objects: 93
1 2 3 4 5 ... 10
show
sort by
The East Village Other
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white & color
  • 43 x 29 cm.
  • 23 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The East Village Other

Vol. 6, No. 7 (January 12, 1971)

Jaakov Kohn, Ray Schultz, Michael Sweeney, Nellie Fernauld, Jackie Friedrich, D.A. Latimer, Justin Remus, A.J. Weberman, Ralph Hall, Alex Bennett, Timothy Leary, Rosemary Leary, Rex Weiner, Bob Singer, Harvey Matusow

Issue edited by Jaakov Kohn. Content includes "Deceased: Charles ('Sonny') Liston," by Ray Schultz; "The Bank Mortgages India," by Michael Sweeney; 'Dowser," by Nellie Fernauld; "Man Faces 15-Year Term or Handing Out Anti-War Leaflets," by Jose Reyes; " "Delusions of Terror at Fort Lewis: Will Panthers and Weather People Attack?;' "POW Camps Exposed;" "Fastest Follies," by Jackie Friedrich; "Women Expose Life in South Vietnam's Tiger Cages;" "Decomposition," by D. ... [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Good. Light wear to edges and multiple small areas of tearing at spine fold and rubbing from ink across covers. 2 cm. stain to recto. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24778]
Prospect 71 : Projection
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 10.5 x 21 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Prospect 71 : Projection

Konrad Fischer, Jürgen Harten, Hans Strelow, Vito Acconci, Bas Jan Ader, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Bernhard and Hilla Becher, Ben, Joseph Beuys, Claus Böhmler, Christian Boltanski, Ian Breakwell, KP Brehmer, Stig Broegger, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Chuck Close, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Gino De Dominicis, Ger van Elk, Barry Flanagan, Terry Fox, Hollis Frampton, Howard Fried, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Nancy Stevenson Graves, Hans Haacke, David Hall, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heizer, John Hilliard, K H Hödicke, Robert Huot, Lee Jaffee, Wolf Knoebel, Ferdinand Kriwet, David Lamelas, John Latham, Barry Le Va, Les Levine, Bruce McLean, Mario Merz, Tony Morgan, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, A.R. Penck, Marinella Pirelli Lotto, Brigid Polk, Sigmar Polke, Carl Frederik Reutersward, Gerhard Richter, Klaus Rinke, Peter Roehr, Charles Ross, Ulrich Rückriem, Salvo, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Petr Stembera, David Tremlett, Günter Uecker, Wolf Vostell, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner

Double sided card / announcement published in conjunction with Prospect 71 which opened in October of 1971. Artists included: Konrad Fischer, Jürgen Harten, Hans Strelow, Vito Acconci, Bas Jan Ader, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Bernhard and Hilla Becher, Ben, Joseph Beuys, Claus Böhmler, Christian Boltanski, Ian Breakwell, KP Brehmer, Stig Broegger, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Chuck Close, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Gino De Dominicis, Ger van Elk, Barry Flanagan, Terry Fox, Hollis Frampton, Howard Fried, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Nancy Stevenson Graves, Hans Haacke, David Hall, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heizer, John Hilliard, K H Hödicke, Robert Huot, Lee Jaffee, Wolf Knoebel, Ferdinand Kriwet, David Lamelas, John Latham, Barry Le Va, Les Levine, Bruce McLean, Mario Merz, Tony Morgan, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, A. ... [details]

Düsseldorf, Germany: Art Press,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.8 x 18.5 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • 3 vol. : unpaginated ; 55 pp. ; unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

[All Issues Published] / Vol. 1, No.1 (Dec. 1977) ; Vol. 2, Issues 2 & 3 (February 1978) (Double Issue) ; Vol. 2, Issues 4, 5 & 6 (May 1978)

Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. Sellers, Seth Tillet, Tim Burns, Vivienne Dick, Scott B, Rene Ricard, Anya Phillips, Kirsten Bates, Robin Winters, Randi Cohen, Anonymous, Duncan Hannah, Ilona Granet, Marcia Resnick, F. Demi, Julius Valinnas, Liza Bear, Beate Nilsen, Tina Lhotsky, Dee Dee Halleck, Cara Brownell, Helen Rutherford, Michael Sahl, Colen Fitzgibbon, Charles Ahearn, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Craig Gholson, Scott Johnson, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Jeff Goldberg, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Amos Poe, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah.

All issues published of the arts and letters periodical "X Motion Picture Magazine." Contributions by Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. ... [details]

$3,500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light age related yellowing of pages. 1.5 cm. area of discoloration to recto of Vol. 2 and pages 15-19 have 7 cm. dog-ears to the corners. A set in unusually outstanding condition for this newsprinted publication.
[Object # 24459]
ZG Magazine
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 41.9 x 27.9 cm.
  • 27 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

ZG Magazine

Religion / No. 12 (Fall 1984)

Rosetta Brooks, Michael Smith, Jan Wandja, Silvia Kolbowski, Stuart Piggott, Krystina Kitsis, Rhys Chatham, Joseph Nechvatal, Peter Halley, Carlo McCormick, Holly Warburton, Paul Taylor, Adrian Martin, Dena Shottenkirk, Richard Flood, Jonathan Miles, Robert Kleyn

Issue edited by Rosetta Brooks. Contents: Editorial "The New Fundamentalism," interview with Jan Wandja; "All Things Being Equal" by Silvia Kolbowski; "Auras" Dilation to Overthrow" by Stuart Piggott; "Advertising Death's Space" by Brooks; "Fashion: Sacred Symbols/Magical Rites" by Krystina Kitsis; interview with Rhys Chatham with Joseph Nechvatal; "The Frozen Land" by Peter Halley; "Disco Inferno" by Carlo McCormick; works by Holly Warburton; "What is Love? Describing Quenelle" by Paul Taylor and Adrian Martin; "Transcendence & Titillation" by Dena Shottenkirk; "Duchamp: Lower East Side" by Richard Flood' "The Geography of Time" by Jonathan Miles; "The Shadow Reflected" by Robert Kleyn. ... [details]

New York, NY: ZG Magazine,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light handling marks, covers and contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 23386]
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

Vol. 2, Issues 4, 5 & 6 (May 1978)

Beth B, Duncan Smith, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Betsy Sussler, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. Sellers, Seth Tillet, Tim Burns, Kathy Acker, Vivienne Dick, Diego Cortez, Scott B, Rene Ricard, Anya Phillips, Kirsten Bates, Robin Winters, Randi Cohen, Anonymous, Duncan Hannah, Ilona Granet, Marcia Resnick, F. Demi, Julius Valinnas, Jimmy de Sana, Liza Bear, Charlie Ahearn, Beate Nilsen, Tina Lhotsky, Alan Moore, Dee Dee Halleck, Cara Brownell, Helen Rutherford, Michael Sahl, Colen Fitzgibbon, Michael McClard, Mitch Corber, Michael Oblowitz

Arts and letters periodical. Contributions by Beth B, Duncan Smith, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Betsy Sussler, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. Sellers, Seth Tillet, Tim Burns, Kathy Acker, Vivienne Dick, Diego Cortez, Scott B, Rene Ricard, Anya Phillips, Kirsten Bates, Robin Winters, Randi Cohen, Anonymous, Duncan Hannah, Ilona Granet, Marcia Resnick, F. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Whitney Biennial 2012
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.2 x 25 cm.
  • 319 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300180367
Artists Make Toys [aka : Make Toys]
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 30 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artists Make Toys [aka : Make Toys]

Laurie Anderson, Jared Bark, Trisha Brown, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, John Chamberlain, Angus Chamberlain, Enrique Castro-Cid, Cara Croninger, Brad Davis, Jean Dupuy, Steve Gianakos, Charles Ginnever, Michael Goldberg, Peter Gourfain, James Grashow, Marty Greenbaum, Bob Grosvenor, Susan Hall, Sue Hartnett, Peter Hutchinson, Bob Israel, Laurace James, Kurt Kranz, Robert Kushner, Jeffrey Lew, Les Levine, Kim MacConnel, Christa Maiwald, Gordon Matta-Clark, Richard Mock, Ree Morton, Frosty Myers, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Claes Oldenburg, Gary Perkins, Howardina Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, Italo Scanga, Willougby Sharp, Alan Shields, Charles Simonds, Marjorie Strider, George Sugarman, Don Sunseri, Richard Tuttle, Richard Van Buren, Bob Watts, Susan Weil, Hannah Wilke, Joe Zucker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with "Artists Make Toys" exhibition held at The Clocktower, New York, January 1 - 25, 1975. Artist include Laurie Anderson, Jared Bark, Trisha Brown, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, John Chamberlain, Angus Chamberlain, Enrique Castro-Cid, Cara Croninger, Brad Davis, Jean Dupuy, Steve Gianakos, Charles Ginnever, Michael Goldberg, Peter Gourfain, James Grashow, Marty Greenbaum, Bob Grosvenor, Susan Hall, Sue Hartnett, Peter Hutchinson, Bob Israel, Laurace James, Kurt Kranz, Robert Kushner, Jeffrey Lew, Les Levine, Kim MacConnel, Christa Maiwald, Gordon Matta-Clark, Richard Mock, Ree Morton, Frosty Myers, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Claes Oldenburg, Gary Perkins, Howardina Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, Italo Scanga, Willougby Sharp, Alan Shields, Charles Simonds, Marjorie Strider, George Sugarman, Don Sunseri, Richard Tuttle, Richard Van Buren, Bob Watts, Susan Weil, Hannah Wilke and Joe Zucker. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Projektion
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 34.7 x 24.5 cm.
  • 16 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Projektion

Flemming Koefoed, Robert Smithson, P. Adams Sitney, François Pluchart, Cindy Nemser, Georg Jappe, Gottfried Sello, Vito Acconci, Bas Jan Ader, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Bernhard and Hilla Becher, Ben, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Ian Breakwell, K.P. Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Stig Brøgger, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Chuck Close, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Gino De Dominicis, Ger van Elk, Barry Flanagan, Terry Fox, Hollis Frampton, Howard Fried, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Nancy Stevenson Graves, Hans Haacke, David Hall, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heizer, John Hilliard, K.H. Hödicke, Robert Huot, Lee Jaffe, Per Kirkeby, Wolf Knoebel, David Lamelas, John Latham, Barry Le Va, Les Levine, Bruce McLean, Mario Merz, Tony Morgan, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, A.R. Penck, Brigid Polk, Sigmar Polke, Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd, Gerhard Richter, Klaus Rinke, Peter Roehr, Charles Ross, Ulrich Rückriem, Salvo, Richard Serra, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Petr Stembera, David Tremlett, Günter Uecker, Wolf Vostell, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 22 - February 14, 1972. Text by Flemming Koefoed, Robert Smithson, P. Adams Sitney, François Pluchart, Cindy Nemser interview with Vito Acconci, Acconci, Stig Brøgger, Per Kirkeby, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Georg Jappe and Gottfried Sello. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28.4 x 23.5 cm.
  • 767 pp.
  • edition size 1,200
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729512

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 9 - September 16, 2012. Exhibition curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Texts by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
$109.17
Condition:  New
$105.18
Condition:  Used
Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 24 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unkown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors

Kynaston McShine, Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin, Derrick Woodham, Elaine Lustig Cohen

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 27 - June 12 1966. Essay by exhibition's curator Kynaston McShine. Includes works by Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin, Derrick Woodham. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 93
1 2 3 4 5 ... 10