objects: 5
1
show
sort by
Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp. [folded in 4 to create 8 pages]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]

Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Carolee Schneemann, Rochelle Weinstein, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, Howard Zwickler

Program for the Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 30 - September 13, 1964. Organized by N. Seaman and Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, and Howard Zwickler. ... [details]

$200.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Folded in eight with light overall rubbing of pages and bumping of corners with 6 mm. loss to one lower corner.
[Object # 8248]
Edizione Cenobio Visualità : Numero due a cura di Bernar Venet / Number two edited by Bernar Venet, No. 2 ; Numero tre a cura di Vincenzo Accame / Number three edited by Vincenzo Accame, No. 3 ; Numero quattro a cura di Sol LeWitt / Number four edited by Sol LeWitt, No. 4 ; Numero cinque a cura di Giuseppe Panza di Biumo di Biumo / Number five edited by Giuseppe Panza di Biumo, No. 5 ; Numero sei a cura di Arturo Schwarz / Number six edited by Arturo Schwarz, No. 6
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 29.7 x 21.1 cm.
  • 5 vol : [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Edizione Cenobio Visualità : Numero due a cura di Bernar Venet / Number two edited by Bernar Venet, No. 2 ; Numero tre a cura di Vincenzo Accame / Number three edited by Vincenzo Accame, No. 3 ; Numero quattro a cura di Sol LeWitt / Number four edited by Sol LeWitt, No. 4 ; Numero cinque a cura di Giuseppe Panza di Biumo di Biumo / Number five edited by Giuseppe Panza di Biumo, No. 5 ; Numero sei a cura di Arturo Schwarz / Number six edited by Arturo Schwarz, No. 6

[All Issues Published / Lacking No. 1] / No. 2 - No. 6 (June 1980 - June 1984)

Bernar Venet, Alexander Rodchenko, Kazimir Malevitch, Wladyslaw Strzeminski, Katarzyna Kobro, Theo van Doesburg, Georges Vantongerloo, Richard Paul Lohse, Max Bill, Sol LeWitt, Dan Flavin, Donald Judd, Vincenzo Accame, Paolo Buzzi, Bruno Munari, Bruce Nauman, Mel Bochner, Guido Ballo, Arakawa, Alberto Faietti, Hermann EsRichter, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Earle Brown, Gianni Colombo, Mauro Staccioli, Sol LeWitt, Gino De Dominicis, Piero Manzoni, Giovanni Anselmo, Timm Ulrichs, Giuseppe Di Napoli, S. Lombardo, Gianni Robusti, Alik Cavaliere, Vincenzo Ferrari, Artists include John Hilliard, Douglas Huebler, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Zvi Goldstein, Stephen Willats, Dotty Attie, Laura Grisi, Antoni Mikolajczyk, Ryszard Winiarski, Ryszard Wäsko, Umberto Raponi, Jenny Holzer, Jean C. Pigozzi, Afranio Metelli, Mike Glier, May Stevens, Charles Gaines, Gene Beery, Ingeborg Lüscher, Ewa Partum, Pat Steir, Giuseppe Panza, Carl Andre, Larry Bell, Dan Flavin, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, Richard Nonas, Robert Long, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Maria Nordman, Eric Orr, Richard Serra, James Turrell, Doug Wheeler, Jene Highstein, Arturo Schwarz, Gianfranco Baruchello, Alighiero Boetti, Alik Cavaliere, Ettore Colla, Flavio Costantini, Sergio Dangelo, Ugo Dossi, Lucio Fontana, Franco Francese, Pinot Gallizio, Osvaldo Licini, Piero Manzoni, Fausto Melotti, Gastone Novelli, Giulio Paolini, Claudio Parmiggiani, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Mimmo Rotella, Giuseppe Spagnulo, Fausta Squatriti, Tancredi, Jean-François Lyotard, Achille Bonito Oliva, Leonardo Sciascia, Roger Pontecorvo, Francesco Arcangeli, Luigi Carluccio, Francesco Poli, Germano Celant, Pierre Restany, Giulio Carlo Argan

Issues number two through six of Edizione Cenobio Visualità. Issue two edited by Bernar Venet, 1980. Essay by Bernar Vernet. Artists include Bernar Venet, Alexander Rodchenko, Kazimir Malevitch, Wladyslaw Strzeminski, Katarzyna Kobro, Theo van Doesburg, Georges Vantongerloo, Richard Paul Lohse, Max Bill, Sol LeWitt, Dan Flavin and Donald Judd. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
MEDIARtE : Arte del Comunicare, Comunicare
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 22 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Mario Merz
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.5 x 21 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8820205491

Mario Merz

Mario Merz, Germano Celant, Luciano Pistoi, Carla Lonzi, Michael Sonnabend, Grégoire Müller, Renato Barilli, Karl Ruhrberg, Wieland Schmied, Marlis Grüterich, Achille Bonito Oliva, Bruno Corà, Luciana Rogozinski, Zdenek Felix, Liesbeth Waechter-Böhm, Flaminio Gualdoni, Mario Diacono, Corinna Ferrari, Angelo Dragone, Nizza Meliniak

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with retrospective held at the Palazzo Congressi ed Esposizioni, Repubblica di San Marino, November 18, 1983 - January 22, 1984. With writing by Germano Celant, Luciano Pistoi, Carla Lonzi, Michael Sonnabend, Grégoire Müller, Renato Barilli, Karl Ruhrberg, Wieland Schmied, Marlis Grüterich, Achille Bonito Oliva, Bruno Corà, Luciana Rogozinski, Zdenek Felix, Liesbeth Waechter-Böhm, Flaminio Gualdoni, Mario Diacono, Corinna Ferrari, Angelo Dragone, and Nizza Meliniak. ... [details]

$39.95
Condition:  Used
The Rx Art Ball
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Rx Art Ball

Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C.F. Childs, Robert Colescott, Judy Cotton, Will Cotton, E.V. Day, Lucky DeBellevue, Carlton DeWoody, Lesley Dill, Michele Oka Doner, Beata Drozd, Sam Durant, Carlo Ferraris, R.M. Fischer, Joel Fitzpatrick, L'Oriano Galloni, Ryan Gander, Milton Glaser, Deborah Grant, Hope Grayson, Duncan Hannah, Ellen Harvey, Tim Hawkinson, Carol Hepper, Josh Hickey, Matthew Higgs, Jene Highstein, Kathleen Holmes, Joanne Howard, Scott Hug, Ryan Humphrey, Alfredo Jaar, Agnes Jacobs, Gareth James, Ilya and Emily Kabakov, Jerry Kearns, Barry Kieselstein-Cord, Robert Kushner, Justen Ladda, Thomas Lanigan -Schmidt, Matt Larkin, Geraldine Lau, Jim Lee, Lance Letscher, Joshua Levine, Les Levine, David Levinthal, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Leah McCloskey, David McGee, Arnold Mesches, Ray Mortenson, Carrie Moyer, Dave Muller, Yoshitomo Nara, James Nares, Senga Nengudi, John Newman, Tom Nussbaum, Yoko Ono, Tom Otterness, Graham Parker, Sheila Pepe, Hirsch Perlman, Felix Portela, Lucio Pozzi, Dianne Purdy, Anna Ray, Cosimo Di Leo Ricatto, Ruth Root, Nicholas Rule, Jonathan Seliger, Kate Shepherd, Lisa Sigal, Gary Simmons, Arlene Slavin, Hunt Slonem, Zak Smith, William Sofield, Stephen Sollins, Julie Speed, Devorah Sperber, William Steiger, Sloane Tanen, Tem, Gwenn Thomas, Rirkrit Tiravanija, John Torreano, Troy, Fatimah Tuggar, Lane Twitchell, Chris Van Allsburg, Chris Vasell, Lydia Venieri, Henry Vincent, Martabel Wasserman, Leslie Wayne, Mary Weatherford, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Marion Wilson, Steve Wiman, Sydney P. Yeager, John Zurier

Auction catalogue published in conjunction with event held on November 3, 2005. Artist include Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C. ... [details]

New York, NY: ,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 5
1