objects: 44
show
sort by
The Sins of the Fleshapoids
  • ephemera
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.6 cm.
  • [5] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Sins of the Fleshapoids

Mike Kuchar, Bob Cowan, Donna Kerness, George Kuchar, Julius Mittleman, Maren Thomas, Tom S. Chomont

Program for a screening of a film "Sins of the Fleshapoids" produced and directed by Mike Kuchar. Sets by Kuchar and Bob Cowan. Cast includes Cowan, Donna Kerness, George Kuchar, Julius Mittleman, and Maren Thomas. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light edge wear and light yellowing of paper from age. 2.5 cm. area of rust soiling to verso. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 4863]
4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 58.2 x 27.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Program for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in sixteens with light overall rubbing of pages and bumping of corners with light rubbing of recto and a 2 mm. stain to recto.
[Object # 25305]
SoHo News
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 38.3 x 27.4 cm.
  • 79 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

SoHo News

Vol. 8, No. 25 (March 18-24, 1981)

Josh Friedman, Bob Brewin, Twyla Tharp, Marcia B. Siegel, Willie Nelson, Tom Carson, Robert Jay Lifton, George Wald, Richard Falk, Robert C. Aldridge, Doug Ireland, John Perreault, Gerald Marzorati, Allan Tannenbaum

March 18-24, 1981 issue of SoHo News. Issue edited by Josh Friedman. Cover stories include: "Cable's Big Bucks," by Bob Brewin; "Twyla Tharp's Erotic Muscle," by Marcia B. Siegel; "Willie Nelson: The New Bing Crosby?" by Tom Carson; "The Berrigan Trial's Suppressed Testimony," by Robert Jay Lifton, George Wald, Richard Falk, and Robert C. ... [details]

New York, NY: SoHo News,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in two. Light yellowing of paper from age and light bumping to upper right corner. 5 mm. tear to fore edge of cover. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24849]
Art Cars : Contemporary Arts Center and
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • duotone
  • 27.3 x 17.9 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art Cars : Contemporary Arts Center and "Art Cars" in Krewe of Clones

Emery Clark, Ron Filson, Mark Grote, Francie Rich, Mignon Faget, Missy Maloney, Tina GIrouard, Bob Tannen, Didi Susan Dubelyew, Issa Eismont, George Dudley, Peter Balintffy, Pat Ball, Charlotte Curley, Ersy, Jesselyn Benson Zurik, Pat Jessee, Beverly Overton, Lynda Benglis, Dona Lee Lief, Franc Palaia, Michelle Milosh, John Wallace, Deborah J. Winsten, Dale Milford, Brian A. Thompson, Jacqueline Humphries, Richard Tuttle

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Newcomb Gallery, Tulane University, New Orleans, May 1981. Traveled to PS1, Long Island City, NY, April - May 1982; Planfield, New Jersey, August, 1982; Contemporary Arts Center, January 1983; Art Cars life size conversion for Krewe of Clones, Mardi Gras, new Orleans (featuring a car by Linda Benglis); and Barbara Gillman Gallery, Florida, February 1983. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. 5 cm. dog-ear to lower right corner of recto and title page with two 4 mm. tears and a 6 mm. tear to upper edge of recto. Moderate yellowing of paper from age. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24955]
Happenings & Fluxus
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 22 cm.
  • 212 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Film-Makers' Cinematheque Program for February 10-13, 1966
  • ephemera
  • mimeograph
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Film-Makers' Cinematheque Program for February 10-13, 1966

George Kuchar, The Kuchar Brothers, Red Grooms, Yvonne Andersen, Dominic Falcone, Mimi Gross, Susan Weidemann, Joyce Wieland, Carla Bley, Ray Jessel, Mike Mantler, Bob Cowan, Donna Kerness

Single sided program for films presented at Film-Makers' Cinematheque from February 10-13, [1966]. Films presented include "Moshulu Holiday," by George Kuchar; "Fat Feet," by Red Grooms with photography by Yvonne Andersen, produced by Red Grooms and Dominic Falcone, starring Dominic Falcone and Mimi Gross with a guest appearance by Susan Weidemann; "Water Sark," by Joyce Wieland with sound by Carla Bley, Ray Jessel, and Mike Mantler; "Soul Frieze," "Academy Luncheon, and "Model Toddle," by Bob Cowan featuring Donna Kerness. [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in two with a 5 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner, bumping of additional corners, and mark from removed staple.
[Object # 24672]
A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]

Art Workers Coalition, Carl Andre, Architects Resistance, Robert Barry, Gregory Battcock, Jon Bauch, Ernst Benkert, Don Bernshouse, Gloria Greenberg Bressler, Selma Brody, Bruce Brown, Bob Carter, Fredrick Castle, Rosemarie Castoro, Michael Chapman, Iris Crump, John Denmark, Joseph Di Donato, Mark Di Suvero, George Dworzan, Farman, Hollis Frampton, Dan Graham, Chuck Ginnever, Bill Gordy, Alex Gross, Hans Haacke, Clarence Hagin, Harvey, Gerry Herman, Frank Hewitt, D. Holmes, Robert Huot, Ken Jacobs, Joseph Kosuth, David Lee, Naomi Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Tom Lloyd, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, James McDonald, Edwin Mieczkowski, Vernita Nemec, Barnett Newman, John Perreault, Stephen Phillips, Lil Picard, Peter Pinchbeck, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Barbara Reise, Faith Ringold, Steve Rosenthal, Theresa Schwarz, Seth Siegelaub, Gary Smith, Michael Snow, Anita Steckel, Carl Strueckland, Gene Swenson, Julius Tobias, Jean Toche, Ruth Vollimer, Iain Whitecross, Jay Wholly, Ann Wilson, Wilbur Woods

The report from the Art Workers Coalition hearing on April 10, 1969 printed in order to bring each artists' opinion on museum reform to the attention of all art workers and all art institutions in New York City and elsewhere. ... [details]

$350.00
Condition:  Fine. First printing, clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 24581]
Holy Holy Art Cards : Fancy Assorted Christmas Selection
  • multiple
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 10.9 x 6.5 cm.
  • [50] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Holy Holy Art Cards : Fancy Assorted Christmas Selection

Don Celender, Francis Bacon, J. Oliver Mitchell, Ivan C. Karp, Donald Judd, Wayne Thiebaud, Claes Oldenburg, Philip Pearlstein, Ernest Trova, Elaine de Kooning, Alexander Liberman, Richard Estes, Cy Twombly, Lucy Lippard, Alex Katz, Lee Krasner, Norman Rockwell, Marisol, Richard L. Feigen, Jim Dine, Bob Morris, Denise René, Richard Lindner, Robert Motherwell, George Segal, Paul Jenkins, Thomas Hoving, John Coplans, Harry N. Abrams, Clyfford Still, Richard Artschwager, Isamu Noguchi, Andrew Wyeth, Victor Vasarely, Andy Warhol, Louise Nevelson, Josef Albers, Henry Geldzahler, Mark Tobey, Roy Lichtenstein, Lucas Samaras, Jasper Johns, Helen Frankenthaler, Marc Chagall, Henry Moore, Georgia O'Keeffe, Hilton Kramer

Set of playing cards by Don Cellender featuring images of well known artists, writers, and gallery owners, superimposed over images of religious figures. Verso has a quote about or by the art world figure pictured. ... [details]

$200.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light 2 cm. circular stain on top of box. Contents clean and unmarked. A complete set of 50 cards.
[Object # 24485]
$150.00
Condition:  Very Good. Small, 2 cm. area of staining on box cover. Contents clean and unmarked. This box contains 46 cards, not 50 as stated in indexing elsewhere. Missing Thiebaud, Motherwell, Moore, and Geldzahler cards
[Object # 24486]
$100.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Top of box with moderate water staining and wear at corners. Contents clean and unmarked. This box contains 45 cards plus one extra Lindner card, not 50 as stated in indexing elsewhere. Missing Geldzahler, Moore, Motherwell, O'Keefe, and Thiebaud cards.
[Object # 24487]
Capital : Debt, Territory, Utopia
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • monochrome
  • 30 x 24 pp.
  • 23 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Capital : Debt, Territory, Utopia

Hannah Arendt, Carl Barks, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Samuel Beckett, Joseph Beuys, Ludwig Biller I, James Wallace Black, Bonaparte, Dirk Braeckman, Andre Breton, Marcel Broodthaers, James Broughton, Hendrick ter Brugghen, Berlinde de Bruyckere, Theodor de Bry, Peter Buggenhout, Nöel Burch, Rachel Carson, , Adelbert von Chamisso, Charlie Chaplin, Larry Clark, Manthia Diawara, Stan Douglas, Georges Dudognon, Bob Dylan, Andrzej Dziewanowski, Elif Erkan, Harun Farocki, Andreas Fischer, Urs Fischer, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Fisk Jubilee Singers, Gisele Freund, Caspar David Friedrich, Anna Bella Geiger, Baylis Glascock, Edouard Glissant, Francisco de Goya, Andreas Gursky, João Maria & Pedro Paiva Gusmão, Thomas Heath, Martin Heidegger, Jan Sanders van Hemessen, Binelde Hyrcan, Rolf Julius, Immanuel Kant, Hein Kaske, On Kawara, Petra Kelly, Sister Mary Corita, Anselm Kiefer, Paul Klee, Barbara Klemm, Jeff Koons, Paul Lafargue, Hedy Lamarr, Zhensheng Li, Johannes Linderman, David Lloyd, Martin Luther, Len Lye, Gustav Machaty, Lydia Mall, André Malraux, Bhikku Maha Mani, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Kazimierz Michalowski, Carmen Miranda, Bruce Nauman, Nam June Paik, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Manfred Paul, Ezra Pound, Jason Rhoades, Gerhard Richter, Rihanna, Auguste Rodin, Hermann Oskar Rückwardt, nicolaus III Rugendas, Nelly Sachs, Johannes Gottfried Schadow, Christoph Schmidt, Carl Schulz, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Sekula, Fazal Sheikh, Yinka Shonibare, Roman Signer, Renée Sintenis, Melanie Smith, Martin Städeli, Thomas Struth, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Rosemarie Trockel, Cy Twombly, Arnaud Uyttenhove, Biagio Vairone, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Eyal Weizman, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Johann Mathias Willebrand, August Wohlfahrt, Joachim Anthonisz. Wtewael, Maya Zack, An Paenhuysen, Eugen Blume, Catherine Nichols

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 2 - November 6, 2016. Show curated by Eugen Blume and Catherine Nichols. Catalogue features texts by An Paenhuysen. Artists include Hannah Arendt, Carl Barks, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Samuel Beckett, Joseph Beuys, Ludwig Biller I, James Wallace Black, Bonaparte, Dirk Braeckman, Andre Breton, Marcel Broodthaers, James Broughton, Hendrick ter Brugghen, Berlinde de Bruyckere, Theodor de Bry, Peter Buggenhout, Nöel Burch, Rachel Carson, , Adelbert von Chamisso, Charlie Chaplin, Larry Clark, Manthia Diawara, Stan Douglas, Georges Dudognon, Bob Dylan, Andrzej Dziewanowski, Elif Erkan, Harun Farocki, Andreas Fischer, Urs Fischer, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Fisk Jubilee Singers, Gisele Freund, Caspar David Friedrich, Anna Bella Geiger, Baylis Glascock, Edouard Glissant, Francisco de Goya, Andreas Gursky, João Maria & Pedro Paiva Gusmão, Thomas Heath, Martin Heidegger, Jan Sanders van Hemessen, Binelde Hyrcan, Rolf Julius, Immanuel Kant, Hein Kaske, On Kawara, Petra Kelly, Sister Mary Corita, Anselm Kiefer, Paul Klee, Barbara Klemm, Jeff Koons, Paul Lafargue, Hedy Lamarr, Zhensheng Li, Johannes Linderman, David Lloyd, Martin Luther, Len Lye, Gustav Machaty, Lydia Mall, André Malraux, Bhikku Maha Mani, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Kazimierz Michalowski, Carmen Miranda, Bruce Nauman, Nam June Paik, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Manfred Paul, Ezra Pound, Jason Rhoades, Gerhard Richter, Rihanna, Auguste Rodin, Hermann Oskar Rückwardt, nicolaus III Rugendas, Nelly Sachs, Johannes Gottfried Schadow, Christoph Schmidt, Carl Schulz, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Sekula, Fazal Sheikh, Yinka Shonibare, Roman Signer, Renée Sintenis, Melanie Smith, Martin Städeli, Thomas Struth, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Rosemarie Trockel, Cy Twombly, Arnaud Uyttenhove, Biagio Vairone, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Gebrüder Weber Berlin, Eyal Weizman, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Johann Mathias Willebrand, August Wohlfahrt, Joachim Anthonisz. ... [details]

Berlin, Germany: ,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Film-Makers' Cinematheque : April Program
  • ephemera
  • photocopy / xeroxed
  • black-and-white
  • 31.7 x 21.7 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Film-Makers' Cinematheque : April Program

Andy Warhol, Alfred Hitchcock, Weegee, Bob Cowan, John Cavanaugh, Leonard Lipton, Andy Meyer, Harry Smith, Lev Kuleschov, Stan Brakhage, Nam June Paik, George Kuchar, Bruce Conner, Peter Kubelka

Single sided flyer / film program published indexing showings on April 3 - 30, 1966. Films presented include "My Hustler" by Andy Warhol, "Blackmail" by Alfred Hitchcock, "Weegee's Underground Show," "Child" by Bob Cowan, "8mm Studies" by John Cavanaugh, three films by Leonard Lipton, "Match Girl" by Andy Meyer, "The Films of Harry Smith," "By The Law" by Lev Kuleshov, "Songs 1 -22" by Stan Brakhage, two evenings of experimental theater and film by Nam June Paik, "Hold Me While I'm Naked" by George Kuchar, "Leader" by Bruce Conner, "Cinematic magic from Austria" by Peter Kubelka, and "Japanese Experimental Film. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 44