objects: 48
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 252 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 6 (February 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Amy Taubin, Luc Sante, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Jens Hoffmann, Hua Hsu, Alan Licht, Susan Cianciolo, Tom Holert, Nicholas Cullinan, Maria Gough, Claire Bishop, AA Bronson, Gelitin, Madeln, Guyton\Walker, Das Institut, Claire Fontaine, Tiny Creatures, Kai Althoff, Branden W. Joseph, David Velasco, James Quandt, Michael Ned Holte, Jeffrey Weiss, Carol Armstrong, Romy Golan, Sabeth Buchmann, David Frankel, Robert Pincus-Witten, Lisa Turvey, Johanna Burton, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Suzanne Hudson, Donald Kuspit, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Eva Díaz, Ida Panicelli, Emily Hall, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Francine Koslow Miller, Jaleh Mansoor, Nick Stillman, Michelle Grabner, Maggie Taft, Gwen Allen, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Christopher Miles, Catherine Taft, Barry Schwabsky, Anthony Byrt, Lillian Davies, Jian-Xing Too, David Lewis, Guitemie Maldonado, Noemi Smolik, Michèle Faguet, Dominikus Müller, Catrin Lorch, Hans Rudolf Reust, Giorgio Verzotti, Alessandra Pioselli, Brigitte Huck, Sylwia Serafinowicz-Wesolowska, Margarita Tupitsyn, Lee Ambrozy, Midori Matsui, Rex Butler, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Pawel Althamer

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Amy Taubin on 'Bill Cunningham New York,'" by Amy Taubin; "Media: Luc Sante on Cigarette Packaging," by Luc Sante; "Slant: Julia Bryan-Wilson on craft and commerce," by Julia Bryan-Wilson; "Books: Jens Hoffmann on 'Exhibiting the New Art,'" by Jens Hoffmann; "Music: Hua Hsu on Audiocassettes," by Hua Hsu; "Music: Alan Licht on Robert Wyatt," by Alan Licht; "Top Ten," by Susan Cianciolo; "Joint Ventures: The State of Collaboration," by Tom Holert; "Group Think: The Collaborative Art of Slavs and Tatars and Chto Delat?" by Nicholas Cullinan; "Corps Concept: The Soviet Collective," by Maria Gough; "Something for Everyone: The Art of Pawel Althamer," by Claire Bishop; "Statements," by AA Bronson, Gelitin, Madeln, Guyton\Walker, Das Institut, Claire Fontaine, Tiny Creatures; "Artist Project: Hijime," by Kai Althoff; "Dark Energy: The Art of Marco Fusinato," by Branden W. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 473 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 10 (Summer 2008)

Tim Griffin, Tony Oursler, Mike Kelley, Kevin Pratt, James Quandt, Amy Taubin, Howard Singerman, Catherine Wood, Sean Keller, Keller Easterling, Andrew Hultkrans, Jessica Morgan, Nikki Columbus, Meredith Martin, Jonathan Crary, Deborah Solomon, Nico Muhly, Johanna Burton, Andrea Fraser, Peter Schjeldahl, Tom Bishop, T. Jefferson Kline, Catherine Millet, Lawrence Weiner, Denis Hollier, Tom McCarthy, Hal Foster, Achim Hochdörfer, T.J. Demos, Michael Ned Holte, Gilda Williams, Wade Guyton, Anne M. Wagner, Elizabeth Schambelan, André Rottmann, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Janet Kraynak, Donald Kuspit, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, David Frankel, Robert Pincus-Witten, Brian Sholis, David Velasco, Joshua Decter, Rachel Churner, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Caroline Busta, Lisa Turvey, Kyle Bentley, Michael Wilson, Francine Koslow Miller, Anthony Elms, James Yood, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Katia Canton, Barry Schwabsky, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Carrier, Claire Moulène, Jian-Xing Too, Yoann Van Parys, Adina Popescu, John-Paul Stonard, Hans Rudolf Reust, Marco Meneguzzo, Eva Scharrer, Ronald Jones, Lars Bang Larsen, Miguel Amado, Pablo Llorca, Martí Peran, Charles Green, Anthony Gardner

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: A New Novel," by Tim Griffin; "Passages: Tony Oursler and Mike Kelley on David Askevold," by Tony Oursler and Mike Kelley; "Books: Kevin Pratt on Sanford Kwinter's 'Far from Equilibrium,'" by Kevin Pratt; "Film: James Quandt on Jacques Nolot," by James Quandt; "Film: Amy Taubin on Ken Jacobs," by Amy Taubin: "Performance: Howard Singerman on Sherrie Levine and 'The Mother of Us All,'" by Howard Singerman; "Performance: Catherine Wood on 'Our Literal Speed,'" by Catherine Wood; "Architecture: Sean Keller on the Beijing Olympics," by Sean Keller; "Architecture: Keller Easterling on Norman Foster's Crystal Island," by Keller Easterling; "On Site: Andrew Hultkrans on the Glass House Conversations," by Andrew Hultkrans; "On Site: Jessica Morgan on Between Bridges and London's Alternative Spaces," by Jessica Morgan; "On Site: Nikki Columbus on the Home Work forum in Beirut," by Nikki Columbus; "Slant: Meredith Martin on the Rococo," by Meredith Martin; "Slant: Jonathan Crary on J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 538 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 10 (Summer 2007)

Tim Griffin, Claire Moulène, Ann Reynolds, Barry Schwabsky, Lytle Shaw, David Frankel, Jeffrey Kastner, Yve-Alain Bois, Monica Amor, Lisa Turvey, Suzanne Hudson, Jan Avgikos, Frances Richard, Johanna Burton, Brian Sholis, Tom Breidenbach, Kyle Bentley, Emily Hall, Donald Kuspit, Nick Stillman, David Velasco, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Adriano Pedrosa, Marek Bartelik, T.J. Demos, Rachel Withers, Gilda Williams, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith, Miriam Rosen, Guitemie Maldonado, Jennifer Allen, Victor Tupitsyn, Astrid Wege, Hans Rudolf Reust, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Paola Noé, Ida Panicelli, Brigitte Huck, Emily Newman, Sven Lütticken, Miguel Amado, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Sylvère Lotringer, Mel Bochner, Eda Cufer, Glenn Ligon, James Quandt, Matt Saunders, Diedrich Diederichsen, Briony Fer, Jack Bankowsky, Tan Lin, Richard Meyer, Paulina Olowska, Marie de Brugerolle, Jay Sanders, Connie Butler, Mary Ann Duganne Glicksman, Jeff Perkins, Larry Bell, Matthew Brannon, Mike Kelley, William Leavitt, Melanie Gilligan, Rachel Haidu, Homi K. Bhabha, Beatriz Colomina, Scott Rothkopf, Philip Tinari, Lynne Tillman, Daniel Birnbaum, Guy De Cointet

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Sylvère Lotringer on Jean Baudrillard," by Sylvère Lotringer; "Passages: Mel Bochner and John Baldessarii on Sol LeWitt," by Mel Bochner; "Books: Eda Cufer on 'Collectivism After Modernism,'" by Eda Cufer; "Books: Glenn Ligon on Felix Gonzalez-Torres," by Glenn Ligon; "Film: James Quandt on '12:08 East of Bucharest,'" by James Quandt; "Film: Matt Saunders on 'Berlin Alexanderplatz,'" by Matt Saunders; "Sound: Diedrich Diederichsen on Scott Walker," by Diedrich Diederichsen; "On Site: Briony Fer on Roni Horn," by Briony Fer; "On Site: Jack Bankowsky on David Hammons," by Jack Bankowsky; "Performance: Tan Lin on 'Freelance Stenographer,'" by Tan Lin; "Slant: Richard Meyer on the 'Wack!' Catalogue," by Richard Meyer; "Top Ten," by Paulina Olowska; "Who is Guy de Cointet?," by Marie de Brugerolle, Jay Sanders, and Connie Butler with Mary Ann Duganne Glicksman, Jeff Perkins, Larry Bell, Matthew Brannon, Mike Kelley, and William Leavitt; "The Beggar's Pantomime: Performance an it's Appropriations," by Melanie Gilligan; "Set Piece: 'Décor - A Conquest by Marcel Broodthaers,'" by Rachel Haidu; "In Conversation: Domesticity at War," by Homi K. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2007
Permalink
On Being an Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17.5 x 11 cm.
  • 71 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Salon : Limited Reprint - Edition / Salon 1 - 12 + Supplement
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 14.7 x 8.7 cm.
  • 2 vol. : 1 vol. [unpaginated] ; 1 vol. [unpaginated] [1020] pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and numbered
  • ISBN 9783897702950

Salon : Limited Reprint - Edition / Salon 1 - 12 + Supplement

[Boxed Edition]

Gerhard Theewen, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hans Peter Adamski, Bernhard Johannes Blume, Walter Dahn, Helmut Friedel, Falko Marx, Markus Oehlen, Giulio Paolini, Klaus Richter, Heinz Zolper Jr., Didier Bay, Cioni Carpi, Robert Cumming, Martin Disler, Pieter Holstein, Michel Sauer, Italo Scanga, Alex Silber, Rolf Winnewisser, David Askevold, Robert Barry, Chris Burden, Emil Forman, Antonius Höckelmann, Marcel Odenbach, Lawrence Weiner, Holger Bunk, James Collins, Harry Hoogstraten, Bernd Minnich, Gerard P. Päs, Mimmo Paladino, Walter Pfeiffer, Pedro Vasquez, Alessandro, Luciano Bartolini, Jacques Charlier, Bruce McLean, Reinhard Mucha, Albert Oehlen, Titus, Ecki Vespa, Robert Wilhite, Janice Guy, Astrid Heibach, Steve Hitchcock, Raoul Marroquin, Richard Newton, Brigitta Rohrbach, Wally Stevens, Ernesto Tatafiore, Ecki Vespa, Roy Arden, Jochen Gerz, Geoffrey Hendricks, Maurizio Nannucci, Pero, Yoshio Shirakawa, Etienne Szabó, Peter Tyndall, Sandro Antal, Jorgen Dobloug, Horst Gläsker, Wink van Kempen, Neuhausen / Lohmeyer, Nigel Rolfe, Thomas Scheerenberg, Gisela Schneider-Gehrke, Birgit Steffens, Keiji Uematsu, VA Wölfl, Cécile Bauer, Klaus Jung, Wolfgang Luy, Margret Masuch, Tony Morgan, Ulf Rungenhagen, Thomas Scheerenberg, Gisela Schneider-Gehrke, Helmut Schweizer, Isolde Wawrin, Helmut Zweifel, Monika Baumgartl, Uwe Göbel, W. Hahn, Ernst Hesse, Herman Holscher, Bernd Jansen, Maximilian Krips, Anne Loch, Anna Löbner, Werner Müller, Michael van Ofen, Babett Polter, Yuji Takeonka, Wolfgang Weck, Hans Irrek, Jürgen Raap, Armin Chodzinski, David Brittain

Boxed reprint of the original periodical "Salon," a magazine with original contributions by contemporary artists. Published originally in 12 issues between April 1977 and October 1983. Edited by Gerhard Theewen. ... [details]

Köln, Germany : Salon Verlag, 2007
Permalink
High Times, Hard Times : New York Painting 1967 - 1975
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 24 x 26.5 cm.
  • 176 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1933045396
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • ink jet printed
  • stitch bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 14 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 100
  • unsigned and numbered

Annotations

[21 Volume Box Set]

Public-Holiday Project, Champion Fine Art, Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, Laura Kleger, Sara Greenberger, Adam Putnam, Alex Robbins, Halsey Rodman, Carter Mull, Michael Zahn, Rebecca Chamberlain, Christopher Chiappa, John Pilson, Jeroen Kooijmans, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, William Wegman, Kelly Breslin, Meredith Danluck, Alice Könitz, Jeff Ono, Michelle Lopez, Kate Grinnan, Tom Texas Holmes, Slylar Haskard, Anna Sew Hoy, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Shore, Kelley Walker, Flora Wiegmann, Drew Heitzler, James Welling, Eric Wesley, Carey Young, Walead Beshty, Rose Kallal, Fia Backström, Michael Phelan, Jonah Freeman, Chuck Nanny, Adam McEwen, John Tremblay, Peter Coffin, Craig Kalpakjian, John Armleder, Cyprian Gaillard, Jan Groover, Kevin Landers, Olivier Mosset, Amy O'Neill, Kirsten Mosher, Jordan Wolfson, Samuel Casebolt, Candace Cole, Charles Goldman, Alix Lambert, Brian Bress, Jeff Burton, Corinna Schnitt, Monique van Genderen, Terra Fuller, Benjamin Butler, Suzanna Vapnek, Franklin Evans, Mari Eastman, Charles Irvin, Holly Coulis, Brian Belott, Bella Foster, Melissa Brown, Brendan Cass, Charlotta Westergren, Ellen Altfest, Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Claudia Pena, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Barna, Scott Cassidy, Tom Costa, Erik Frydenborg, Hannah Greely, Jesse Kamm, Kalup Donte Linzy, Shana Lutker, Avigail Moss, Stephen Rhodes, Joaquin Spengemann, Jonas Wood, Heather Cantrell, Rachel Corry, Drew Dominick, Ernest Gibson, Raffi Kalenderian, Shio Kusaka, Nate Lowman, Tony Matelli, Adrian Paules, Bert Rodriguez, Keith Vaughn, Matt Johnson, Jonas Nobel, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Frederik Söderberg, Dan Torop, Roe Ethridge, Nina Andersson, Ron Jude, Kevin Landers, Aleksandra Mir, Andrew Rodgers, Chris Verene, Matt Ducklo, Huma Bhabha, Jennifer Sirey, Nancy Shaver, Susan Jennings, Jennifer Coates, David Shaw, Valetin Carron, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Fabrice Gygi, Alex Morrison, Mai-thu Perret, Aidas Bereikis, Bettina Funcke, Seth Price, Bill Saylor, Anke Weyer, Wendy White, Emily Sunblad, Josh Smith, Lizzie Bougatsos, Amy Granat, Elizabeth Valdez, Steven Parrino, Alex Kwartler, Macrae Semans, Molly Welch, Allyson Vieira, Jarrett Mellenbruch, Adam Raymont, Emily Miranda, Carol Bove, Christian Brown, Robert Medvedz, Jon Widman, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Gordon Terry, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Bjorn Copeland, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Reed Anderson, Larry Bamburg, Sylvie Fleury, Adam Frelin, Vincent Szarek

"How can an art exhibition function as a stand-in for the artists and their studios? How can a gallery project provide greater insight into an artist's practice, the way the formality of a slide lecture or the intimacy of a studio visit can? How can the back-story of the work on display be understood, without being solely reliant on a curatorial statement, catalogue essay or press release? This exhibition allows art to be understood as an ongoing and slippery practice, and less the finite, linear and object-oriented one assumed by the standard exhibition format. ... [details]

Parabol AM 1
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • printed envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 70 x 46 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3950214402

Parabol AM 1

Daniel Baumann, Céline Duval, Bettina Funcke, Manuel Gorkiewicz, Wade Guyton, Joseph Logan, Christian Mayer, Yves Mettler, Mai-Thu Perret, Seth Price, Michael S. Riedel, Magda Tothova, Ruth Weismann, Alexander Wolff

Very large-scale publication curated by Daniel Baumann, in which he "invited several international artists, who publish artist magazines or related media alongside their own artworks. Baumann focuses on the differences between the artwork and publications of an artist as well as on the question of the seemingly ideal freedom an artist has in making her/his own publications and subsequently on the issue of reproduction and distribution itself. ... [details]

Vienna, Austria : Parabol Art Magazine, 2005
Permalink
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

objects: 48