objects: 7
1
show
sort by
Who Cares
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • duotone
  • 23 x 16 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1928570028

Who Cares

Anne Pasternak, Doug Ashford, Julie Ault, Gregg Bordowitz, Tania Bruguera, Paul Chan, Mel Chin, Dean Daderko, Peter Eleey, Coco Fusco, Chitra Ganesh, Deborah Grant, Hans Haacke, K8 Hardy, Sharon Hayes, Emily Jacir, Ronak Kapadia, Byron Kim, Steve Kurtz, Julian LaVerdiere, Lucy Lippard, Marlene McCarty, John Menick, Helen Molesworth, Heather Peterson, Paul Pfeiffer, Patricia C. Phillips, Michael Rakowitz, Ben Rodriguez-Cubeñas, Amy Sillman, Allison Smith, Kiki Smith, David Levi Strauss, Nato Thompson, The Yes Men

Collection of discussions moderated by Creative Time. Texts by Anne Pasternak and Doug Ashford. Artists include Ashford, Julie Ault, Gregg Bordowitz, Tania Bruguera, Paul Chan, Mel Chin, Dean Daderko, Peter Eleey, Coco Fusco, Chitra Ganesh, Deborah Grant, Hans Haacke, K8 Hardy, Sharon Hayes, Emily Jacir, Ronak Kapadia, Byron Kim, Steve Kurtz, Julian LaVerdiere, Lucy Lippard, Marlene McCarty, John Menick, Helen Molesworth, Pasternak, Heather Peterson, Paul Pfeiffer, Patricia C. ... [details]

  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 21 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modernist 20th Century

Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J.J.P. Oud, Verner Panton, Ico Parisi, Pierre Paulin, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Charlotte Perriand, Prouve Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Warren Platner, Gio Ponti, Harvey Probber, Jean Prouve, Jean Puiforcat, Jens Quistgaard, Paco Rabanne, Giuseppe Raimondi, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Reginato, Bernard Rice, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sergio Rodrigues, Gilbert Rohde, Jean Royere, Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, Eero Saarinen, Lino Sabattini, Gino Sarfatti, Carlo Scarpa, Tobia Scarpa, Oskar Schlemmer, Ken Scott, Andreas Serrano, Studio Simon, Tony Smith, Art Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Rafael Soto, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Superstudio, Lino Tagliapietra, Kazuhide Takahama, Ilmari Tapiovarra, Walter Dorwin Teague, Matteo Thun, Ermanno Toso, Aldo Tura, Paava Tynell, Victor Vasarely, Peter Voulkos, Theodore Waddell, Andy Warhol, Hans Wegner, William Archibald Welden, Tom Wesselmann, Illum Wikkelso, Edward Wormley, Russel Wright, Sori Yanagi, Jack Youngerman, Marco Zanuso, Vittorio Zecchin

2005 auction catalogue for the Chicago-based auction house Wright. Includes works by Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J. ... [details]

Chicago, IL : Wright, 2005
Permalink
Plastic Fantastic Lover
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 24 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0924008148

Plastic Fantastic Lover

Catherine Lui, Polly Apfelbaum, Angela Bulloch, Cathy de Monchaux, Gail Fitzgerald, Sylvie Fleury, Aki Fujioshi, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Asta Gröting, Paula Hayes, Rebecca Horn, Karen Kilimnik, Rachel Lachowicz, Liz Larner, Patty Martori, Rona Pondick, Beverly Semmes, Jessica Stockholder, Rosemarie Trockel, Mary Weatherford, Andrea Zittel

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 12 - November 9, 1991. Curated by Catherine Liu with text by Liu. Single work by each artist included reproduced. Includes Polly Apfelbaum, Angela Bulloch, Cathy de Monchaux, Gail Fitzgerald, Sylvie Fleury, Aki Fujioshi, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Asta Gröting, Paula Hayes, Rebecca Horn, Karen Kilimnik, Rachel Lachowicz, Liz Larner, Patty Martori, Rona Pondick, Beverly Semmes, Jessica Stockholder, Rosemarie Trockel, Mary Weatherford, Andrea Zittel. [details]

  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 156 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Interview
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 38.4 x 28.3 cm.
  • 54 pp.
  • edition size unknown

Interview

Vol. 7, No. 12

Robert Hayes, Andy Warhol, Keith Richards, Mick Jagger, Ron Wood, Earl McGrath, Victor Hugo, Bernardo Betolucci, Marina Schiano, Barbara Allen, Robin West, Catherine Guinness, James Hunt, Monique Van Vooren, Jessica Mitford, Serge Lutens, Robert Hayes, Barry Humphries, Tinkerbelle, Paul Bocuse, Maxime De La Falaise, Paige Rense, Suzie Frankfurt, Jasper Johns, Philip Smith, Andy Gibb, Victor Bockris, Glenn O'Brien, Bob Colacello, Peter Lester, Fran Lebowitz, Iman, Paul von Ravenstein, Arastein, Richard Bernstein, Robert Mapplethorpe, Bill Cunningham

Issue edited by Robert Hayes. Publisher: Andy Warhol. Interviews :"A Stones Tea," Keith Richards, Mick Jagger, Ron Wood, and Earl McGrath interviewed by Andy Warhol with assistance from Catherine Guinness and Victor Hugo; "Sushi with Betoluci," Bernardo Betolucci interviewed by Andy Warhol, Marina Schiano, Barbara Allen, Robin West, Catherine Guinness, and Bob Colacello; "James Hunt: A Racy Chat with Monique Van Vooren," James Hunt interviewed by Monique Van Vooren; "Words with my Aunt : Jessica Mitford," Jessica Mitford interviewed by Catherine Guinness; "Behind the Masque of Serge Lutens," Serge Lutens interviewed by Robert Hayes; "Barry Humphries / Dame Edna : The Two Faces of Everage" Barry Humphries interviewed by Tinkerbelle; "Paul Bocuse," Paul Bocuse interviewed by Maxime De La Falaise; "Paige Rense digests Archictecture with Suzie Frankfurt," Paige Rense interviewd by Suzie Frankfurt; "Jasper Johns," Jasper Johns interviewed by Philip Smith; "Gibberish with Andy Gibb," Andy Gibb interviewed by Victor Bockris. ... [details]

Impact Art Video Art 74
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 29.5 cm
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Impact Art Video Art 74

René Berger, Jole De Sanna, Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions, Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. Hale, Ron Hayes, Davi Det Hompson , Peter Hutchinson, Taka Iimura, Norio Imai, Sanja Ivekovic, Willard Rosenquist, William Roarty, Joan Jonas, Maurizio Nannucci, Ku-Lim Kim, Jannis Kounellis, Shigeko Kubota, Duck Jun Kwak, Suzy Lake, Richard Landry, Barbara & Michael Leisgen, Jacques Lennep, Les Levine, Jacques Lizene, Niels Lomholt, Urs Lüthi, Renato Maestri, Andy Mann, Dalibor Marinis, Mario Merz, Gerald Minkoff, Missing Link, Antonio Muntadas, Muriel Oleson, Jean Otth, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Luca Patella, Romano Peli, Norman Perryman, Emile Ellberger, Alberto Pirelli, Yvonne Rainer, Don Hallok, Martha Rosler, Eric Salzman, Sarkis, Helmut Schweizer, Allen Sekula, William Smith, Francoise Sullivan, Skip Sweeney, Tape, Francesc Torres, Angels Ribe, Janos Urban, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Bill Vazan, Bill Viola, Wolf Vostell, Peter Weibel, Frank Gillette

Exhibition catalogue within ring binder published in conjunction with show held in 1974. Texts by René Berger, Jole De Sanna. Includes project descriptions and images from artists in exhibition including Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions , Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. ... [details]

Lausanne, Switzerland : Galerie Impact, 1974
Permalink
Gay Power
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white & color
  • 44 x 29 cm.
  • 23 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Gay Power

Vol 1, No. 6 (1969)

John Heys, Bob Hard, Lordan, Usher P. Quietstone, Virgil Peden, Taylor Mead, Clayton Cole, Walter Breen, Morgan Ives, Barbara Lissner, Martin Dennison, Ralph Hall, Bob Martin, Jonathan Wilde, Richard Banks, Richard Radish, Michael Sheppard, Auntie, Roger Aronsen, Ron DiBrienza, Butch, Hjabb Namrehs, Jolanda, Jim Hayes, Rick Nielsen, John Paul, Harry Lover, Jackie Curtis, Leee Childers, Hjab Namrehs

Issue edited by [John Heys]. Contents include "Interviewing Jim Hayes," by Gay Power; "Astrology," by Walter Breen; "Western Civilization," by Taylor Mead; "Book Reviews"; photo [by] Rick Nielsen; "Captive," by John Paul; "Student Homophile league: Radicals Gain at Eastern Homophile Conference," by Bob Martin; "Bob Amsel Talking Talking Talking with Clayton Cole," by Clayton Cole; "Pederas Pleasures: What Do they See in It," by Harry Lover; photo of Jackie Curtis by Leee Childers; "Dear Auntie"; photo by Bob Hard; "A Dirty Story," by Hjab Namrehs; "The Great White Way," by Clayton Cole. ... [details]

New York, NY : Gay Power Inc., 1969
Permalink
objects: 7
1