objects: 5
1
show
sort by
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Your House Is Mine
  • artists' book
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 55.8 x 43.4 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 10000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Your House Is Mine

Bullet Space, Andrew Castrucci, Nadia Coën, Paul Castrucci, Kostas Gounis, Miguel Algarín, Manon Briere, Chris Burden, Steven Cannon, Max Cantor, Monty Cantsin, Betzaida Concepcion, Martha Cooper, Jane Churchman, Yolanda Crespo, Dar, Daze, Eric Drooker, Joan Ellis, John Farris, John Fekner, Erik Freeman, Chico Garcia, Eduardo Galeano, Allen Ginsberg, Day Gleeson / Dennis Thomas, Kostas Gounis, David Hammons, Nathaniel "Junior" Hunter, Corrine Jennings, Hettie Jones, Jonathan Leake, Tom McGlynn, Marlis Momber, Frank Morales, Cookie Mueller, Maurice Narcis, Andrea Neumann, Pedro Pietri, John Pitts, Wes Power, Public Enemy, Adam Purple, Lee Quinones, John Ranard, Willie Right, Bimbo Rivas, Rivington School, Laurie Rizzo, James Romberger, Joel Rose, Sane, Andres Serrano, Walter Sipser, Neil Smith, Dan Tesser, Anton Van Dalen, Joshua Whalen, Marguerite Van Cook, Bruce Witsiepe, Krzysztof Wodiczko, David Wojnarowicz, Martin Wong

An oversized newspaper documenting the print edition of the same name. Edited by Andrew Castrucci and Nadia Coën. Includes contributions and additional writings / illustrations by the editors, Paul Castrucci, Kostas Gounis, Miguel Algarín, Manon Briere, Chris Burden, Steven Cannon, Max Cantor, Monty Cantsin, Betzaida Concepcion, Martha Cooper, Jane Churchman, Yolanda Crespo, Dar, Daze, Eric Drooker, Joan Ellis, John Farris, John Fekner, Erik Freeman, Chico Garcia, Eduardo Galeano, Allen Ginsberg, Day Gleeson / Dennis Thomas, Kostas Gounis, David Hammons, Nathaniel "Junior" Hunter, Corrine Jennings, Hettie Jones, Jonathan Leake, Tom McGlynn, Marlis Momber, Frank Morales, Cookie Mueller, Maurice Narcis, Andrea Neumann, Pedro Pietri, John Pitts, Wes Power, Public Enemy, Adam Purple, Lee Quinones, John Ranard, Willie Right, Bimbo Rivas, Rivington School, Laurie Rizzo, James Romberger, Joel Rose, Sane, Andres Serrano, Walter Sipser, Neil Smith, Dan Tesser, Anton Van Dalen, Joshua Whalen, Marguerite Van Cook, Bruce Witsiepe, Krzysztof Wodiczko, David Wojnarowicz, Martin Wong and others. [details]

New York, NY : Bullet Space, 1993
Permalink
Rooms P.S. 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.3 x 25.4 cm.
  • 136 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Rooms P.S. 1

Alanna Heiss, Linda Blumberg, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Evriah Bader, John Baldessari, Jared Bark, Jennifer Bartlett, Bill Beirne, Robert Benson, James Bishop, Ronald Bladen, Power Boothe, Daniel Buren, Scott Burton, Michael Clark, Colette, Douglas Davis, Walter de Maria, Peter Downsbrough, Stefan Eins, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Steve Gianakos, Tina Girouard, Frank Gillette, Michael Goldberg, Ron Gorchov, Robert Grosvenor, Ira Joel Haber, Marcia Hafif, Suzanne Harris, Dale Henry, Lynn Hershman, Jene Highstein, Patrick Ireland, Bill Jenson, Alain Kirili, Bernard Kirschenbaum, Joseph Kosuth, Shigeko Kubota, Gary Kuehn, Jeffrey Lew, Gordon Matta-Clark, Brenda Miller, Antoni Miralda, Mary Miss, Richard Mock, Forrest Myers, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Patsy Norvell, Dough Ohlson, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Howardena Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, David Rabinowitch, Judy Rifka, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Alan Daniel Saret, Richard Serra, Judith Shea, Charles Simonds, Ned Smyth, Eve Sonneman, Sylvia Stone, Marjorie Strider, Michele Stuart, Susanna Tanger, Hap Tivey, Richard Tuttle, Susan Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Doug Wheeler, Robert Yasuda

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with inaugural exhibition held at P.S. 1, June 9 - 26, 1976 featuring site specific installations in the rooms of the then largely un-renovated building. Includes installation images and images of artists installing their works, texts by artists within show, statement and acknowledgments. ... [details]

Art-Rite
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 19 cm.
  • 68 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art-Rite

No. 11-12 (Winter / Spring 1975 - 1976)

Art-Rite, Edward Ruscha, Demi R, Dale McConathy, Willy Lenski, Judy Rifka, Sylvia Sleigh, Edit deAk, Walter Robinson, Gregory Battcock, Yuri, Lucy Lippard, GAAG, Alan Saret

Issue edited by Edit deAk and Walter Robinson. Essays "Demi," by Demi R; "Clothes (That Become You)," by Dale McConathy; "Social Realism: Or Living The Artistic Life," by Willy Lenski and Judy Riflka; "The Song of Lilith," by Sylvia Sleigh; "The Gospel of Mary Magdalene," by Elaine Pàgels; "A Transcript of Patti Smith," by Patti Smith; "Rhymes Getting Even," by Edit deAk; "Pencil Moustache Makes Up," by Edit deAk; "How Very Bicentennial," by Walter Robinson; "Junk Politics," by Walter Robinson; "Trans - Atlantic Crossing," by Gregory Battcock; "Henry Pearson: Black Icons Into An Outer Space," by Lucy R. ... [details]

Radical Software : Video & Kids
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.3 cm.
  • 68 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software : Video & Kids

Vol. 2, No. 6 (1974)

Beryl Korot, Ira Schneider, Jeff Strickler, George Gordon, Anderson, Irving Falk, Bob Behr, Phillip Lopate, Kit Laybourne, Joe Petner, Susan Sherwood, Mitch Ackerman, Maggi Cowlan, Anne Page, Quincy Bent, Kit Laybourne, Gerry Laybourne, Peter Haratonik, Bruce Cost, Larry Goldin, Chuck Anderson, Kit Laybourne, Aldo Tambellini, Peter Haratonik, Chuck Anderson, Bruce Cost, Jane Garmey, Jeff Bush, Ellen Miles, David Jonassen, Jim Kearney, Peter Haratonik, Jon Dunn, Paul Rabin, Myles Halsband, Jeff Strickler, Walter Dale

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Ira Schneider. Essays "What Matters Most: A Collection of Concerns"; "The Video Carrot," by Jeff Strickler; "Don't Try to Understand Media - Know Thyself," by George Gordon; "Implications of the New Television for the Open Classroom," by John Le Baron; "Implications of the New Television for the Open Classroom," by John Le Baron; " "The Great Plastic Weekly Video Magazine," by Chuck Anderson; "The Tactics of the Truth," by Irving Falk; "Video in a Psychiatric Context," by Bob Behr; "Aesthetics of the Portapak," by Phillip Lopate; "Three Propositions, Two Frameworks and an Indictment," by Kit Laybourne; "Teaching and Reflecting," by Joe Petner and Susan Sherwood; "An Attempt at Video Research," by Mitch Ackerman; "Action for Children's Television," by Maggi Cowlan; "Invitation to a Video Forum," by Anne Page; "Introductory Video Excercises," by Quincy Bent; "Portraits," by Kit Laybourne; "Theater Gaming," Gerry Laybourne; "Music, Movement and Video," by Peter Haratonik; "6:00 News," by Bruce Cost; "Neighborhood Documentary," by Larry Goldin; "Video Animation," by Chuck Anderson; "In-depth Interviews," by Kit Laybourne; "Creative Electrography," by Aldo Tambellini; "Reading: Experience Through Video," by Peter Haratonik; "Resources That Will Help"; "The Evolution of a Non-Program," by Chuck Anderson; "Video in a Therapeutic Community," by Bruce Cost; "A New Approach in Higher Education," by Jane Garmey and Jeff Bush; "Student-Centered ETV Broadcasting," by Ellen Miles; "Video for Migrant Children," by David Jonassen; "Project TV: Video as a Second Language," by Jim Kearney; "Video Catalyst," by Peter Haratonik; "Inner-City Video," by Jon Dunn; "Kids Today: A Cable Project," by Paul Rabin and Myles Halsband; "Creating an Elementary School Video Environment," by Jeff Strickler; "Video and the Public Library," by Walter Dale. [details]

objects: 5
1