objects: 8
1
show
sort by
  • monograph
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29 x 25 cm.
  • 172 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1858942837

De La Warr Pavilion : The Modernist Masterpiece

[Hardcover Edition]

Richard Rogers, Alastair Fairley

"De La Warr Pavilion : The Modernist Masterpiece is the first major publication on this landmark building. It traces the fascinating history of the pavilion from the design competition and construction through to post-war decline and recent restoration. ... [details]

New York / London, NY / United Kingdom : Merrell Publishers Limited, 2006
Permalink
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

The Presence of Landscape : Printed Objects, Cards & Books, Coracle Press 1975 - 2000
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 15 x 11 cm.
  • [16] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Presence of Landscape : Printed Objects, Cards & Books, Coracle Press 1975 - 2000

Simon Cutts, Stephen Bann, David Willets, Martin Fidler, Stuart Mills, Stephen Duncalf, Martin Rogers, Richard Long, Thomas A. Clark, Bernard Lassus, Shelagh Wakely, Roger Ackling, Les Coleman, Hamish Fulton, Kate Blacker, Jonathan Williams, Karl Torok, Chris Drury, David Tremlett, John Bevis, Andy Goldsworthy, Colin Sackett, Ulrich Ruckreim, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Marie Bourget, Erica Van Horn, Don Prince, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Coracle Press

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 14 - April 7, 2000. Introductory essay by Coracle Press founder Simon Cutts. Includes color illustrations and exhibition checklist. Artists include: Stephen Bann, David Willets, Martin Fidler, Stuart Mills, Stephen Duncalf, Simon Cutts, Martin Rogers, Richard Long, Thomas A. ... [details]

Tipperary / Limoges, Ireland / France : Coracle Press / Centre Culturel Jean Gagnant, 2000
Permalink
MASS by Group Material
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s] in envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 20.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

MASS by Group Material

Group Material, Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A.M. Patersen, Redistribute America Movement, Haim Steinbach, Amanda Church, Richard Ray Whitman, Carlo Cesta, Lisa Neighbour, Bill Allen, Erika Rothenberg, Andres Serrano, Matthew Geller, Lillian Mulero, Shedrack Jones, Leon Golub, Marsha Ginsberg, Joss Gonzalez, Jerry Kearns, Jody Wright, Candace Hill, Ame Gilbert, Richard Dunn, Aric Obrosy, Mario Asaro, Nancy Spero, Jody Zellen, Peter Nagy, Howard Halle, Barbara Westermann, Greg David, R. Polumbo, Yolanda Hawkins, Eva Crockroft, William Niederkorn, Tim Rollins, Betsy McLindon, Dennis Adams, Christy Rupp, Leslie Tonkonow, Klaus Staeck, Bill Radawec, Ida Applebroog, Keith Christensen, Tom Bassman, Michael Coulter, Anne Katz, Harvey Bletchman, Anne Turyn, Don Liecht, John Strauss, Randolf Black, Penelope Goodfriend, Daniel Levine, Louis Laurita, Brad Melamed, Julius Valiunas, Eric Drooker, Master Alomar, Joseph Nechvatal, Safiya Abjulah, Gary Dodson, Chris Bratton, Tom Lawson, Hans Haacke, Jenny Holzer, Florence Weisc, Tony Silvestrini, Vanalyne Green, Micki McGee, Allan McCollum, Edgar Heap of Birds, Richard Limber, Susan Morgan, Jane Dickson, Ellen Berkenblit, Oliver Wasow, Karen Sylvester, Anton van Dalen, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds

Packet of materials published in conjunction with exhibition "MASS," by Group Material held at Artspace, Oct 1 - Oct 18, 1986. Participating artists included in this collaborative piece are Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A. ... [details]

San Antonio, TX : Artspace, 1986
Permalink
New Directions in British Architecture : Norman Foster, Richard Rogers, James Stirling
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26 x 22 cm.
  • 208 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 050034101x

New Directions in British Architecture : Norman Foster, Richard Rogers, James Stirling

Norman Foster, Richard Rogers, James Stirling, Deyan Sudjic

Exhibition cataologue published in conjunction with show held in 1986, Royal Academy of Arts, Picadilly, United Kingdom. Essay by Deyan Sudjic. Architects includes Norman Foster, Richard Rogers and James Stirling. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom : Thames and Hudson, 1986
Permalink
Journal [LAICA Journal]
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.5 x 21.3 cm.
  • 72 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Journal [LAICA Journal]

No. 37, Volume 4 (September-October 1983)

William Brice, Richard Prince, Guy de Cointet, Herbert Jepson, Marjorie Rogers, George Goodman, Millard Sheets, Robert Irwin, Frederick S. Wight, Howard Warshaw, Susan Einstein, Oliver Andrews, Phyllis Plous, Emily Hicks, Suzanne Muchnic, Beverly O'Neill, John Beach, Judith Hoffberg, Gordon Wagner

Edited by Cindy Berry and cover by William Brice. Essays "Guy de Cointet, In Memorium," by unattributed artists; "History Repeats Itself, Part II," by unattributed artists; "Why I Go to the Movies Alone," by Richard Prince; "Representational Drawing Today," Phyllis Plous; "After the Revolution, Cuba in Photographs," by Emily Hicks; "Big Folks," by Suzanne Muchnic; "Is It Curtains for the T. ... [details]

  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 30 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0810906694

Architecture Today

Charles Jencks, William Chaitkin, Alvar Aalto, Burton and Koralek Ahrends, Takefumi Aida, John Andrews, Ant Farm, Archigram, Archizoom, Arquitectonica, Gaetana Aulenti, Carlo Aymonino, Steve Baer, Edward Larrabee Barnes, Welton Becket, Behnisch & Partner, Gunnar Birkerts, Piet Blom, Ricardo Bofill, Gottfried Böhm, Mario Botta, Neave Brown, Colquhoun + Miller, Edward Cullinan, Darbourne & Darke, Vittorio De Feo, Andrew Derbyshire, Francois Deslaugiers, Jeremy Dixon, Steve Durkee, Peter Eisenman, Craig Ellwood, Ralph Erskine, Hassan Fathy, Bernard Feilden, Norman Foster, Friday Architects/Planners, Hiromi Fujii, R. Buckminster Fuller, Frank O. Gehry, Bruce Goff, Bruce Graham, Michael Graves, Charles Gwathmey, Hiroshi Hara, Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, John Hejduk, Boh Helliwell, Herman Herzberger, Fernando Higueras, Hans Hollein, Michael John Hopkins, Kazuhiro Ishii, Osamu Ishiyama, Arata Isozaki, Toyo Ito, Helmut Jahn, John Johansen, Martin Johnson, Philip Johnson, Louis I. Kahn, Kallmann and McKinnell, Yasufumi Kijima, Kiyonori Kikutake, Josef Paul Kleihues, Rem Koolhaas, Leon Krier, Robert Krier, Lucien Kroll, Kisho Kurokawa, Sir Denys Lasdun, Le Corbusier, Anthony Lumsden, Michael McNamara, Richard Meier, Mayumi Miyawaki, Charles Moore, Monta Kikoh Mozuna, OMA, Frei Otto, I.M. Pei, Gustav Peichl, Cesar Pelli, Renzo Piano, John Portman, Paolo Portghesi, Cedric Price, George Ranalli, Kevin Roche, John Dinkeldoo and Associates, Simon Rodia, Richard Rogers, Peter Rose, Aldo Rossi, Paul Rudolph, Clarence Schmidt, José Lluis Sert, SITE, Thomas Gordon Smith, Paolo Soleri, Robert A.M. Stern, James Stirling, Superstudio, Taft Architects, Minoru Takeyama, Kenzo Tange, Quinlan Terry, Stanley Tigerman, William Turnbull, Oswald Mathias Ungers, Aldo Van Eyck, Frank Van Klingeren, Venturi and Rauch, Derek Walker, Roer Walker, Toyokazu Watanabe, Kazumasa Yamashita

A survey of contemporary architecture published in 1982. "Anyone interested in sorting out the diversities and complexities of contemporary architecture - and in speculating on the future shape of contemporary architecture - and in speculating on the future shape of our homes and cities - will enjoy this spirited, up-to-the-minute book. ... [details]

Journal [LAICA Journal]
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.6 x 21.2 cm.
  • 72 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Journal [LAICA Journal]

No. 31 (Winter 1981)

Peter Schjeldahl, Peter Plagens, Robert Atkins, Ronald Benom, Kevin Boyle, Carole Caroompas, Carl Cheng, Roy Dowell, Jud Fine, Nancy Hirsh, David Ireland, Mark Lere, Richard Lovelace, Patti Podesta, Sonya Rapoport, Bryan Rogers, Darryl Sapien, Jill Scott, Richard Turner, Bob Wilhite

Edited by Michael Delgado, Jerry Dreva, and Marianne Zlotnick. "L. A. Demystified," by Peter Schjeldahl; "Schjeldahl Demystified," by Peter Plagens; "Trends: Traditions and Dirt: An Opinionated Guide to the Current State of Art in Northern California," by Robert Atkins; "Exhibitions in Print," by Ronald Benom, Kevin Boyle, Carole Caroompas, Carl Cheng (John Doe Co. ... [details]

objects: 8
1