objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Whatever Happened to Sex in Scandinavia?
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.1 cm.
  • 525 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783863350680

Whatever Happened to Sex in Scandinavia?

Marta Kuzma, Pablo Lafuente, Thomas Bayrle, Patricia G. Berman, Stan Brakhage, Norman O. Brown, Carl Johan de Geer, Storm de Hirsch, Marie-Louise Ekman, Valie Export, Öyvind Fahlström, Harun Farocki, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Kai Fjell, Leif Gabrielsen, Poul Gernes, Dan Graham, Daniel Guérin, Marianne Heske, Olav Herman Hansen, Erich Heckel, Sanja Ivekovic, Asger Jorn, Erkki Kurenniemi, Yayoi Kusama, John Lahr, Lee Lozano, Dušan Makavejev, Babette Mangolte, Herbert Marcuse, Jonas Mekas, Henry Miller, Juliet Mitchell, Edvard Munch, Katti Anker Møller, Jørgen Nash, Håvard Friis Nilsen, Gunvor Grundel Nelson, Claes Oldenburg, Elise Ottesen-Jensen, Sidsel Paaske, Wilhelm Reich, Yvonne Rainer, Jacqueline Rose, Barney Rosset, Barbara Rubin, Raymond Saroff, Carolee Schneemann, Paul Sharits, Vilgot Sjöman, Barbara T. Smith, Susan Sontag, Willibald Storn, Alina Szapocznikow, Jens Jørgen Thorsen, Rosemarie Trockel, Lawrence Weiner, Otto Weininger, Werner Wiskari, Jud Yalkut, Knut Ove Arntzen

Exhibition catalogue published in following show held at Office for Contemporary Art Norway, Oslo, Norway, November 8, 2008 - January 31, 2009. "'Whatever Happened to Sex in Scandinavia?' is a reader that brings together essays, artists’ writings and works, and countercultural publications to examine the juncture of the political and the erotic during the 1960s and 70s. ... [details]

Oslo / London, Norway / United Kingdom : Office for Contemporary Art Norway / Koenig Books, 2012
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Sound Unbound : Sampling Digital Music and Culture
  • book with audio CD
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 17.5 cm.
  • 362 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262633635
Thomas Hirschhorn : Utopia, Utopia = One World, One War, One Army, One Dress
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 29.6 x 21.1 cm.
  • 52 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Thomas Hirschhorn : Utopia, Utopia = One World, One War, One Army, One Dress

Thomas Hirschhorn, Nicholas Baume, Ralph Rugoff, Pamela M. Lee, Marcus Steinweg

Artist's book / exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, September 21, 2005 - January 16, 2006. Traveled to CCA Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts, San Francisco, March 15 - May 13, 2006. ... [details]

The Rx Art Ball
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Rx Art Ball

Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C.F. Childs, Robert Colescott, Judy Cotton, Will Cotton, E.V. Day, Lucky DeBellevue, Carlton DeWoody, Lesley Dill, Michele Oka Doner, Beata Drozd, Sam Durant, Carlo Ferraris, R.M. Fischer, Joel Fitzpatrick, L'Oriano Galloni, Ryan Gander, Milton Glaser, Deborah Grant, Hope Grayson, Duncan Hannah, Ellen Harvey, Tim Hawkinson, Carol Hepper, Josh Hickey, Matthew Higgs, Jene Highstein, Kathleen Holmes, Joanne Howard, Scott Hug, Ryan Humphrey, Alfredo Jaar, Agnes Jacobs, Gareth James, Ilya and Emily Kabakov, Jerry Kearns, Barry Kieselstein-Cord, Robert Kushner, Justen Ladda, Thomas Lanigan -Schmidt, Matt Larkin, Geraldine Lau, Jim Lee, Lance Letscher, Joshua Levine, Les Levine, David Levinthal, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Leah McCloskey, David McGee, Arnold Mesches, Ray Mortenson, Carrie Moyer, Dave Muller, Yoshitomo Nara, James Nares, Senga Nengudi, John Newman, Tom Nussbaum, Yoko Ono, Tom Otterness, Graham Parker, Sheila Pepe, Hirsch Perlman, Felix Portela, Lucio Pozzi, Dianne Purdy, Anna Ray, Cosimo Di Leo Ricatto, Ruth Root, Nicholas Rule, Jonathan Seliger, Kate Shepherd, Lisa Sigal, Gary Simmons, Arlene Slavin, Hunt Slonem, Zak Smith, William Sofield, Stephen Sollins, Julie Speed, Devorah Sperber, William Steiger, Sloane Tanen, Tem, Gwenn Thomas, Rirkrit Tiravanija, John Torreano, Troy, Fatimah Tuggar, Lane Twitchell, Chris Van Allsburg, Chris Vasell, Lydia Venieri, Henry Vincent, Martabel Wasserman, Leslie Wayne, Mary Weatherford, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Marion Wilson, Steve Wiman, Sydney P. Yeager, John Zurier

Auction catalogue published in conjunction with event held on November 3, 2005. Artist include Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C. ... [details]

New York, NY : , 2005
Permalink
Gagarin : Tenth Edition
  • periodical
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • 22 x 15.8 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Gagarin : Tenth Edition

Full Run / vol. 1, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 2, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 3, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 4, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 5, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 6, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 7, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 8, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 9, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 10, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 11, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 12, no. 1 & 2

Juan Muñoz, Maria Serebriakova, Guy Rombouts, Marlene Dumas, Stephan Balkenhol, Manfredu Schu, Bili Bodjocka, Li Yongbin, Joe Scanlan, Miroslaw Balka, Sila Blume, Wim Delvoye, Henk Visch, Willem Boshoff, Giuseppe Penone, Bhupen Khakhar, Stan Douglas, Tsuyoshi Ozawa, Anri Sala, Michel François, Willem Oorebeek, Simon Patterson, Annette Messager, Fiona Tan, Bernd Lohaus, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Raoul De Keyser, Marie José Burki, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Andy Lelisi'uao, Tariq Alvi, Patrick van Caeckenbergh, Sophie Calle, Berend Strik, One Architecture, Liam Gillick, Jürgen Partenheimer, Trinh T. Minh-ha, Lefevre Jean Claude, Surasi Kusolwong, Patrick Corillon, Christoph Fink, Mark Manders, Ken Lum, Nedko Solakov, Ayse Erkmen, Olaf Probst, Kristen Pieroth, Frédéric Bruly Bouabré, Jimmie Durham, Anne Daems, Paolo Canevari, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Jonathan Monk, Bodys Isek Kingelez, Ernst Caramelle, Nina Papaconstantinou, Pieter Laurens Mol, Orla Barry, Panamarenko, Joseph Grigely, Guillaume Bijl, Roman Ondák, Tomas Schmit, Lois & Franziska Weinberger, Gabriel Kuri, Peter Downsbrough, Honoré D'o, Anatoli Osmolovski, Agnese Bule, Sergei Bratkov, Lawrence Weiner, John Körmeling, Liang Yue, Vito Acconci, Acconci Studio, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Mark Lewis, Maurizio Nannucci, Minerva Cuevas, David Shrigley, Boris Achour, Joost Conijn, Zineb Sedira, Rosemarie Castoro, Anne-Mie van Kerckhoven, Peter Regli, Santiago Sierra, Thomas Huber, Bernard Villers, Ilona Ruegg, Kader Attia, Artur Barrio, Nico Dockx, Suchan Kinoshita, Carla Zaccagnini, Olivier Foulon, Elina Saloranta, Matt Mullican, Agnés Geoffray, John Baldessari, Philippe Van Snick, Paola Pivi, Qiu Zhijie, Richard Serra, Sislej Xhafa, Dora García, Nathalie Djurberg, Ria Pacquée, Krist Gruijthuijsen, Douglas Park, Cerith Wyn Evans, Fernanda Gomes, Adrian Paci, Job Koelewijn, Erwin Wurm, Marilou van Lierop, Paul McCarthy, Ugo Rondinone, Alexsandra Mir, Peter Friedl, Saadane Afif, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lee Bul, Danh Vo, Philip Metten, Adam Chodzko, Philippe Parreno, Annabel Daou, Ghada Amer, Runa Islam, Edith Dekyndt, Kati Heck, Michael Curran, Harmony Korine, Ed Ruscha, Ingridmwanggiroberthutter, Petrit Halilaj, Paul Chan, Ermias Kifleyesus, Pierre Bismuth, Danny Devos, David Maroto, Helen Mirra, Jota Castro, Jill Magid, Jonas Mekas, Allora & Calzadilla, Michaël Borremans, Olaf Nicolai, Falke Pisano, Lida Abdul, Marcel Odenbach, Loulou Cherinet, Jennifer Tee, Hans op de Beeck, Alfredo Jaar, Thomas Hirschhorn, Capitaine Lonchamps

Full run set of of the biannually published periodical Gagarin. "Gagarin The artists in their own words is entirely dedicated to the publication of unpublished written texts by artists who are now working, anywhere in the world. ... [details]

Antwerp, Belgium : GAGvzw, 2000 - 2010
Permalink
Just Another Asshole #5
  • audio CD
  • offset-printed
  • 88 artists / 77 tracks / :45 seconds each
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
80 Langton Street Documentation : Catalog for Presentations from May 1981 through April 1982
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 13.9 cm.
  • 107 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

80 Langton Street Documentation : Catalog for Presentations from May 1981 through April 1982

Jon Appleton, Tom Chapman, Tony Labat, Dan Ake, Richard Simmons, Ruth Wallen, Colin Lee, Bob Bates, Jim Hobart, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Schmidt, Yoshimasa Wada, Richard Waters, Bob Wilhite, Doug Hollis, Fredric Jameson, Mary Pratt, David Plotke, Jonathan Albert, Ted Berrigan, Paul Forte, Jerome Rothenberg, Peter Gordon, Anna Valentina Murch, Kathy Acker, Lyn Hejinian, Esmerelda, Mark Pauline, Doug Hall, Tom Johnson, Magdalen Pierrakos, Jim Pomeroy, Jo Harvey Allen, Carlos Hernandez, Tom Hatch, Tony May, Ed Tannenbaum, Max Almy, Gene Tyranny, Bob Griffin, Glen Moriwaki, Peggy Simon, Fashion Moda, Kat Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Jan Heyneker , Glen Scantlebury, Jana Haimsohn, Mal Waldron, Joan La Barbara, Diamanda Galas, Ed Friedman, Jim Hirschfield, John Driscoll, Jill Scott, Kurt Kaiser, Barry Nelson, Ted Greenwald, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Dresher, Bruce Chao, Bob Cobbing, P.C. Fencott, Philip Loarie, Maggi Payne, Robert Yarber, Richard Posner, Dan Graham, Jill Kroesen

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 1981 - April 1982. Artists include Jon Appleton, Tom Chapman, Tony Labat, Dan Ake, Richard Simmons, Ruth Wallen, Colin Lee, Bob Bates, Jim Hobart, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Schmidt, Yoshimasa Wada, Richard Waters, Bob Wilhite, Doug Hollis, Fredric Jameson, Mary Pratt, David Plotke, Jonathan Albert, Ted Berrigan, Paul Forte, Jerome Rothenberg, Peter Gordon, Anna Valentina Murch, Kathy Acker, Lyn Hejinian, Esmerelda, Mark Pauline, Doug Hall, Tom Johnson, Magdalen Pierrakos, Jim Pomeroy, Jo Harvey Allen, Carlos Hernandez, Tom Hatch, Tony May, Ed Tannenbaum, Max Almy, Gene Tyranny, Bob Griffin, Glen Moriwaki, Peggy Simon, Fashion Moda, Kat Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Jan Heyneker , Glen Scantlebury, Jana Haimsohn, Mal Waldron, Joan La Barbara, Diamanda Galas, Ed Friedman, Jim Hirschfield, John Driscoll, Jill Scott, Kurt Kaiser, Barry Nelson, Ted Greenwald, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Dresher, Bruce Chao, Bob Cobbing, P. ... [details]

San Francisco, CA : 80 Langton, 1982
Permalink
Just Another Asshole
  • vinyl record
  • 31.5 x 31.4 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Just Another Asshole

No. 5

Larry Simon, Dara Birnbaum, Carla Liss, Bobby G, Wharton Tiers, Carol Parkinson, Nina Canal, Lee Ranaldo, Jenny Holzer, Annea Lockwood, Michael Smith, A. LeRoy, Chris Nelson, Willie Klein, Mitch Corber, Mark Abbott, Dan Graham, Michael Shamberg, Anne Demarinis, Thurston Moore, Andy Blinx, Don Hunerberg, Vikky Alexander, John Howell, Salvatore Principato, Nigel Rollings, Peggy Katz, Eric Bogosian, Herr Lugus, Amy Taubin, Remko Scha, Susan Russell, Bill Buchen, Verge Piersol, David Hofstra, Lynne Tillman, D. Brown, Sandra Seymour, Phill Niblock, Barbara Kruger, John Rehberger, Paul McMahon, Nancy Radloff, Bruce Tovsky, Martha Wilson, Ned Sublette, Glenn Branca, Gail Vachon, B. Conan Piersol, Gregory Sandow, Stephan Wischerth, Bob George, Judy Rifka, David Garland, Mark Bingham, Michael Byron, Glenda Hydler, Susan Fisher, Laurie Spiegel, Barbara Ess, Kiki Smith, Shelley Hirsch, Peter Gordon, Arleen Schloss, Tod Jorgensen, David Rosenbloom, Doug Snyder, Jon Rubin, Steve Stain, Thomas Lawson, Harry Spitz, Rhys Chatham, David Linton, Isa Genzken, Daile Kaplan, Kim Gordon, Miranda, Sally A. White, Joseph Nechvatal, Steven Harvey, Sammy Marshall Harvey, Brian Doherty, Rudolph Grey, Richard Morrison, Zev

Vinyl record complication of audio by musicians and visual artists. Edited by Barbara Ess and Glenn Branca. Produced with the assistance of White Columns. Contributions by Larry Simon, Dara Birnbaum, Carla Liss, Bobby G, Wharton Tiers, Carol Parkinson, Nina Canal, Lee Ranaldo, Jenny Holzer, Annea Lockwood, Michael Smith, A. ... [details]

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 19 cm.
  • 75 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition

Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Edmund Archer, George C. Ault, William Baziotes, Gifford Beal, George Bellows, Ben Benn, Thomas H.Benton, George Biddle, Henry Billings, Isabel Bishop, Arnold Blanch, Lucile Blanch, Oscar Bluemner, Peter Blume, Louis Bouché, Alexander Brook, Audrey Buller, Henri Burkhard, Paul Burlin, David Burliuk, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, John Carroll, Robert W. Chanler, Glenn O. Coleman, Francis Criss, John Steuart Curry, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, Thomas Donnelly, Arthur G. Dove, Guy Pène du Bois, Louis M. Eilshemius, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Ernest Fiene, Karl Free, Jared French, Emil Ganso, Elizabeth Bart Gerald, William J.Glackens, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Harry Gottlieb, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, William Gropper, George Grosz, Louis Guglielmi, Robert Gwathmey, Carl Hall, Samuel Halpert, Leon Hartl, Marsden Hartley, Robert Henri, Eugene Higgins, Stefan Hirsch, Edward Hopper, Walter Houmère, John Kane, Morris Kantor, Bernard Karfiol, Rockwell Kent, Georgina Klitgaard, Karl Knaths, Henry Koerner, Benjamin D. Kopman, Leon Kroll, Max Kuehne, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Edward Laning, Ernest Lawson, Doris Lee, Julian Levi, Jakc Levine, Molly Luce, Luigi Lucioni, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Peppino Mangravite, Reginald Marsh, Henry Mattson, Jan Matulka, Henry Lee McFee, Kenneths Hayes Miller, Hermon More, Jerome Myers, Georgia O'Keeffe, Lloyd Parsons, Waldo Peirce, I.Rice Pereira, George Picken, Joseph Pickett, Joseph Pollet, Henry Varnum Poor, Charles Prendergast, Maurice Prendergast, Abraham Rattner, Louis Ribak, Paul Rohland, Charles Rosen, Andree Ruellan, Katherine Schmidt, Henry Schnakenberg, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, Mitchell Siporin, John Sloan, Isaac Soyer, Raphael Soyer, Eugene Speicher, Niles Spencer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stella, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Allen Tucker, Dorothy Varian, Abraham Walkowitz, Franklin C. Watkins, Nan Watson, Max Weber, Grant Wood, Marguerite Zorach, Peggy Bacon, Aaron Bohrod, Charles Burchfield, Adolf Dehn, Morris Graves, George O."Pop" Hart, Bertram Hartman, Rosella Hartman, Jacob Lawrence, Charles Locke, John Marin, Boardman Robinson, Caroline Speare Rohland, Georges Schreiber, Edward John Stevens, Andrew Wyeth, Richmond Barthé, F. Bilotti, Alexander Calder, Jo Davidson, José de Creeft, Alfeo Faggi, Paul Fiene, John B. Flannagan, Eugenie Gershoy, Maurice Glickman, Dorothea S.Greenbaum, Chaim Gross, Milton E. Hebald, Cecil Howard, Gaston Lachaise, Robert Laurent, Arthur Lee, Oronzio Malderelli, Isamu Noguchi, Hugo Robus, Theodore J.Roszak, Concetta Scaravaglione, David Smith, Carl Walters, Heinz Warneke, Nat Werner, Warren Wheelock, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Harry Wickey, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of the personal art collection of Juliana Force held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, September 24 - October 30, 1949. Text by Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson. ... [details]

objects: 10
1