objects: 77
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8
show
sort by
Higher Powers Command (After Sigmar Polke, 1968)
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 16 x 11 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Higher Powers Command (After Sigmar Polke, 1968)

Chantal Pontbriand, Adam Adach, Carl Andre, Roy Arden, Hans Arp, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Valérie Belin, Christian Boltanski, Christine Borland, Louise Bourgeois, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Johan Creten, Thierry de Cordier, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Jan Fabre, Patrick Faigenbaum, Sylvie Fleury, Lucio Fontana, Michel François, Hiroto Fugimoto, Seiichi Furuya, Gilbert & George, Antony Gormley, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Barbara Hepworth, Gary Hill, Roni Horn, Shirazeh Houshiary, Alfredo Jaar, Ann Veronica Janssens, Anish Kapoor, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Josef Kudelka, Suzanne Lafont, Wolfgang Laib, Louise Lawler, Barbara & Michaël Leisgen, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Allan McCollum, Tatsuo Miyajima, Ryuji Miyamoto, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Gabriele & Helmut Nothelefer, Luigi Ontani, Gabriel Orozco, Panamarenko, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Andreas Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Didier Veimeiren, Jan Vercruysse, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, William Wegman, Marthe Wéry, Sharon Ya'ari

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 2010. Text by Chantal Pontbriand. Artists include Adam Adach, Carl Andre, Roy Arden, Hans Arp, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Valérie Belin, Christian Boltanski, Christine Borland, Louise Bourgeois, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Johan Creten, Thierry de Cordier, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Jan Fabre, Patrick Faigenbaum, Sylvie Fleury, Lucio Fontana, Michel François, Hiroto Fugimoto, Seiichi Furuya, Gilbert & George, Antony Gormley, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Barbara Hepworth, Gary Hill, Roni Horn, Shirazeh Houshiary, Alfredo Jaar, Ann Veronica Janssens, Anish Kapoor, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Josef Kudelka, Suzanne Lafont, Wolfgang Laib, Louise Lawler, Barbara & Michaël Leisgen, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Allan McCollum, Tatsuo Miyajima, Ryuji Miyamoto, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Gabriele & Helmut Nothelefer, Luigi Ontani, Gabriel Orozco, Panamarenko, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Andreas Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Didier Veimeiren, Jan Vercruysse, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, William Wegman, Marthe Wéry and Sharon Ya'ari. ... [details]

Limelette, Belgium : Groupe Lhoist, 2010
Permalink
Unconcealed : The International Network of Conceptual Artists 1967 - 77; Dealers, Exhibitions and Public Collections
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25 x 19 cm.
  • 512 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1905464177

Unconcealed : The International Network of Conceptual Artists 1967 - 77; Dealers, Exhibitions and Public Collections

Sophie Richard, Lynda Morris, Vincenzo Agnetti, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, David Antin, Karel Appel, Arakawa, Arman, Art & Language, Art & Project, Richard Artschwager, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Terry Atkinson, John Baldessari, Michael Baldwin, Robert Barry, Georg Baselitz, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, René Block, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Ian Burn, James Lee Byars, André Cadere, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Braco Dimitrijevic, Nina Dimitrijevic, Peter Downsbrough, Konrad Fischer, Barry Flanagan, Dan Flavin, Hamish Fulton, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Maria Gilissen, Dan Graham, Group Zero, Gruppe X, Hans Haacke, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Rebecca Horn, Douglas Huebler, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, Yves Klein, Imi Knoebel, Kasper König, Walther König, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Christine Kozlov, David Lamelas, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Lucy R. Lippard, Richard Long, Robert Mangold, Piero Manzoni, Brice Marden, Kynaston McShine, Mario Merz, Annette Messager, Catherine Millet, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Count Giuseppe Panza di Biumo, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Clive Phillpot, Pablo Picasso, Sigmar Polke, Yvonne Rainer, Mel Ramdsden, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Rolf Ricke, Bridget Riley, Klaus Rinke, Walter Robinson, Dorothea Rockburne, Dieter Roth, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Gerry Schum, Richard Serra, Willoughby Sharp, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, Daniel Spoerri, Frank Stella, David Tremlett, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, John Weber, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Jack Wendler, Franz West, Angela Westwater, Rémy Zaugg, Marian Zazeela, Zéro Group, Felix Zdenek, Gilberto Zorio

Large-scale examination of the conceptual art network in it's years of inception, 1967, though to the time at which it had become highly formalized, 1977. An exacting examination by Sophie Richard, edited by Lynda Morris after Richard's unfortunate death. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom : Ridinghouse, 2009
Permalink
Children's Corner : Artists' books for Children
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 24 x 17 cm.
  • 123+ pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Children's Corner : Artists' books for Children

Valerio Dehò, Barbara Nesticò, Marzia Corraini, Annie Pissard, Giorgio Maffei, Carla Accardi, Stefano Arienti, John Armleder, Istavan Bayai, Alighiero Boetti, Enrica Borghi, Andrea Branzi, Lorenza Branzi, Balthasar Burkhard, Alik Cavaliere, Remy Charlip, Paul Cox, Sophie Curtil, Milos Cvach, Sonia Delaunay, Pablo Echaurren, Paola Fonticoli, André François, Milton Glaser, Shirley Glaser, Hervé Graumann, Steven Guarnaccia, Martí Guixé, Keith Haring, Tana Hoban, Aoi Huber-Kono, Michel Huelin, Giancarlo Iliprandi, Emilio Isgro, Marcello Jori, Ellsworth Kelly, Toriko Kino, Katsumi Komagata, Maria Lai, Le Gentilgarçon, Suzy Lee, Leo Lionni, El Lissitzky, Enzo Mari, Iela Mari, Phillipe Mayaux, Annette Messager, Sarah Moon, Tony Morgan, Bruno Munari, Elisabeth Oberrauch, Kveta Pacovska, Marcello Piccardo, Paul Rand, Ann Rand, Marco Nereo Rotelli, Toti Scialoja, Sergio Tofano, Pino Tovaglia, Hervé Tullet, Luigi Veronesi, Andy Warhol, William Wegman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 29 - June 17, 2007. Essays by Valerio Dehò, Barbara Nesticò, Marzia Corraini, Annie Pissard and Giorgio Maffei. Artists include Carla Accardi, Stefano Arienti, John Armleder, Istavan Bayai, Alighiero Boetti, Enrica Borghi, Andrea Branzi, Lorenza Branzi, Balthasar Burkhard, Alik Cavaliere, Remy Charlip, Paul Cox, Sophie Curtil, Milos Cvach, Sonia Delaunay, Pablo Echaurren, Paola Fonticoli, André François, Milton Glaser, Shirley Glaser, Hervé Graumann, Steven Guarnaccia, Martí Guixé, Keith Haring, Tana Hoban, Aoi Huber-Kono, Michel Huelin, Giancarlo Iliprandi, Emilio Isgro, Marcello Jori, Ellsworth Kelly, Toriko Kino, Katsumi Komagata, Maria Lai, Le Gentilgarçon, Suzy Lee, Leo Lionni, El Lissitzky, Enzo Mari, Iela Mari, Phillipe Mayaux, Annette Messager, Sarah Moon, Tony Morgan, Bruno Munari, Elisabeth Oberrauch, Kveta Pacovska, Marcello Piccardo, Paul Rand, Ann Rand, Marco Nereo Rotelli, Toti Scialoja, Sergio Tofano, Pino Tovaglia, Hervé Tullet, Luigi Veronesi, Andy Warhol and William Wegman. ... [details]

Mantova, Italy : Edizioni Corraini, 2007
Permalink
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.5 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0978701305

Between the Lines : A Coloring Book of Drawings by Contemporary Artists

Vito Acconci, Rita Ackermann, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Siah Armajani, Chris Astley, Donald Baechler, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Libby Black, Jeremy Blake, Alexander Calder, Willie Cole, WIll Cotton, Ann Craven, R. Crumb, Michele Oka Doner, Joel Fisher, Deborah Grant, Mark Grotjahn, Jane Hammond, Duncan Hannah, Keith Haring, Grace Hartigan, Charles Hinman, Gary Hume, David Humphrey, Neil Jenney, Geraldine Lau, Sol LeWitt, Robert Longo, John Lurie, Robert Mapplethorpe, Virgil Marti, Ryan McGinness, Jim Medway, Jason Middlebrook, John Newman, Julian Opie, Tom Otterness, Laura Owens, Graham Parker, Maurizio Pellegrin, Lamar Peterson, Alexis Rockman, David Row, Kenny Scharf, Jennifer Steinkamp, Sarah Trigg, Land Twitchell, Leo Villareal, Andy Warhol, WIlliam Wegman, John Wesley

Artists' book of compiled double-page spreads by broad collection of artists. "What if an ordinary little coloring book were to be upgraded with a set of 54 energetic line drawings by some of today's best-known contemporary artists instead of the usual dumbed-down pedagogical renderings? And what if the proceeds from the sale of this high-art coloring book were to go to a worthy charitable organization that seeks to install upbeat, original contemporary artworks in participating hospitals? Well, then you would have Between the Lines, this lively new collection of work by Vito Acconci, Rita Ackermann, John Baldessari, Jeremy Blake, Will Cotton, R. ... [details]

New York, NY : Rx Art, 2007
Permalink
The Early Show : Video from 1969 - 1979
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 16.5 cm.
  • 66 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1885998724
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • ink jet printed
  • stitch bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 14 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 100
  • unsigned and numbered

Annotations

[21 Volume Box Set]

Public-Holiday Project, Champion Fine Art, Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, Laura Kleger, Sara Greenberger, Adam Putnam, Alex Robbins, Halsey Rodman, Carter Mull, Michael Zahn, Rebecca Chamberlain, Christopher Chiappa, John Pilson, Jeroen Kooijmans, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, William Wegman, Kelly Breslin, Meredith Danluck, Alice Könitz, Jeff Ono, Michelle Lopez, Kate Grinnan, Tom Texas Holmes, Slylar Haskard, Anna Sew Hoy, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Shore, Kelley Walker, Flora Wiegmann, Drew Heitzler, James Welling, Eric Wesley, Carey Young, Walead Beshty, Rose Kallal, Fia Backström, Michael Phelan, Jonah Freeman, Chuck Nanny, Adam McEwen, John Tremblay, Peter Coffin, Craig Kalpakjian, John Armleder, Cyprian Gaillard, Jan Groover, Kevin Landers, Olivier Mosset, Amy O'Neill, Kirsten Mosher, Jordan Wolfson, Samuel Casebolt, Candace Cole, Charles Goldman, Alix Lambert, Brian Bress, Jeff Burton, Corinna Schnitt, Monique van Genderen, Terra Fuller, Benjamin Butler, Suzanna Vapnek, Franklin Evans, Mari Eastman, Charles Irvin, Holly Coulis, Brian Belott, Bella Foster, Melissa Brown, Brendan Cass, Charlotta Westergren, Ellen Altfest, Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Claudia Pena, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Barna, Scott Cassidy, Tom Costa, Erik Frydenborg, Hannah Greely, Jesse Kamm, Kalup Donte Linzy, Shana Lutker, Avigail Moss, Stephen Rhodes, Joaquin Spengemann, Jonas Wood, Heather Cantrell, Rachel Corry, Drew Dominick, Ernest Gibson, Raffi Kalenderian, Shio Kusaka, Nate Lowman, Tony Matelli, Adrian Paules, Bert Rodriguez, Keith Vaughn, Matt Johnson, Jonas Nobel, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Frederik Söderberg, Dan Torop, Roe Ethridge, Nina Andersson, Ron Jude, Kevin Landers, Aleksandra Mir, Andrew Rodgers, Chris Verene, Matt Ducklo, Huma Bhabha, Jennifer Sirey, Nancy Shaver, Susan Jennings, Jennifer Coates, David Shaw, Valetin Carron, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Fabrice Gygi, Alex Morrison, Mai-thu Perret, Aidas Bereikis, Bettina Funcke, Seth Price, Bill Saylor, Anke Weyer, Wendy White, Emily Sunblad, Josh Smith, Lizzie Bougatsos, Amy Granat, Elizabeth Valdez, Steven Parrino, Alex Kwartler, Macrae Semans, Molly Welch, Allyson Vieira, Jarrett Mellenbruch, Adam Raymont, Emily Miranda, Carol Bove, Christian Brown, Robert Medvedz, Jon Widman, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Gordon Terry, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Bjorn Copeland, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Reed Anderson, Larry Bamburg, Sylvie Fleury, Adam Frelin, Vincent Szarek

"How can an art exhibition function as a stand-in for the artists and their studios? How can a gallery project provide greater insight into an artist's practice, the way the formality of a slide lecture or the intimacy of a studio visit can? How can the back-story of the work on display be understood, without being solely reliant on a curatorial statement, catalogue essay or press release? This exhibition allows art to be understood as an ongoing and slippery practice, and less the finite, linear and object-oriented one assumed by the standard exhibition format. ... [details]

Converge 2 : Miami Art Museum
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26 x 19 cm.
  • 102 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0970500513

Converge 2 : Miami Art Museum

Maricel Presilla, César Trasobares, Adriano Pedrosa, Catherine David, Kim Levin, Bob Morris, Lewis Hyde, Amy Gerstler, Lorie Mertes, Antoni Miralda, Nancy Rubins, Liisa Roberts, Steven Pippin, Jim Hodges, Willie Cole, Alexis Smith, William Wegman

Critical theory, "features writing in a range of styles and perspectives by some of the world’s leading authors. It includes commentaries by National Book Critics Circle Award winner Amy Gerstler, MacArthur Fellow Lewis Hyde, chef Maricel Presilla, NPR All Things Considered humorist Bob Morris, and MAM Assistant Director for Special Projects/Curator Lorie Mertes among others. ... [details]

The Rx Art Ball
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Rx Art Ball

Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C.F. Childs, Robert Colescott, Judy Cotton, Will Cotton, E.V. Day, Lucky DeBellevue, Carlton DeWoody, Lesley Dill, Michele Oka Doner, Beata Drozd, Sam Durant, Carlo Ferraris, R.M. Fischer, Joel Fitzpatrick, L'Oriano Galloni, Ryan Gander, Milton Glaser, Deborah Grant, Hope Grayson, Duncan Hannah, Ellen Harvey, Tim Hawkinson, Carol Hepper, Josh Hickey, Matthew Higgs, Jene Highstein, Kathleen Holmes, Joanne Howard, Scott Hug, Ryan Humphrey, Alfredo Jaar, Agnes Jacobs, Gareth James, Ilya and Emily Kabakov, Jerry Kearns, Barry Kieselstein-Cord, Robert Kushner, Justen Ladda, Thomas Lanigan -Schmidt, Matt Larkin, Geraldine Lau, Jim Lee, Lance Letscher, Joshua Levine, Les Levine, David Levinthal, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Leah McCloskey, David McGee, Arnold Mesches, Ray Mortenson, Carrie Moyer, Dave Muller, Yoshitomo Nara, James Nares, Senga Nengudi, John Newman, Tom Nussbaum, Yoko Ono, Tom Otterness, Graham Parker, Sheila Pepe, Hirsch Perlman, Felix Portela, Lucio Pozzi, Dianne Purdy, Anna Ray, Cosimo Di Leo Ricatto, Ruth Root, Nicholas Rule, Jonathan Seliger, Kate Shepherd, Lisa Sigal, Gary Simmons, Arlene Slavin, Hunt Slonem, Zak Smith, William Sofield, Stephen Sollins, Julie Speed, Devorah Sperber, William Steiger, Sloane Tanen, Tem, Gwenn Thomas, Rirkrit Tiravanija, John Torreano, Troy, Fatimah Tuggar, Lane Twitchell, Chris Van Allsburg, Chris Vasell, Lydia Venieri, Henry Vincent, Martabel Wasserman, Leslie Wayne, Mary Weatherford, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Marion Wilson, Steve Wiman, Sydney P. Yeager, John Zurier

Auction catalogue published in conjunction with event held on November 3, 2005. Artist include Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C. ... [details]

New York, NY : , 2005
Permalink
Behind the Facts : Interfunktionen 1968 - 1975
  • monograph
  • cloth boards issued without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 23.5 x 17 cm.
  • 416 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8434310171
Seis Años : La Desmaterialización del Objeto Artístico de 1966 a 1972 [ Six Years : The Dematerialization of the Art Object from 1966 to 1972 ]
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24.1 x 17.1 cm.
  • 378 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8446011751

Seis Años : La Desmaterialización del Objeto Artístico de 1966 a 1972 [ Six Years : The Dematerialization of the Art Object from 1966 to 1972 ]

Lucy Lippard, Vito Acconci, Bas Jan Ader, Dennis Adrian, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Keith Arnatt, Art-Language, Richard Artschwager, Michael Asher, David Askevold, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Frederick Barthelme, N.E. Thing Co., Josef Beuys, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Hanne Darboven, Agnes Denes, Jan Dibbets, Peter Downsbrough, Gerald Ferguson, Rafael Ferrer, Barry Flanagan, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Guerrilla Art Action Group, Hans Haacke, Charles Harrison, Michael Heizer, Douglas Huebler, Peter Hutchinson, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, On Kawara, Joseph Kosuth, Christine Kozlov, John Latham, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Lee Lozano, Bruce McLean, Walter de Maria, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Adrian Piper, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Mel Ramsden, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Gerry Schum, Richard Serra, Willoughby Sharp, Seth Siegelaub, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Athena Tacha Spear, Bernar Venet, Wolf Vostell, Franz Erhard Walther, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Ian Wilson, La Monte Young

Spanish language edition of an essential source book, "Six Years : The Dematerialization of the Art Object from 1966 to 1972," compiling the documentation of the Conceptual Art, Land Art, Earth Art, Arte Povera, Minimal Art, Performance Art, Video Art movements. ... [details]

Madrid, Spain : Ediciones Akal, 2004
Permalink
objects: 77
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8