objects: 9
1
show
sort by
Guide to Private Treasures
  • ephemera
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Guide to Private Treasures

Fra Bartolommeo, Domenico Campagnola, Baccio Bandinelli, Correggio, Biagio Pupini, Parmigianino, Perino del Vaga, Agnolo Bronzino, Sodoma, Lorenzo Lotto, Battista Franco, Giorgio Vasari, Giovanni Battista Naldini, Niccolò Dell'Abate, Étienne Delaune, Jacopo Bertoia, Federico Barocci, Santi di Tito, Francesco Vanni, Agostino Carracci, Bartolomeo Cesi, Francesco Curia, Jan Bruegel the Elder, Sinibaldo Scorza, Guercino, Gian Lorenzo Bernini, Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, Salvatore Rosa, Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, Ferdinand Bol, Jacob Jordaens, Pier Francesco Mola, Pietro da Cortona, Mattia Preti, Claude Lorrain, Philips Koninck, Francis Place, G.B. Gaulli, Carlo Maratta, Antoine Watteau, Nicolas Lancret, Giovanni Battista Pittoni, Giovanni Battista Piazzetta, Giambattista Tiepolo, Francesco Fontebasso, Ubaldo Gondolfi, François Boucher, Charles-Joseph Natoire, Hubert Robert, Jean-Honoré Fragonard, François-André Vincent, Jacques-Philippe de Saint-Quentin, Gabriel de Saint-Aubin, Jean-Baptiste Greuze, Gaetano Gandolfi, Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo, Francesco Guardi, Thomas Gainsborough, Paul Sandby, Jacob Cats, Casper David Friedrich, Michel-Martin Droelling, Louis Lafitte, Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, John Martin, John Constable, John Linnell, François-Marius Granet, Eugéne Delacroix, Théodore Rousseau, François Bonvin, Léon Bonvin, Edgar Degas, Adolph Menzel, Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Wilhem Leibl, Odilon Redon, Käthe Kollwitz, Lovis Corinth

Exhibition checklist published in conjunction with show Private Treasures: Four Centuries of European Master Drawings held January 18 - April 8, 2007, Morgan Library, New York. Traveled May 6 - September 16, 2007, National Art Gallery, Washington, District of Columbia. ... [details]

New York / Washington, NY / DC : Morgan Library / National Gallery of Art, 2007
Permalink
Aesthetic Accomplishments, Political Commitments : The Hunter College Collection of Puerto Rican Prints
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 18 cm.
  • 51 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1885998791

Aesthetic Accomplishments, Political Commitments : The Hunter College Collection of Puerto Rican Prints

Miguel Trelles, Thomas Weaver, Juan Sanchez, José R. Alicea, Myrna Báez, Isabel Bernal, Analida Burgos, Luis Cajiga, Domingo García, Consuelo Gotay, Manuel Hernández Acevedo, Lorenzo Homar, Rafael López del Campo, Lizette Lugo, Luis Maisonet Ramos, Antonio Martorell, José Meléndez Contreras, Isaura Mergal, Carlos Osorio, Carlos Raquel Rivera, Rafael Rivera Rosa, José Rosa, Nelson Sambolín, Carmelo Sobrino, Rafael Tufiño, Eduardo Vera Cortés

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 1 - December 8, 2007. Essay by Miguel Trelles, Preface by Thomas Weaver and Introduction by Juan Sanchez. Artists include José R. Alicea, Myrna Báez, Isabel Bernal, Analida Burgos, Luis Cajiga, Domingo García, Consuelo Gotay, Manuel Hernández Acevedo, Lorenzo Homar, Rafael López del Campo, Lizette Lugo, Luis Maisonet Ramos, Antonio Martorell, José Meléndez Contreras, Isaura Mergal, Carlos Osorio, Carlos Raquel Rivera, Rafael Rivera Rosa, José Rosa, Nelson Sambolín, Carmelo Sobrino, Rafael Tufiño and Eduardo Vera Cortés. ... [details]

New York, NY : Hunter College, 2007
Permalink
Long News : In the Short Century
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 13.6 cm.
  • 169 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Long News : In the Short Century

No. 5

Bernhard DeBoer, Miranda Maher, Elaine Reichek, John Godfrey, Christopher Gallagher, Allen Planz, Carolee Schneemann, David Rattray, Françoise Duvivier, David Abel, Margret Wibmer, Joyce Mansour, Annette Lemieux, Elaine Equi, David Humphrey, Michael Pelias, Molly Hankwitz, Lewis Warsh, Faith Wilding, Leslie Scalapino, Lynn Crawford, Stan Sadowski, Dennis Moritz, Rick Shaefer, Barbara Henning, Chris Tysh, Gary Sullivan, Sally Young, Lorenzo Thomas, Adrian Piper, Lynne Dreyer, Don David, Aaron Williamson, Lisa Lesniak, Bernadette Meyer, Philip Good, Q.E.D. Giguere, Tom Savage, Cheri Eisenberg, Barbara Einzig, Iris Adler, D.E. Steward, Elio Schneeman, John Newman, Diane Di Prima, Maureen Owen, Beverly Semmes, Gordon Stevenson, Leonardo Drew, Johan de Wit, Harryette Mullen, John Hartigan, Tyrone Williams, Kim Hunter

Issue edited by Barbara Henning. Art editor: Miranda Maher. Contents "Sampler (Home Sweet Home," by Elaine Reichek; "Three Poems," by John Godfrey; "Portraits of Statues," by Christopher Gallagher; "Shear," by Allen Planz; "Mortal Coils," by Carolee Schneemann; "Mr Peacock," by David Rattray; "Collage," by Françoise Duvivier; "Two Poems," by David Abel; "Q (cue) - riosity," by Margret Wibmer; "Cris/Screams," by Joyce Mansour; "Access/Barrier," by Annette Lemieux; "Three Poems," by Elaine Equi; "Speak!" by David Humphrey; "Para-Logos: Interview," by Michael Pelias; "The Examiner," by Molly Hankwitz; "More Than You Know," by Lewis Warsh; "from 'Daily War,'" by Faith Wilding; "from 'The Front Matter, Dead Souls,'" by Leslie Scalapino; "from 'Difficult Books,'" by Miranda Maher; "from 'Rest Stops,'" by Lynn Crawford; "Photograph,'" by Stan Sadowski; "Uncle,'" by Dennis Moritz; "Nightwatch," by Rick Schaefer; "Fabric Reins," by Barbara Henning; "from 'Daily War,'" by Faith Wilding; "The 'I' Effect," by Chris Tysh; "Three Poems," by Gary Sullivan; "Collage," by Sally Young; "Two Poems," by Lorenzo Thomas; "My Calling (Cards)," by Adrian Piper; "Split Lead," by Lynne Dreyer; "Collage," by Françoise Duvivier; "The Implant," by Don David; "Three Poems," by Aaron Williamson; "ie," by Lisa Lesniak; "Three Poems," by Bernadette Mayer and Philip Good; "Element States," by Q. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : Long News, Ltd., 1994
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 139 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 132 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Scenarios : Scripts to Perform
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 15.5 cm.
  • 704 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915066427

Scenarios : Scripts to Perform

Richard Kostelantz, Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Blair H. Allen, Charles Amirkhanian, Michael Andre, Bruce Andrews, Mel Andringa, Anna Banana, Amari Baraka, Peter H. Barnett, Wolfgang Bauer, Lee Baxandall, Allan Bealy, Kenneth Bernard, George Brecht, Carolyn Brown, Ed Bullins, Donald Burgy, John Cage, Carl D. Clark, Guy de Cointet, David Cole, Paul Epstein, Loris Essary, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Robert Filliou, A.M. Fine, Richard Foreman, Peter Frank, Ken Friedman, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Goodman, Dan Graham, Spalding Gray, Charles Gruber, Guerrilla Art Action Group, Anna Halprin, Ihab Hassan, Scott Helmes, Bob Heman, Hi Red Center, Dick Higgins, William M. Hoffman, Jerry Hunt, Patrick Ireland, Tom Johnson, Ben Johnston, Sheila Keenan, George Ketterl, Michael Kirby, Alison Knowles, Christopher Knowles, Kenneth J. Leon, The Living Theatre, Philip Lopate, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Otto Luening, Toby Lurie, Jackson Mac Low, George Maciunas, Sarah Maclay, Toby MacLennan, Aaron Marcus, Kenneth Maue, Michael McClure, Jonas Mekas, Dave Morice, Charlie Morrow, Linda Mussman, Opal Louis Nations, Claes Oldenburg, Rochelle Owens, Nam June Paik, Pedro Pietri, Le Plan K, Bern Porter, Rachel Rosenthal, Jerome Rothenberg, R. Murray Schafer, Francis Schwartz, Stephen Scobie, Douglas Barbour, Stuart Sherman, Mieko Shiomi, Paul Sills, Stuart Smith, Gertrude Stein, Conciere Taylor, Jim Theobald, Lorenzo Thomas, Fred Truck, Tristan Tzara, Wolf Vostell, Keith Waldrop, Robert Watts, Carole Weber, Emmett Williams, Robert Wilson, Nina Yankowitz, Paul Zelevansky

Anthology of theatrical/performative scripts and documents conceived as of as a companion to Breakthrough Fictioneers and Essaying Essays. Compiled and edited by Richard Kostelantz. Features contributions by Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Blair H. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : Assembling Press, 1980
Permalink
Spominu Marcela Duchampa 1887 - 1968 / Hommage to Marcel Duchamp 1887 - 1968
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22 x 22 cm.
  • 323 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Spominu Marcela Duchampa 1887 - 1968 / Hommage to Marcel Duchamp 1887 - 1968

Hamid Alaoui, Helena Almeida, Zvest Apollonio, Dragan Arrigler, Gabor Attalai, Alberto Barrera, Miroslav Bartak, Zaljko Borcic, Adolf Born, Jakov Brdar, Robb C. A. Buitenman, Heribert Burkert, Luis Camnitzer, Agim Cavdarbasha, Roman Cieslewicz, Constantin Ciosu, Sosso Contaratou, Peter Dabac, Jeno Dallos, Bozidar Damjanovski, Tone Demsar, Ljubomir Denkovic, Jennifer Dickson, Milko Dikov, Dusan Dimitrov, Ferruh Dogan, Nusa Dragan, Sreco Dragan, Harald Drausbaher, Tomislav Dugonijic, Dzevdet Dzafa, Mario de Dona Eronda, Manel Esclusa, Valie Export, FIko Fikov, Joan Fontcuberta, Pere Formiguera, Ivo Friscic, Tibor Gayor, Anna Bella Geiger, Lorenzo di Gerlando, Jochen Gerz, Gustav Gnamus, Viktor Gojkovic, Mehmet Guleryuz, Alice Hanratty, Adam Henein, Marianne Heske, Dzevad Hozo, Drago Hrvacki, Slavoljub Ignjatovic, Olja Ivanjicki, Stane Jagodic, Josette Janssens, Zmago Jerag, Boris Jesih, Enver Kaljanac, Raimo Kanerva, Kazuo Kitajima, Richard Kratochwill, Elizabeth Kraus, Diddo Kusdinar, Branko Lenart, Janez Lenassi, Thomas Lenk, Jean Pierre Leroy, Mirko Lovric, Bea Maddock, Mari Mahr, Mahirwan Mamtani, Ange Manganelli, Umberto Mariani, Tatsuya Matsumoto, Takesade Matutani, Raul Meel, Henk Meyer, Lorenzo Merlo, Wanda Mihuleac, Gerald Minkoff, Dragan Mojovic, Avatar Moraes, Ugo Mulas, Jull Mustchin, Rafael Navarro, Tadayoshi Nakabayashi, Floris M. Neususs, Udo Nils, Rnako Novak, Lydia Okomura, Muriel Oleson, Milan Orozen Adamic, Milan Pajk, Pritt Parn, Ratko Petric, Dusan Petricic, Dante Petrini, Marina Piatti, Frabrizio Plessi, Joze Pogacnik, Liliana Porter, Juliusz Puchalsko, Ratimir Puselja, Bostjan Putrih, Paul van Rafelghem, Mustafa Ramezani, Vjenceslav Richter, Artur Rosa, Giuliano Rossetti, Dragan Rumencic, Osvaldo Salerno, Duba Sambolec, Jovco Savov, Carol Schiffleger, Kjartan Slettemark, Zdzislaw Sosnowski, Alan Sundberg, Peter Sylvester, Ithipol Thangchalok, Endre Tot, Jerzy Trelinski, Arthur Tress, Dusan Trsar, Alan D. Turnbull, Biljana Unkovska, Franco Vaccari, Emilio Vedova, Peter Vernik, Momo Vukovic, James Wedge, Tommy Wiberg, Aleksander Wolos, Vlasta Zabransky, Franci Zagoricnik, Edvard Zajec, Igor Ross Zakharov

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Moderna Galerija, Ljubljana, Yugoslavia (now Slovenia), July 7 - August 7, 1978 and at the Collegium Artisticum, Sarajevo, Yugoslavia (now Bosnia and Herzegovina), September 4 - 18, 1978. ... [details]

Ljubljana / Sarajevo, Yugoslavia / Bosnia and Herzegovina : Moderna Galerija / Collegium Artisticum, 1978
Permalink
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • tipped in image[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 34.5 x 24 cm.
  • 229 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

French Painting : The Nineteenth Century

Jean Leymarie, James Emmons, Jean Adhémar, August AIguier, Claude-François-Théodore Aligny, , Georges Anthony, Louis Aragon, Zacharie Astruc, Jules-Robert Auguste, Antoine Bail, Edouard Baille, Honoré de Balzac, Armand Barbès, Maurice Barrès, F.J. Barrias, Albert Bartholomé, Lorenzo Bartolini, Antoine-Louis Barye, Charles Baudelaire, Frédéric Bazille, Kurt Berger, George Berkeley, Hector Berlioz, Jean-Baptiste Bernadotte, François-Edouard Bertin, Jean-Victor Bertin, Jean-Joseph-Xavier Bidauld, Charles Blanc, Louis-August Blanqui, Guillaume Bodinier, Nicolas-Didier Boguet, Louis-Léopold Boilly, Joseph-Ferdinand Boissard de Boisdenier, Jean-Jacques Boissieu, Rosa Bonheur, François Bonhommé, Richard Parkes Bonington, Pierre Bonnard, François Bonvin, François Boucher, Eugène Boudin, Louis Boulanger, Félix Bracquemond, Georges Braque, Jacques-Raymond Brascassat, Jean Briant, Gustave Brion, Lazare Bruandet, Pieter Bruegel, Alfred Bruyas, Max Buchon, Lord Byron, Louis Cabat, Gustave Caillebotte, Antonio Canova, Caravaggio, Jacques-Louis David, Pierre-Paul Prud'hon, Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, Théodore Géricault, Eugène Delacroix, Camille Corot, Gustave Courbet, Jean-François Millet, Vittore Carpaccio, L.H. Carrand, Jean Cassou, Louis-Eugène Cavaignac, Cennino Cennini, Paul Cézanne, Philippe de Champaigne, Champfleury, A. Champion, Emile Champmartin, Jean-Baptiste Chardin, Théodore Chassériau, François-René de Chateaubriand, Paul Chenavard, André Chénier, Antoine Chintreuil, Victor Chocquet, Frédéric Chopin, Charles Clément, Charles-Louis Clérisseau, Michel Clodion, François Clouet, Léon-Mathieu Cochereau, François Colin, John Constable, Jean-Antoine Constantin, Frédéric Cordey, Pierre Corneille, Correggio, Pietro da Cortona, John Sell Cotman, Dante, Charles-François Daubigny, Honoré Daumier, Adrien Dauzats, Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps, Pierre-Joseph Dedreux-Dorcy, Edgar Degas, Alfred Dehodencq, Charles Delaberge, Paul Delaroche, Robert Delaunay, Jean Delécluze, Gaston Delestre, Abbé Jacques Delille, Loys Delteil, Jean-Louis Demarne, Maurice Denis, Dominique-Vivant Denon, Jean-Baptiste Deperthes, André Derain, Achille Devéria, François Devosge, Denis Diderot, Ambroise-Firmin Didot, Désiré Dihau, Louis Dimier, Camille Doncieux, Gustave Doré, Gerard Dou, Martin Drolling, Jean-Germain Drouais, Raoul Dufy, Pierre Dupont, Jules Dupré, Paul Durand-Ruel, Edmond Duranty, Albrecht Dürer, Théodore Duret, Anthony van Dyck, L. Eitner, Marius Engalière, William Etty, François-Xavier Fabre, Henri Fantin-Latour, Elie Faure, Félix Fénéon, Anselm Feuerbach, Copley Fiedling, Charles-Antoine Flajoulot, Hippolyte Flandrin, Gustave Flaubert, Henri Focillon, Jean-Louis Forain, Jean Fouquet, Edmond-Edouard Fournier, Honoré Fragonard, Anatole Franca, François-Louis Français, Louis-Thomas Francia, Caspar David Friedrich, Lorens Frölich, Eugène Fromentin, Jan Fyt, Thomas Gainsborough, David Garrick, Paul Gauguin, Théophile Gautier, Gavarni, François Gérard, Solomon Gessner, Jean Gigoux, Louis Gillet, Giorgione, Giotto, Anne-Louis Girodet de Roucy-Trioson, Thomas Girtin, Charles Gleyre, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Edmond de Goncourt, Jean Goujon, Charles Dounod, Francisco de Goya, François-Marius Granet, Domenicos Theotokopoulos Greco, Prosper Grésy, André Grétry, Jean-Antoine Gros, Francesco Guardi, Pierre-Narcisse Guérin, Paul Guigou, Armand Guillaumin, Edouard Manet, Stéphane Mallarmé, Claude Monet, Camille Pissarro, Auguste Rodin, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, et al

Large-scale critical look at French painting from David to Cézanne. Text by Jean Leymarie, translated into English by James Emmons. Only some of the artists and other figures mentioned in the text include Jean Adhémar, August AIguier, Claude-François-Théodore Aligny, , Georges Anthony, Louis Aragon, Zacharie Astruc, Jules-Robert Auguste, Antoine Bail, Edouard Baille, Honoré de Balzac, Armand Barbès, Maurice Barrès, F. ... [details]

Geneva, Switzerland : Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1962
Permalink
[Untitled]
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.3 x 22.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

[Untitled]

Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. Boetti, Syd Barrett, Judy Linn, Mark Gonzales, Toadhouse, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tom Friedman, Arnold Fern, Cheyney Thompson, Jeanne Dunning, James J. Williams III, John Waters, Chris Hammerlein, Sean Landers, Jonathan Borofsky, Michael Banicki, Bill Komoski, Andrew Masullo, Cary Smith, Shena Mackay, Thomas Hellstrom, Mark Leckey, David Frye, Paul Kopkau, Jonathan Hartshorn, Jon Elliott, Mai Braun, Michael Bilsborough, Erick Martinez-D'Costa, Pearl Blauvelt, Bob Nickas, Barbara Sullivan, Black Leotard Front, Brian Baltin, The Secret Machines, Joanne Greenbaum, Ryan Trecartin, Joe Brainard, Franck André Jamme, Arthur Russell, Gary Batty, Michael Tweed, Bruno Fazzolari, Cathy Thompson, Tracy Miller, Martin of Holland, The Gentle Wind Project, Family Systems Research Group, Hustin Ripley, Christopher Williams, Brett Reichman, Travis Molkenbur, Eric Schnell, Mike Swenson, Isabel Carrió, Josh Podoll, Carl James Ferrero, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Lucky DeBellevue, Brice Bosnan, Gina Magid, Jeffrey Pittu, Casey McKinney, Lucas Samaras, Mamie Holst, Michael Lazarus, Alan Weiner, Dennis Cooper, Alex Brown, Bhakti Baxter, Jared Buckhiester, Richard Kern

Contributions by Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. ... [details]

: ,
Permalink
objects: 9
1