objects: 89
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9
show
sort by
Printed Matter Catalog
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27 x 21 cm. each
  • 5 vol. : 155 pp. ; 71 pp. ; 166 pp. ; 69 pp. ; 161 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Printed Matter Catalog

[5 Volumes] / 1981 ; Catalogue Addendum 1982 - 83 ; 1983-4 ; Catalogue Addendum 1985-86 ; 1986

Printed Matter, Edit deAk, Ingrid Sischy, Susan Wheeler, Richard Ogust, Brian Wallis, Clive Phillpot, Amy Hauft, Robert Nickas, Lynda Barry, Cynthia Chris, Reese Williams, Jeffrey Greenberg, John Hogan

Printed Matter [founded by Sol LeWitt, Edit deAk, Lucy Lippard, Carl Andre, Pat Stein, Walter Robinson, Robin White - with a board that also had Ingrid Sischy, Carol Adroccio, Amy Baker, Clive Phillpot, and Howardena Pindell] is the world's venerable distributor of artists' books - from 1976 through 1986 it issued an annual catalogue of all it's inventory - 1000s of artists' books, artists' periodicals, artists' audioworks, and other artists' publications. ... [details]

This Will Have Been : Art, Love & Politics in the 1980s
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards issued without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 17.5 cm.
  • 446 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300181104

This Will Have Been : Art, Love & Politics in the 1980s

Helen Molesworth, Johanna Burton, Bill Horrigan, Elisabeth Lebovici, Kobena Mercer, Sarah Schulman, Frazer Ward, Claire Grace, Kevin Lotery, Jennifer Quick, Trevor Stark, Jordan Troeller, Dotty Attie, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Robert Colescott, Robert Gober, Jack Goldstein, Peter Halley, Mary Heilmann, Candy Jernigan, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Christian Marclay, Allan McCollum, Matt Mullican, Peter Nagy, Raymond Pettibon, Stephen Prina, Martin Puryear, Gerhard Richter, David Salle, Doug + Mike Starn, Tony Tasset, James Welling, Christopher Wool, Charlie Ahearn, John Ahearn, Gretchen Bender, Dara Birnbaum, Black Audio Film Collective, Jennifer Bolande, Gregg Bordowitz, Eugenio Dittborn, General Idea, Leon Golub, Gran Fury, Group Material, Guerrilla Girls, Hans Haacke, David Hammons, Keith Haring, Tseng Kwong Chi, Jenny Holzer, Alfredo Jaar, Barbara Kruger, Cildo Meireles, Donald Moffett, Lorraine O'Grady, Paper Tiger Television, Adrian Piper, Lari Pittman, Tim Rollins and K.O.S., Christy Rupp, Doris Salcedo, Juan Sánchez, Carrie Mae Weems, Christopher Williams, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Leigh Bowery, Tony Cragg, Jimmy De Sana, Carroll Dunham, Jimmie Durham, Eric Fischl, Nan Goldin, Paul McCarthy, Annette Messager, Cady Noland, Albert Oehlen, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Lorna Simpson, Rosemarie Trockel, Jeff Wall, Judith Barry, Ashley Bickerton, Deborah Bright, Sophie Calle, Marlene Dumas, Rotimi Fani-Kayode, Félix González-Torres, Peter Hujar, G.B. Jones, Isaac Julien, Mary Kelly, Silvia Kolbowski, Jeff Koons, Jac Leirner, Robert Mapplethorpe, MICA-TV, Richard Prince, Marlon Riggs, David Robbins, Laurie Simmons, Haim Steinbach, David Wojnarowicz

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, Chicago, February 11 - June 3, 2012. Traveled to Institute of Contemporary Art/Boston, Boston, June 30 - September 30, 2012; Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, October 26, 2012 - January 27, 2013. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 4 (December 2011)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Regina Schlagnitweit, Ed Halter, Mark Mothersbaugh, George Lewis, Venus X, Nick Relph, Tobi Vail, David Velasco, Svetlana Alpers, Anthony Vidler, Michael Fried, Dawn Ades, J. Hoberman, Sarah Charlesworth, Graham Harman, Ralph Ubl, Tosh Berman, Nana Last, Ericka Beckman, Pierre Bismuth, Stuart Brisley, George Condo, Matt Connors, Meg Cranston, Lena Dunham, Thomas Eatherton, Zipora Fried, Mark Grotjahn, Lothar Hempel, Alex Hubbard, William E. Jones, Richard Kern, Hassan Khan, Anja Kirschner, David Panos, Andrei Koschmieder, kriwet, Leigh Ledare, Zoe Leonard, Erik van Lieshout, Christian Marclay, Roy McMakin, Olivier Mosset, Carrie Moyer, David Noonan, Anna Ostoya, Laura Owens, Qiu Anxiong, Lucy Raven, Mandla Reuter, Clément Rodzielski, Taryn Simon, Emily Sundblad, Cheyney Thompson, Sara VanDerBeek, Ian Wallace, Wang Jianwei, Emily Wardill, Wang Wei, Martha Wilson, Donelle Woolford, B. Wurtz, Nick Zedd, Zhao Yao, Wolfgang Tillmans, Hal Foster, Manuel Borja-Villel, Christine Macel, Scott Rothkopf, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Diedrich Diederichsen, Matthew Higgs, Mai Abu ElDahab, Tim Griffin, Jay Sanders, Michael Ned Holte, Lee Ambrozy, Daniel Birnbaum, Ariella Azoulay, Negar Azimi, Elisabeth Lebovici, Leora Maltz-Leca, David Salle, Ekaterina Degot, Jeffrey Kastner, Suzanne Hudson, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Donald Kuspit, Elizabeth Schambelan, Emily Hall, Barry Schwabsky, Robert Pincus-Witten, Ara H. Merjian, Lloyd Wise, Brian Sholis, Joshua Decter, Eva Díaz, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nuit Banai, Daniel Quiles, Kyle MacMillan, Andrew Berardini, Natilee Harren, Jan Tumlir, Michael Archer, Briony Fer, Lillian Davies, Élodie Antoine, Olivier Mignon, Jens Asthoff, Astrid Mania, John Beeson, Quinn Latimer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Paola Nicolin, Alessandra Pioselli, Ronald Jones, Sinziana Ravini, Louisa Avgita, Midori Matsui, Shinyoung Chung, Zehra Jumabhoy, Camila Belchior

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2011," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Regina Schlagnitweit, Ed Halter; "Music: Best of 2011," by Mark Mothersbaugh, George Lewis, Venus X, Nick Relph, Tobi Vail; "Dance: Best of 2011," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2011," by Svetlana Alpers, Anthony Vidler, Michael Fried, Dawn Ades, J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Dan Graham
  • critical theory
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • 218 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262015288

Dan Graham

[Hardcover Edition]

Dan Graham, Alex Kitnick, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Alexander Alberro, Birgit Pelzer, Thierry de Duve, William Kaizen, Jeff Wall, John Miller, Beatriz Colomina

Critical anthology of essays on Dan Graham by Alex Kitnick, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Alexander Alberro, Birgit Pelzer, Thierry de Duve, William Kaizen, Jeff Wall, John Miller, Beatriz Colomina. "Since the 1960s, Dan Graham’s heterogeneous practice has touched on such disparate subjects as tract housing, the Shakers, punk music, and architectural theory; he has made videos, architectural models, closed-circuit installations, and glass pavilions. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA : The MIT Press, 2011
Permalink
Dan Graham
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.8 x 15.2 cm.
  • 218 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262515771

Dan Graham

[Paperback Edition]

Dan Graham, Alex Kitnick, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Alexander Alberro, Birgit Pelzer, Thierry de Duve, William Kaizen, Jeff Wall, John Miller, Beatriz Colomina

Critical anthology of essays on Dan Graham by Alex Kitnick, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Alexander Alberro, Birgit Pelzer, Thierry de Duve, William Kaizen, Jeff Wall, John Miller, Beatriz Colomina. "Since the 1960s, Dan Graham’s heterogeneous practice has touched on such disparate subjects as tract housing, the Shakers, punk music, and architectural theory; he has made videos, architectural models, closed-circuit installations, and glass pavilions. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA : MIT Press, 2011
Permalink
Higher Powers Command (After Sigmar Polke, 1968)
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 16 x 11 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Higher Powers Command (After Sigmar Polke, 1968)

Chantal Pontbriand, Adam Adach, Carl Andre, Roy Arden, Hans Arp, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Valérie Belin, Christian Boltanski, Christine Borland, Louise Bourgeois, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Johan Creten, Thierry de Cordier, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Jan Fabre, Patrick Faigenbaum, Sylvie Fleury, Lucio Fontana, Michel François, Hiroto Fugimoto, Seiichi Furuya, Gilbert & George, Antony Gormley, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Barbara Hepworth, Gary Hill, Roni Horn, Shirazeh Houshiary, Alfredo Jaar, Ann Veronica Janssens, Anish Kapoor, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Josef Kudelka, Suzanne Lafont, Wolfgang Laib, Louise Lawler, Barbara & Michaël Leisgen, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Allan McCollum, Tatsuo Miyajima, Ryuji Miyamoto, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Gabriele & Helmut Nothelefer, Luigi Ontani, Gabriel Orozco, Panamarenko, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Andreas Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Didier Veimeiren, Jan Vercruysse, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, William Wegman, Marthe Wéry, Sharon Ya'ari

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 2010. Text by Chantal Pontbriand. Artists include Adam Adach, Carl Andre, Roy Arden, Hans Arp, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Valérie Belin, Christian Boltanski, Christine Borland, Louise Bourgeois, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Johan Creten, Thierry de Cordier, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Jan Fabre, Patrick Faigenbaum, Sylvie Fleury, Lucio Fontana, Michel François, Hiroto Fugimoto, Seiichi Furuya, Gilbert & George, Antony Gormley, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Barbara Hepworth, Gary Hill, Roni Horn, Shirazeh Houshiary, Alfredo Jaar, Ann Veronica Janssens, Anish Kapoor, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Josef Kudelka, Suzanne Lafont, Wolfgang Laib, Louise Lawler, Barbara & Michaël Leisgen, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Allan McCollum, Tatsuo Miyajima, Ryuji Miyamoto, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Gabriele & Helmut Nothelefer, Luigi Ontani, Gabriel Orozco, Panamarenko, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Andreas Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Didier Veimeiren, Jan Vercruysse, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, William Wegman, Marthe Wéry and Sharon Ya'ari. ... [details]

Limelette, Belgium : Groupe Lhoist, 2010
Permalink
Looking Through Duchamp's Door : Art and Perspective in the Work of Duchamp, Sugimoto and Jeff Wall
  • critical theory
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 16 cm.
  • 192 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783865606051

Looking Through Duchamp's Door : Art and Perspective in the Work of Duchamp, Sugimoto and Jeff Wall

Hans Belting, Marcel Duchamp, Jeff Wall, Hiroshi Sugimoto

"In this new book by Hans Belting, three essays are united by one theme—the persistence of perspective after its supposed demise in the hands of modernism. Belting addresses perspective in the works of Marcel Duchamp, Hiroshi Sugimoto and Jeff Wall, in the process opening up new approaches to their work. ... [details]

Köln, Germany : Walther König, 2010
Permalink
Art Editions 6
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 21 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3921629470

Art Editions 6

Franz Ackermann, Darren Almond, Richard Artschwager, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Gottfried Bechtold, Joseph Beuys, Zarina Bhimji, Daniel Buren, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Chuck Close, Tony Cragg, Michael Craig-Martin, Hanne Darboven, Thomas Demand, Peter Doig, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Dan Flavin, Sylvie Fleury, Günther Förg, Katharina Fritsch, Ellen Gallagher, Gelitin, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Nan Goldin, Douglas Gordon, Katharina Grosse, Peter Halley, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, Eberhard Havekost, Christine Hiebert, Thomas Hirschhorn, Damien Hirst, Candida Höfer, Jenny Holzer, Axel Hütte, Gary Hume, Robert Indiana, Alfredo Jaar, Bill Jacobson, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Mike Kelley, Tony Oursler, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Julian Laverdiere, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Vera Lutter, Robert Mangold, Robert Mapplethorpe, Malerie Marder, Gerhard Merz, Julie Mehretu, Sarah Morris, Paul Morrison, Reinhard Mucha, Bruce Nauman, Yoshitomo Nara, Shirin Neshat, Nam June Paik, Jorge Pardo, Jack Pierson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Marc Quinn, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Robin Rhode, Daniel Richter, Gerhard Richter, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Thomas Ruff, Ed Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Wilhelm Sasnal, Julian Schnabel, Thomas Schütte, Sean Scully, Cindy Sherman, Santiago Sierra, Dirk Skreber, Frank Stella, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rosemarie Trockel, James Turrell, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Juan Uslé, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool

Catalogue of works available from Edition Schellmann and Gemini G.E.L. Text in English and German. Artists include Franz Ackermann, Darren Almond, Richard Artschwager, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Gottfried Bechtold, Joseph Beuys, Zarina Bhimji, Daniel Buren, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Chuck Close, Tony Cragg, Michael Craig-Martin, Hanne Darboven, Thomas Demand, Peter Doig, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Dan Flavin, Sylvie Fleury, Günther Förg, Katharina Fritsch, Ellen Gallagher, Gelitin, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Nan Goldin, Douglas Gordon, Katharina Grosse, Peter Halley, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, Eberhard Havekost, Christine Hiebert, Thomas Hirschhorn, Damien Hirst, Candida Höfer, Jenny Holzer, Axel Hütte, Gary Hume, Robert Indiana, Alfredo Jaar, Bill Jacobson, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Mike Kelley, Tony Oursler, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Julian Laverdiere, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Vera Lutter, Robert Mangold, Robert Mapplethorpe, Malerie Marder, Gerhard Merz, Julie Mehretu, Sarah Morris, Paul Morrison, Reinhard Mucha, Bruce Nauman, Yoshitomo Nara, Shirin Neshat, Nam June Paik, Jorge Pardo, Jack Pierson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Marc Quinn, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Robin Rhode, Daniel Richter, Gerhard Richter, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Thomas Ruff, Ed Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Wilhelm Sasnal, Julian Schnabel, Thomas Schütte, Sean Scully, Cindy Sherman, Santiago Sierra, Dirk Skreber, Frank Stella, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rosemarie Trockel, James Turrell, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Juan Uslé, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Rachel Whiteread and Christopher Wool. ... [details]

Munich / New York, Germany / NY : Edition Schellmann, 2008
Permalink
Property of a Distinguished American Collection
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 21 x 27 cm.
  • 207 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Property of a Distinguished American Collection

Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Robert Bechtle, Marcel Broodthaers, Scott Burton, Richard Deacon, Richard Estes, Dan Flavin, Gilbert & George, Rodney Graham, Donald Judd, Anselm Kiefer, Ellsworth Kelly, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Guillermo Kuitca, Sol LeWitt, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Robert Motherwell, Juan Munoz, Gabriel Orozco, Philip Pearlstein, Sigmar Polke, Ad Reinhardt, Thomas Ruff, Peter Saul, Thomas Schutte, Cindy Sherman, Robert Smithson, Frank Stella, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Sam Taylor-Wood, Richard Tuttle, Jeff Wall, Christopher Wool

Catalogue published in conjunction with auction held May 14 - 15, 2008. Artists include Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Robert Bechtle, Marcel Broodthaers, Scott Burton, Richard Deacon, Richard Estes, Dan Flavin, Gilbert & George, Rodney Graham, Donald Judd, Anselm Kiefer, Ellsworth Kelly, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Guillermo Kuitca, Sol LeWitt, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Robert Motherwell, Juan Munoz, Gabriel Orozco, Philip Pearlstein, Sigmar Polke, Ad Reinhardt, Thomas Ruff, Peter Saul, Thomas Schutte, Cindy Sherman, Robert Smithson, Frank Stella, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Sam Taylor-Wood, Richard Tuttle and Jeff Wall, Christopher Wool. [details]

New York, NY : Sotheby's, 2008
Permalink
Afterall : A Journal of Art, Context and Inquiry
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29.5 x 18.9 cm.
  • 132 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781846380426

Afterall : A Journal of Art, Context and Inquiry

Autumn / Winter 2007

Yto Barrada, Gillian Carnegie, Ulrike Ottinger, Christopher Williams, Claire Barliant, Anthony Huberman, Lars Bang Larsen, Peter Osborne, Jeff Wall, Hildegund Amanshauser, Eva Meyer, Homay King, Martin Prinzhorn, Mark Godfrey, Monica Szewczyk, Barry Schwabsky, Nadia Tazi, Rasha Salti

Autumn / Winter 2007 issue of Afterall. Contributors include Yto Barrada, Gillian Carnegie, Ulrike Ottinger, Christopher Williams, Claire Barliant, Anthony Huberman, Lars Bang Larsen, Peter Osborne, Jeff Wall, Hildegund Amanshauser, Eva Meyer, Homay King, Martin Prinzhorn, Mark Godfrey, Monica Szewczyk, Barry Schwabsky, Nadia Tazi, and Rasha Salti. [details]

objects: 89
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9