objects: 10
1
show
sort by
About Carl Andre : Critical Texts Since 1965
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 15.5 cm.
  • 388 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781905464002
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 36, No. 4 (December 1997)

Jack Bankowsky, Homi K. Bhabha, Dan Cameron, Peter Plagens, Greil Marcus, Lisa Liebmann, Robert Rosenblum, Wayne Koestenbaum, Dave Hickey, Linda Nochlin, Gary Indiana, Boris Groys, Arthur C. Danto, Richard Buckley, Barbara Kruger, Richard Shone, David Rimanelli, Dinos and Jake Chapman, Libby Lumpkin, Anders Stephanson, David Sylvester, MaLin Wilson, David Frankel, Yve-Alain Bois, Jan Avgikos, Barry Schwabsky, Donald Kuspit, Frances Richard, David Levi Strauss, Mark Van de Walle, Justin Spring, Joshua Decter, Marek Bartelik, Thad Ziolkowski, David Carrier, Joan Seeman Robinson, Bruce Hainley, Andrew Perchuk, Carlos Basualdo, Mario Codognato, Marco Meneguzzo, Miriam Rosen, Jeff Crane, Hans Rudolf Reust, Yilmaz Dziewior, Wolf Jahn, Jos Van den Bergh, James Hall

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Designer Creations: Homi K. Bhabha on Diana's Subjects," by Homi K. Bhabha; "Glocal Warming: Dan Cameron on the Endless Biennial," by Dan Cameron; "Déjà Vu All Over Again: Peter Plagens on Drear and Loathing," by Peter Plagens; "Absent and Accounted For: Greil Marcus on the Afterlife," by Greil Marcus; "Top Ten x 12," by Lisa Liebmann, Robert Rosenblum, Wayne Koestenbaum, Dave Hickey, Linda Nochlin, Gary Indiana, Boris Groys, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1997
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 107 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 35, No. 4 (December 1996)

Jack Bankowsky, Andrew Hultkrans, Dennis Cooper, Peter Bowen, Hilton Als, Darryl Turner, Bruce Hainley, Ernest Pascucci, bell hooks, Andrew Ross, Evelyn McDonnell, Mark Van de Walle, Jon Savage, Peter Plagens, Dave Hickey, Linda Nochlin, Giorgio Verzotti, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Jim Lewis, Christopher Knight, Robert Rosenblum, Carol Squiers, David Rimanelli, Gary Kornblau, David Frankel, Richard Shone, David Sylvester, Pascaline Cuvelier, Catherine Millet, Michael Brenson, Christoph Blase, Jan Avgikos, Daniel Birnbaum, Boris Groys, Jeff Weinstein, Damien Hirst, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, Pipilotti Rist

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Q & A: Andrew Hultkrans on the Year's Images," by Andrew Hultkrans; "Essay: Dennis Cooper on Tots and Toys," by Dennis Cooper; "Q & A: Peter Bowen on Film," by Peter Bowen; "Fashion: Hilton Als on the Prosthetic Aesthetic," by Hilton Als; "Q & A: Darryl Turner on Style," by Darryl Turner; "Essay: Bruce Hainley on the Tenderness of Wallpaper," by Bruce Hainley; "Q & A: Ernest Pascucci on Architecture," by Ernest Pascucci; "Slant: Bell Hooks on Backlash and Betrayal," by Bell Hooks; "Gadget Love: Andrew Ross on the Great Wired Way," by Andrew Ross; "Music: Evelyn McDonnell on Buzzsounds," by Evelyn McDonnell; "Q & A: Mark Van de Walle on Music," by Mark Van de Walle; "Real Life Rock: Jon Savage's Top Ten (Plus Three)," by Jon Savage; "The Best and Worst Exhibitions of 1996," by Mark Van de Walle, Peter Plagens, Dave Hickey, Linda Nochlin, Giorgio Verzotti, Benjamin H. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1996
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 108 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 34 No. 4 (December 1995)

Jack Bankowsky, Douglas Coupland, Wayne Koestenbaum, Jon Savage, Richard Martin, Jonathan Rosenbaum, Andrew Ross, David Rimanelli, Dave Hickey, Arthur C. Danto, Peter Plagens, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Lisa Liebmann, Christopher Knight, Neville Wakefield, Dan Cameron, Klaus Kertess, Pascaline Cuvelier, David Sylvester, Martin Maloney, Robert Rosenblum, Bruce Hainley, Richard Shiff, Jan Avgikos, Boris Groys, Ralph Rugoff, Elisabeth Lebovici, Richard Cork, Kenneth Baker, Martha Frankel, Lawrence Chua, J. Hoberman, Howard Hampton, Michael Musto, Glenn O'Brien, Andrew Hultkrans, R. U. Sirius, Mark Van de Walle, Greil Marcus, Simon Reynolds, Lane Relyea, Evelyn McDonnell, Diedrich Diederichsen, Jutta Koether, Guy Trebay, David Colman, Jeff Weinstein, Olivier Zahm, Nicolai Ouroussoff, Mike Davis, Herbert Muschamp, Donald Kuspit, James Meyer, Kristin M. Jones, Faye Hirsch, Barry Schwabsky, David Levi Strauss, Joshua Decter, Keith Seward, Jenifer P. Borum, Steven Drukman, Eileen Neff, Joan Seeman Robinson, Andrew Perchuk, Amelia Jones, Carlos Basualdo, Adriano Pedrosa, Mario Codognato, Giorgio Verzotti, Anne Dagbert, Elizabeth Janus, Justin Hoffmann, Yilmaz Dziewior, Harald Fricke, Diane Kingsley, Frank-Alexander Hettig

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Zeitgeist: Douglas Coupland On and Off Line," by Douglas Coupland; "Essay: Wayne Koestenbaum on the Art of the Fugue," by Wayne Koestenbaum; "Music: Jon Savage on the Graying of Rock 'n' Roll," by Jon Savage; "Fashion: Richard Martin on Couture Culture," by Richard Martin; "Film: Jonathan Rosenbaum on the Good, the Bad, and the Overlooked," by Jonathan Rosenbaum; "Weather Report: Andrew Ross on the State of the Union," by Andrew Ross; "Exhibitions," by David Rimanelli, Dave Hickey, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1995
Permalink
Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0939784173

Just Another Asshole

No.7

Barbara Ess, Glenn Branca, Alice Albert, Vikky Alexander, Al Arthur, Lynne Augeri, Judith Barry, Ellen Brooks, Brian Buczak, Susan Britton, Alan Belcher, Tom Brazelton, Glenn Branca, Dara Birnbaum, Ellen Carey, Jim Casebere, Catherine Ceresole-Bachman, Sarah Charlesworth, Myrel Chernick, Nancy Chunn, Glegg & Guttman, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, William Coupon, Paula Court, Peter Cummings, Roger Cutforth, Dorit Cypis, Mararet Dewys, Lea Douglas, Sara Driver, Nancy Dwyer, Bradley Eros, Aline Mare, Bart Everly, Stephen Frailey, Matthew Geller, Joe Gibbons, Mike Glier, Nan Goldin, Robert Goldman, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Rudolph Grey, Susan Hanel, Sam Marshall Harvey, Steven Harvey, Marilyn Hawkridge, Geoff Hendricks, Susan Hiller, John Hilliard, Becky Howland, Ulli Rimkus, Peter Hujar, Peter Hutton, Glenda Hydler, Gary Indiana, Jeffrey Isaac, Bill Jacobson, Jim Jarmusch, Tod Jorgensen, Daile Kaplan, Peggy Katz, Christof Kohlhofer, Silvia Kolbowski, Barbara Kruger, Beth Lapides, Louise Lawler, Thomas Lawson, Annette Lemieux, Greg Letson, Daniel Levine, Nancy Linn, Carla Liss, Rik Little, Ken Lum, Meredith Lund, Mark Lyon, Francie Lyshak, Rona Patrice Lytkens, Frank Majore, Gianfranco Mantegna, Sheila McLaughlin, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Richard Morrison, Matt Mullican, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Gary Nickard, Mike Osterhout, Carol Parkinson, Victor Poisontete, Virginia Piersol, Jeffrey Pittu, Richard Prince, John Rehberger, Bill Rice, Walter Robinson, Jon Rubin, Arleen Schloss, Kathleen Seltzer, Laurie Simmons, Teri Slotkin, Kiki Smith, Michael Smith, Studio Melee, Jim Sutcliffe, Karen Sylvester, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Sokhi Wagner, Jeff Wall, Tom Warren, Oliver Wasow, James Welling, Sally C. White, Robin Winters, Dan Witz, David Wojnarowicz, Michele Zalopany, Rosetta Brooks, Tricia Collins, Richard Millazzo, John Hilliard, Gary Indiana, Cookie Mueller, David Rattray, Carol Souiers, Amy Taubin

Artists' publication edited by Barbara Ess and J.M. Sherry. Contains photographs by Barbara Ess, Glenn Branca, Alice Albert, Vikky Alexander, Al Arthur, Lynne Augeri, Judith Barry, Ellen Brooks, Brian Buczak, Susan Britton, Alan Belcher, Tom Brazelton, Glenn Branca, Dara Birnbaum, Ellen Carey, Jim Casebere, Catherine Ceresole-Bachman, Sarah Charlesworth, Myrel Chernick, Nancy Chunn, Glegg & Guttman, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, William Coupon, Paula Court, Peter Cummings, Roger Cutforth, Dorit Cypis, Mararet Dewys, Lea Douglas, Sara Driver, Nancy Dwyer, Bradley Eros, Aline Mare, Bart Everly, Stephen Frailey, Matthew Geller, Joe Gibbons, Mike Glier, Nan Goldin, Robert Goldman, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Rudolph Grey, Susan Hanel, Sam Marshall Harvey, Steven Harvey, Marilyn Hawkridge, Geoff Hendricks, Susan Hiller, John Hilliard, Becky Howland, Ulli Rimkus, Peter Hujar, Peter Hutton, Glenda Hydler, Gary Indiana, Jeffrey Isaac, Bill Jacobson, Jim Jarmusch, Tod Jorgensen, Daile Kaplan, Peggy Katz, Christof Kohlhofer, Silvia Kolbowski, Barbara Kruger, Beth Lapides, Louise Lawler, Thomas Lawson, Annette Lemieux, Greg Letson, Daniel Levine, Nancy Linn, Carla Liss, Rik Little, Ken Lum, Meredith Lund, Mark Lyon, Francie Lyshak, Rona Patrice Lytkens, Frank Majore, Gianfranco Mantegna, Sheila McLaughlin, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Richard Morrison, Matt Mullican, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Gary Nickard, Mike Osterhout, Carol Parkinson, Victor Poisontete, Virginia Piersol, Jeffrey Pittu, Richard Prince, John Rehberger, Bill Rice, Walter Robinson, Jon Rubin, Arleen Schloss, Kathleen Seltzer, Laurie Simmons, Teri Slotkin, Kiki Smith, Michael Smith, Studio Melee, Jim Sutcliffe, Karen Sylvester, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Sokhi Wagner, Jeff Wall, Tom Warren, Oliver Wasow, James Welling, Sally C. ... [details]

Buffalo / New York, NY / NY : CEPA / JAA Press, 1987
Permalink
MASS by Group Material
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s] in envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 20.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

MASS by Group Material

Group Material, Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A.M. Patersen, Redistribute America Movement, Haim Steinbach, Amanda Church, Richard Ray Whitman, Carlo Cesta, Lisa Neighbour, Bill Allen, Erika Rothenberg, Andres Serrano, Matthew Geller, Lillian Mulero, Shedrack Jones, Leon Golub, Marsha Ginsberg, Joss Gonzalez, Jerry Kearns, Jody Wright, Candace Hill, Ame Gilbert, Richard Dunn, Aric Obrosy, Mario Asaro, Nancy Spero, Jody Zellen, Peter Nagy, Howard Halle, Barbara Westermann, Greg David, R. Polumbo, Yolanda Hawkins, Eva Crockroft, William Niederkorn, Tim Rollins, Betsy McLindon, Dennis Adams, Christy Rupp, Leslie Tonkonow, Klaus Staeck, Bill Radawec, Ida Applebroog, Keith Christensen, Tom Bassman, Michael Coulter, Anne Katz, Harvey Bletchman, Anne Turyn, Don Liecht, John Strauss, Randolf Black, Penelope Goodfriend, Daniel Levine, Louis Laurita, Brad Melamed, Julius Valiunas, Eric Drooker, Master Alomar, Joseph Nechvatal, Safiya Abjulah, Gary Dodson, Chris Bratton, Tom Lawson, Hans Haacke, Jenny Holzer, Florence Weisc, Tony Silvestrini, Vanalyne Green, Micki McGee, Allan McCollum, Edgar Heap of Birds, Richard Limber, Susan Morgan, Jane Dickson, Ellen Berkenblit, Oliver Wasow, Karen Sylvester, Anton van Dalen, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds

Packet of materials published in conjunction with exhibition "MASS," by Group Material held at Artspace, Oct 1 - Oct 18, 1986. Participating artists included in this collaborative piece are Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A. ... [details]

San Antonio, TX : Artspace, 1986
Permalink
Spominu Marcela Duchampa 1887 - 1968 / Hommage to Marcel Duchamp 1887 - 1968
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22 x 22 cm.
  • 323 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Spominu Marcela Duchampa 1887 - 1968 / Hommage to Marcel Duchamp 1887 - 1968

Hamid Alaoui, Helena Almeida, Zvest Apollonio, Dragan Arrigler, Gabor Attalai, Alberto Barrera, Miroslav Bartak, Zaljko Borcic, Adolf Born, Jakov Brdar, Robb C. A. Buitenman, Heribert Burkert, Luis Camnitzer, Agim Cavdarbasha, Roman Cieslewicz, Constantin Ciosu, Sosso Contaratou, Peter Dabac, Jeno Dallos, Bozidar Damjanovski, Tone Demsar, Ljubomir Denkovic, Jennifer Dickson, Milko Dikov, Dusan Dimitrov, Ferruh Dogan, Nusa Dragan, Sreco Dragan, Harald Drausbaher, Tomislav Dugonijic, Dzevdet Dzafa, Mario de Dona Eronda, Manel Esclusa, Valie Export, FIko Fikov, Joan Fontcuberta, Pere Formiguera, Ivo Friscic, Tibor Gayor, Anna Bella Geiger, Lorenzo di Gerlando, Jochen Gerz, Gustav Gnamus, Viktor Gojkovic, Mehmet Guleryuz, Alice Hanratty, Adam Henein, Marianne Heske, Dzevad Hozo, Drago Hrvacki, Slavoljub Ignjatovic, Olja Ivanjicki, Stane Jagodic, Josette Janssens, Zmago Jerag, Boris Jesih, Enver Kaljanac, Raimo Kanerva, Kazuo Kitajima, Richard Kratochwill, Elizabeth Kraus, Diddo Kusdinar, Branko Lenart, Janez Lenassi, Thomas Lenk, Jean Pierre Leroy, Mirko Lovric, Bea Maddock, Mari Mahr, Mahirwan Mamtani, Ange Manganelli, Umberto Mariani, Tatsuya Matsumoto, Takesade Matutani, Raul Meel, Henk Meyer, Lorenzo Merlo, Wanda Mihuleac, Gerald Minkoff, Dragan Mojovic, Avatar Moraes, Ugo Mulas, Jull Mustchin, Rafael Navarro, Tadayoshi Nakabayashi, Floris M. Neususs, Udo Nils, Rnako Novak, Lydia Okomura, Muriel Oleson, Milan Orozen Adamic, Milan Pajk, Pritt Parn, Ratko Petric, Dusan Petricic, Dante Petrini, Marina Piatti, Frabrizio Plessi, Joze Pogacnik, Liliana Porter, Juliusz Puchalsko, Ratimir Puselja, Bostjan Putrih, Paul van Rafelghem, Mustafa Ramezani, Vjenceslav Richter, Artur Rosa, Giuliano Rossetti, Dragan Rumencic, Osvaldo Salerno, Duba Sambolec, Jovco Savov, Carol Schiffleger, Kjartan Slettemark, Zdzislaw Sosnowski, Alan Sundberg, Peter Sylvester, Ithipol Thangchalok, Endre Tot, Jerzy Trelinski, Arthur Tress, Dusan Trsar, Alan D. Turnbull, Biljana Unkovska, Franco Vaccari, Emilio Vedova, Peter Vernik, Momo Vukovic, James Wedge, Tommy Wiberg, Aleksander Wolos, Vlasta Zabransky, Franci Zagoricnik, Edvard Zajec, Igor Ross Zakharov

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Moderna Galerija, Ljubljana, Yugoslavia (now Slovenia), July 7 - August 7, 1978 and at the Collegium Artisticum, Sarajevo, Yugoslavia (now Bosnia and Herzegovina), September 4 - 18, 1978. ... [details]

Ljubljana / Sarajevo, Yugoslavia / Bosnia and Herzegovina : Moderna Galerija / Collegium Artisticum, 1978
Permalink
Art Without Boundaries
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.7 x 14.7 cm.
  • 215 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art Without Boundaries

Gerald Woods, Philip Thompson, John Williams, Valerio Adami, Michelangelo Antonioni, Dennis Bailey, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Max Bill, Derek Birdsall, Jan Bons, Walerian Borowczyk , Mark Boyle, Bill Brandt, Robert Brownjohn, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Mel Calman, Antonio Carena, Eugenio Carmi, Mario Ceroli, Chermayeff and Geismar, Christo, Chryssa, Roman Cieslewicz, Giulio Cittato, Bob Cobbing, Crosby / Fletcher / Forbes, Wim Crouwel, Allan D'Arcangelo, Rudolph De Harak, Eric De Maré, Walter de Maria, Feder, Jean-Michel Folon, Lucio Fontana, André François, Anthony Froshaug, Geoffrey Gale, Pietro Gallina, Frank Gallo, Winfred Gaul, Juan Genoves, Jean-Luc Godard, Franco Grignani, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, David Hockney, Dom Sylvester Houédard, John Kaine, William Klein, Ferdinand Kriwet, Jan Lenica, Sol LeWitt, Romek Marber, Robert Massin, Hansjorg Mayer, Raymond Moore, Joseph Müller-Brockmann , Siegfried Odermatt, Rosemarie Tissi, Claes Oldenburg, Giovanni Pintori, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Paul Rand, Robert Rauschenberg, Roger Raveel, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Diter Rot, Hans Schleger, Peter Schmidt, Richard Smith, Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Jan Tschichold, Stan Vanderbeek, Tom Wesselmann, Kurt Wirth, Henry Wolf, Edward Wright

Book of critical theory outlining the intersection of mediums in art after 1950. Edited by Gerald Woods, Philip Thompson and John Williams. Artists include Valerio Adami, Michelangelo Antonioni, Dennis Bailey, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Max Bill, Derek Birdsall, Jan Bons, Walerian Borowczyk , Mark Boyle, Bill Brandt, Robert Brownjohn, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Mel Calman, Antonio Carena, Eugenio Carmi, Mario Ceroli, Chermayeff and Geismar, Christo, Chryssa, Roman Cieslewicz, Giulio Cittato, Bob Cobbing, Crosby / Fletcher / Forbes, Wim Crouwel, Allan D'Arcangelo, Rudolph De Harak, Eric De Maré, Walter de Maria, Feder, Jean-Michel Folon, Lucio Fontana, André François, Anthony Froshaug, Geoffrey Gale, Pietro Gallina, Frank Gallo, Winfred Gaul, Juan Genoves, Jean-Luc Godard, Franco Grignani, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, David Hockney, Dom Sylvester Houédard, John Kaine, William Klein, Ferdinand Kriwet, Jan Lenica, Sol LeWitt, Romek Marber, Robert Massin, Hansjorg Mayer, Raymond Moore, Joseph Müller-Brockmann , Siegfried Odermatt, Rosemarie Tissi, Claes Oldenburg, Giovanni Pintori, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Paul Rand, Robert Rauschenberg, Roger Raveel, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Diter Rot, Hans Schleger, Peter Schmidt, Richard Smith, Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Jan Tschichold, Stan Vanderbeek, Tom Wesselmann, Kurt Wirth, Henry Wolf and Edward Wright. ... [details]

Aktual Art International / Stanford Art Book 8
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 20.5 cm.
  • 24 pp. + [1] pp. foldout
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Aktual Art International / Stanford Art Book 8

Jeff Berner, George Brecht, Lourdes Castro, Fluxus International, Cavan McCarthy, Eino Ruutsalo, Reid Scudder, Chieko Shiomi, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Robert Watts, Julien Blaine, René Bertholo, Chris Brier, John Furnival, Dom Sylvester Houedard, Maurice Lemaitre, Tom Pitre, Claude-Pierre Quémy, Jacques Spacagna, Ur, Jeri Valoch, Asa Benveniste, Jack Hirschman, J.-F. Bory, Klaus Burkhardt, DIAS, Robert Filliou, Mathias Goeritz, Christopher Logue, Paul McCartney, Eric Andersen, Milan Knizak, Nam June Paik, Archigram, Peter Bevan, John Cage, William Brisbane Dick, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Al Hansen, Dick Higgins, Richard Huelsenbeck, Allan Kaprow, Michael Kirby, Alison Knowles, Kalevi Lappalainen, Jackson MacLow, Marshall McLuhan, Claes Oldenburg, Jerome Rothenberg, Roland Sabatier, Gianni Emilio Simonetti, Daniel Spoerri, Robert Whitman, Stefan Themerson, Franciska Themerson, Katue Kitasono

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 2 - 28, 1967. Text by Jeff Berner. Artists include Jeff Berner, George Brecht, Lourdes Castro, Fluxus International, Cavan McCarthy, Eino Ruutsalo, Reid Scudder, Chieko Shiomi, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Robert Watts, Julien Blaine, René Bertholo, Chris Brier, John Furnival, Dom Sylvester Houedard, Maurice Lemaitre, Tom Pitre, Claude-Pierre Quémy, Jacques Spacagna, Ur, Jeri Valoch, Asa Benveniste, Jack Hirschman, J. ... [details]

  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 21 cm.
  • 127 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Living Arts

No. 2

Living Arts, Adolph Gottlieb, David Sylvester, Lawrence Alloway, Peter Startup, Richard Hamilton

Issue 2 of the periodical issued by The Institute of Contemporary Arts. This issue incorporates interview between David Sylvester and Adolph Gottleib, Lawrence Alloway writing on American Abstract Expressionism, essay by Peter Startup on his sculptures, text "Urbane Image" by Richard Hamilton, poems from Black Orpheus, and "Living City" published in conjunction with exhibition held at ICA June 19 - August 2, 1963. ... [details]

objects: 10
1