objects: 29
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 316 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 48, No. 1 (September 2009)

Tim Griffin, Emily Apter, Gary Indiana, Amy Taubin, Jay Sanders, Barry Schwabsky, Joshua Kit Clayton, Jeffrey Kastner, Jack Bankowsky, Alison M. Gingeras, Alexander Scrimgeour, Thomas Crow, Claire Bishop, Lynne Cooke, Tom Holert, Diedrich Diederichsen, Sarah K. Rich, Linda Norden, Michael Lobel, Howard Singerman, Sherrie Levine, Johanna Burton, Ina Blom, André Rottmann, Mignon Nixon, Carroll Dunham, Andrew Solomon, James Meyer, Robert Pincus-Witten, David Frankel, David Velasco, Lisa Turvey, Michael Wilson, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, Caroline Busta, Fionn Meade, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Beth Citron, Brian Sholis, Joshua Decter, Francine Koslow Miller, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Christopher Bedford, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Dan Adler, T.J. Demos, Gilda Williams, Maeve Connolly, Joanna Fiduccia, Claire Moulène, Jens Asthoff, Dominikus Müller, Valérie Knoll, Olivier Mignon, Giorgio Verzotti, Francesco Stocchi, Filippo Romeo, Ronald Jones, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Nuit Banai, Shinyoung Chung, Colin Chinnery, Rex Butler, Jessica Berlanga Taylor, Cecilia Brunson

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Critical Moments," by Tim Griffin; "Passages: Emily Apter on Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick," by Emily Apter; "Film: Gary Indiana on 'The Baader Meinhof Complex,'" by Gary Indiana; "Film: Amy Taubin on Claire Denis," by Amy Taubin; "Sound: Jay Sanders on Masaya Nakahara," by Jay Sanders; "Sound: Barry Schwabsky on Richard Hell," by Barry Schwabsky; "Top Ten," by Joshua Kit Clayton; "Fall 2009 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "International News: Jeffrey Kastner talks with curators Jack Bankowsky and Alison M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2009
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 473 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 10 (Summer 2008)

Tim Griffin, Tony Oursler, Mike Kelley, Kevin Pratt, James Quandt, Amy Taubin, Howard Singerman, Catherine Wood, Sean Keller, Keller Easterling, Andrew Hultkrans, Jessica Morgan, Nikki Columbus, Meredith Martin, Jonathan Crary, Deborah Solomon, Nico Muhly, Johanna Burton, Andrea Fraser, Peter Schjeldahl, Tom Bishop, T. Jefferson Kline, Catherine Millet, Lawrence Weiner, Denis Hollier, Tom McCarthy, Hal Foster, Achim Hochdörfer, T.J. Demos, Michael Ned Holte, Gilda Williams, Wade Guyton, Anne M. Wagner, Elizabeth Schambelan, André Rottmann, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Janet Kraynak, Donald Kuspit, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, David Frankel, Robert Pincus-Witten, Brian Sholis, David Velasco, Joshua Decter, Rachel Churner, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Caroline Busta, Lisa Turvey, Kyle Bentley, Michael Wilson, Francine Koslow Miller, Anthony Elms, James Yood, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Katia Canton, Barry Schwabsky, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Carrier, Claire Moulène, Jian-Xing Too, Yoann Van Parys, Adina Popescu, John-Paul Stonard, Hans Rudolf Reust, Marco Meneguzzo, Eva Scharrer, Ronald Jones, Lars Bang Larsen, Miguel Amado, Pablo Llorca, Martí Peran, Charles Green, Anthony Gardner

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: A New Novel," by Tim Griffin; "Passages: Tony Oursler and Mike Kelley on David Askevold," by Tony Oursler and Mike Kelley; "Books: Kevin Pratt on Sanford Kwinter's 'Far from Equilibrium,'" by Kevin Pratt; "Film: James Quandt on Jacques Nolot," by James Quandt; "Film: Amy Taubin on Ken Jacobs," by Amy Taubin: "Performance: Howard Singerman on Sherrie Levine and 'The Mother of Us All,'" by Howard Singerman; "Performance: Catherine Wood on 'Our Literal Speed,'" by Catherine Wood; "Architecture: Sean Keller on the Beijing Olympics," by Sean Keller; "Architecture: Keller Easterling on Norman Foster's Crystal Island," by Keller Easterling; "On Site: Andrew Hultkrans on the Glass House Conversations," by Andrew Hultkrans; "On Site: Jessica Morgan on Between Bridges and London's Alternative Spaces," by Jessica Morgan; "On Site: Nikki Columbus on the Home Work forum in Beirut," by Nikki Columbus; "Slant: Meredith Martin on the Rococo," by Meredith Martin; "Slant: Jonathan Crary on J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 270 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 239 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 44, No. 5 (January 2006)

Tim Griffin, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Robin Wood, Esther da Costa, Johanna Burton, Sven Lütticken, Thomas Lawson, Paola Pivi, Chrissie Iles, Philippe Vergne, Christopher S. Wood, Sven Lütticken, Christian Rattemeyer, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Mark Godfrey, Christian Rattemeyer, Jessica Morgan, Dennis Cooper, Daniel Birnbaum, Debra Singer, Rachel Kushner, Mark Sladen, David Rimanelli, P. Adams Sitney, Elizabeth Schambelan, Martin Herbert, Caroline A. Jones, Erik Davis, Jeffrey Kastner, Isabelle Graw, Jan Avgikos, Brian Sholis, Frances Richard, Donald Kuspit, Nell McClister, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Claire Barliant, Martha Schwendener, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Bruce Hainley, Glen Helfand, Barry Schwabsky, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Alessandra Pioselli, Marco Meneguzzo, Jean-Max Colard, Guitemie Maldonado, Sabine B. Vogel, Nicole Rudick, Eva Scharrer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Noemi Smolik, Jennifer Allen, Ronald Jones, Liutauras Psibilskis, Rachel Withers, Rosemarie Trockel

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Books : Benjamin H.D. Buchloh on Cy Twombly," by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; "Film: Robin Wood on Michael Haneke's 'Caché,'" by Robin Wood; "Archictecture: Esther da Costa Meyer on Peter Eisenman," by Esther da Costa; "Performance: Johanna Burton on Marina Abramovic," by Johanna Burton; "Sven Lütticken on 'Populism,'" by Sven Lütticken; "On Site: Thomas Lawson on Jean Prouvé," by Thomas Lawson; "Top Ten," by Paola Pivi; "Winter 2006: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Chrissie Lles and Philippe Vergne discuss the Whitney Biennial," by Chrissie Iles and Philippe Vergne; "From the Vault: Christoper S. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2006
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 289 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 44, No. 4 (December 2005)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, Isaac Julien, Dennis Cooper, Stephen Vitiello, Christoph Cox, Susie Ibarra, Debra Singer, Yve-Alain Bois, Pamela M. Lee, Paul Chan, Arthur C. Danto, Wayne Koestenbaum, T.J. Clark, Lynne Cooke, Jonathan Crary, Eric Banks, Lucy McKenzie, Molly Nesbit, Trisha Donnelly, Martin Creed, AA Bronson, Candice Breitz, Cai-Guo Qiang, Dave Muller, Tomma Abts, Cerith Wyn Evans, David Salle, Aïda Ruilova, Doug Aitken, Katja Strunz, Laurie Simmons, Cornelia Parker, Matthew Ritchie, Erik Parker, Yinka Shonibare, Jeroen de Rijke, Wangechi Mutu, Chiho Aoshima, Matthew Brannon, Allen Ruppersberg, Anne Collier, Julie Mehretu, Damian Loeb, Jim Isermann, Paola Pivi, Hope Atherton, Takashi Murakami, Tara Donovan, Dan Colen, Christian Jankowski, Jonathan Meese, Willem de Rooij, Luis Gispert, Dana Schutz, Sarah Morris, Liam Gillick, Seth Price, Johannes Wohnseifer, Amy Globus, Marina Abramovic, Chris Ofili, Nick Mauss, Omer Fast, Sam Durant, Banks Violette, Kara Walker, Lynda Benglis, Joachim Koester, David Rimanelli, Frances Stark, Stuart Comer, Eva Svennung, Matt Saunders, Viktor Misiano, Midori Matsui, Robert Storr, Alison M. Gingeras, Ann Goldstein, Martin Herbert, Thelma Golden, John Kelsey, Robert Rosenblum, Isabelle Graw, Matthew Higgs, Daniel Birnbaum, Jack Bankowsky, Hal Foster, Denise Scott Brown, Slavoj Zizek, Carol Armstrong, Jeffrey Weiss, Suzanne Hudson, Lisa Pasquariello, Johanna Burton, Martha Schwendener, Jan Avgikos, David Frankel, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, Margaret Sundell, Claire Barliant, Donald Kuspit, Emily Hall, Jeffrey Kastner, Brian Sholis, James Yood, Nord Wennerstrom, Maria Porges, Glen Helfand, Bruce Hainley, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, María Gainza, Ida Panicelli, Cathryn Drake, Allison Moore, Stefan Zucker, Brigitte Huck, Jean-Max Colard, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Wouter Davidts, Sven Lütticken, Ronald Jones, T.J. Demos, Barry Schwabsky, Michael Archer, Charles Green

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Film: Best of 2005," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, Isaac Julien; "Music: Best of 2005," by Dennis Cooper, Stephen Vitiello, Christoph Cox, Susie Ibarra, and Debra Singer; "Books: Best of 2005," by Yve-Alain Bois, Pamela M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2005
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 196 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 43, No. 5 (January 2005)

Tim Griffin, David Anfam, Hilton Als, Jonathan Romney, Amy Taubin, Dennis Cooper, David Joselit, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Eric Banks, Lizzi Bougatsos, Elizabeth Schambelan, Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, Svetlana Alpers, Jennifer Allen, Debra Singer, Jessica Morgan, Joe Scanlan, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, David Rimanelli, Tom Holert, Jordan Kantor, Philippe Vergne, Bob Nickas, Alison M. Gingeras, Michael Auping, Barry Schwabsky, Katy Siegel, Lars Bang Larsen, Carol Bove, Brandon W. Joseph, Bruce Hainley, Gwen Allen, Nico Israel, Jeffrey Kastner, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, John Kelsey, Suzanne Hudson, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, Frances Richard, Martha Schwendener, David Carrier, T.J. Demos, Philip Auslander, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Trevor Mahovsky, Katia Canton, Marco Meneguzzo, Miriam Rosen, Guitemie Maldonado, Felicity Lunn, Hans Rudolf Reust, Gregory Williams, Nina Möntmann, Sven Lütticken, Ronald Jones, Rachel Withers, Marek Bartelik, Valérie Breuvart

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Books: David Anfam on 'De Kooning: An American Master,'" by David Anfam; "Books: Hilton Als on Juergen Teller," by Hilton Als; "Film: Jonathan Romney on Tracey Emin's 'Top Spot,'" by Jonathan Romney; "Film: Amy Taubin on Michael Almereyda," by Amy Taubin; "Film: Dennis Cooper on Henry Darger," by Dennis Cooper; "Media: David Joselit on Art and Terror," by David Joselit; "Media: Jean-Pierre Criqui on Psychedelic Posters," by Jean-Pierre Criqui; "On Site: Eric Banks on Art Metropole," by Eric Banks; "Top Ten," by Lizzi Bougatsos; "Winter 2005 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Elizabeth Schambelan on 'Greater New York 2005;'" "From the Vault: Ewa Lajer-Burcharth on Jacques-Louis David," by Ewa Lajer-Burcharth; "From the Vault: Svetlana Alpers on Rembrandt," by Svetlana Alpers; "On the Road: Traveling Exhibitions"; "International News: Jennifer Allen on Funding Cuts in Holland," by Jennifer Allen; "First Takes: Debra Singer on Kristin Baker," by Debra Singer; "First Takes: Jessica Morgan on Roman Ondák," by Jessica Morgan; "First Takes: Joe Scanlan on Walead Beshty," by Joe Scanlan; "First Takes: Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev on Michael Rakowitz," by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev; "First Takes: David Rimanelli on Adam McEwen," by David Rimanelli; "First Takes: Tom Holert on Julian Göthe," by Tom Holert; "First Takes: Jordan Kantor on Jan de Cock," by Jordan Kantor; "First Takes: Philippe Vergne on Ryoko Aoki and Zon Ito," by Philippe Vergne; "First Takes: Bob Nickas on Matthew Day Jackson," by Bob Nickas; "First Takes: Alison M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2005
Permalink
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 378 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 4 (December 2004)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, T.J. Wilcox, Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, Julian House, Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. Danto, T.J. Clark, John Baldessari, Lydia Davis, Matt Weiland, Glenn Ligon, Ben Lerner, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Katy Siegel, Diedrich Diederichsen, Melanie Gilligan, Eric Banks, Catherine Sullivan, Dan Graham, Emily Jacir, Alessandro Pessoli, Shinique Smith, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Tatzu Nishi, Elizabeth Peyton, Aaron Curry, Huma Bhabha, Rosalind Nashashibi, William E. Jones, Martha Rosler, Cosima von Bonin, David Humphrey, Fia Backström, Lothar Hempel, Rivane Neuenschwander, Kelly Nipper, Nate Lowman, Thomas Bayrle, Miriam Bäckstrom, Lecia Dole-Recio, Michael Krebber, Amy Granat, Jan De Cock, Claire Fontaine, Paulina Olowska, Sanja Ivekovic, Wade Guyton, Akram Zaatari, Xu Zhen, Jacqueline Humphries, Barbara Visser, Mario Garcia Torres, Goshka Macuga, Liz Deschenes, Roxy Paine, Enrico David, Alice Könitz, Josephine Meckseper, David Reed, Ryan Gander, Collier Schorr, Douglas Gordon, Debra Singer, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Wood, T.J. Demos, Jennifer Allen, Tomasz Fudala, Mathieu Borysevicz, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Tacita Dean, Okwui Enwezor, Ann Goldstein, David Rimanelli, John Kelsey, Claire Bishop, Johanna Burton, Jessica Morgan, Matthew Higgs, Charles Esche, Jack Bankowsky, Ali Subotnick, Bruce Hainley, Tom Vanderbilt, Marta Kuzma, Linda Norden, Olivier Dahan, David Velasco, Suzanne Hudson, Jaleh Mansoor, Rachel Churner, Michael Wilson, David Frankel, Brian Sholis, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Kyle Bentley, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nick Stillman, Eugenia Bell, Lisa Turvey, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Jeff Rian, Wouter Davidts, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Eva Scharrer, Giorgio Verzotti, Miguel Amado, Emily Newman, Jon Bywater, Midori Matsui

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Waiting for Godot," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2007," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, and T.J. Wilcox; "Music: Best of 2007," by Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, and Julian House; "Books: Best of 2007," by Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 311 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 43, No. 2 (October 2004)

Tim Griffin, Thomas Crow, Clement Greenberg, James Meyer, Lawrence Alloway, Bruce Hainley, Jan Tumlir, David Deitcher, Thomas Lawson, Kate Bush, Graham Bader, Michael Wilson, Robert Rosenblum, Howard Singerman, Kitty Hauser, Charles Ray, Richard Prince, Pierre Huyghe, Collier Schorr, Rachel Harrison, Wayne Koestenbaum, Maurizio Cattelan, Peter Halley, David Robbins, Cady Noland, Paul Sietsema, Thomas Hirschhorn, Kara Walker, Takashi Murakami, Jack Bankowsky, Diedrich Diederichsen, Alison M. Gingeras, Rhonda Lieberman, Stephen Prina, Jeff Wall, Scott Rothkopf, Jonathan Horowitz, Dave Muller, Chris Ofili, Inez van Lamsweerde, Banks Violette, Jason Rhoades, Andrea Bowers, Gary Hume, Isaac Julien, Karen Kilimnik, Kelley Walker, Raymond Pettibon, Urs Fischer, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Gelatin, Rob Pruitt, Stefano Arienti, Paul Pfeiffer, Richard Hawkins, Tom Sachs, Dara Birnbaum, David Rimanelli, Tom Holert, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Robert Storr, Michael Lobel, Hal Foster

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Thomas Crow on the School of Pop," by Thomas Crow; "Clement Greenberg on Pop Art," by Clement Greenberg with an introduction by James Meyer; "Lawrence Alloway on Pop Since 1949," by Lawrence Alloway with an introduction by Nigel Whiteley; "Bruce Hainley on 'Transformer,'" by Bruce Hainley; "Jan Tumlir on Destroy All Monsters," by Jan Tumlir; "David Deitcher on Spiritual America," by David Deitcher; "Thomas Lawson on 'Infotainment,'" by Thomas Lawson; "Kate Bush on Young British Art," by Kate Bush; "Graham Bader on 'High & Low," by Graham Bader; "Michael Wilson on 'Just Pathetic,'" by Michael Wilson; "Robert Rosenblum on 'Post Human,'" by Robert Rosenblum; "Howard Singerman on 'Helter Skelter,'" by Howard Singerman; "Kitty Hauser on 'Superflat,'" by Kitty Hauser; "My Warhol," by Charles Ray, Richard Prince, Pierre Huyghe, Collier Schorr, Rachel Harrison, Wayne Koestenbaum, Maurizio Cattelan, Peter Halley, David Robbins, Cady Noland, Paul Sietsema, Thomas Hirschhorn, Kara Walker, and Takashi Murakami; "My Pop," by Jonathan Horowitz, Dave Muller, Chris Ofili, Inez van Lamsweerde, Banks Violette, Jason Rhoades, Andrea Bowers, Gary Hume, Isaac Julien, Karen Kilimnik, Kelley Walker, Raymond Pettibon, Urs Fischer, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Gelatin, Rob Pruitt, Stefano Arienti, Paul Pfeiffer, Richard Hawkins, Tom Sachs, and Dara Birnbaum; "Sampling the Globe," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Pop Life: Los Super Elegantes," by David Rimanelli; "Performing the System," by Tom Holert; "Performing the Self: Martin Kippenberger," by Alison M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 171 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 29