objects: 142
1 2 3 4 5 ... 15
show
sort by
George Brecht : Events / Eine Heterospektive / A Heterospective
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.2 x 23.1 cm.
  • 347 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783883759791

George Brecht : Events / Eine Heterospektive / A Heterospective

George Brecht, Julia Robinson, Alfred M. Fischer, Alison Knowles, Richard Hamilton, Robert Morris, Emmett Williams, Daniel Spoerri, Lawrence Weiner, Ray Johnson, Claes Oldenburg, Allan Kaprow, Robert Whitman, La Monte Young, Tomas Schmit, Henry Martin, Johannes Cladders, Patrick Hughes, Jill Johnston, Hannes Böhringer, Klaus Schöning, Herman Braun

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museum Ludwig, Köln, September 17, 2005 - January 8, 2006. Traveled to MACBA Museu d'Art Contemporani, Barcelona, Spain, May 25 - September 3, 2006. ... [details]

$95.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light rubbing to dust-jacket edges and bumping of cover edges. Contents clean and unmarked and binding is tight to the spine. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required.
[Object # 25321]
4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 58.2 x 27.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Program for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in sixteens with light overall rubbing of pages and bumping of corners with light rubbing of recto and a 2 mm. stain to recto.
[Object # 25305]
SoHo News
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 38.3 x 27.4 cm.
  • 55 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

SoHo News

Vol. 8, No. 45 (August 5-11, 1981)

John Leese, John Lombardi, Norman Mailer, Jack Henry Abbott, Eric Nadler, John Perreault, Margo Jefferson, Gerald Marzorati, Jim Melchert, Jill Krementz

August 5-11, 1981 issue of SoHo News. Issue edited by John Leese. Cover stories include: "Killer Lit," John Lombardi on Norman Mailer and Jack Henry Abbott; "Abbie Hoffman from the Belly of the Book;" "NY Sports Apartheid," by Eric Nadler; "I Pumped the Dalai Lama," by John Perreault; "What Killed Jane Bowles?" by Margo Jefferson. ... [details]

New York, NY: SoHo News,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in two. Light yellowing of paper from age. and light wear to page edges, including a 1.7 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24908]
Happenings & Fluxus
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 22 cm.
  • 212 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$196.00
Condition:  New
$23.00
Condition:  Used
John Chamberlain : Recent Work
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.6 cm.
  • [46] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 187828326X

John Chamberlain : Recent Work

John Chamberlain, Henry Geldzahler

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 24 - November 28, 1992. Includes an interview between Chamberlain and Henry Geldzahler, a checklist of the exhibition, biography, and exhibition history. [details]

$25.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and content clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25005]
Art Journal
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art Journal

Vol. 42, No. 2 (Summer 1982)

Clive Phillpot, Tony Rickaby, Howardena Pindell, Sol LeWitt, Art & Language, The Red Crayola, Davi Det Hompson, Daniel Buren, Iain Baxter, John Fekner, Ian Breakwell, Henry A. Flynt Jr., Lawrence Weiner, Ben, Guerrilla Art Action Group, Les Levine, Jenny Holzer, John Baldessari, Hans Haacke, Marsha Morton, Maureen Connor, Bernard Hanson, Douglas G. Campbell, Karen F. Beall

Summer 1982 issue of Art Journal. Guest edited by Clive Phillpot. "Editor's Statement," by Clive Phillpot; "Looking at a Printed Page," by Tony Rickaby; "Messages Received," by Howardena Pindell; artist's project by Sol LeWitt; "Kangaroo? (Some Songs by Art & Language and the Red Crayola," by Art & Language, The Red Crayola; "artist's project by Davi Det Hompson; "Why Write," by Daniel Buren; Color / Language Studies 1973 - 82, by Iain Baxter" artist's project by John Fekner; "The Walking Man 1975 - 1978 and The Artist's Dream," by Ian Breakwell; "Extracts fom Personhood's Self-Cancellation," by Henry A. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
First Papers of Surrealism
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • die-cut
  • black-and-white
  • 26.6 x 18.4 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Downtown
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 35.4 x 26.5 cm.
  • 32 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Downtown

No. 32 (December 17, 1986)

James Resenbrink, Dancenoise, Tuli Kupferberg, Ron Kolm, John Mensing, James Rensenbrink, Mike Golden, Demetria Daniels, Martin Wong, Robert Rauschenberg, Keith Haring, Andy Warhol, Baird Jones, Miriam Hernández, David Kaufman, Lewis Archibald, Henry Cabot Beck, Wray Gillon, Hank Reineke, Lydia Carole de Fretos, Barbara Sandler, Eeva Inkeri

Issue edited and published by James Resenbrink. Contents "Winter Wonderland Extravaganza at Jus de Pomme;" "Dancenoise at The Kitchen;" "Fifth Annual 'Micro' Show at Now Gallery;" a comic by Tuli Kupferberg; "As We Head for Virginal Islands, Our Holiday Schedule," by James Rensenbrink; "Phyllis Lamhut Dance Company to Present 'Klein Kunst' (Small Art); "The Anarchist New Year's Party," by Ron Kolm; "Trickle-Down Charity, or Justice for All?" by John Mensing; "A Madman Writes His Dear Dollbaby a Letter of Swiftness and Gold," by James Rensenbrink; "Poem and Illustration," by Mike Golden; "The Advent of Modernism," by Demetria Daniels; "America Discovers Art,' text and photographs by Baird Jones featuring photos of Andy Warhol, Keith Haring, Robert Rauschenberg, and Martin Wong; "Barbara Sandler and Jeff Way Present American Indian Portraits at Zeus-Trabia," by Miriam Hernández; "It Can Now Be Said - There is an Avante-Garde," by David Kaufman; "Movies: Our (Yearly) Movie Books Review," by Lewis Archibald; "Seen," by Henry Cabot Beck; "Downtown Around Town," by Wray Gillon; "The Bluewsman for the '80s Wins Over New York," by Hank Reineke; and "Just Between Us Folks," by Lydia Carole de Fretos. ... [details]

New York, NY: Arts Weekly,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in two, moderate yellowing of paper from age, otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24781]
Between C & D : New Writing from the Lower East Side Fiction Magazine
  • fiction / literature
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 19.8 x 12.8 cm.
  • 194 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0140105700

Between C & D : New Writing from the Lower East Side Fiction Magazine

Joel Rose, Catherine Texier, Kathy Acker, Roberta Allen, Peter Cherches, Dennis Cooper, Gary Indiana, Tama Janowitz, Patrick McGrath, Reinaldo Povod, Lynne Tillman, Barry Yourgrau, David Wojnarowicz, Lisa Blaushild, Rick Henry, Susan Daitch, Darius James, Lee Eiferman, Joan Harvey, Don Skiles, Craig Gholson, John Farris, Ron Kolm, Emily Carter, Bruce Benderson, Barbara Kruger

A collection of short fiction drawn from the periodical "Between C & D." Edited by Joel Rose and Catherine Texier. Introduction by Joel Rose and Catherine Texier. Essays include: "Self-Portrait in Twenty-Three Rounds,"; by David Wojnarowicz; "Witness," by Lisa Blaushild; "Subject: Petri Ganton," by Rick Henry; "Male," by Kathy Acker; "George: Wednesday, Thursday, Friday," Dennis Cooper; "The Fedora," by Catherine Texier; "Dirty Windows," by Peter Cherches; "Camera Obscura," by Susan Daitch; "Negrophobia," by Darius James; "Case History #179: Tina," by Tama Janowitz; "I Am Candy Jones," by Gary Indiana; "Summer Flying," by Lee Eiferman; : "Things to Do Today," by Reinaldo Povod; "Plagiarism," by Joan Harvey; "The Loft," by Don Skiles; "Dead Talk," by Lynne Tillman; "The Woman in the Shadows," by Roberta Allen; "Lush Triumphant," by Patrick McGrath; "Temple to the Economics of Love," by Craig Gholson; "You Can Keep Your Razors & Guns But Check Your Loud Mouths at the Door," by John Farris; "Duke and Jill," by Ron Kolm; "All the Men are Called McCabe," by Emily Carter; "A Visit from My Mom," by Bruce Benderson; and "The Sunshine of Paradise Alley," by Joel Rose. ... [details]

New York, NY: Penguin Books,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Very Good. Unread. Light rubbing of covers and 4 cm. crease to verso. Light yellowing of pages, contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24761]
objects: 142
1 2 3 4 5 ... 15