objects: 122
1 2 3 4 5 ... 13
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 340 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 2 (October 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Briony Fer, Joan Kee, Anna Lovatt, Chanchal Dadlani, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Eva Díaz, Alexander Scrimgeour, Beau Rutland, Frances Richard, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, Francine Koslow Miller, Sylvia Lavin, Michelle Grabner, Phyllis Tuchman, Gwen Allen, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Catherine Taft, Michael Ned Holte, Barry Schwabsky, Zehra Jumabhoy, Giorgio Verzotti, Marek Bartelik, Nuit Banai, Jurriaan Benschop, Margaret Ewing, Jens Asthoff, Astrid Wege, Sandra Smallenburg, Catrin Lorch, Julia Friedman, Marco Tagliafierro, Francesco Stocchi, Sylwia Serafinowicz-Wesolowska, Christian Rattemeyer, Pablo Llorca, Javier Hontoria, Achim Hochdörfer, Amy Taubin, Nick Mauss, Daniel Birnbaum, Alan Licht, Nils Norman, Alex Farquharson, Patti Smith, Anne M. Wagner, Chris Burden, Bennett Simpson, John Baldessari, Thomas Crow, Harry Gamboa Jr., Liz Larner, Andrew Perchuk, Ali Subotnick, Maurice Tuchman, Helene Winer, Richard Meyer, Matthew Biro, Elizabeth Schambelan, John Divola, John Miller, James Merle Thomas, Linda Norden, Julia Bryan-Wilson, David E. James, Kara Keeling, Raymond Pettibon, Eleanor Antin, Kerry Tribe, Billy Al Bengston, Simone Forti, Kaari Upson, Jim Shaw, Charles Ray, Liz Glynn, Paul McCarthy, Morgan Fisher, Piero Golia, Larry Bell, James Welling, Martin Kersels, Robert Kinmont, Fred Lonidier, Ed Ruscha, ASCO

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Achim Hochdörfer on Leo Steinberg," by Achim Hochdörfer; "Film: Amy Taubin on Lars von Trier's 'Melancholia,'" by Amy Taubin; "Fashion: Nick Mauss on Madame Grès at the Musée Bourdelle," by Nick Mauss; "Slant: Daniel Birnbaum on 'Atlas - How to Carry the World on One's Back?" by Daniel Birnbaum; "Music: Alan Licht on Van Dyke's Parks," by Alan Licht; "On Site: Nils Norman on the Copenhagen Free University," by Nils Norman; "On Site: Alex Farquharson on the Piccadilly Community Centre," by Alex Farquharson; "Top Ten," by Patti Smith; "Art in Los Angeles: Introduction," by Michelle Kuo; "Then and There: The Art of Chris Burden," by Anne M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 307 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 242 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 5 (January 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Jordan Kantor, Daniel Birnbaum, Sarah Boxer, David Frankel, Jeffrey Kastner, David Rimanelli, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, Donald Kuspit, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Emily Hall, Suzanne Hudson, Alexander Scrimgeour, Ara H. Merjian, Michael Wilson, Christoph Cox, Paul Galvez, Ivy Cooper, Catherine Taft, Jon Raymond, Gwen Allen, Franklin Melendez, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Michael Ned Holte, Jan Tumlir, Michael Archer, Rachel Withers, Maeve Connolly, Marek Bartelik, Barry Schwabsky, Guitemie Maldonado, Margaret Ewing, Jens Asthoff, Dominikus Müller, Jurriaan Benschop, Marco Tagliafierro, Giorgio Verzotti, Ronald Jones, Pablo Llorca, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, María Gainza, John Elderfield, Sandy Isenstadt, Alan Licht, Benjamin Paul, Steven Watson, Henry Flynt, Amy Yao, John Baldessari, Rosalind Krauss, Anneka Lenssen, Douglas Crimp, Mike Kelley, Gary Indiana, Carolee Schneemann, John Miller, Neil Jenney, Chris Kraus, J. Hoberman, Joan Kee, Hal Foster, Robert Irwin, François Piron, Graham Bader, Brendan Fay, Nick Mauss, Trisha Brown

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Books: John Elderfield on 'Bob Dylan' by Greil Marcus," by John Elderfield; "Design: Sandy Isenstadt on Kitchen Design and 'Counter Space,'" by Sandy Isenstadt; "Sound: Alan Licht on Martin Kippenberger's 'Musik 1979 - 1995,'" by Alan Licht; "Slant: Benjamin Paul on Marc Bauer," by Benjamin Paul; "Slant: Steven Watson on 'Hide/Seek,'" by Steven Watson; "Media: Henry Flynt on Catherine Christer Hennix's 'The Electric Harpsichord,'" by Henry Flynt; "Top Ten," by Amy Yao; "Winter 2011 Exhibitions: 45 Shows Worldwide"; "John Baldessari on William Leavitt," by John Baldessari; "Rosalind Krauss on 'Picasso: Guitars 1912 - 1914,'" by Rosalind Krauss; "International News: Anneka Lenssen on Mahaf: Arab Museum of Modern Art," by Anneka Lenssen; "You Can Still See Her: The Art of Trisha Brown," by Douglas Crimp; "Body of Influence: Six Views on Paul Thek," by Mike Kelley, Gary Indiana, Carolee Schneeman, John Miller, Neil jenney, and Chris Kraus; "Pop Before Pop: Welles, Sirk, Hitchcock," by J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 4 (December 2010)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier, Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint, David Velasco, T.J. Clark, Catherine Lord, Tatiana Trouvé, Alexander Nehamas, Brigitte Weingart, Mario Garcia Torres, Devin Fore, Nicolás Guagnini, Katerina Šedá, Brian Kennon, Adam Pendleton, Jasia Reichardt, Akram Zaatari, Saâdane Afif, Richard Artschwager, Charles Atlas, Dike Blair, Olaf Breuning, Luis Camnitzer, Mary Ellen Carroll, Xavier Cha, Chen Chieh-Jen, Clegg & Guttmann, Ann Craven, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Simon Dybbroe, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Keith Edmier, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tony Feher, Cao Fei, Peter Fend, Florian Hecker, Karl Holmqvist, Dorothy Iannone, Teppei Kaneuji, Karen Kilimnik, Camilla Løw, Vera Lutter, Renzo Martens, Rodney McMillian, Bjarne Melgaard, Deimantas Narkevicius, Nils Norman, Ken Okiishi, Falke Pisano, Rob Pruitt, Charles Ray, Pipilotti Rist, Sterling Ruby, Simon Starling, A.L. Steiner, Nicole Wermers, Terry Winters, Liang Yuanwei, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Christine Macel, Richard Hawkins, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Anne M. Wagner, Matthew Higgs, Michael Ned Holte, Pauline J. Yao, Jeffrey Kastner, Victoria Noorthoorn, Sandhini Poddar, Chris Dercon, Helen Molesworth, Hal Foster, Bruno Latour, John Kelsey, Michael Smith, Tim Griffin, J. Hoberman, Jeffrey Weiss, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Michael Wang, Lisa Turvey, Robert Pincus-Witten, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Donald Kuspit, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Brian Sholis, Nuit Banai, Christopher Bedford, Lori Waxman, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Gilda Williams, Barry Schwabsky, Miguel Amado, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Natilee Harren, Daniela Stöppel, Jens Asthoff, Sabine B. Vogel, Yoann Van Parys, Paola Nicolin, Ronald Jones, Dawn Chan, Steven Henry Madoff, Astrid Wege, Zehra Jumabhoy

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2010," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier; "Music: Best of 2010," by Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint; "Dance: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by T. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 354 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 1 (September 2010)

Michelle Kuo, Lynne Cooke, Louise Bourgeois, Arthur C. Danto, Graham Bader, Cory Arcangel, Steven Watson, Tom Gunning, Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, David Velasco, Michael Rother, Rachel Harrison, Alastair Wright, Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander, Christine Mehring, Lucy Raven, Thom Andersen, Mark Leckey, André Rottmann, Dennis Lim, Jessica Morgan, Matthew S. Witkovsky, Nuit Banai, T.J. Demos, Alex Scrimgeour, Robert Pincus-Witten, Adam Kleinman, Tim Griffin, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Johanna Burton, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Donald Kuspit, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Emily Hall, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Christopher Miles, Natilee Harren, Clint Burnham, Barry Schwabsky, John-Paul Stonard, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Lewis, Claire Moulène, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Noemi Smolik, Alessandra Pioselli, Ida Panicelli, Martí Peran, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Saskia van der Kroef, Lars Bang Larsen, Julia Friedman, Colin Chinnery

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Editor's Letter: Forms and Functions," by Michelle Kuo; "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Louis Bourgeois;" "Passages: Arthur C. Danto on Arakawa," by Arthur C. Danto; "Books: Graham Bader on Gerhard Richter," by Graham Bader; "Media: Cory Arcangel on Internet Links Pages," by Cory Arcangel; "Film: Steven Watson on Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman's 'Howl,'" by Steven Watson; "Film: Tom Gunning on the Oberhausen Film Festival," by Tom Gunning; "Dispatch: Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy Reports from Mexico City," by Sofía Hernández; "Slant: Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer on Stephen Kaltenbach," by Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer; "Performance: David Velasco on Ann Liv Young," by David Velasco; "Top Ten," by Michael Rother; "Fall 2010 Exhibitions: 40 Shows Worldwide;" "Rachel Harrison on Paul Thek;" "From the Vault: Alastair Wright on Paul Gauguin," by Alastair Wright; "Questions of Style," by Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander; "Public Options: The Art of Charlotte Posenenske," by Christine Mehring; "In Conversation: Lucy Raven and Thom Andersen;" "The Universal Addressability of Dumb Things;" by Mark Leckey; "1000 Words: Alice Creischer, Max Jorge Hinderer, and Andreas Siekmann," by André Rottmann; "Unspeakable Desire: The Films of João Pedro Rodrigues," by Dennis Lim; "Openings: Simon Fujiwara," by Jessica Morgan. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 316 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 48, No. 1 (September 2009)

Tim Griffin, Emily Apter, Gary Indiana, Amy Taubin, Jay Sanders, Barry Schwabsky, Joshua Kit Clayton, Jeffrey Kastner, Jack Bankowsky, Alison M. Gingeras, Alexander Scrimgeour, Thomas Crow, Claire Bishop, Lynne Cooke, Tom Holert, Diedrich Diederichsen, Sarah K. Rich, Linda Norden, Michael Lobel, Howard Singerman, Sherrie Levine, Johanna Burton, Ina Blom, André Rottmann, Mignon Nixon, Carroll Dunham, Andrew Solomon, James Meyer, Robert Pincus-Witten, David Frankel, David Velasco, Lisa Turvey, Michael Wilson, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, Caroline Busta, Fionn Meade, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Beth Citron, Brian Sholis, Joshua Decter, Francine Koslow Miller, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Christopher Bedford, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Dan Adler, T.J. Demos, Gilda Williams, Maeve Connolly, Joanna Fiduccia, Claire Moulène, Jens Asthoff, Dominikus Müller, Valérie Knoll, Olivier Mignon, Giorgio Verzotti, Francesco Stocchi, Filippo Romeo, Ronald Jones, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Nuit Banai, Shinyoung Chung, Colin Chinnery, Rex Butler, Jessica Berlanga Taylor, Cecilia Brunson

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Critical Moments," by Tim Griffin; "Passages: Emily Apter on Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick," by Emily Apter; "Film: Gary Indiana on 'The Baader Meinhof Complex,'" by Gary Indiana; "Film: Amy Taubin on Claire Denis," by Amy Taubin; "Sound: Jay Sanders on Masaya Nakahara," by Jay Sanders; "Sound: Barry Schwabsky on Richard Hell," by Barry Schwabsky; "Top Ten," by Joshua Kit Clayton; "Fall 2009 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "International News: Jeffrey Kastner talks with curators Jack Bankowsky and Alison M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2009
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 362 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 47, No. 10 (Summer 2009)

Tom Griffin, Lynne Cooke, Christopher Williams, Hal Foster, Brigitte Weingart, James Quandt, Richard Deming, Bruce Jenkins, Claire Bishop, Taraneh Fazeli, Maria Gough, Lindsay Seers, Wayne Koestenbaum, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Yoko Ono, Tim Griffin, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hamza Walker, Sean Keller, Chus Martínez, Fionn Meade, Briony Fer, Gene McHugh, Pamela M. Lee, Daniel Quiles, Jan Tumlir, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Jeff Rian, Lisa Turvey, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Robert Pincus-Witten, Joshua Decter, David Rimanelli, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Donald Kuspit, Nick Stillman, Emily Hall, Alexander Scrimgeour, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Suzanne Hudson, Brian Sholis, David Velasco, Paul Galvez, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, Zehra Jumabhoy, James Yood, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Taft, Miguel Amado, Rachel Withers, Gilda Williams, Maeve Connolly, Barry Schwabsky, Jian-Xing Too, Joachim Pissarro, Claire Moulène, Lillian Davies, Lars Bang Larsen, Dominikus Müller, Daniel Boese, Ida Panicelli, Alessandra Pioselli, Marco Tagliafierro, Cathryn Drake, Jens Asthoff, Noemi Smolik, Brian Droitcour, Ronald Jones, Nikki Columbus, Midori Matsui, David Carrier, Jessica Berlanga Taylor, María Gainza, Katia Canton, Seth Price

Issue edited by Tom Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Value Systems," by Tim Griffin; "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Hanne Darboven," by Lynne Cooke; "Passages: Christopher Williams on Coosje van Bruggen," by Christopher Williams; "Books: Hal Foster on Peter Sloterdijk's 'Terror from the Air,'" by Hal Foster; "Books: Brigitte Weingart on Michael Taussig's 'What Color Is the Sacred,'" by Brigitte Weingart; "Film: James Quandt on Lucrecia Martel's 'The Headless Woman,'" by James Quandt; "Film: Richard Deming on Kenneth Macpherson's 'Monkeys' Moon,'" by Richard Deming; "Film: Bruce Jenkins on Paul Sharits," by Bruce Jenkins; "On Site: Claire Bishop on Tania Bruguera at the 10th Havana Biennial," by Claire Bishop; "On Site: Taraneh Fazeli on Night School," by Taraneh Fazeli; "On Site: Maria Gough on 'Tango with Cows,'" by Maria Gough; "Top Ten," by Lindsay Seers; "Situation Hacker: The Art of Ryan Trecartin," by Wayne Koestenbaum; "In Conversation: Rirkrit Tiravanija and Yoko Ono"; "The Personal Effects of Seth Price," by Tim Griffin; "How German Was It?" by Benjamin H. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2009
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 215 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 47, No. 6 (February 2009)

Tim Griffin, Jeffrey Weiss, Matthew Brannon, Alexander Stille, Damon Krukowski, Blake Stimson, George Baker, Achim Hochdörfer, Michelle Kuo, Carroll Dunham, Catherine Wood, Martin Kippenberger, Maggie Nelson, T.J. Demos, Karen Kurczynski, Matt Saunders, David Frankel, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Richard Deming, Joshua Decter, Johanna Burton, Fionn Meade, Nick Stillman, Monica Amor, Michael Fried, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Emily Hall, Suzanne Hudson, Donald Kuspit, Brian Sholis, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Philip Auslander, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Lisa Turvey, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Bedford, Christopher Miles, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Dan Adler, Rachel Withers, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, Lillian Davies, Jos Van den Bergh, André Rottmann, Eva Scharrer, Paola Noé, Francesca Pasini, Nicholas Cullinan, Giorgio Verzotti, Nuit Banai, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Miguel Amado, Pablo Llorca, Marek Bartelik, Lee Ambrozy, Cecilia Brunson

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: In Person," by Tim Griffin; "Books: Jeffrey Weiss on Mel Bochner's Collected Writings," by Jeffrey Weiss; "Books: Matthew Brannon on Lynn Spigel's 'TV by Design,'" by Matthew Brannon; "Film: Alexander Stille on Matteo Garrone's 'Gomorrah,'" by Alexander Stille; "Sound: Damon Krukowski on Brian Eno and Peter Chilver's 'Bloom,'" by Damon Krukowski; "Slant: Blake Stimson on 'Universal Archive,'" by Blake Stimson; "Top Ten," by Erika Vogt; "Out of Position: The Art of Martin Kippenberger," by George Baker; "A Hidden Reserve: Painting from 1958 to 1965," by Achim Hochdörfer; "1000 Words: Josh Smith," by Michelle Kuo; "High-Wire Act: Alexander Calder in Paris, 1926-1933," by Carroll Dunham; "Openings: Cyprien Gaillard," by Catherine Wood. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2009
Permalink
Institutional Critique : An Anthology of Artists' Writings
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 18.5 cm.
  • 440 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262013169

Institutional Critique : An Anthology of Artists' Writings

Alexander Alberro, Blake Stimson, Wieslaw Borowski, Daniel Buren, Marcel Broodthaers, Groupe de Recherche d'Art Visuel, Hans Haacke, Robert Smithson, John Knight, Graciela Carnevale, Osvaldo Mateo Boglione, Guerilla Art Action Group, Art Workers Coalition, Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Michael Asher, Mel Ramsden, Adrian Piper, The Guerrilla Girls, Laibach, Silvia Kolbowski, Andrea Fraser, Fred Wilson, Mark Dion, Maria Eichhorn, Critical Art Ensemble, Bureau d’Études, WochenKlausur, The Yes Men, Hito Steyerl, Andreas Siekmann

"Institutional Critique" is an artistic practice that reflects critically on its own housing in galleries and museums and on the concept and social function of art itself. Such concerns have always been a part of modern art but took on new urgency at the end of the 1960s, when—driven by the social upheaval of the time and enabled by the tools and techniques of conceptual art—institutional critique emerged as a genre. ... [details]

Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom : The MIT Press, 2009
Permalink
objects: 122
1 2 3 4 5 ... 13