objects: 4
1
show
sort by
Harald Szeemann : Individual Methodology
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 16 cm.
  • 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783905829099

Harald Szeemann : Individual Methodology

Harald Szeemann, Yves Aupetitallot, Mark Nash, Florence Derieux, Hal Foster, Jean-Marc Poinsot, François Aubart, Fabien Pinaroli, Balthasar Burkhard, Sadie Woods, Karin Prätorius, Urs Graf, Rös Graf, Lucia Pesapane, Irmeline Lebeer and John Anthony Thwaites, Jean-Christophe Ammann, Bazon Brock, François Burkhardt, Johannes Cladders, Lucia Pesapane, Claes Oldenburg, Lawrence Weiner, Haeju Kim, Julija Cistiakova, Yuka Tokuyama, Thierry Prat, Thierry Raspail, Chris Burden

"We owe our idea of the contemporary exhibition to Harald Szeemann--the first of the jet-setting international curators. From 1961 to 1969, he was Curator of the Kunsthalle Bern, where in 1968 he had the foresight to give Christo and Jeanne-Claude the opportunity to wrap the entire museum building. ... [details]

Zurich / Grenoble / London, Switzerland / France / United Kingdom : JPR | Ringier / Le Magasin / Royal College of Art, 2007
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17 x 12.2 cm.
  • 94 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 84453400093
Emerging Artists 1978 - 1986 : Selections from the Exxon Series
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 19 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size 3000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0892070636

Emerging Artists 1978 - 1986 : Selections from the Exxon Series

Diane Waldman, Martine Aballea, Phoebe Adams, Siah Armajani, Richard Baquie, Peter Booth, Pegan Brooke, Scott Burton, Sandro Chia, Julie Cohen, Enzo Cucchi, Scott Davis, Bernard Faucon, Philippe Favier, Heidi Glück, Anthony Peter Gorny, Alan Green, Denise Green, Carol Hepper, Bryan Hunt, Whit Ingram, Mark Innerst, Tobi Kahn, Aaron Karp, Mark Kloth, Barbara Kruger, Rex Lau, Ange Leccia, Tom Lieber, Robert Lawrence Lobe, Nino Longobardi, Mandy Martin, Michael C. McMillen, Keith Milow, Jan Murray, David Nash, Joan Nelson, Nic Nicosia, John Nixon, Susan Norrie, Hugh O'Donnell, Giuseppe Penone, Vettor Pisani, Nicholas Pope, Martin Puryear, Simon Read, Georges Rousse, Gael Stack, Patrick Tosani, Daniel Tremblay, Danny Williams, Gilberto Zorio

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1987. Text by Diane Waldman. Artists included in the exhibition are Martine Aballea, Phoebe Adams, Siah Armajani, Richard Baquie, Peter Booth, Pegan Brooke, Scott Burton, Sandro Chia, Julie Cohen, Enzo Cucchi, Scott Davis, Bernard Faucon, Philippe Favier, Heidi Glück, Anthony Peter Gorny, Alan Green, Denise Green, Carol Hepper, Bryan Hunt, Whit Ingram, Mark Innerst, Tobi Kahn, Aaron Karp, Mark Kloth, Barbara Kruger, Rex Lau, Ange Leccia, Tom Lieber, Robert Lawrence Lobe, Nino Longobardi, Mandy Martin, Michael C. ... [details]

Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 41 x 28.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Just Another Asshole

No. 3

Barbara Ess, J.M. Sherry, Nick Antonopolus, Robert Appleton, Andy Baird, Barbarians for Socialism, S. Battista, Coetow Birnbaum, Carol Black, M. Bock, Eric Gogosian, Cara Brownell, Glenn Branca, Ellen Bruno, Nina Canal, The Coachmen, Michele Confredo, Mitch Corber, Peter Cummings, Dan, Demi, Margaret Dewys, Marcel Duchamp, Barbara Ess, Louis Feitler, Benny Ferdman, Mr. and Mrs. Frank, Bobby G., Henry Garfunkel, Michael Glier, Kim Gordon, Dan Graham, Christine Hahn, Steven Harvey, Kristen Hawthorne, Jenny Holzer, Becky Howland, Glenda Hydler, Todd Jorgensen, Peggy Katz, Jeff Koons, Barbara Kruger, Rona Kuscher, Joe Lewis, Carla Liss, Jeff Lohn, N.Y. Lost, Mark Marek, Peter Marra, Lucinda Marshall, Ray Matthews, Aline Mayer, Paul McMahon, Ann Mesner, Dick Miller, Peter Moenig, Alan Moore, Gary Morgan, Mr. Mental, Matt Mullican, Charlie Nash, Joseph Nechvatal, Tom Tooerness, Bart Plantenga, Brian Piersol, Michael Warren Powel, 'R', Nancy Radloff, Howard Rodman, Christy Rupp, Thaddeus Rutkowski, Sammy, John Savas, Janet Schwartz, R.L. Seltma, J.M. Sherry, Ingrid Sischy, William Skrips, Smegma, Jim Sutcliffe, Taro Suzuki, Wharton Tiers, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Douglas Turnbough, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Sally White, Martha Wilson, Robin Winters, Stephen Wischerth

Edited by J.M Sherry and Barbara Ess. Layout by [Barbara] Ess, J.M. Sherry, and Christine Hahn. Artist's projects by Michael Warren Powell, Mr. Mental, Ellen Bruno, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Ray Matthews, Becky Howland, Ann Mesner, Glenn Branca, J. ... [details]

objects: 4
1