objects: 179
1 2 3 4 5 ... 18
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 332 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 9 (May 2012)

Michelle Kuo, Thomas Crow, Suzanne Cotter, Adam Szymczyk, T.J. Demos, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Barry Schwabsky, Frances Richard, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Donald Kuspit, Joshua Decter, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Sam Pulitzer, Eva Diaz, Nuit Banai, Nick Stillman, Joan Kee, Jan Tumlir, Catherine Taft, Gareth James, Sherman Sam, Steven Cairns, Claire Moulène, John Beeson, Daniela Stöppel, Hans Rudolf Reust, Quinn Latimer, Marco Meneguzzo, Gianfranco Baruchello, Alessandra Pioselli, Saskia van der Kroef, Filipa Oliveira, Midori Matsui, Ronald Jones, Zehra Jumabhoy, Anthony Byrt, Jon Bywater, Mike Kelley, J. Hoberman, Michael Wood, Elizabeth Schambelan, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Ken Okiishi, Elizabeth Mangini, Adriana Lara, Graham Bader, Ann Goldstein, Michael Smith, Tony Oursler, Paul McCarthy, Jim Shaw, Kim Gordon, James Quandt, David Rimanelli, Amy Taubin, David Velasco, Martin Herbert

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Books: J. Hoberman on 'Mad' Magazine's Early Imitators," by J. Hoberman; "Film: Michael Wood on Grant Gee's 'Patience (After Sebald),'" by Michael Wood; "News: Elizabeth Schambelan talks with Curator Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev About Documenta 13," by Elizabeth Schambelan; "Slant: Ken Okiishi on Forrest Bess," by Ken Okiishi; "Slant: Elizabeth Mangini on Arte Povera in Naples," by Elizabeth Mangini; "Top Ten," by Adriana Lara; "Summer 2012 Exhibitions: 45 Shows Worldwide"; "Graham Bader on 'Roy Lichtenstein: A Retrospective,'" by Graham Bader; "Image of the People: Mike Kelley (1954-2012)," by Ann Goldstein, Michael Smith, Tony Oursler, Paul McCarthy, Jim Shaw, and Kim Gordon; "Magnificent Obsession: The Films of Werner Schroeter," by James Quandt; "False Front: The Art of Ming Wong," by Joan Kee; "A Room of Their Own: Three Views on the Whitney Biennial," by David Rimanelli, Amy Taubin, and David Velasco; "1000 Words: Kraftwerk," by Michelle Kuo; "After Effects: The Art of Anja Kirschner and David Panos," by Martin Herbert; "Openings: Dave Miko," by Sam Pulitzer. ... [details]

The Last Art College : Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1968 - 1978
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 24 cm.
  • 480 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262016902

The Last Art College : Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1968 - 1978

Garry Neill Kennedy, Joseph Beuys, Sol LeWitt, Gerhard Richter, Dan Graham, Mel Bochner, Lucy Lippard, John Baldessari, Hans Haacke, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Frank, Jenny Holzer, Robert Morris, Eric Fischl, Dara Birnbaum

"How did a small art college in Nova Scotia become the epicenter of art education--and to a large extent of the postmimimalist and conceptual art world itself--in the 1960s and 1970s? Like the unorthodox experiments and rich human resources that made Black Mountain College an improbable center of art a generation earlier, the activities and artists at Nova Scotia College of Art and Design (aka NSCAD) in the 1970s redefined the means and methods of art education and the shape of art far beyond Halifax. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA : MIT Press, 2012
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 4 (December 2011)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Regina Schlagnitweit, Ed Halter, Mark Mothersbaugh, George Lewis, Venus X, Nick Relph, Tobi Vail, David Velasco, Svetlana Alpers, Anthony Vidler, Michael Fried, Dawn Ades, J. Hoberman, Sarah Charlesworth, Graham Harman, Ralph Ubl, Tosh Berman, Nana Last, Ericka Beckman, Pierre Bismuth, Stuart Brisley, George Condo, Matt Connors, Meg Cranston, Lena Dunham, Thomas Eatherton, Zipora Fried, Mark Grotjahn, Lothar Hempel, Alex Hubbard, William E. Jones, Richard Kern, Hassan Khan, Anja Kirschner, David Panos, Andrei Koschmieder, kriwet, Leigh Ledare, Zoe Leonard, Erik van Lieshout, Christian Marclay, Roy McMakin, Olivier Mosset, Carrie Moyer, David Noonan, Anna Ostoya, Laura Owens, Qiu Anxiong, Lucy Raven, Mandla Reuter, Clément Rodzielski, Taryn Simon, Emily Sundblad, Cheyney Thompson, Sara VanDerBeek, Ian Wallace, Wang Jianwei, Emily Wardill, Wang Wei, Martha Wilson, Donelle Woolford, B. Wurtz, Nick Zedd, Zhao Yao, Wolfgang Tillmans, Hal Foster, Manuel Borja-Villel, Christine Macel, Scott Rothkopf, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Diedrich Diederichsen, Matthew Higgs, Mai Abu ElDahab, Tim Griffin, Jay Sanders, Michael Ned Holte, Lee Ambrozy, Daniel Birnbaum, Ariella Azoulay, Negar Azimi, Elisabeth Lebovici, Leora Maltz-Leca, David Salle, Ekaterina Degot, Jeffrey Kastner, Suzanne Hudson, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Donald Kuspit, Elizabeth Schambelan, Emily Hall, Barry Schwabsky, Robert Pincus-Witten, Ara H. Merjian, Lloyd Wise, Brian Sholis, Joshua Decter, Eva Díaz, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nuit Banai, Daniel Quiles, Kyle MacMillan, Andrew Berardini, Natilee Harren, Jan Tumlir, Michael Archer, Briony Fer, Lillian Davies, Élodie Antoine, Olivier Mignon, Jens Asthoff, Astrid Mania, John Beeson, Quinn Latimer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Paola Nicolin, Alessandra Pioselli, Ronald Jones, Sinziana Ravini, Louisa Avgita, Midori Matsui, Shinyoung Chung, Zehra Jumabhoy, Camila Belchior

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2011," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Regina Schlagnitweit, Ed Halter; "Music: Best of 2011," by Mark Mothersbaugh, George Lewis, Venus X, Nick Relph, Tobi Vail; "Dance: Best of 2011," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2011," by Svetlana Alpers, Anthony Vidler, Michael Fried, Dawn Ades, J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 430 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 10 (Summer 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Paul Griffiths, Cory Arcangel, Okwui Enwezor, Carol Armstrong, Catherine Wood, Amy Taubin, Steven Watson, Owen Hatherley, Leilah Weinraub, Michelle Kuo, Harry Cooper, Amy Sillman, Carroll Dunham, Terry Winters, John Elderfield, Jordan Kantor, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Ann Temkin, Graham Bader, Molly Warnock, David Joselit, Mark Godfrey, Daniel Marcus, Rodney Graham, El Arakawa, Richard Prince, Jennifer West, Richard Jackson, Katharina Grosse, Jon Pestoni, Liang Yuanwei, Jacqueline Humphries, Katy Moran, Scott Lyall, Julian Schnabel, Lesley Vance, Nicole Eisenman, Sean Keller, Achim Hochdörfer, Irene V. Small, James Meyer, Liz Kotz, Ina Blom, Devin Fore, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, Annie Ochmanek, Lisa Turvey, Donald Kuspit, Eva Díaz, Frances Richard, Ida Panicelli, Brian Sholis, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Lloyd Wise, Michelle Grabner, Jennifer King, Daniel Quiles, Kyle MacMillan, Franklin Melendez, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Matthew Biro, Catherine Taft, Barry Schwabsky, Gareth James, Gilda Williams, Zehra Jumabhoy, Melanie Gilligan, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, Maeve Connolly, Jian-Xing Too, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Daniela Stöppel, Quinn Latimer, Giorgio Verzotti, Margarita Tupitsyn, Javier Hontoria, Shinyoung Chung, Robin Peckham

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Paul Griffiths on Milton Babbitt," by Paul Griffiths; "Music: Cory Arcangel on Euro-Trance," by Cory Arcangel; "Slant: Okwui Enwezor on Ai Weiwei and Sharjah Biennial 10," by Okwui Enwezor; "Slant: Carol Armstrong on Paul Cézanne," by Carol Armstrong; "News: Catherine Wood on the Manchester International Festival," by Catherine Wood; "Film: Amy Taubin on Cristi Puiu's 'Aurora,'" by Amy Taubin; "Film: Steven Watson on Wynn Chamberlain's 'Brand X,'" by Steven Watson; "Archictecture: Owen Hatherley on Renzo Piano's Shard," by Owen Hatherley; "Top Ten," by Leilah Weinraub; "Acting Out: The Ab-Ex Effect," Introduction, Michelle Kuo; "Spatter and Daub: The Contradictions of Abstract Expressionism," by Harry Cooper; "Ab-Ex and Disco Balls: In Defense of Abstract Expressionism II," by Amy Sillman; "Close-Up: Carroll Dunham on William Baziote's 'Dwarf,'" by Carroll Dunham; "Depth Charge: Terry Winters talks with John Elderfield about Willem de Kooning"; "Close-Up: Jordan Kantor on Albert Oehlen's 'Fingermalerei,'" by Jordan Kantor; "Landmarks Preservation: Conserving the Monochrome," by Carol Mancusi-Ungaro; "Close-Up: Ann Temkin on Cy Twombly's 'Academy,'" by Ann Temkin; "Emptied Gesture: Roy Lichtenstein's 'Brushstrokes,'" by Graham Bader; "Close-Up: Molly Warnock on Georges Mathieu's 'Battle of the Bouvines,'" by Molly Warnock; "Signal Processing: Abstraction Then and Now," by David Joselit; "Close-Up: Mark Godfrey on Christopher Wool's New Work," by Mark Godfrey; "Eyes in the Heat: Jean Dubuffet, Cathy Wilkes, and Josh Smith," by Daniel Marcus; "Artists on Ab-Ex," by Rodney Graham, El Arakawa, Richard Prince, Jennifer West, Richard Jackson, Katharina Grosse, Jon Pestoni, Liang Yuanwei, Jacqueline Humphries, Katy Moran, Scott Lyall, Julian Schnabel, Lesley Vance, Nicole Eisenman; "Playing the Field: Computational Architecture and Abstract Painting," by Sean Keller; "1000 Words: Heimo Zobernig," by Achim Hochdörfer; "Openings: Matheus Rocha Pitta," by Irene V. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 242 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 5 (January 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Jordan Kantor, Daniel Birnbaum, Sarah Boxer, David Frankel, Jeffrey Kastner, David Rimanelli, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, Donald Kuspit, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Emily Hall, Suzanne Hudson, Alexander Scrimgeour, Ara H. Merjian, Michael Wilson, Christoph Cox, Paul Galvez, Ivy Cooper, Catherine Taft, Jon Raymond, Gwen Allen, Franklin Melendez, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Michael Ned Holte, Jan Tumlir, Michael Archer, Rachel Withers, Maeve Connolly, Marek Bartelik, Barry Schwabsky, Guitemie Maldonado, Margaret Ewing, Jens Asthoff, Dominikus Müller, Jurriaan Benschop, Marco Tagliafierro, Giorgio Verzotti, Ronald Jones, Pablo Llorca, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, María Gainza, John Elderfield, Sandy Isenstadt, Alan Licht, Benjamin Paul, Steven Watson, Henry Flynt, Amy Yao, John Baldessari, Rosalind Krauss, Anneka Lenssen, Douglas Crimp, Mike Kelley, Gary Indiana, Carolee Schneemann, John Miller, Neil Jenney, Chris Kraus, J. Hoberman, Joan Kee, Hal Foster, Robert Irwin, François Piron, Graham Bader, Brendan Fay, Nick Mauss, Trisha Brown

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Books: John Elderfield on 'Bob Dylan' by Greil Marcus," by John Elderfield; "Design: Sandy Isenstadt on Kitchen Design and 'Counter Space,'" by Sandy Isenstadt; "Sound: Alan Licht on Martin Kippenberger's 'Musik 1979 - 1995,'" by Alan Licht; "Slant: Benjamin Paul on Marc Bauer," by Benjamin Paul; "Slant: Steven Watson on 'Hide/Seek,'" by Steven Watson; "Media: Henry Flynt on Catherine Christer Hennix's 'The Electric Harpsichord,'" by Henry Flynt; "Top Ten," by Amy Yao; "Winter 2011 Exhibitions: 45 Shows Worldwide"; "John Baldessari on William Leavitt," by John Baldessari; "Rosalind Krauss on 'Picasso: Guitars 1912 - 1914,'" by Rosalind Krauss; "International News: Anneka Lenssen on Mahaf: Arab Museum of Modern Art," by Anneka Lenssen; "You Can Still See Her: The Art of Trisha Brown," by Douglas Crimp; "Body of Influence: Six Views on Paul Thek," by Mike Kelley, Gary Indiana, Carolee Schneeman, John Miller, Neil jenney, and Chris Kraus; "Pop Before Pop: Welles, Sirk, Hitchcock," by J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18 x 14.1 cm.
  • 98 pp.
  • edition size 800
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972

[Second Edition]

Germano Celant, Dick Higgins, Bern Porter, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, Ben Vautier, Eduardo Paolozzi, Daniel Spoerri, La Monte Young, Jackson Mac Low, Piero Manzoni, Edward Ruscha, George Brecht, Yoko Ono, Robert Filliou, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Ay-o, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Jerome Rothenberg, Gianfranco Baruchello, Mel Bochner, Claes Oldenburg, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Philip Corner, Juan Hidalgo, Zaj, Bruce Nauman, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Mel Ramsden, Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Burn, Henry Flynt, Harold Hurrell, Stephen Kaltenbach, Walter Marchetti, N.E. Thing Co., Giulio Paolini, Emmett Williams, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Vito Acconci, Stig Brogger, Marcel Broodthaers, James Lee Byars, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Dan Graham, Martin Maloney, Emilio Prini, Allen Ruppersberg, Richard Tuttle, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Mark Boyle, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Donald Burgy, Gerald Ferguson, Joseph Beuys, Joel Fisher, Gilbert & George, Rodney Graham, Kathe Gregory, Marilyn Landis, Russell Lewis, David Crane, Scott Kahn, Gerard Hemsworth, David Lamelas, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Phillips, Peter Roehr, Keith Sonnier, Bernar Venet, Art-Language, Derek Boshier, Alessandro Carlini, Karl Lang, James Collins, Giancarlo Croce, Michael Harvey, Giorgio Fabbris, Giorgio Spiller, Hamish Fulton, Sandro Greco, John Latham, Bob Law, Giuseppe Penone, Klaus Staeck, Athena Tacha, Gerard Titus-Carmel, Vincenzo Agnetti, John Baldessari, John Blake, Victor Burgin, Giuseppi Chiari, Claudio Costa, Ger van Elk, Richard Hamilton, Bruce McLean, Kevin Lole, Paul Smith, Philip Pilkington, David Rushton, John Stezaker

Second edition of the exhibition catalogue originally published in conjunction with a show of artists' books held at Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., London, September 20 - October 14, 1972. Extensive essay by Celant. ... [details]

Brooklyn / London, New York / United Kingdom : 6 Decades Books / Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., 2010 / 1972
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 354 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 1 (September 2010)

Michelle Kuo, Lynne Cooke, Louise Bourgeois, Arthur C. Danto, Graham Bader, Cory Arcangel, Steven Watson, Tom Gunning, Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, David Velasco, Michael Rother, Rachel Harrison, Alastair Wright, Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander, Christine Mehring, Lucy Raven, Thom Andersen, Mark Leckey, André Rottmann, Dennis Lim, Jessica Morgan, Matthew S. Witkovsky, Nuit Banai, T.J. Demos, Alex Scrimgeour, Robert Pincus-Witten, Adam Kleinman, Tim Griffin, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Johanna Burton, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Donald Kuspit, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Emily Hall, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Christopher Miles, Natilee Harren, Clint Burnham, Barry Schwabsky, John-Paul Stonard, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Lewis, Claire Moulène, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Noemi Smolik, Alessandra Pioselli, Ida Panicelli, Martí Peran, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Saskia van der Kroef, Lars Bang Larsen, Julia Friedman, Colin Chinnery

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Editor's Letter: Forms and Functions," by Michelle Kuo; "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Louis Bourgeois;" "Passages: Arthur C. Danto on Arakawa," by Arthur C. Danto; "Books: Graham Bader on Gerhard Richter," by Graham Bader; "Media: Cory Arcangel on Internet Links Pages," by Cory Arcangel; "Film: Steven Watson on Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman's 'Howl,'" by Steven Watson; "Film: Tom Gunning on the Oberhausen Film Festival," by Tom Gunning; "Dispatch: Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy Reports from Mexico City," by Sofía Hernández; "Slant: Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer on Stephen Kaltenbach," by Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer; "Performance: David Velasco on Ann Liv Young," by David Velasco; "Top Ten," by Michael Rother; "Fall 2010 Exhibitions: 40 Shows Worldwide;" "Rachel Harrison on Paul Thek;" "From the Vault: Alastair Wright on Paul Gauguin," by Alastair Wright; "Questions of Style," by Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander; "Public Options: The Art of Charlotte Posenenske," by Christine Mehring; "In Conversation: Lucy Raven and Thom Andersen;" "The Universal Addressability of Dumb Things;" by Mark Leckey; "1000 Words: Alice Creischer, Max Jorge Hinderer, and Andreas Siekmann," by André Rottmann; "Unspeakable Desire: The Films of João Pedro Rodrigues," by Dennis Lim; "Openings: Simon Fujiwara," by Jessica Morgan. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
Higher Powers Command (After Sigmar Polke, 1968)
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 16 x 11 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Higher Powers Command (After Sigmar Polke, 1968)

Chantal Pontbriand, Adam Adach, Carl Andre, Roy Arden, Hans Arp, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Valérie Belin, Christian Boltanski, Christine Borland, Louise Bourgeois, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Johan Creten, Thierry de Cordier, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Jan Fabre, Patrick Faigenbaum, Sylvie Fleury, Lucio Fontana, Michel François, Hiroto Fugimoto, Seiichi Furuya, Gilbert & George, Antony Gormley, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Barbara Hepworth, Gary Hill, Roni Horn, Shirazeh Houshiary, Alfredo Jaar, Ann Veronica Janssens, Anish Kapoor, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Josef Kudelka, Suzanne Lafont, Wolfgang Laib, Louise Lawler, Barbara & Michaël Leisgen, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Allan McCollum, Tatsuo Miyajima, Ryuji Miyamoto, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Gabriele & Helmut Nothelefer, Luigi Ontani, Gabriel Orozco, Panamarenko, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Andreas Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Didier Veimeiren, Jan Vercruysse, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, William Wegman, Marthe Wéry, Sharon Ya'ari

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 2010. Text by Chantal Pontbriand. Artists include Adam Adach, Carl Andre, Roy Arden, Hans Arp, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Valérie Belin, Christian Boltanski, Christine Borland, Louise Bourgeois, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Johan Creten, Thierry de Cordier, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Jan Fabre, Patrick Faigenbaum, Sylvie Fleury, Lucio Fontana, Michel François, Hiroto Fugimoto, Seiichi Furuya, Gilbert & George, Antony Gormley, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Barbara Hepworth, Gary Hill, Roni Horn, Shirazeh Houshiary, Alfredo Jaar, Ann Veronica Janssens, Anish Kapoor, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Josef Kudelka, Suzanne Lafont, Wolfgang Laib, Louise Lawler, Barbara & Michaël Leisgen, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Allan McCollum, Tatsuo Miyajima, Ryuji Miyamoto, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Gabriele & Helmut Nothelefer, Luigi Ontani, Gabriel Orozco, Panamarenko, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Andreas Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Didier Veimeiren, Jan Vercruysse, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, William Wegman, Marthe Wéry and Sharon Ya'ari. ... [details]

Limelette, Belgium : Groupe Lhoist, 2010
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

The Wire
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23 cm.
  • 106 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 179
1 2 3 4 5 ... 18