objects: 18
show
sort by
Grids : Format and Image in 20th Century Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.1 x 21.1
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]

Art Workers Coalition, Carl Andre, Architects Resistance, Robert Barry, Gregory Battcock, Jon Bauch, Ernst Benkert, Don Bernshouse, Gloria Greenberg Bressler, Selma Brody, Bruce Brown, Bob Carter, Fredrick Castle, Rosemarie Castoro, Michael Chapman, Iris Crump, John Denmark, Joseph Di Donato, Mark Di Suvero, George Dworzan, Farman, Hollis Frampton, Dan Graham, Chuck Ginnever, Bill Gordy, Alex Gross, Hans Haacke, Clarence Hagin, Harvey, Gerry Herman, Frank Hewitt, D. Holmes, Robert Huot, Ken Jacobs, Joseph Kosuth, David Lee, Naomi Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Tom Lloyd, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, James McDonald, Edwin Mieczkowski, Vernita Nemec, Barnett Newman, John Perreault, Stephen Phillips, Lil Picard, Peter Pinchbeck, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Barbara Reise, Faith Ringold, Steve Rosenthal, Theresa Schwarz, Seth Siegelaub, Gary Smith, Michael Snow, Anita Steckel, Carl Strueckland, Gene Swenson, Julius Tobias, Jean Toche, Ruth Vollimer, Iain Whitecross, Jay Wholly, Ann Wilson, Wilbur Woods

The report from the Art Workers Coalition hearing on April 10, 1969 printed in order to bring each artists' opinion on museum reform to the attention of all art workers and all art institutions in New York City and elsewhere. ... [details]

$350.00
Condition:  Fine. First printing, clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 24581]
Capital : Debt, Territory, Utopia
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • monochrome
  • 30 x 24 pp.
  • 23 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Capital : Debt, Territory, Utopia

Hannah Arendt, Carl Barks, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Samuel Beckett, Joseph Beuys, Ludwig Biller I, James Wallace Black, Bonaparte, Dirk Braeckman, Andre Breton, Marcel Broodthaers, James Broughton, Hendrick ter Brugghen, Berlinde de Bruyckere, Theodor de Bry, Peter Buggenhout, Nöel Burch, Rachel Carson, , Adelbert von Chamisso, Charlie Chaplin, Larry Clark, Manthia Diawara, Stan Douglas, Georges Dudognon, Bob Dylan, Andrzej Dziewanowski, Elif Erkan, Harun Farocki, Andreas Fischer, Urs Fischer, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Fisk Jubilee Singers, Gisele Freund, Caspar David Friedrich, Anna Bella Geiger, Baylis Glascock, Edouard Glissant, Francisco de Goya, Andreas Gursky, João Maria & Pedro Paiva Gusmão, Thomas Heath, Martin Heidegger, Jan Sanders van Hemessen, Binelde Hyrcan, Rolf Julius, Immanuel Kant, Hein Kaske, On Kawara, Petra Kelly, Sister Mary Corita, Anselm Kiefer, Paul Klee, Barbara Klemm, Jeff Koons, Paul Lafargue, Hedy Lamarr, Zhensheng Li, Johannes Linderman, David Lloyd, Martin Luther, Len Lye, Gustav Machaty, Lydia Mall, André Malraux, Bhikku Maha Mani, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Kazimierz Michalowski, Carmen Miranda, Bruce Nauman, Nam June Paik, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Manfred Paul, Ezra Pound, Jason Rhoades, Gerhard Richter, Rihanna, Auguste Rodin, Hermann Oskar Rückwardt, nicolaus III Rugendas, Nelly Sachs, Johannes Gottfried Schadow, Christoph Schmidt, Carl Schulz, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Sekula, Fazal Sheikh, Yinka Shonibare, Roman Signer, Renée Sintenis, Melanie Smith, Martin Städeli, Thomas Struth, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Rosemarie Trockel, Cy Twombly, Arnaud Uyttenhove, Biagio Vairone, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Eyal Weizman, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Johann Mathias Willebrand, August Wohlfahrt, Joachim Anthonisz. Wtewael, Maya Zack, An Paenhuysen, Eugen Blume, Catherine Nichols

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 2 - November 6, 2016. Show curated by Eugen Blume and Catherine Nichols. Catalogue features texts by An Paenhuysen. Artists include Hannah Arendt, Carl Barks, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Samuel Beckett, Joseph Beuys, Ludwig Biller I, James Wallace Black, Bonaparte, Dirk Braeckman, Andre Breton, Marcel Broodthaers, James Broughton, Hendrick ter Brugghen, Berlinde de Bruyckere, Theodor de Bry, Peter Buggenhout, Nöel Burch, Rachel Carson, , Adelbert von Chamisso, Charlie Chaplin, Larry Clark, Manthia Diawara, Stan Douglas, Georges Dudognon, Bob Dylan, Andrzej Dziewanowski, Elif Erkan, Harun Farocki, Andreas Fischer, Urs Fischer, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Fisk Jubilee Singers, Gisele Freund, Caspar David Friedrich, Anna Bella Geiger, Baylis Glascock, Edouard Glissant, Francisco de Goya, Andreas Gursky, João Maria & Pedro Paiva Gusmão, Thomas Heath, Martin Heidegger, Jan Sanders van Hemessen, Binelde Hyrcan, Rolf Julius, Immanuel Kant, Hein Kaske, On Kawara, Petra Kelly, Sister Mary Corita, Anselm Kiefer, Paul Klee, Barbara Klemm, Jeff Koons, Paul Lafargue, Hedy Lamarr, Zhensheng Li, Johannes Linderman, David Lloyd, Martin Luther, Len Lye, Gustav Machaty, Lydia Mall, André Malraux, Bhikku Maha Mani, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Kazimierz Michalowski, Carmen Miranda, Bruce Nauman, Nam June Paik, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Manfred Paul, Ezra Pound, Jason Rhoades, Gerhard Richter, Rihanna, Auguste Rodin, Hermann Oskar Rückwardt, nicolaus III Rugendas, Nelly Sachs, Johannes Gottfried Schadow, Christoph Schmidt, Carl Schulz, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Sekula, Fazal Sheikh, Yinka Shonibare, Roman Signer, Renée Sintenis, Melanie Smith, Martin Städeli, Thomas Struth, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Rosemarie Trockel, Cy Twombly, Arnaud Uyttenhove, Biagio Vairone, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Gebrüder Weber Berlin, Eyal Weizman, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Johann Mathias Willebrand, August Wohlfahrt, Joachim Anthonisz. ... [details]

Berlin, Germany: ,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Judson Revivals : A Festival Benefit
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • [16] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Judson Revivals : A Festival Benefit

Charles Adams, Seth Allen, Joan Baker, Jerri Banks, George Bartenieff, Sudie Bond, Al Carmines, Christopher Carrick, Remy Charlip, Lucinda Childs, Nancy Christofferson, Hunt Cole, Gretel Cummings, William Davis, George Dennison, Johnny Dodd, Rosalyn Drexler, June Ekman, Michael Ekman, Frank Emerson, Joan Fairlie, Crystal Field, Maria Irene Fornes, Robert Frink, Grace Goodman, David Gordon, Lee Guilliatt, Walter Harris, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jerry Joyner, Masato Kawasaki, Elmira Kendricks, Teresa King, Lawrence Kornfeld, H.M. Koutoukas, Ruth Krauss, Julie Kurnitz, Marcia Jean Kurtz, Stephen Lamb, Ellen Levene, Frank Lilly, Victor LiPari, Katherine Litz, Barbara Lloyd, Gretchen MacLane, Jack M. Matlaga, Martha McCauley, John Herbert McDowell, Otto Mjaanes, Meredith Monk, Novella Nelson, Peter Nevraumont, Sabina Nordoff, Sandy Padilla, William Partie, Aileen Passloff, Neville Powers, Yvonne Rainer, Jerome Raphael, Arlene Rothlein, Sheila Roy, Peter Saul, Evelyn Schneider, Sue Smith, Malcolm Spooner, Charles Stanley, Gertrude Stein, Burton Supree, Florence Tarlow, Sheindi Tokayer, David Vaughn, James Waring, Theodore Wiechers, Margaret Wise, Margaret Wright, Jamil Zakkai

Program for series of performances staged at the Judson Memorial Church on May 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28 and June 3, 4, 5, 1966. Program included "Patter for Soft-Shoe Dance" by George Dennision with music by Al Carmines and choreography by Remy Charlip; "March" choreographed and danced by Jame Waring; The Mind is a Muscle" by Yvonne Rainer; "Tambourine Dance" by Waring; "Home Movies" by Rosalyn Drexler with music by Carmines and directed by Lawrence Kornfeld and paintings by Jon Hendricks; "Promenade" by Maria Irene Fornes with music by Barmines and directed by Kornfeld; "Morning Raga with Yellow Chair" choreographed and danced by Arlene Rothlein; "April and December" choreographed by Charlip and danced by Aileen Passloff; "What Happened" by Gertrude Stein with music by Carmines, directed by Kornfled and performed by Joan Baker, Lucinda Childs, Passloff, Rainer, Rothlein, Carmines, Hunt Cole, Masato Kawasaki and Burton Supree with set by Geoffrey Hendricks; "Pomegranada" by H. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Vertical fold through front cover. Last page loose at staples. Clean and unmarked.
[Object # 23579]
From A to B and (Back Again) : A Publication to Accompany the Exhibition Go Away : Artists and Travel
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 11 cm.
  • 119 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1874175349

From A to B and (Back Again) : A Publication to Accompany the Exhibition Go Away : Artists and Travel

Louise Trodden, Franz Ackermann, Francis Alÿs, Association of Autonomous Astronauts, Oladélé Ajiboyé Bamgboyé, Anna Best, Luther Blissett, Stanley Brouwn, Miguel Calderón, Italo Calvino, Tacita Dean, Peter Doig, Felipe Ehrenberg, Fluxshoe, Alicia Framis, Hamish Fulton, Rodney Graham, Voebe de Gruyter, Martha Hellion, Douglas Huebler, Dean Hughes, Inventory, Derek Jarman, Leeds 13, Carla Liss, Hilary Lloyd, LPA Historification Committee, Richard Long, Loompanics Unlimited, Bruce McLean, George Maciunas, Tracy Mackenna, Edwin Janssen, David Medalla, Lisa Milroy, Georges Perec, Genesis P-Orridge, Seth Siegelaub, Frantisek Skála, Robert Smithson, Fiona Tan, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Ulay, Janos Urban, Paul Winstanley, Tristan Wolski

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 17 - May 9, 1999. Essays by Louise Trodden and Luther Blissett. Artists include Franz Ackermann, Francis Alÿs, Association of Autonomous Astronauts, Oladélé Ajiboyé Bamgboyé, Anna Best, Luther Blissett Project, Stanley Brouwn, Miguel Calderón, Italo Calvino, Tacita Dean, Peter Doig, Felipe Ehrenberg, Fluxshoe, Alicia Framis, Hamish Fulton, Rodney Graham, Voebe de Gruyter, Martha Hellion, Douglas Huebler, Dean Hughes, Inventory, Derek Jarman, Leeds 13, Carla Liss, Hilary Lloyd, LPA Historification Committee, Richard Long, Loompanics Unlimited, Bruce McLean, George Maciunas, Tracy Mackenna, Edwin Janssen, David Medalla, Lisa Milroy, Georges Perec, Genesis P-Orridge, Seth Siegelaub, Frantisek Skála, Robert Smithson, Fiona Tan, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Ulay, Janos Urban, Paul Winstanley and Tristan Wolski. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Royal College of Art,
Permalink
$28.98
Condition:  Used
AWC Open Hearing / A.W.C. Documents 1
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 2 vol. : 142 pp. ; 121 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

AWC Open Hearing / A.W.C. Documents 1

[Two Volumes]

Carl Andre, Architects Resistance, Robert Barry, Gregory Battcock, Jon Bauch, Ernst Benkert, Don Bernshouse, Gloria Greenberg Bressler, Selma Brody, Bruce Brown, Bob Carter, Fredrick Castle, Rosemarie Castoro, Michael Chapman, Iris Crump, John Denmark, Joseph Di Donato, Mark Di Suvero, George Dworzan, Farman, Hollis Frampton, Dan Graham, Chuck Ginnever, Bill Gordy, Alex Gross, Hans Haacke, Clarence Hagin, Harvey, Gerry Herman, Frank Hewitt, D. Holmes, Robert Huot, Ken Jacobs, Joseph Kosuth, David Lee, Naomi Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Tom Lloyd, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, James McDonald, Edwin Mieczkowski, Vernita Nemec, Barnett Newman, John Perreault, Stephen Phillips, Lil Picard, Peter Pinchbeck, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Barbara Reise, Faith Ringgold, Steve Rosenthal, Theresa Schwarz, Seth Siegelaub, Gary Smith, Michael Snow, Anita Steckel, Carl Strueckland, Gene Swenson, Julius Tobias, Jean Toche, Ruth Vollimer, Iain Whitecross, Jay Wholly, Ann Wilson, Wilbur Woods, Takis, Alex Gross, Len Lye, Bates Lowry, James Cuchiara, Roger L. Stevens, Innis Macbeath, Grace Glueck, Ilene Astrahan, Frederich Castle, Malile Ryder, Tsai, Ruth Vollmer, Howard Wise, Robert Windler, Harry Gilroy, Faith Ringgold, Robert M. Smith, Richard F. Shepard, Malcolm X, Emanuel Perlmutter, John Grell, John Hay Whitney, Nelson A. Rockefeller, Alfred H. Barr Jr., Marcel Broodthaers, John V. Lindsay, Abe Stark, Hanna T. Rose, Hilton Kramer, Bob Heilbroner

"Open Hearing" is the report from the Art Workers Coalition hearing on April 10, 1969 printed in order to bring each artists' opinion on museum reform to the attention of all art workers and all art institutions in New York City and elsewhere. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Dada : Dada Zürich, Dada New York, Dada Paris, Dada Köln, Dada Berlin, Dada Hannover
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • letterpress
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 19 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Mackintosh to Mollino : Fifty Years of Chair Design
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 95 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Mackintosh to Mollino : Fifty Years of Chair Design

Derek E. Ostergard, Henry Clement Van de Velde, Antonio Gaudi, Hector Guimard, Eugene Gaillard, Louis Majorelle, Carlo Bugatti, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Victor Horta, Josef Maria Olbrich, Bernard Pankok, Peter Behrens, Bruno Paul, Richard Riemerschmid, Adolf Loos, Otto Koloman Wagner, Josef Hoffmann, Wilhelm Schmidt, Hans Vollmer, Frank Lloyd Wright, Charles Rohlfs, Francis Jourdain, Emile-Jacques Ruhlmann, Pierre Chareau, Jean-Michel Frank, Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, Charlotte Perriand, Marcel Breuer, Bruno Mathsson, Marcel Louis Baugniet, Alvar Aalto, Gerald Summers, Elsie de Wolfe, Charles Eames, Ray Kaiser Eames, Eero Saarinen, Hans Wegner, Jean Prouvé, George Nelson, Carlo Mollino, Franco Albini, Dan Johnson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1984. Includes essay by Derek E. Ostergard. Designers include Derek E. Ostergard, Henry Clement Van de Velde, Antonio Gaudi, Hector Guimard, Eugene Gaillard, Louis Majorelle, Carlo Bugatti, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Victor Horta, Josef Maria Olbrich, Bernard Pankok, Peter Behrens, Bruno Paul, Richard Riemerschmid, Adolf Loos, Otto Koloman Wagner, Josef Hoffmann, Wilhelm Schmidt, Hans Vollmer, Frank Lloyd Wright, Charles Rohlfs, Francis Jourdain, Emile-Jacques Ruhlmann, Pierre Chareau, Jean-Michel Frank, Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, Charlotte Perriand, Marcel Breuer, Bruno Mathsson, Marcel Louis Baugniet, Alvar Aalto, Gerald Summers, Elsie de Wolfe, Charles Eames, Ray Kaiser Eames, Eero Saarinen, Hans Wegner, Jean Prouvé, George Nelson, Carlo Mollino, Franco Albini, and Dan Johnson. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Sol LeWitt : 100 Views
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 272 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300152821

Sol LeWitt : 100 Views

Sol LeWitt, Susan Cross, Denise Markonish, William Anastasi, Carl Andre, William Anthony, Stephen Antonakos, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Nicholas Baume, Gene Berry, Mel Bochner, Dove Bradshaw, AA Bronson, Kathan Brown, Daniel Buren, Ellen Carey, Mickey Cartin, Germano Celant, Lucinda Childs, Sachiko Cho, Chuck Close, Chris Cobb, Lynne Cooke, Lisa Graziose Corrin, Petah Coyne, Roland Dahinden, Tara Donovan, Karen Dow, Tom Doyle, Megan Dyer, Spencer Finch, Alec Finlay, Martin Friedman, Mildred Friedman, Gary Garrels, Mike Glier, Dan Graham, John Hogan, Chrissie Iles, Ralph Iwamoto, Mel Kendrick, Robin Heidi Kennedy, Byron Kim, Alain Kirili, Jannis Kounellis, Nick Kozak, David Lang, John Lavertu, Louise Lawler, Robert Lazzarini, Heinz Liesbrock, Lucy R. Lippard, Stephen L. Lloyd, Alvin Lucier, Robert Mangold, Tom Marioni, Allan McCollum, Afranio Metelli, James Meyer, Andrea Miller-Keller, Kazuko Miyamoto, Jonathan Monk, Saul Ostrow, Janet Passehl, Adrian Piper, John Ravenal, Steve Reich, Jock Reynolds, Matthew Ritchie, Dorothea Rockburne, James Rondeau, Bernice Rose, Nancy Rosen, Anthony Sansotta, Christel Sauer, Urs Raussmüller, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Schermeyer, James Siena, John F. Simon Jr., Susanna Singer, Ingrid Sischy, Pat Steir, George Stolz, Robert Storr, Mary Temple, Joseph C. Thompson, Marco Tirelli, David Tremlett, Alexander van Grevenstein, Charles Vandenhove, Carol Huebner Venezia, Roy Villevoye, Adam D. Weinberg, Lawrence Weiner, Mark Williams, Adachiara Zevi, Jeremy Ziemann

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with long-term exhibition held at Mass MoCA, North Adams, Massachusetts, of an landmark installation of LeWitt’s innovative wall drawings, this book celebrates the artist and his illustrious 50-year career. ... [details]

New Haven / North Adams, CT / MA: Yale University Press / Mass MoCA,
Permalink
$38.45
Condition:  New
$19.76
Condition:  Used
Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 19 cm.
  • 75 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition

Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Edmund Archer, George C. Ault, William Baziotes, Gifford Beal, George Bellows, Ben Benn, Thomas H.Benton, George Biddle, Henry Billings, Isabel Bishop, Arnold Blanch, Lucile Blanch, Oscar Bluemner, Peter Blume, Louis Bouché, Alexander Brook, Audrey Buller, Henri Burkhard, Paul Burlin, David Burliuk, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, John Carroll, Robert W. Chanler, Glenn O. Coleman, Francis Criss, John Steuart Curry, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, Thomas Donnelly, Arthur G. Dove, Guy Pène du Bois, Louis M. Eilshemius, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Ernest Fiene, Karl Free, Jared French, Emil Ganso, Elizabeth Bart Gerald, William J.Glackens, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Harry Gottlieb, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, William Gropper, George Grosz, Louis Guglielmi, Robert Gwathmey, Carl Hall, Samuel Halpert, Leon Hartl, Marsden Hartley, Robert Henri, Eugene Higgins, Stefan Hirsch, Edward Hopper, Walter Houmère, John Kane, Morris Kantor, Bernard Karfiol, Rockwell Kent, Georgina Klitgaard, Karl Knaths, Henry Koerner, Benjamin D. Kopman, Leon Kroll, Max Kuehne, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Edward Laning, Ernest Lawson, Doris Lee, Julian Levi, Jakc Levine, Molly Luce, Luigi Lucioni, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Peppino Mangravite, Reginald Marsh, Henry Mattson, Jan Matulka, Henry Lee McFee, Kenneths Hayes Miller, Hermon More, Jerome Myers, Georgia O'Keeffe, Lloyd Parsons, Waldo Peirce, I.Rice Pereira, George Picken, Joseph Pickett, Joseph Pollet, Henry Varnum Poor, Charles Prendergast, Maurice Prendergast, Abraham Rattner, Louis Ribak, Paul Rohland, Charles Rosen, Andree Ruellan, Katherine Schmidt, Henry Schnakenberg, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, Mitchell Siporin, John Sloan, Isaac Soyer, Raphael Soyer, Eugene Speicher, Niles Spencer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stella, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Allen Tucker, Dorothy Varian, Abraham Walkowitz, Franklin C. Watkins, Nan Watson, Max Weber, Grant Wood, Marguerite Zorach, Peggy Bacon, Aaron Bohrod, Charles Burchfield, Adolf Dehn, Morris Graves, George O."Pop" Hart, Bertram Hartman, Rosella Hartman, Jacob Lawrence, Charles Locke, John Marin, Boardman Robinson, Caroline Speare Rohland, Georges Schreiber, Edward John Stevens, Andrew Wyeth, Richmond Barthé, F. Bilotti, Alexander Calder, Jo Davidson, José de Creeft, Alfeo Faggi, Paul Fiene, John B. Flannagan, Eugenie Gershoy, Maurice Glickman, Dorothea S.Greenbaum, Chaim Gross, Milton E. Hebald, Cecil Howard, Gaston Lachaise, Robert Laurent, Arthur Lee, Oronzio Malderelli, Isamu Noguchi, Hugo Robus, Theodore J.Roszak, Concetta Scaravaglione, David Smith, Carl Walters, Heinz Warneke, Nat Werner, Warren Wheelock, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Harry Wickey, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of the personal art collection of Juliana Force held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, September 24 - October 30, 1949. Text by Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 18