objects: 8
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 307 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 252 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 6 (February 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Amy Taubin, Luc Sante, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Jens Hoffmann, Hua Hsu, Alan Licht, Susan Cianciolo, Tom Holert, Nicholas Cullinan, Maria Gough, Claire Bishop, AA Bronson, Gelitin, Madeln, Guyton\Walker, Das Institut, Claire Fontaine, Tiny Creatures, Kai Althoff, Branden W. Joseph, David Velasco, James Quandt, Michael Ned Holte, Jeffrey Weiss, Carol Armstrong, Romy Golan, Sabeth Buchmann, David Frankel, Robert Pincus-Witten, Lisa Turvey, Johanna Burton, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Suzanne Hudson, Donald Kuspit, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Eva Díaz, Ida Panicelli, Emily Hall, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Francine Koslow Miller, Jaleh Mansoor, Nick Stillman, Michelle Grabner, Maggie Taft, Gwen Allen, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Christopher Miles, Catherine Taft, Barry Schwabsky, Anthony Byrt, Lillian Davies, Jian-Xing Too, David Lewis, Guitemie Maldonado, Noemi Smolik, Michèle Faguet, Dominikus Müller, Catrin Lorch, Hans Rudolf Reust, Giorgio Verzotti, Alessandra Pioselli, Brigitte Huck, Sylwia Serafinowicz-Wesolowska, Margarita Tupitsyn, Lee Ambrozy, Midori Matsui, Rex Butler, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Pawel Althamer

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Amy Taubin on 'Bill Cunningham New York,'" by Amy Taubin; "Media: Luc Sante on Cigarette Packaging," by Luc Sante; "Slant: Julia Bryan-Wilson on craft and commerce," by Julia Bryan-Wilson; "Books: Jens Hoffmann on 'Exhibiting the New Art,'" by Jens Hoffmann; "Music: Hua Hsu on Audiocassettes," by Hua Hsu; "Music: Alan Licht on Robert Wyatt," by Alan Licht; "Top Ten," by Susan Cianciolo; "Joint Ventures: The State of Collaboration," by Tom Holert; "Group Think: The Collaborative Art of Slavs and Tatars and Chto Delat?" by Nicholas Cullinan; "Corps Concept: The Soviet Collective," by Maria Gough; "Something for Everyone: The Art of Pawel Althamer," by Claire Bishop; "Statements," by AA Bronson, Gelitin, Madeln, Guyton\Walker, Das Institut, Claire Fontaine, Tiny Creatures; "Artist Project: Hijime," by Kai Althoff; "Dark Energy: The Art of Marco Fusinato," by Branden W. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Landscape Reclaimed : New Approaches to an Artistic Tradition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • loose card[s] in envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • 79 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1888332034

Landscape Reclaimed : New Approaches to an Artistic Tradition

Nancy Princenthal, John Baldessari, Karin Davie, Dawn Dedeaux, David Diao, Nancy Dwyer, Gregory Green, Komar & Melamid, Sowon Kwon, Annette Lemieux, Claudio Matzko, Nam June Paik, Alan Rath, Scott Richter, Veronica Ryan, Mira Schor, Peter Schuyff, Beverly Semmes, Allyson Strafella, Pae White

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 15, 1996 - January 5, 1997. Text by Nancy Princenthal. Artists in the exhibition are John Baldessari, Karin Davie, Dawn Dedeaux, David Diao, Nancy Dwyer, Gregory Green, Komar & Melamid, Sowon Kwon, Annette Lemieux, Claudio Matzko, Nam June Paik, Alan Rath, Scott Richter, Veronica Ryan, Mira Schor, Peter Schuyff, Beverly Semmes, Allyson Strafella, and Pae White. ... [details]

Contemporary British Art in Print
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29 x 24 cm.
  • 208 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 187396868X
The Spontaneous Gesture : Prints and Books of the Abstract Expressionist Era
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 30 x 21 cm.
  • 95 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0642081492
Unmuzzled Ox : The Poets' Encyclopedia
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 14 cm.
  • 309 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 093445003X

Unmuzzled Ox : The Poets' Encyclopedia

Vol. IV, No. IV / Vol. V

Michael Andre, Erika Rothenberg, Neal Abramson, Kathy Acker, Tom Ahern, John Baldessari, Timothy Baum, Daniel Berrigan, Andre Breton, Charles Bukowski, William Burroughs, John Cage, Alan Davies, Bob Dylan, General Idea, David Hockney, Ray Johnson, Donald Kuspit, Alison Knowles, Lucy Lippard, Frank O'Hara, Gary Snyder, Alan Ziegler

Artists' periodical edited by Michael Andre and Erika Rothenberg. Contains contributions by writers, artists, and musicians including Neal Abramson, Kathy Acker, Tom Ahern, John Baldessari, Timothy Baum, Daniel Berrigan, Andre Breton, Charles Bukowski, William Burroughs, John Cage, Alan Davies, Bob Dylan, General Idea, David Hockney, Ray Johnson, Donald Kuspit, Alison Knowles, Lucy Lippard Frank O'Hara, Gary Snyder, Alan Ziegler, and many more. ... [details]

New York, NY : Unmuzzled Ox, 1979
Permalink
21éme Salon des Réalités Nouvelles
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 11 x 28 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown [published in four editions]
  • unsigned and unnumbered

21éme Salon des Réalités Nouvelles

R. Fontené, Jean Arp, Bissiere, Etienne Beothy, Gaston Chaissac, Félix del Marle, Nicolas de Stael, Jacques Duthoo, Ernst Engel-Pak, Albert Gleizes, Herbin Auguste, Franck Kupka, Henri Nouveau, Francis Picabia, Hans Reichel, Cesare Vitullo, Nicolas Warb, Giovanni Acquaviva, Getulio Alviani, Rodolfo Arico, Alan Davie, Jaap Mooy, Jean Rets, Paolo Scheggi, Emil Schumacher, Peter Struycken, Karel Appel

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the show held October 7 - 30, 1966. Curated by A. Frédo-Sidés. Artists include Jean Arp, Bissiere, Etienne Beothy, Gaston Chaissac, Félix del Marle, Nicolas de Stael, Jacques Duthoo, Ernst Engel-Pak, Albert Gleizes, Herbin Auguste, Franck Kupka, Henri Nouveau, Francis Picabia, Hans Reichel, Cesare Vitullo, Nicolas Warb, Giovanni Acquaviva, Getulio Alviani, Rodolfo Arico, Alan Davie, Jaap Mooy, Jean Rets, Paolo Scheggi, Emil Schumacher, Peter Struycken, Karel Appel, and many others. ... [details]

Documenta III
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.4 x 22.3 cm.
  • 415 pp. ; 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Documenta III

Werner Haftmann, Jean Arp, René Auberjonois, Ernst Barlach, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Hans Bellmer, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Umberto Boccioni, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Rodolphe Bresdin, Carlo Carrà, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Emil Cimiotti, Lovis Corinth, Dado, Salvador Dali, André Derain, Charles Despiau, Otto Dix, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Raoul Dufy, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Lyonel Feininger, Alberto Giacometti, Werner Gilles, Vincent van Gogh, Julio Gonzalez, Arshile Gorky, Juan Gris, George Grosz, Constantin Guys, Hans Hartung, Josef Hegenbarth, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R.B. Kitaj, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Alfred Kubin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Lismonde, Lucebert, August Macke, Aristide Maillol, Alfred Manessier, Franz Marc, Gerhard Marcks, Marino Marini, Albert Marquet, André Masson, Gregory Masurovsky, Henri Matisse, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Hans Mettel, Otto Meyer-Amden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Amedeo Modigliani, Piet Mondrian, Henry Moore, Giorgio Morandi, Edvard Munch, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Ben Nicholson, Emil Nolde, Richard Oelze, Christian d'Orgeix, Jules Pascin, Constant Permeke, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Filippo de Pisis, Jackson Pollock, Odilon Redon, Bernard Réquichot, Auguste Rodin, Egon Schiele, Oskar Schlemmer, Bernard Schultze, Scipione, Georges Seurat, Gino Severini, Paul Signac, Mario Sironi, KRH Sonderborg, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas De Staël, Graham Sutherland, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Hann Trier, Heinz Trökes, Suzanne Valadon, Emilio Vedova, Maria Elena Viera da Silva, Jacques Villon, Edouard Vuillard, Wols, Arnold Bode, Valerio Adami, Robert Adams, Hans Aeschbacher, Afro, Yaacov Agam, Pierre Alechinsky, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Arman, Kenneth Armitage, Joannis Avramidis, Kengiro Azuma, Francis Bacon, Janez Bernik, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Roger Bissière, Lee Bontecou, Constantin Brancusi, Peter Brüning, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, César, Lynn Chadwick, Avinash Chandra, Eduardo Chillida, Bernard Cohen, Harold Cohen, Pietro Consagra, Corneille, Radomir Damnjanovic, Alan Davie, Robyn Denny, Eugene Dodeigne, Piero Dorazio, Dusan Dzamonja, Martin Engelman, Gerson Fehrenbach, Lothar Fischer, John Forrester, Sam Francis, Otto Freundlich, Rupprecht Geiger, Vic Gentils, Nicholas Georgiadis, Quinto Ghermandi, Hermann Goepfert, Roland Goeschl, Leon Golub, Otto Greis, HAP Grieshaber, Waldemar Grzimek, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Otto-Herbert Hajek, Karl Hartung, Erich Hauser, Bernhard Heiliger, Jochen Hiltmann, Anton Heyboer, Paul von Hoeydonck, Rudolf Hoflehner, Hundertwasser, Jean Ipousteguy, Paul Jenkins, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Allen Jones, Ellsworth Kelly, Zoltan Kemeny, Phillip King, Konrad Klapheck, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Alexander Kobzdej, Hans Kock, Fritz Koenig, Willem de Kooning, Harry Kramer, Norbert Kricke, Klaus Kröger, Rainer Küchenmeister, André Lanskoy, Berto Lardera, Le Parc, Richard Lin, Jacques Lipchitz, Wilhelm Loth, Morris Louis, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Etienne Martin, Almir Mavignier, Brigitte Meier-Denninghoff, James McGarrell, Jean Messagier, James Metcalf, Josef Mikl, Pitt Moog, Morellet, Richard Mortensen, Robert Motherwell, E.R. Nele, Rolf Nesch, Louise Nevelson, Georges Noël , Isamu Noguchi, Kenzo Okada, Alfonso Ossorio, Eduardo Paolozzi, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Otto Piene, Pierluca, Serge Poliafkoff, Gio Pomodoro, Concetto Pozzati, Heimrad Prem, Robert Rauschenberg, Germaine Richier, George Rickey, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Günter Ferdinand Ris, Larry Rivers, Giuseppe Romagnoni, Garcia Rossi, Giuseppe Santomaso, Antonio Saura, Nicolas Schoeffer, Emil Schumacher, Kurt Schwitters, William Scott, Gustav Seitz, Jason Seley, David Smith, Sobrino, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Jésus Raphael Soto, Chaim Soutine, Jannis Spyropoulos, Toni Stadler, Stein, Hans Steinbrenner, Klaus Steinbrenner, Kumi Sugai, Marko Sustarsic, Arpad Szenés

A two volume catalogue for Documenta III, held June 27 - October 5, 1964. Volume 1 focuses on sculpture and painting. Essay's by Werner Haftmann and Arnold Bode. Artists include Jean Arp, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Marc Chagall, Emil Cimiotti, Constant, Lovis Corinth, André Derain, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Alberto Giacometti, Julio Gonzalez, Hans Hartung, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany : Documenta GmbH, 1964
Permalink
objects: 8
1