objects: 32
show
sort by
The 181st Annual Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 22.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 159 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The 181st Annual Exhibition

Nancy Malloy, Annette Blaugrund, Anne Abrons, Eric Aho, Philip Allen, Gerald Auten, Donald Baechler, Lauren Bakoian, Hugo Xavier Bastidas, Margery Beaumont, Lynda Benglis, Kyle Bowen, Lynn Braswell, Riley Brewster, Petey Brown, Phong Bui, Tom Burckhardt, Kathy Butterly, Sam Cady, Jennifer Leigh Caine, David Campbell, Enrique Chagoya, John Chamberlain, Cassia Cogger, William Conlon, Terry Acebo Davis, Susanne Doremus, Geoffrey Dorfman, Charles S. DuBack, Mark Dwinell, Garth Evans, Heide Fasnacht, Tony Feher, Rochelle Feinstein, Walter Fields, Julia Fish, Llyn Foulkes, Lynne Frehm, Andrew Ginzel, Ana Golici, Nicolae Golici, Kathleen Goodnough, Jacqueline Gourevitch, Regina Granne, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Matt Harle, Maren Hassinger, Rachel Heberling, Steven Holl, Meejin Hong, Nene Humphrey, Adam Hurwitz, Jon Imber, Michiko Itatani, Ralph Iwamoto, Cecily Kahn, Katie Kiley, Harriet Korman, Heidi Kumao, Robert Kushner, Jonathan Lasker, Juliana Lazzaro, John Kemp Lee, Susan Leopold, Arthur Levine, James Little, Aristides Logothetis, Richard Loving, Tine Lundsfryd, Jim Lutes, Renee Magnanti, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Rob Matthews, Byron McClintock, Susan Michod, Malaquias Montoya, Elizabeth Morris, Patty Mullins, Judith Murray, Thomas Nozkowski, Chuck O'Connor

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 11 - June 18, 2006. Essays by Nancy Malloy and Annette Blaugrund. Artists include Anne Abrons, Eric Aho, Philip Allen, Gerald Auten, Donald Baechler, Lauren Bakoian, Hugo Xavier Bastidas, Margery Beaumont, Lynda Benglis, Kyle Bowen, Lynn Braswell, Riley Brewster, Petey Brown, Phong Bui, Tom Burckhardt, Kathy Butterly, Sam Cady, Jennifer Leigh Caine, David Campbell, Enrique Chagoya, John Chamberlain, Cassia Cogger, William Conlon, Terry Acebo Davis, Susanne Doremus, Geoffrey Dorfman, Charles S. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • ink jet printed
  • stitch bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 14 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 100
  • unsigned and numbered

Annotations

[21 Volume Box Set]

Public-Holiday Project, Champion Fine Art, Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, Laura Kleger, Sara Greenberger, Adam Putnam, Alex Robbins, Halsey Rodman, Carter Mull, Michael Zahn, Rebecca Chamberlain, Christopher Chiappa, John Pilson, Jeroen Kooijmans, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, William Wegman, Kelly Breslin, Meredith Danluck, Alice Könitz, Jeff Ono, Michelle Lopez, Kate Grinnan, Tom Texas Holmes, Slylar Haskard, Anna Sew Hoy, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Shore, Kelley Walker, Flora Wiegmann, Drew Heitzler, James Welling, Eric Wesley, Carey Young, Walead Beshty, Rose Kallal, Fia Backström, Michael Phelan, Jonah Freeman, Chuck Nanny, Adam McEwen, John Tremblay, Peter Coffin, Craig Kalpakjian, John Armleder, Cyprian Gaillard, Jan Groover, Kevin Landers, Olivier Mosset, Amy O'Neill, Kirsten Mosher, Jordan Wolfson, Samuel Casebolt, Candace Cole, Charles Goldman, Alix Lambert, Brian Bress, Jeff Burton, Corinna Schnitt, Monique van Genderen, Terra Fuller, Benjamin Butler, Suzanna Vapnek, Franklin Evans, Mari Eastman, Charles Irvin, Holly Coulis, Brian Belott, Bella Foster, Melissa Brown, Brendan Cass, Charlotta Westergren, Ellen Altfest, Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Claudia Pena, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Barna, Scott Cassidy, Tom Costa, Erik Frydenborg, Hannah Greely, Jesse Kamm, Kalup Donte Linzy, Shana Lutker, Avigail Moss, Stephen Rhodes, Joaquin Spengemann, Jonas Wood, Heather Cantrell, Rachel Corry, Drew Dominick, Ernest Gibson, Raffi Kalenderian, Shio Kusaka, Nate Lowman, Tony Matelli, Adrian Paules, Bert Rodriguez, Keith Vaughn, Matt Johnson, Jonas Nobel, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Frederik Söderberg, Dan Torop, Roe Ethridge, Nina Andersson, Ron Jude, Kevin Landers, Aleksandra Mir, Andrew Rodgers, Chris Verene, Matt Ducklo, Huma Bhabha, Jennifer Sirey, Nancy Shaver, Susan Jennings, Jennifer Coates, David Shaw, Valetin Carron, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Fabrice Gygi, Alex Morrison, Mai-thu Perret, Aidas Bereikis, Bettina Funcke, Seth Price, Bill Saylor, Anke Weyer, Wendy White, Emily Sunblad, Josh Smith, Lizzie Bougatsos, Amy Granat, Elizabeth Valdez, Steven Parrino, Alex Kwartler, Macrae Semans, Molly Welch, Allyson Vieira, Jarrett Mellenbruch, Adam Raymont, Emily Miranda, Carol Bove, Christian Brown, Robert Medvedz, Jon Widman, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Gordon Terry, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Bjorn Copeland, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Reed Anderson, Larry Bamburg, Sylvie Fleury, Adam Frelin, Vincent Szarek

"How can an art exhibition function as a stand-in for the artists and their studios? How can a gallery project provide greater insight into an artist's practice, the way the formality of a slide lecture or the intimacy of a studio visit can? How can the back-story of the work on display be understood, without being solely reliant on a curatorial statement, catalogue essay or press release? This exhibition allows art to be understood as an ongoing and slippery practice, and less the finite, linear and object-oriented one assumed by the standard exhibition format. ... [details]

Do It : Volume 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 19.5 x 14.5 cm.
  • 367 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3865880010

Do It : Volume 1

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Marina Abramovic, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Pawel Althamer, Carl Andre, John Armleder, David Askevold, Pablo Azul, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Joze Barsi , Dara Birnbaum, Michel Blazy, Mel Bochner, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, Inaki Bonillas, Louise Bourgeois, Joan Brossa, Mircea Cantor, Cao Fei, Maurizio Cattelan, John Chamberlain, Jay Chung, Amy E. Cohen, Francisco J. Varela, Douglas Coupland, Meg Cranston, Critical Art Ensemble, Minerva Cuevas, Tacita Dean, Wilson Diaz, Diller + Scofidio, Trisha Donnelly, Heri Dono, Jimmie Durham, Maria Eichhorn, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Ayse Erkmen, Tim Etchells, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Yona Friedman, Paul-Armand Gette, Jef Geys, Gilbert & George, Simryn Gill, Liam Gillick, Edouard Glissant, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Leon Golub, Douglas Gordon, Tomislav Gotovac, Dan Graham, Joseph Grigely, Ulrike Grossarth, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Richard Hamilton, Mona Hatoum, Federico Herrero, Roger Hiorns, Shere Hite, Richard Hoeck, Roald Hoffmann, Carsten Holler, Jonathan Horowitz, Hu Fang, Huang Yong Ping, Pierre Huyghe, Fabrice Hybert, Marisel Jimenez, Joan Jonas, Ilya Kabakov, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, Gulsun Karamustafa, Chitti Kasemkitvatana, Mike Kelley, Hassan Khan, Kim Soo-Ja, Ben Kinmont, Alison Knowles, Jiri Kolar, Julius Koller, Koo Jeong-a, Gabriel Kuri, Surasi Kusolwong, Bertrand Lavier, Xavier Le Roy, Sol LeWitt, Eric van Lieshout, Tzay-Chuen Lim, Annibal Lopez, Sylvere Lotringer, Jorge Macchi, Robert MacPherson, Christian Marclay, Enzo Mari, Eva Marisaldi, Chris Marker, Paul McCarthy, Cildo Meireles, Jonas Mekas, Feng Mengbo, Annette Messager, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, Jonathan Monk, Robert Morris, Valerie Mrejen, Otto Muhl, Eileen Myles, Deimantas Narkevicius , Antonio Negri, Max Neuhaus, Roman Ondak, Yoko Ono, Damian Ortega, Pepon Osorio, Nam June Paik, Lygia Pape, Philippe Parreno, Cesare Pietroiusti, Steven Pippin, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Tadej Pogacar & P.A.RA.S.I.T.E. Museum, Marjetica Potrc, Cedric Price, Emilio Prini, Raul Quintanilla, David Reed, Tobias Rehberger, Pedro Reyes, Jason Rhoades, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Martha Rosler, Ed Ruscha, Anri Sala, Sam Samore, Tomas Saraceno, Joe Scanlan, Tomas Schmit, Thomas Schutte, Tino Sehgal, Rupert Sheldrake, Andreas Slominski, Michael Smith, Nancy Spero, Bruce Sterling, Hugo Suter, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Yasunao Tone, Rosemarie Trockel, Uri Tzaig, Anton Vidokle, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Emmett Williams, Erwin Wurm, Cerith Wyn Evans, Yang Zhenzhong

"With Do It in hand, you will be able to make a work of (someone else's) art yourself. Since 1993 Do It has provided its public with how-to pages of instructions written by 168 of the most important artists and writers working today. ... [details]

New York / Frankfurt am Main, NY / Germany : e-flux / Revolver, 2004
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 255 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

[40th Anniversary, Part Two] / Vol. 41, No. 8 (April 2003)

Jack Bankowsky, Thomas Crow, John Rajchman, Homi K. Bhabha, Haim Steinbach, Tim Griffin, Julian Schnabel, Max Hollein, Bertrand Lavier, Daniel Birnbaum, Gran Fury, Douglas Crimp, Tim Rollins, David Deitcher, Jenny Holzer, Steven Henry Madoff, Philip Taaffe, Bob Nickas, Albert Oehlen, Eric Banks, Sherrie Levine, Howard Singerman, Mike Bidlo, Robert Rosenblum, Group Material, Dan Cameron, Tony Cragg, Barry Schwabsky, Georg Baselitz, Pamela Kort, Jonathan Borofsky, Mark Rosenthal, James Welling, Jan Tumlir, Thomas Ruff, Mike Kelley, Dennis Cooper, Keith Edmier, Lisa Yuskavage, Vik Muniz, Rob Pruitt, Matthew Ritchie, Rachel Harrison, Chris Ofili, Nils Norman, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Mark Dion, Doug Aitken, Sarah Lucas, Erik Parker, Gabriel Orozco, John Pilson, Roe Ethridge, Jason Rhoades, Raymond Pettibon, David Rimanelli, David Frankel, Kirk Varnedoe, Rhonda Lieberman, Stephen Koch, Anthony Vidler, Matthew Higgs, Richard Flood, Arthur C. Danto, Carol Squiers, Robert Storr, Carroll Dunham, Helmut Federle, Jutta Koether, Jonathan Lasker, Monique Prieto, Lane Relyea, Terry Winters, Molly Nesbit, Sylvère Lotringer, Peter Plagens, Daniel B. Schneider, Wayne Koestenbaum, Ingrid Sischy, Amy Baker Sandback, Anthony Korner

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Marx to Sharks: The Art-Historical '80s," by Thomas Crow; "Unhappy Returns: The Po-Mo Decade," by John Rajchman; "Making Difference: The Legacy of the Culture Wars," by Homi K. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2003
Permalink
The Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation : 2001 Awards in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking, Photography, Video and Craft Media
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 84 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Architecture of Herzog & de Meuron
  • artists' book
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 33 x 25 cm.
  • [200] pp.
  • edition size first edition of 1700 ; second edition of 2000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0935875123

Architecture of Herzog & de Meuron

[Second Printing]

Herzog & de Meuron, Thomas Ruff, Terence Riley, Steven Holl, Hans Kollhoff, Rem Koolhaas, Eduardo Souto de Moura, Theodora Vischer

"This monograph introduces the two Swiss architects, Herzog & de Meuron, to America with texts by Steven Holl, Hans Kollhoff, Rem Koolhaas, Eduardo Souto de Moura and Theodora Vischer, and nine color photographs by Thomas Ruff produced specifically for this project. ... [details]

Storefront for Art and Architecture
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 58 x 40 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Storefront for Art and Architecture

Vito Acconci, Steven Holl, Claudia Gould, Kyong Park

Poster / announcement for opening of "A Collaborative Building Project," by Vito Acconci and Steven Holl, November 13 - December 30, 1993. Essays "Margin As Center," by Kyong Park; "As Storefront Turns," "Interview with Vito Acconci and Steven Holl," by Claudia Gould. [details]

  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • monochrome
  • 23.5 x 16.5 cm.
  • 135 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3791312634

The End of Architecture? Documents and Manifestos

[Paperback Edition]

Peter Noever, Frank O. Gehry, Coop Himmelblau, Zaha Hadid, Steven Holl, Thom Mayne, Eric Owen Moss, Carme Pinós, Lebbeus Woods

Documentation of the Vienna Architecture Conference, which took place on June 15, 1992, at the MAK-Austrian Museum of Applied Arts in Vienna. Edited by Peter Noever, with a preface by Frank O. Gehry, and statements by Coop Himmelblau, Zaha Hadid, Steven Holl, Thom Mayne, Eric Owen Moss, Carme Pinós, and Lebbeus Woods. ... [details]

München / Vienna, Germany / Austria : Prestel Verlag / MAK - Austrian Museum of Applied Arts, 1993
Permalink
October
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 17.5 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

October

No. 59 (Winter 1992)

Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, Joan Copjec, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, John Rajchman, Gilles Deleuze, David Joselit, Cesare Casarino, Steven Kasher, Antonia Lant

Issue edited by Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, Joan Copjec, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, John Rajchman. Essays "Postscript on the Societies of Control," by Gilles Deleuze; "Marcel Duchamp's 'Monte Carlo Bond Machine,'" by David Joselit; "Oedipus Exploded: Pasolini and the Myth of Modernization," by Cesare Casarino; "The Art of Hitler," by Steven Kasher; "The Curse of the Pharaoh, or How Cinema Contracted Egyptomania," by Antonia Lant. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA : MIT Press, 1992
Permalink
Von Beuys Bis Stella : Internationale Graphik des Letzten Jahrzehnts im Berliner Kupferstichkabinett
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 21 cm.
  • 68 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3886091821

Von Beuys Bis Stella : Internationale Graphik des Letzten Jahrzehnts im Berliner Kupferstichkabinett

Alexander Dückers, Vito Acconci, Gerhard Altenbourg, Elvira Bach, Jennifer Bartlett, Ed Baynard, Jack Beal, Joseph Beuys, Richard Bosman, Luciano Castelli, Francesco Clemente, Chuck Close, Douglas Davis, Martha Diamond, Christa Dichgans, Jim Dine, Martin Disler, Rainer Fetting, Klaus Fußmann, Wolfgang Gäfgen, Martin Gietz, Dieter Hacker, Richard Hamilton, Karl Horst Hödicke, Andrew Hudson, Jörg Immendorff, Yvonne Jacquette, Jasper Johns, Alex Katz, Anselm Kiefer, Jannis Kounellis, Thomas Lange, Heige Leiberg, Markus Lüpertz, Sylvia Plimock Mangold, Matthias Mansen, Marwan, Bruce McLean, Helmut Middendorf, Hartmut Neumann, Tetsuya Noda, Claes Oldenburg, Mimmo Paladino, Ulrich Panndorf, Philip Pearlstein, A.R. Penck, Robert Rauschenberg, Martin Rosz, Salomé, Edwin Schlossberg, Reiner Schwarz, Jan Peter Tripp, Jan Voss, Wolf Vostell, Armando, Georg Baselitz, Rafael Canogar, Gunter Damisch, Howard Hodgkin, Antonius Höckelmann, Rolf Iseli, Per Kirkeby, Markus Lüpertz, Arnulf Rainer, Dieterich Roth, Steven Sorman, Max Uhlig, Frank Badur, Andreas Brandt, Enrico Castellani, Dadamaino, Richard Diebenkorn, Ulrich Erben, Wolfram Erber, Joel Fisher, Helen Frankenthaler, Marco Gastini, Raimund Girke, Camille Graeser, Nancy Stevenson Graves, Giorgio Griffa, Michael Heizer, ter Hell, Hans Holle, Gottfried Honegger, Ida Shoishi, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Imi Knoebel, Sol LeWitt, Richard Paul Lohse, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Martin Müller-Reinhart, Kenneth Noland, Palermo, James Reineking, Edda Renouf, Dorothea Rockburne, Alan Shields, Serge Spitzer, Frank Stella, Antoni Tàpies, Günther Uecker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 26 - November 23, 1986. Organized and edited by Alexander Dückers. Text also by Dückers. Artists includes Alexander Dückers, Vito Acconci, Gerhard Altenbourg, Elvira Bach, Jennifer Bartlett, Ed Baynard, Jack Beal, Joseph Beuys, Richard Bosman, Luciano Castelli, Francesco Clemente, Chuck Close, Douglas Davis, Martha Diamond, Christa Dichgans, Jim Dine, Martin Disler, Rainer Fetting, Klaus Fußmann, Wolfgang Gäfgen, Martin Gietz, Dieter Hacker, Richard Hamilton, Karl Horst Hödicke, Andrew Hudson, Jörg Immendorff, Yvonne Jacquette, Jasper Johns, Alex Katz, Anselm Kiefer, Jannis Kounellis, Thomas Lange, Heige Leiberg, Markus Lüpertz, Sylvia Plimock Mangold, Matthias Mansen, Marwan, Bruce McLean, Helmut Middendorf, Hartmut Neumann, Tetsuya Noda, Claes Oldenburg, Mimmo Paladino, Ulrich Panndorf, Philip Pearlstein, A. ... [details]

objects: 32