard Armstrong, Ida Panicelli

Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. Essays "'Du Hast Keine Chance. Nutze sie!' With It and Against It: Tendencies in Recent German Art," by Wolfgang Max Faust; "Architecture and Limits III. Introduction," by Bernard Tschumi; "Architecture and Limits III. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1981
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 120 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 19, No. 7 (March 1981)

Ingrid Sischy, Sanda Miller, Bernard Tschumi, Raimund Abraham, Peter Eisenman, Kenneth Frampton, John Bernard Myers, Kate Linker, Ted Castle, Hal Foster, Richard Flood, Thomas Lawson, Ronny H. Cohen, Carrie Rickey, Colin L. Westerbeck Jr., Shelley Rice, Jayne Merkel, Martha Fleming, Stuart Morgan, Annelie Pohlen, Mickey Piller, Paul Groot, Raimund Abraham

Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. Essays "Constantin Brancusi's Photographs," by Sanda Miller; "Architecture and Limits II," "Introduction," by Bernard Tschumi, "Collisions," by Raimund Abraham, "Transformations, Decompositions and Critiques," by Peter Eisenman, "Intimations of Tactility: Excerpts From a Fragmentary Polemic," by Kenneth Frampton; "Words and Pictures: Notes on Alexander Pope and William Carlos Williams," by John Bernard Myers; "Public Sculpture: The Pursuit of the Pleasurable and Profitable Paradise," by Kate Linker; "Kes Zapkus' Modern Warfare," by Ted Castle; "Pastiche/Prototype/Purity: 'Houses for Sale,'" by Hal Foster. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1981
Permalink
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany : DuMont Buchverlag, 1981
Permalink
Scenarios : Scripts to Perform
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 15.5 cm.
  • 704 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915066427

Scenarios : Scripts to Perform

Richard Kostelantz, Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Blair H. Allen, Charles Amirkhanian, Michael Andre, Bruce Andrews, Mel Andringa, Anna Banana, Amari Baraka, Peter H. Barnett, Wolfgang Bauer, Lee Baxandall, Allan Bealy, Kenneth Bernard, George Brecht, Carolyn Brown, Ed Bullins, Donald Burgy, John Cage, Carl D. Clark, Guy de Cointet, David Cole, Paul Epstein, Loris Essary, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Robert Filliou, A.M. Fine, Richard Foreman, Peter Frank, Ken Friedman, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Goodman, Dan Graham, Spalding Gray, Charles Gruber, Guerrilla Art Action Group, Anna Halprin, Ihab Hassan, Scott Helmes, Bob Heman, Hi Red Center, Dick Higgins, William M. Hoffman, Jerry Hunt, Patrick Ireland, Tom Johnson, Ben Johnston, Sheila Keenan, George Ketterl, Michael Kirby, Alison Knowles, Christopher Knowles, Kenneth J. Leon, The Living Theatre, Philip Lopate, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Otto Luening, Toby Lurie, Jackson Mac Low, George Maciunas, Sarah Maclay, Toby MacLennan, Aaron Marcus, Kenneth Maue, Michael McClure, Jonas Mekas, Dave Morice, Charlie Morrow, Linda Mussman, Opal Louis Nations, Claes Oldenburg, Rochelle Owens, Nam June Paik, Pedro Pietri, Le Plan K, Bern Porter, Rachel Rosenthal, Jerome Rothenberg, R. Murray Schafer, Francis Schwartz, Stephen Scobie, Douglas Barbour, Stuart Sherman, Mieko Shiomi, Paul Sills, Stuart Smith, Gertrude Stein, Conciere Taylor, Jim Theobald, Lorenzo Thomas, Fred Truck, Tristan Tzara, Wolf Vostell, Keith Waldrop, Robert Watts, Carole Weber, Emmett Williams, Robert Wilson, Nina Yankowitz, Paul Zelevansky

Anthology of theatrical/performative scripts and documents conceived as of as a companion to Breakthrough Fictioneers and Essaying Essays. Compiled and edited by Richard Kostelantz. Features contributions by Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Blair H. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : Assembling Press, 1980
Permalink
objects: 18