objects: 938
1 2 3 4 5 ... 94
show
sort by
Various Small Books : Referencing Various Small Books by Ed Ruscha
  • catalogue raisonné
  • cloth boards issued without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 23.5 x 16 cm.
  • 288 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262018777

Various Small Books : Referencing Various Small Books by Ed Ruscha

Jeff Brouws, Wendy Burton, Hermann Zschiegner, Phil Taylor, Mark Rawlinson, Edward Ruscha, Noriko Ambe, Edgar Arceneaux, Eric Baskauskas, Doro Boehme, Denise Scott Brown, Dan Colen, Julie Cook, Jennifer Dalton, Bill Daniel, Jen Denike, Eric Doeringer, Stan Douglas, Harlan Erskine, Kota Ezawa, Robbert Flick, Jan Freuchen, Anne-Valérie Gasc, Thomas Galler, Marcella Hackbardt, Dejan Habicht, Charles Andrew Hadfield, Mishka Henner, Kai-Olaf Hesse, Taro Hirano, Dominik Hruza, Steven Izenour, Henning Kappenberg, Joachim Koester, Tanja Lazetic, Gabriel Lester, Jonathan Lewis, Jochen Manz, Michael Maranda, Daniel Mellis, Jerry McMillan, Martin Möll, Jonathan Monk, Simon Morris, Toby Mussman, Maurizio Nannucci, Luke Batten, Jonathan Sadler, John O'Brian, Michalis Pichler, Tadej Pogacar, Susan Porteous, Clara Prioux, Robert Pufleb, John Rafman, Achim Riechers, David Russ, Mark Ruwedel, Tom Sachs, Joachim Schmid, Jean-Frédéric Schnyder, Yann Sérandour, Travis Shaffer, Tom Sowden, Kim Stringfellow, Derek Stroup, Derek Sullivan, Chris Svensson, Eric Tabuchi, John Tremblay, Marc Valesella, Louisa Van Leer, Robert Venturi, Reinhard Voigt, Henry Wessel, Keith Wilson, Charles Woodard, Mark Wyse

Compendium / chronology documenting both the artists' books of Edward Ruscha, and the books inspired by, or aping, Ruscha's artist's books. Edited by Jeff Brouws, Wendy Burton and Hermann Zschiegner. Text by Phil Taylor, with and essay by Mark Rawlinson. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA : MIT Press, 2013
Permalink
F.R. David
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 19.2 x 12 cm.
  • 237 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered

F.R. David

"This is not new, of course" / No. 9 (Spring 2012)

Will Holder, Lydia Davis, Robert Duncan, H.G. Widdowson, Chris Mann, Stan Brakhage, Russell Kettell, Dan Lepard, Maya Deren, Henry Miller, Adam Chodzko, Charles Olson, Charles Schultz, Marjorie Perloff, Hilary Koob Sassen, Jackson Mac Low, Kirschner/Panos, Cid Corman, C.H. Sisson

Issue number nine of the bi-annually published periodical F.R. David. Edited and designed by Will Holder. Essays "Letter to a Funeral Parlour," by Lydia Davis; "Often I am permitted to return to a meadow," by Robert Duncan; "Practical Stylistics (Chapter 3)," by H. ... [details]

Amsterdam, Netherlands : de Appel Arts Centre, 2012
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 10 (Summer 2012)

Michelle Kuo, Huey Copeland, Jack Bankowsky, Jakob Schillinger, Hannah Feldman, Isabelle Graw, Jordan Kantor, David Frankel, David Rimanelli, Robert Pincus-Witten, Jeffrey Kastner, Suzanne Hudson, Lloyd Wise, Barry Schwabsky, Johanna Burton, Frances Richard, Donald Kuspit, Ida Panicelli, Emily Hall, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Eva Díaz, Michael Wilson, Francine Koslow Miller, Ivy Cooper, Michelle Grabner, Jennifer King, Lisa Turvey, Jan Tumlir, Ben Carlson, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Travis Diehl, Zehra Jumabhoy, Jo Applin, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, Declan Long, Lillian Davies, John Beeson, Astrid Mania, Noemi Smolik, Quinn Latimer, Yann Chateigné Tytelman, Giorgio Verzotti, Alessandra Pioselli, Astrid Wege, Hans den Hartog Jager, Ronald Jones, Javier Hontoria, Martí Peran, Lee Ambrozy, Shinyoung Chung, Fiona Banner, Manuel Borja-Villel, Richard Meyer, Elizabeth Willis, Matt Saunders, Michael Wood, Amy Taubin, Dennis Lim, Melissa Anderson, Rosalind E. Krauss, Vaginal Davis, Owen Hatherley, Patterson Beckwith, Taryn Simon, Brian De Palma, Richard Aldrich, Tom McDonough, David Graeber, Eric Rentschler, Ina Blom, André Rottmann

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Manuel Borja-Villel on Antoni Tàpies," by Antoni Tàpies; "Passages: Richard Meyer on Anita Steckel," by Richard Meyer; "Passages: Elizabeth Willis on Adrienne Rich," by Elizabeth Willis; "Books: Matt Saunders on 'Kippenberger: The Artist and His Families,'" by Matt Saunders; "Performance: Michael Wood on Fiona Banner's 'Heart of Darkness,'" by Michael Wood; "FilmL Amy Taubin on Benh Zeitlin's 'Beasts of the Southern Wild,'" by Benh Zeitlin; "Film: Dennis Lim on António Reis and Margarida Cordeiro," by Dennis Lim; "Film: Melissa Anderson on Kleber Mendonça Filho's 'Neighboring Sounds,'" by Melissa Anderson; "On Site: Rosalind E. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2012
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 332 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 9 (May 2012)

Michelle Kuo, Thomas Crow, Suzanne Cotter, Adam Szymczyk, T.J. Demos, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Barry Schwabsky, Frances Richard, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Donald Kuspit, Joshua Decter, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Sam Pulitzer, Eva Diaz, Nuit Banai, Nick Stillman, Joan Kee, Jan Tumlir, Catherine Taft, Gareth James, Sherman Sam, Steven Cairns, Claire Moulène, John Beeson, Daniela Stöppel, Hans Rudolf Reust, Quinn Latimer, Marco Meneguzzo, Gianfranco Baruchello, Alessandra Pioselli, Saskia van der Kroef, Filipa Oliveira, Midori Matsui, Ronald Jones, Zehra Jumabhoy, Anthony Byrt, Jon Bywater, Mike Kelley, J. Hoberman, Michael Wood, Elizabeth Schambelan, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Ken Okiishi, Elizabeth Mangini, Adriana Lara, Graham Bader, Ann Goldstein, Michael Smith, Tony Oursler, Paul McCarthy, Jim Shaw, Kim Gordon, James Quandt, David Rimanelli, Amy Taubin, David Velasco, Martin Herbert

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Books: J. Hoberman on 'Mad' Magazine's Early Imitators," by J. Hoberman; "Film: Michael Wood on Grant Gee's 'Patience (After Sebald),'" by Michael Wood; "News: Elizabeth Schambelan talks with Curator Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev About Documenta 13," by Elizabeth Schambelan; "Slant: Ken Okiishi on Forrest Bess," by Ken Okiishi; "Slant: Elizabeth Mangini on Arte Povera in Naples," by Elizabeth Mangini; "Top Ten," by Adriana Lara; "Summer 2012 Exhibitions: 45 Shows Worldwide"; "Graham Bader on 'Roy Lichtenstein: A Retrospective,'" by Graham Bader; "Image of the People: Mike Kelley (1954-2012)," by Ann Goldstein, Michael Smith, Tony Oursler, Paul McCarthy, Jim Shaw, and Kim Gordon; "Magnificent Obsession: The Films of Werner Schroeter," by James Quandt; "False Front: The Art of Ming Wong," by Joan Kee; "A Room of Their Own: Three Views on the Whitney Biennial," by David Rimanelli, Amy Taubin, and David Velasco; "1000 Words: Kraftwerk," by Michelle Kuo; "After Effects: The Art of Anja Kirschner and David Panos," by Martin Herbert; "Openings: Dave Miko," by Sam Pulitzer. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 300 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 249 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 241 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 5 (January 2012)

Michelle Kuo, Claes Oldenburg, Paul Kaiser, Robert Whitman, Malcolm Bull, James Quandt, Amy Taubin, Tony Pipolo, Martin Kemp, Nasser Rabbat, Saskia Sassen, Annie Ochmanek, Uri Aran, Julia Robinson, Pauline J. Yao, Hal Foster, Sylvia Lavin, Michael Ned Holte, Sharon Lockhart, Carol Armstrong, Aram Moshayedi, Francesco Bonami, Elizabeth Schambelan, Daniel Marcus, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Donald Kuspit, Suzanne Hudson, Frances Richard, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Richard Deming, Eva Díaz, Ara H. Merjian, Emily Hall, Barry Schwabsky, Brian Sholis, Colin Lang, Michelle Grabner, John McKinnon, Gwen Allen, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Catherine Taft, Travis Diehl, Anna Lovatt, T.J. Demos, Michael Archer, Steven Cairns, Paul Galvez, Claire Moulène, Jens Asthoff, John Beeson, Jurriaan Benschop, Noemi Smolik, Quinn Latimer, Marco Tagliafierro, Brigitte Huck, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Javier Hontoria, Pablo Llorca, Cathryn Drake, Midori Matsui, Angie Baecker, Lee Ambrozy, María Gainza

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Claes Oldenburg, Paul Kaiser, and Robert Whitman on Robert Breer," by Claes Oldenburg, Paul Kaiser, and Robert Whitman; "Books: Malcolm Bull on Jacques Derrida's 'The Beast & The Sovereign,'" by Malcolm Bull; "Film: James Quandt on Steve McQueen's 'Shame,'" by James Quandt; "Film: Amy Taubin on Nuri Bilge Ceylan's 'Once Upon a Time in Anatolia,'" by Amy Taubin; "Film: Tony Pipolo on Jean-Marie Straub," by Tony Pipolo; "Vault: Martin Kemp on Leonardo da Vinci's 'The Virgin of the Rocks,'" by Martin Kemp; "Slant: Nasser Rabbat on the New Islamic Art Galleries at the Metropolitan Museum of Art," by Nasser Rabbat; "Slant: Saskia Sassen and Hans Haacke on the Spaces of Occupation," by Saskia Sassen and Hans Haacke; "Slant: Annie Ochmanek on Christopher D'Arcangelo," by Annie Ochmanek; "Top Ten," by Uri Aran; "Winter 2012 Exhibitions: 45 Shows Worldwide"; "Julia Robinson on 'Claes Oldenburg: The Sixties,'" by Julia Robinson; "Dark Matter: The Art of Liu Wei," by Pauline J. ... [details]

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28.4 x 23.5 cm.
  • 767 pp.
  • edition size 1,200
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729512

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 9 - September 16, 2012. Exhibition curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Texts by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany : Hatje Cantz, 2012
Permalink
Minimalism in Germany. The Sixties / Minimalismus in Deutschland. Die 1960er Jahre
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 29 x 24.2 cm.
  • 632 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775733663

Minimalism in Germany. The Sixties / Minimalismus in Deutschland. Die 1960er Jahre

Renate Wiehager, Sandra Brechtelt, Nadine Brüggebors, Susannah Cremer-Bermbach, Norbert Grob, Dorothée Henschel, Paul Kaiser, Miriam Schoofs, Gregor Stemmrich, Josef Albers, Norbert Kricke, Herbert Zangs, Siegfried Cremer, Hartmut Böhm, Imi Giese, Hanne Darboven, Hermann Glöckner, Heinz Mack, Peter Roehr, Charlotte Posenenske, Ulrich Rückreim, Franz Erhard Walther, Karl-Heinz Adler, Joachim Albrecht, Carl Andre, Berhard & Hilla Becher, Peter Benkert, Bernd Berner, Joseph Beuys, Max Bill, Wilhem Braun-Feldweg, Erich Buchholz, Lygia Clark, Egon Eiermann, Ulrich Erben, Lucio Fontana, Karl Gerstner, Raimund Girke, Rolf Glasmeier, Mathias Goeritz, Kuno Gonschior, Gerhard von Graevenitz, Hans Haacke, Heijo Hangen, Erwin Heerich, Rolf Heide, Eva Hesse, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Yves Klein, Imi Knoebel, Thomas Lenk, Sol LeWitt, Herbert Lindinger, Piero Manzoni, Christian Megert, Robert Morris, Blinky Palermo, Verena Pfisterer, Otto Piene, Peter Raacke, Dieter Rams, Hans Röricht, Ulrich Rückriem, Sep Ruf, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eckhard Schene, Gerry Schum, Hans Schwippert, Klaus Staudt, Helmut Stromsky, Günter Uecker, Timm Ulrichs, Walther Zeischegg

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Daimler Contemporary, Berlin, Germany, March 31 - September 9, 2012. Edited by Renate Wiehager, with text on minimalist tendencies in German architecture, literature, film and design by Sandra Brechtelt, Nadine Brüggebors, Susannah Cremer-Bermbach, Norbert Grob, Dorothée Henschel, Paul Kaiser, Miriam Schoofs, Gregor Stemmrich, Renate Wiehager. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany : Hatje Cantz, 2012
Permalink
The Morning Line
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.7 x 31.7 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783869842424
objects: 938
1 2 3 4 5 ... 94