objects: 7
1
show
sort by
Videoscape : An Exhibition of Video Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • comb bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Do It : Volume 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 19.5 x 14.5 cm.
  • 367 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3865880010

Do It : Volume 1

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Marina Abramovic, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Pawel Althamer, Carl Andre, John Armleder, David Askevold, Pablo Azul, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Joze Barsi , Dara Birnbaum, Michel Blazy, Mel Bochner, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, Inaki Bonillas, Louise Bourgeois, Joan Brossa, Mircea Cantor, Cao Fei, Maurizio Cattelan, John Chamberlain, Jay Chung, Amy E. Cohen, Francisco J. Varela, Douglas Coupland, Meg Cranston, Critical Art Ensemble, Minerva Cuevas, Tacita Dean, Wilson Diaz, Diller + Scofidio, Trisha Donnelly, Heri Dono, Jimmie Durham, Maria Eichhorn, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Ayse Erkmen, Tim Etchells, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Yona Friedman, Paul-Armand Gette, Jef Geys, Gilbert & George, Simryn Gill, Liam Gillick, Edouard Glissant, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Leon Golub, Douglas Gordon, Tomislav Gotovac, Dan Graham, Joseph Grigely, Ulrike Grossarth, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Richard Hamilton, Mona Hatoum, Federico Herrero, Roger Hiorns, Shere Hite, Richard Hoeck, Roald Hoffmann, Carsten Holler, Jonathan Horowitz, Hu Fang, Huang Yong Ping, Pierre Huyghe, Fabrice Hybert, Marisel Jimenez, Joan Jonas, Ilya Kabakov, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, Gulsun Karamustafa, Chitti Kasemkitvatana, Mike Kelley, Hassan Khan, Kim Soo-Ja, Ben Kinmont, Alison Knowles, Jiri Kolar, Julius Koller, Koo Jeong-a, Gabriel Kuri, Surasi Kusolwong, Bertrand Lavier, Xavier Le Roy, Sol LeWitt, Eric van Lieshout, Tzay-Chuen Lim, Annibal Lopez, Sylvere Lotringer, Jorge Macchi, Robert MacPherson, Christian Marclay, Enzo Mari, Eva Marisaldi, Chris Marker, Paul McCarthy, Cildo Meireles, Jonas Mekas, Feng Mengbo, Annette Messager, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, Jonathan Monk, Robert Morris, Valerie Mrejen, Otto Muhl, Eileen Myles, Deimantas Narkevicius , Antonio Negri, Max Neuhaus, Roman Ondak, Yoko Ono, Damian Ortega, Pepon Osorio, Nam June Paik, Lygia Pape, Philippe Parreno, Cesare Pietroiusti, Steven Pippin, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Tadej Pogacar & P.A.RA.S.I.T.E. Museum, Marjetica Potrc, Cedric Price, Emilio Prini, Raul Quintanilla, David Reed, Tobias Rehberger, Pedro Reyes, Jason Rhoades, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Martha Rosler, Ed Ruscha, Anri Sala, Sam Samore, Tomas Saraceno, Joe Scanlan, Tomas Schmit, Thomas Schutte, Tino Sehgal, Rupert Sheldrake, Andreas Slominski, Michael Smith, Nancy Spero, Bruce Sterling, Hugo Suter, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Yasunao Tone, Rosemarie Trockel, Uri Tzaig, Anton Vidokle, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Emmett Williams, Erwin Wurm, Cerith Wyn Evans, Yang Zhenzhong

"With Do It in hand, you will be able to make a work of (someone else's) art yourself. Since 1993 Do It has provided its public with how-to pages of instructions written by 168 of the most important artists and writers working today. ... [details]

New York / Frankfurt am Main, NY / Germany: e-flux / Revolver,
Permalink
$175.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked. Includes slipped in Fischli & Weiss "Moon over Takasaki" postcard and set of adhesive stickers by Anton Vidokle.
[Object # 23398]
Lost and Found in California : Four Decades of Assemblage Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 119 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0962069302

Lost and Found in California : Four Decades of Assemblage Art

Sandra Leonard Starr, Kurt Schwitters, Arthur Dove, Max Ernst, Joseph Cornell, Marcel Duchamp, Knud Merrild, Man Ray, Clay Spohn, Wallace Berman, Hassel Smith, Wally Hedrick, Manuel Neri, Richard Diebenkorn, Gordon Wagner, Lee Mullican, Robert Alexander, Stuart Z. Perkoff, Edward Kienholz, Bruce Conner, George Herms, Fred Mason, Ben Talbert, Jess [Jess Collins], Joan Brown, H.C. Westermann, John Reed, Llyn Foulkes, Ed Bereal, Harold Perisco Paris, Roy De Forest, William T. Wiley, Ron Miyashiro, Vija Celmins, Tony Berlant, Bruce Houston, Terry Allen, Robert Graham, Betye Saar, Clayton Bailey, William Allan, Roland Reiss, Jeffrey Vallance, Michael C. McMillen, Steve Galloway, Edward Hendersen, Jonathan Borofsky, Mike Kelley, Kim Abeles, Alexis Smith, Alison Saar, Patricia Patterson, Gilbert Lujan, Robert Hudson, David Best, Peter Voulkos, Kenneth Price, Mark di Suvero, Joe Goode, Claes Oldenburg, John Chamberlain, Tom Holland, Laddie John Dill, Charles Arnoldi, Michael Todd, Deborah Butterfield, Connie Zehr, Edward Ruscha, John Baldessari, Hannah Wilke, Bruce Nauman, Richard Pettibone, Allen Ruppersberg, Eric Orr, Dennis Oppenheim, Chris Burden, Charles Ray, Zizi Raymond, Terry Fox

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show organized by James Corcoran Gallery in cooperation with Shoshana Wayne Gallery and Pence Gallery, Santa Monica, California. "The First Generation, 1940-1962," held at James Corcoran Gallery; "The Second Generation: The Narrative, 1957 - 1987," held at Shoshana Wayne Gallery; and "The Second Generation: Form and Idea, 1960 - 1987," held at Pence Gallery. ... [details]

Santa Montica, CA: James Corcoran Gallery,
Permalink
$34.99
Condition:  Used
1975 Biennial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20.9 x 21 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

1975 Biennial Exhibition

John Hanhardt, Barbara Haskell, James Monte, Elke Solomon, Marcia Tucker, Tom Armstrong, Martha Alf, David Anderson, James R. Anderson, Dennis Ashbaugh, Domingo Barreres, W.B. Bearman, Tony Bechara, Gene Beery, Allen Edward Bertoldi, Gary Beydler, Ross Bleckner, Cheryl Bowers, Robin Bruch, Scott Burton, Barry Buxkamper, Sam Cady, Cristiano Camacho, Larry Ray Camp, Sarah Anne Canright, Mel Casas, Thomas Chimes, Joseph Clower, Maxine Cole, Christopher Darton, Phil Douglas Davies, John Dickson, Joe Di Giorgio, Paul Dillon, John E. Dowell, Jr., Carol Eckman, William Fares, Frank Faulkner, Kathleen Ferguson, Carole Fisher, Kent Floeter, John Ford, Charles Gaines, Charles Garabedian, Richard George, Abigail Gerd, Roland Ginzel, Ron Gorchov, John S. Gordon, George Green, Tom Green, Dominick Guida, Fred N. Guyot, Don Hazlitt, Leonard L. Hunter III, Miyoko Ito, Jack Jefferson, Pamela Jenrette, Virginia Johnson, David Jones, Jerry Jones, Elizabeth Ann Knox, Robert Kushner, Salvatore J. La Rosa, Patricia Lay, Marilyn Lenkowsky, Alvin Light, Carol Lindsley, Kim Robert MacConnel, David Mackenzie, William E. Mahan, Allan McCollum, Jan Lee McComas, Todd Mckie, George Miller, Judith Suzanne Miller, Scott Miller, Rudolph Montanez, Philip Mullen, Hiroshi Murata, Hass Murphy, Paula Nees, Stuart Nielson, Rob Roy Norton, Jr., Mary McLean Obering, Carl Palazzolo, Lan Payne, James Perry, Tomaso Puliafito, Cherie Raciti, Kaare Rafoss, David Reed, Roland Reiss, Gregg Renfrow, Philip Renteria, Bill Richards, Judy Rifka, Frank Rivera, George Rodart, John Scott Roloff, Edward Ross, Barbara Rossi, Barbara Quinn Roth, Edwin Rothfarb, Paul Rotterdam, Ursula Schneider, John Schnell, Barbara Schwartz, Samuel Scott, Rudy Serra, Charles Simonds, Alexis Smith, Andrew Spence, Earl Staley, Barbara Strasen, Gene Sturman, Susanna Tanger, Robert Thiele, Richard Thompson, Ken Tisa, Alan Turner, Alan Uglow, Carolynn Umlauf, Thomas M. Uttech, Mary Warner, Robert J. Warrens, Sibyl L. Weil, John Wenger, Wanda Westcoast, mark Christian Wethli, Edward R. Whiteman, Andrew Wilf, Donald Roller Wilson, Connie Zehr, Elyn Zimmerman, Billy Adler, John Margolies, John Arvanites, George Bolling, Jim Byrne, Juan Downey, Terry Fox, Hermine Freed, Frank Gillette, Joel Glassman, Beryl Korot, Paul Kos, Andy Mann, Anthony Ramos, Allen Ruppersberg, Ilene Segalove, John Sturgeon, Bill Viola

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 20 - April 9, 1975. Curated by John Hanhardt, Barbara Haskell, James Monte, Elke Solomon, and Marcia Tucker. Foreward by Tom Armstrong, director of the Whitney Museum. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • ink jet printed
  • stitch bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 14 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 100
  • unsigned and numbered

Annotations

[21 Volume Box Set]

Public-Holiday Project, Champion Fine Art, Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, Laura Kleger, Sara Greenberger, Adam Putnam, Alex Robbins, Halsey Rodman, Carter Mull, Michael Zahn, Rebecca Chamberlain, Christopher Chiappa, John Pilson, Jeroen Kooijmans, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, William Wegman, Kelly Breslin, Meredith Danluck, Alice Könitz, Jeff Ono, Michelle Lopez, Kate Grinnan, Tom Texas Holmes, Slylar Haskard, Anna Sew Hoy, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Shore, Kelley Walker, Flora Wiegmann, Drew Heitzler, James Welling, Eric Wesley, Carey Young, Walead Beshty, Rose Kallal, Fia Backström, Michael Phelan, Jonah Freeman, Chuck Nanny, Adam McEwen, John Tremblay, Peter Coffin, Craig Kalpakjian, John Armleder, Cyprian Gaillard, Jan Groover, Kevin Landers, Olivier Mosset, Amy O'Neill, Kirsten Mosher, Jordan Wolfson, Samuel Casebolt, Candace Cole, Charles Goldman, Alix Lambert, Brian Bress, Jeff Burton, Corinna Schnitt, Monique van Genderen, Terra Fuller, Benjamin Butler, Suzanna Vapnek, Franklin Evans, Mari Eastman, Charles Irvin, Holly Coulis, Brian Belott, Bella Foster, Melissa Brown, Brendan Cass, Charlotta Westergren, Ellen Altfest, Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Claudia Pena, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Barna, Scott Cassidy, Tom Costa, Erik Frydenborg, Hannah Greely, Jesse Kamm, Kalup Donte Linzy, Shana Lutker, Avigail Moss, Stephen Rhodes, Joaquin Spengemann, Jonas Wood, Heather Cantrell, Rachel Corry, Drew Dominick, Ernest Gibson, Raffi Kalenderian, Shio Kusaka, Nate Lowman, Tony Matelli, Adrian Paules, Bert Rodriguez, Keith Vaughn, Matt Johnson, Jonas Nobel, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Frederik Söderberg, Dan Torop, Roe Ethridge, Nina Andersson, Ron Jude, Kevin Landers, Aleksandra Mir, Andrew Rodgers, Chris Verene, Matt Ducklo, Huma Bhabha, Jennifer Sirey, Nancy Shaver, Susan Jennings, Jennifer Coates, David Shaw, Valetin Carron, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Fabrice Gygi, Alex Morrison, Mai-thu Perret, Aidas Bereikis, Bettina Funcke, Seth Price, Bill Saylor, Anke Weyer, Wendy White, Emily Sunblad, Josh Smith, Lizzie Bougatsos, Amy Granat, Elizabeth Valdez, Steven Parrino, Alex Kwartler, Macrae Semans, Molly Welch, Allyson Vieira, Jarrett Mellenbruch, Adam Raymont, Emily Miranda, Carol Bove, Christian Brown, Robert Medvedz, Jon Widman, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Gordon Terry, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Bjorn Copeland, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Reed Anderson, Larry Bamburg, Sylvie Fleury, Adam Frelin, Vincent Szarek

"How can an art exhibition function as a stand-in for the artists and their studios? How can a gallery project provide greater insight into an artist's practice, the way the formality of a slide lecture or the intimacy of a studio visit can? How can the back-story of the work on display be understood, without being solely reliant on a curatorial statement, catalogue essay or press release? This exhibition allows art to be understood as an ongoing and slippery practice, and less the finite, linear and object-oriented one assumed by the standard exhibition format. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 378 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 4 (December 2004)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, T.J. Wilcox, Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, Julian House, Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. Danto, T.J. Clark, John Baldessari, Lydia Davis, Matt Weiland, Glenn Ligon, Ben Lerner, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Katy Siegel, Diedrich Diederichsen, Melanie Gilligan, Eric Banks, Catherine Sullivan, Dan Graham, Emily Jacir, Alessandro Pessoli, Shinique Smith, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Tatzu Nishi, Elizabeth Peyton, Aaron Curry, Huma Bhabha, Rosalind Nashashibi, William E. Jones, Martha Rosler, Cosima von Bonin, David Humphrey, Fia Backström, Lothar Hempel, Rivane Neuenschwander, Kelly Nipper, Nate Lowman, Thomas Bayrle, Miriam Bäckstrom, Lecia Dole-Recio, Michael Krebber, Amy Granat, Jan De Cock, Claire Fontaine, Paulina Olowska, Sanja Ivekovic, Wade Guyton, Akram Zaatari, Xu Zhen, Jacqueline Humphries, Barbara Visser, Mario Garcia Torres, Goshka Macuga, Liz Deschenes, Roxy Paine, Enrico David, Alice Könitz, Josephine Meckseper, David Reed, Ryan Gander, Collier Schorr, Douglas Gordon, Debra Singer, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Wood, T.J. Demos, Jennifer Allen, Tomasz Fudala, Mathieu Borysevicz, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Tacita Dean, Okwui Enwezor, Ann Goldstein, David Rimanelli, John Kelsey, Claire Bishop, Johanna Burton, Jessica Morgan, Matthew Higgs, Charles Esche, Jack Bankowsky, Ali Subotnick, Bruce Hainley, Tom Vanderbilt, Marta Kuzma, Linda Norden, Olivier Dahan, David Velasco, Suzanne Hudson, Jaleh Mansoor, Rachel Churner, Michael Wilson, David Frankel, Brian Sholis, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Kyle Bentley, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nick Stillman, Eugenia Bell, Lisa Turvey, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Jeff Rian, Wouter Davidts, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Eva Scharrer, Giorgio Verzotti, Miguel Amado, Emily Newman, Jon Bywater, Midori Matsui

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Waiting for Godot," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2007," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, and T.J. Wilcox; "Music: Best of 2007," by Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, and Julian House; "Books: Best of 2007," by Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Records by Artists : 1958 - 1990
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • other printing process
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.4 x 15.5 cm.
  • 286 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9788897753087

Records by Artists : 1958 - 1990

Giorgio Maffei, Marina Abramovic, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Albrecht D., Lucio Amelio, Cy Twombly, Robert Mapplethorpe, Charles Amirkhanian, Laurie Anderson, Karel Appel, Art & Language, The Red Crayola, Richard Artschwager, Robert Ashley, Attersee, Gerhard Rühm, Vittore Baroni, Robert Barry, François Baschet, Bernard Baschet, Jacques Lasry, Georg Baselitz, Cathy Berberian, Harry Bertoia, Marco Bertoni, Enrico Serotti, Joseph Beuys, Henning Christiansen, Nam June Paik, Bill Bissett, Eric Bogosian, Claus Böhmler, Christian Boltanski, Jean-François Bory, Glenn Branca, Jean-Louis Brau, Gil J. Wolman, François Dufrene, Günter Brus, Toni Bruynel, Dick Raaijmakers, Peter Struycken, Pol Bury, Tristram Cary, Ccmc, Sandro Chia, Henri Chopin, Bob Cobbing, Ernst Jandl, Hugh Metcalfe, Augusto Concato, Philip Corner, Salvador Dalí, Hanne Darboven, De Fabriek, Antonio Dias, Jan Dibbets, Die Tödliche Doris, Braco Dimitrijevic, Jim Dine, Roy McEwen, Friedhelm Döhl, Peter Downsbrough, Jean Dubuffet, Brian Eno, Valie Export, Wiener Monsti, Peter Faecke, Wolf Vostell, Flatus Vocis Trio, Terry Fox, Nicola Frangione, Katharina Fritsch, John Furnival, Ilse and Pierre Garnier, Seiichi Niikuni, John Giorno, Jack Goldstein, Peter Gordon, Dan Graham, Brion Gysin, Raymond Hains, Richard Hamilton, Dieter Roth, Bernard Heidsieck, Françoise Janicot, Gianni Bertini, Paul Armand Gette, Hans G. Helms, Juan Hidalgo, Ake Hodell, Dorothy Iannone, Sven Ake Johansson, Joe Jones, Marcello Jori, Asger Jorn, Rolf Julius, Allan Kaprow, Martin Kippenberger, Albert Oehlen, Markus Oehlen, Jorg Immendorf, A.R. Penck, Yves Klein, Milan Knížák, Imi Knoebel, Arthur Køpcke, Ferdinand Kriwet, Christina Kubisch, Fabrizio Plessi, Kisho Kurokawa, Joan La Barbara, Katalin Ladik, Laibach, Richard Landry, Maurice Lemaitre, Daniele Lombardi, Richard Long, Arrigo Lora Totino, Pier Virgilio Fogliati, Ralph Lundsten, Leo Nilsson, Jackson Mac Low, Walter Marchetti, Christian Marclay, Amerigo Marras, Bruce Eves, Henri Martin, Alessandro Mendini, Eugenio Miccini, Franz Mon, Meredith Monk, Otto Muehl, Bruno Munari, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Plastic Ono Band, Roman Opalka, Takis, Charlemagne Palestine, Arthur Pétronio, Raymond Pettibon, Tom Phillips, Eliane Radigue, Vladan Radovanovic, Arnulf Rainer, Steve Reich, Enzo Rognoni, Paolo Baratella, Mimmo Rotella, Björn Roth, Karl Roth Karlsson, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Franca Sacchi, Marcello Morandini, Carles Santos, Sarenco, Franco Verdi, Sarkis, Mario Schifano, Nicolas Schöffer, Pierre Henry, George Segal, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Jean Tinguely, Roland Topor, Ben Vautier, Bernar Venet, Marc Verstockt, Emilio Villa, Andy Warhol, Lou Reed, Peter Weibel, Loys Egg, Lawrence Weiner, Stefan Weisser, Robert Whitman, Emmett Williams, Hansjörg Mayer, Ror Wolf, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela

Anthology of records by artists from 1958 - 1990 organized and with an essay by Giorgio Maffei. Artists / bands include: Marina Abramovic, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Albrecht D., Lucio Amelio, Cy Twombly, Robert Mapplethorpe, Charles Amirkhanian, Laurie Anderson, Karel Appel, Art & Language, The Red Crayola, Richard Artschwager, Robert Ashley, Attersee, Gerhard Rühm, Vittore Baroni, Robert Barry, François Baschet, Bernard Baschet, Jacques Lasry, Georg Baselitz, Cathy Berberian, Harry Bertoia, Marco Bertoni, Enrico Serotti, Joseph Beuys, Henning Christiansen, Nam June Paik, Bill Bissett, Eric Bogosian, Claus Böhmler, Christian Boltanski, Jean-François Bory, Glenn Branca, Jean-Louis Brau, Gil J. ... [details]

Ravenna, Italy: ,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 7
1